Chess

predictions

GM Igor Rausis winner of the 2012 San Sebastian Open

The 35th San Sebastian City International Chess Tournament took place from 31st March to 7th April at the Gros Xake Taldea. Anoeta passeig, 20. Donostia – San Sebastián (Frontón Karmelo Balda).

Czech Grandmaster Igor Rausis defeated French IM Cyril Marzolo in a nice tactical game in the final round and took a clear first place with 7.5/9 points. Rausis is awarded with the top prize of 1500 EUR and the traditional Basque hat Txapela.

GM Marko Tratar tried hard to take an advantage of the white pieces and catch Rausis on the first place, but the legendary GM Oleg Romanishin defended well and the game ended in a draw. Tratar shared 2-7th place, but on tie-break finished 2nd. Third is GM Kevin Spraggett, regular participant in the San Sebastian tournaments.

FIDE Masters Paul Velten and Juan Ignacio Alonso had a fantastic performance to both finish with 7 points and earn IM norms. In addition, Alonso takes the prize dedicated to the best local player.

35th San Sebastian City International Chess Tournament

The tournament winners: Tratar, Rausis and Spraggett

Official website

Final standings:

1 GM Rausis Igor CZE 2481 – 7.5
2 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2499 – 7
3 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2584 – 7
4 FM Velten Paul FRA 2310 – 7
5 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto ESP 2525 – 7
6 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2508 – 7
7 FM Alonso Arburu Juan Ignacio ESP 2364 – 7
8 IM Marzolo Cyril FRA 2441 – 6.5
9 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2432 – 6.5
10 IM Devereaux Maxim L ENG 2373 – 6.5
11 IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2513 – 6.5
12 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2523 – 6.5
13 GM Romanishin Oleg M UKR 2541 – 6.5
14 GM Pap Misa SRB 2501 – 6.5
15 GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2566 – 6
16 IM Elsness Frode NOR 2499 – 6
17 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2513 – 6
18 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2388 – 6
19 IM Thomassen Joachim NOR 2400 – 6
20 FM Moen Andreas NOR 2360 – 6
21 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2460 – 6
22 Thakur Akash IND 2299 – 6
23 Anurag Mhamal IND 2273 – 6
24 FM Martin Alvarez Inigo ESP 2265 – 6
25 IM Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2469 – 6
26 FM Stigar Petter NOR 2310 – 6
27 FM Rivero Ojeda Carmelo ESP 2261 – 6
28 FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2468 – 5.5
29 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan ESP 2312 – 5.5
30 WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2224 – 5.5
31 Sgnaolin Davide ITA 2254 – 5.5
32 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth NOR 2214 – 5.5
33 IM Vishnu Prasanna V IND 2406 – 5.5
34 GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2426 – 5.5
35 IM Piasetski Leon CAN 2287 – 5.5
36 FM De Wachter Matthias BEL 2269 – 5.5
37 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2121 – 5.5
38 FM Trujillo Alvarado Ivan ESP 2173 – 5.5
39 Baeza Escudero Javier ESP 2029 – 5.5
40 Mayo Martinez Manuel ESP 2188 – 5.5
41 Diaz Herrero Alvaro ESP 2132 – 5.5
42 Alvarado Fernandez Mikel ESP 2006 – 5.5
43 De Coninck Rafael BEL 2116 – 5.5
44 Darrigues Alain FRA 1975 – 5.5
45 Salamero Pelay Fernando ESP 2123 – 5
46 Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2177 – 5
47 Torres Ganuza Fco Javier ESP 2105 – 5
48 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 2436 – 5
49 Lakunza Oyarbide Juan Carlos ESP 2111 – 5
50 Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2227 – 5
51 Stips Felix ITA 2212 – 5
52 Miguelez Garcia Erlantz ESP 2022 – 5
53 Pastor Pons Pedro Maria ESP 2143 – 5
54 Vanparys Philip BEL 2167 – 5
55 Sanz Rodero Mikel ESP 2045 – 5
56 Espeita Ochoa de Eribe Fernando ESP 0 – 5
57 Mangelschots Peter BEL 2046 – 5
58 Ladron de Guevara Galar Fco J ESP 2139 – 5
59 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2051 – 5
60 Torres Patrice FRA 1966 – 5
61 Sanchez Ruesga Hector ESP 1902 – 5
62 Fernandez Zubitur Jokin ESP 1927 – 5
63 Ofstad Sigurd NOR 1971 – 5
64 Fernandez de Pinedo Orive Jose ESP 1960 – 5
65 Morote Patrick BEL 1734 – 5
66 Alvarez Ponga Hugo ESP 2099 – 5
67 Kyrkjebo Erlend NOR 2018 – 4.5
68 Thomassen Thomas NOR 2069 – 4.5
69 Lopez de Turiso Jose Angel ESP 2038 – 4.5
70 Rodriguez Gonzalez Alex ESP 1996 – 4.5
71 Etxagibel Larranaga Asier ESP 2026 – 4.5
72 Galarraga Lasa Jon Gurutz ESP 1844 – 4.5
73 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1910 – 4.5
74 Guijarro Galan Jose Luis ESP 2142 – 4.5
75 Izagirre Alsua Aritz ESP 1828 – 4.5
76 Van Der Fraenen Joep BEL 1988 – 4.5
77 FM Lasinskas Povilas LTU 2170 – 4.5
78 Marchena Hurtado Ander ESP 1964 – 4.5
79 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2039 – 4.5
80 Bayo Milagro Alvaro ESP 1835 – 4.5
81 Stips Adolf ITA 0 – 4.5
82 Rodsmoen Maud NOR 1797 – 4.5
83 Martin-Consuegra Barrilero Jav ESP 1903 – 4.5
84 Riesco Lecuona Juan Manuel ESP 1912 – 4.5
85 Sanchez Merino Christian ESP 1601 – 4.5
86 Martikorena Endara Patxi ESP 1627 – 4.5
87 Iglesias Gonzalez Veronica ESP 1768 – 4.5
88 Troffiguer Olivier FRA 2113 – 4
89 Tung Siu Hung ESP 1908 – 4
90 Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 1865 – 4
91 Gallastegi de la Fuente Igor ESP 1911 – 4
92 Salvado Obrero Ivan ESP 1906 – 4
93 Elduayen Echave Ramon ESP 1619 – 4
94 Salgado Cea Gorka ESP 1889 – 4
95 Tejedor Txapartegi Nabar ESP 1991 – 4
96 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1899 – 4
97 Aranzabal Minguez Alex ESP 0 – 4
98 D`amade Philippe FRA 1851 – 4
99 Berdote Alonso Carlos ESP 1690 – 4
100 Fuente San Sebastian Ernesto ESP 1906 – 4
101 Saenz Zabala Juan Ignacio ESP 1794 – 4
102 Jauregi Barandiaran Jon ESP 1564 – 4
103 Orube Bona Andoni ESP 1788 – 4
104 Lazkano Gaite Tomas ESP 1701 – 4
105 Zulaika Centeno Ander ESP 2016 – 3.5
106 Rodriguez Cabrera Fco Javier ESP 1970 – 3.5
107 Lakunza Plazaola Asier ESP 2089 – 3.5
108 Kyrkjebo Hanna B NOR 1536 – 3.5
109 Kyrkjebo Marte B NOR 1603 – 3.5
110 Espin Laborde Jesus Maria ESP 1758 – 3.5
111 Verstraeten Reinaert BEL 2167 – 3.5
112 Bannazar Martinez Fernando ESP 1660 – 3.5
113 Cantabrana Garona Alejandro ESP 1820 – 3.5
114 Olsen Ulrik NOR 1693 – 3.5
115 Vadillo Jueguen Jon ESP 1510 – 3.5
116 Campos Urbaneja Ricardo ESP 1547 – 3.5
117 Miranda Castanos Jose Vicente ESP 1807 – 3.5
118 Armendariz Olalla Sebastian ESP 1726 – 3.5
119 Vicente Ezeiza Mikel ESP 1616 – 3.5
120 Arana Garate Jon ESP 1925 – 3.5
121 Abalia Patino Aritz ESP 1599 – 3.5
122 Velte Daniela ESP 1755 – 3.5
123 Mendia Rezola Jokin ESP 1707 – 3
124 Gonzalez Larraz Raul ESP 0 – 3
125 Nogues Fernandez Ramon ESP 1941 – 3
126 Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1598 – 3
127 Garrido Dominguez Jose Antonio ESP 0 – 3
128 Zuloaga Erauskin Markel ESP 0 – 3
129 Arri Martinez Iker ESP 1621 – 3
130 Martinez Caballero Monica ESP 1659 – 3
131 Sanmateu Juan Sergio ESP 1660 – 3
132 Santos Zunzunegi Iban ESP 1937 – 3
133 Aizpurua Zufiria Inaki ESP 1604 – 3
134 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1751 – 3
135 Feijoo Rubio Jose Jorge ESP 0 – 2.5
136 Tveten Per NOR 1509 – 2.5
137 Irulegi Garmendia Jose Antonio ESP 1527 – 2.5
138 Rodriguez Martin Ander ESP 0 – 2.5
139 Botaya Helios FRA 1591 – 2.5
140 Moreiro Sanchez Silvestre ESP 1526 – 2.5
141 Iturralde Echeverria Ivan ESP 0 – 2
142 Jean Robert FRA 1817 – 2
143 Santesteban Gonzalez Begona ESP 1577 – 2
144 Olsen Jens Petter NOR 1591 – 2
145 Vaquero Vicente Jose ESP 0 – 2
146 Vicente Cogollos Jose ESP 1530 – 2
147 Lizaso Gastesi Jose Maria ESP 1571 – 2
148 Parron Lluceno David ESP 1570 – 1.5
149 Estevez Sacristan Deva ESP 0 – 1.5
150 Goienetxea Yarza Jesus ESP 1357 – 1
151 Navarro Armendariz Jose Leon ESP 1427 – 1
152 Ferreras Diez Iker ESP 0 – 1
153 Mohseni Neik AFG 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014