Chess

imperia

GM Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez wins the main Barbera Open

The 35th Barbera Open International tournament took place on 4-12th July at Torre d’en Gorgs, nº 40. in Barbera del Valles, Spain.

The organizer of the tournament, Club d’escacs Barberà, celebrated its 60th anniversary.

The players were divided in three groups: Open A (2150 elo and higher), Open B (1850-2150) and Open C (U1850). All groups were played over 9 rounds of Swiss system with the classical time control.

The Open A is valid for the title norms and is part of the 8th Catalan Chess Circuit.

Barbera playing hall

The playing hall in Barbera

The top seeded GM Maxim Turov entered the final round with half a point advantage ahead of the rest of the field, but then he suffered a defeat at the hands of GM Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez who eventually became the winner of the tournament. Ortiz Suarez collected 7/9 points, while five players share the 2nd place with 6.5 each.

Cuban FMs Alexey Fernandez Cardoso and Arian Gonzalez Perez performed splendidly to both claim Grandmaster norms. Full standings of all three groups are bellow.

Official website

Open A final standings:

1. GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2562 – 7
2. GM Turov Maxim RUS 2642 – 6.5
3. GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2518 – 6.5
4. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2584 – 6.5
5. FM Fernandez Cardoso Alexey CUB 2427 – 6.5
6. FM Gonzalez Perez Arian CUB 2452 – 6.5
7. GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky CUB 2626 – 6
8. IM Palit Somak IND 2393 – 6
9. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2602 – 6
10. GM Aroshidze Levan GEO 2580 – 6
11. IM Guerra Mendez Jose Angel CUB 2428 – 6
12. GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden CUB 2569 – 6
13. IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2487 – 6
14. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2496 – 6
15. GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2559 – 6
16. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2407 – 6
17. IM Moreno Ruiz Javier ESP 2504 – 6
18. Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2230 – 5.5
19. FM Alarcon Casellas Rolando CUB 2436 – 5.5
20. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2539 – 5.5
21. GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2567 – 5.5
22. IM Gomez Ledo Roberto Carlos CUB 2428 – 5.5
23. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2504 – 5.5
24. IM Aloma Vidal Robert ESP 2400 – 5.5
25. IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolito ESP 2482 – 5.5
26. GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2505 – 5.5
27. GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2535 – 5
28. WIM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2371 – 5
29. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2397 – 5
30. FM Ruiz Sanchez Orlen CUB 2416 – 5
31. IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio ESP 2433 – 5
32. MK Perez Manas Benjamin ESP 2250 – 5
33. WGM Ivakhinova Inna RUS 2306 – 5
34. IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria ESP 2401 – 5
35. IM Bergez Luc FRA 2420 – 5
36. FM Colon Garcia Enrique ESP 2365 – 4.5
37. GM Laxman R R IND 2422 – 4.5
38. IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2389 – 4.5
39. FM Sanchez Ibern Marc ESP 2364 – 4.5
40. IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2395 – 4.5
41. Krishna C R G IND 2273 – 4.5
42. MK Canal Oliveras Joan ESP 2226 – 4.5
43. IM Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2362 – 4.5
44. Uribe Arteaga Daniel COL 2272 – 4.5
45. WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2269 – 4.5
46. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2210 – 4.5
47. Jareno Badenas Aleix ESP 2002 – 4.5
48. WFM Aranaz Murillo Amalia ESP 2248 – 4.5
49. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2307 – 4.5
50. Anurag Mhamal IND 2301 – 4
51. CM Arjun Bharat IND 2250 – 4
52. Remolar Gallen Jose ESP 2121 – 4
53. FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro ESP 2370 – 4
54. WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2206 – 4
55. FM Fenollar Jorda Manuel ESP 2354 – 4
56. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2259 – 4
57. Diaz Camallonga Carles ESP 2144 – 4
58. Miller Jake S USA 2060 – 4
59. Sos Andreu Eric ESP 2185 – 4
60. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2341 – 3.5
61. FM Massoni Michael FRA 2365 – 3.5
62. Shatko Danil ESP 2143 – 3.5
63. WFM Hernandez Moya Yuleisy CUB 2177 – 3.5
64. Thakur Akash IND 2280 – 3.5
65. Aranaz Portugues Jose Carlos ESP 2189 – 3.5
66. Subirachs Mancebo Guillem ESP 2109 – 3.5
67. FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2405 – 3
68. WFM Dave Dhyani IND 2170 – 3
69. Segarra Calderer Albert ESP 2058 – 3
70. Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2168 – 3
71. Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2214 – 3
72. Chakravarthi Y V K IND 2053 – 3
73. IM Dukaczewski Piotr POL 2249 – 3
74. Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2002 – 3
75. MK Lacasta Palacio Joaquim ESP 2195 – 3
76. MK Fernandez Diaz Cristian ESP 2162 – 3
77. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2154 – 2.5
78. Moreto Quintana Alex ESP 2166 – 2.5
79. Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 2030 – 2.5
80. Campos Cayuelas Adria ESP 2007 – 2.5
81. Fernandez Aguilar Francisco ESP 1946 – 2.5
82. Aprea Daniele ITA 1942 – 2
83. Medina De Baets Vicente Jose ESP 1978 – 2
84. Guix Torres David ESP 2011 – 2
85. Pieri Pierre-Louis FRA 2048 – 1.5
86. MK Amores Gago Javier ESP 2135 – 1.5
87. WFM Ginesta Caballero Olga Lucia CUB 2093 – 0

Open B final standings:

1. Vigo Allepuz David ESP 2054 – 7
2. MK Marches Rios Joan Manuel ESP 2108 – 7
3. Vives Jaume Oriol ESP 2077 – 7
4. Del Amo Carbo Jordi ESP 2020 – 7
5. Garcia Lopez Nicolas ESP 1924 – 6.5
6. Barba Rios Enric ESP 1967 – 6.5
7. Vallbona Domingo Joan ESP 2007 – 6.5
8. Norte Garcia Andrea ESP 1983 – 6.5
9. Garcia Ramos Daniel ESP 1726 – 6
10. Garcia Playa David ESP 1910 – 6
11. Blasco Coll Andreu ESP 2035 – 6
12. Sanchez Ibern Eric ESP 2091 – 6
13. Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Ait ESP 1991 – 6
14. MK Fabre Massana Miquel ESP 2119 – 6
15. Garcia De Blas Esteban ESP 1994 – 6
16. Beaskoa Estany Gabriel ESP 1809 – 5.5
17. Valarezzo Ricard Pedro ESP 1921 – 5.5
18. Saez Coma Alejandro ESP 1817 – 5.5
19. MK Langa Ramiro Ricard ESP 2075 – 5.5
20. MK Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2060 – 5.5
21. Lopez Forn Marc ESP 2032 – 5.5
22. Morais Carreras Javier ESP 1984 – 5.5
23. Castillo Escario Yolanda ESP 1897 – 5
24. Cardenas Fernando Adrian ESP 1916 – 5
25. Elizondo Market Juan Marcos ESP 1857 – 5
26. Vila Seuba Joan Carles ESP 1978 – 5
27. Castellanos Rodriguez Roberto ESP 1869 – 5
28. Garcia Alcaide Victor Manuel ESP 1780 – 5
29. Batista Perez Carlos ESP 2028 – 5
30. Vilalta Vidal Javier ESP 1942 – 5
31. Prats Alonso Oscar ESP 2037 – 5
32. Mas Recorda Pere ESP 2079 – 5
33. Roig Gorina Harold ESP 1945 – 5
34. Villodres Moreno Daniel ESP 1712 – 5
35. Arus Blanch Daniel ESP 1917 – 4.5
36. MK Martin Capitan Feliciano ESP 2079 – 4.5
37. Dayan Sutton Isaac MEX 1891 – 4.5
38. Colom Andres Xavier ESP 1912 – 4.5
39. Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1872 – 4.5
40. Abady Joshua USA 0 – 4.5
41. Gil Gil Antoni ESP 1969 – 4.5
42. Ruiz Planas Adelito ESP 1832 – 4.5
43. Lozano Diaz Antoni ESP 1893 – 4
44. Lopez Pajuelo Aleix ESP 1769 – 4
45. Sanchez Artigas Antoni ESP 1834 – 4
46. Rivas Peix Raul ESP 1926 – 4
47. Sanchez Canales Pol ESP 1783 – 4
48. Julia Yebra David ESP 0 – 4
49. Casasampera Boada Joaquim ESP 1870 – 4
50. Garcia Perez Josep ESP 1683 – 4
51. Corrales Adamuz Cristian ESP 1847 – 4
52. Bayarri Ponsa Eduard ESP 1895 – 4
53. Montero Montero Cristobal ESP 1794 – 4
54. Martinez Robles David Alberto ESP 1909 – 4
55. Alquezar Calpena Marc ESP 1819 – 4
56. Rodriguez Rodriguez Tomas ESP 1802 – 4
57. Delgado Camara Lluis Felix ESP 1776 – 4
58. Cama Molina Daniel ESP 1665 – 4
59. Nadal Fajardo Ricard ESP 1707 – 4
60. Alquezar Mancho Renato ESP 1816 – 4
61. Cuxart Taltavull Albert ESP 1872 – 4
62. Serra Vilaro Agustin ESP 1867 – 3.5
63. Jimenez Ruano Adrian ESP 1728 – 3.5
64. Gonzalez Edo David ESP 1773 – 3.5
65. Ritter Aguilar Jordi ESP 1908 – 3
66. Vargas Drechsler Carlos ESP 1843 – 3
67. Ventura Bolet Maxim ESP 1943 – 3
68. Gutierrez Manzano Jose ESP 1818 – 3
69. Romero Funieles Rafael ESP 1780 – 3
70. Costa Trave Jaume ESP 2020 – 3
71. Salazar Navas Josep ESP 1850 – 3
72. Carbones Llobet Josep ESP 1685 – 3
73. Olive Oller Guim ESP 1850 – 3
74. Valencia Jimenez Jose ESP 2063 – 2.5
75. Lopez-Atalaya Faine Josep ESP 1831 – 2.5
76. Romero Gamez Francisco Javier ESP 1665 – 2.5
77. Moyano Barrero Antoni ESP 1863 – 2.5
78. Corretja Torrens Jordi ESP 1760 – 2.5
79. Sans Font Marc ESP 1667 – 2.5
80. Gonzalez Garcia Sergi ESP 1810 – 2
81. Gasol Colomera Francesc ESP 1798 – 2
82. Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1766 – 2
83. Fernandez Pintado Xavier ESP 1913 – 2
84. Montllor Aguilera Francisco ESP 1648 – 2
85. Kazmierczak Ewa POL 1493 – 1
86. Castellet Menchon Cora ESP 1823 – 1

Open C final standings:

1. Caro Martinez Ramon ESP 1722 – 8
2. Garcia Ruiz Adrian ESP 1743 – 7.5
3. Sagrista Guindulain Lluc ESP 1744 – 7
4. Rahal Joe ESP 1732 – 6.5
5. Calafell Marques Josep ESP 1749 – 6.5
6. Tortosa Moros Joan ESP 1762 – 6.5
7. Collell Rodriguez Victor ESP 1602 – 6.5
8. Campoy Prades Marc ESP 1721 – 6
9. Boada Marti David ESP 1692 – 6
10. Lin Limin CHN 0 – 6
11. Martinez Llobet Joan ESP 1796 – 6
12. Cutura Sole Alexandre ESP 1686 – 6
13. Martinez Hernandez Emili ESP 1761 – 5.5
14. Terrones Hernandez Jonathan ESP 1711 – 5.5
15. Lopez Pajuelo Sergi ESP 1497 – 5.5
16. Sanchez Soler Moises ESP 1629 – 5.5
17. Febrero Perez Lluis ESP 1665 – 5.5
18. Pina Cano Francisco ESP 1661 – 5.5
19. Romeo Ros Joaquin ESP 1730 – 5.5
20. Felipe Martinez Adrian ESP 1545 – 5.5
21. Serentill Tost Eduard ESP 1690 – 5.5
22. Garcia Valdeperas Josep ESP 1624 – 5.5
23. Segura Sanchez Sergi ESP 1514 – 5.5
24. Pedrero Kitson Jordi ESP 0 – 5.5
25. Munoz Esteve Antoni ESP 1679 – 5.5
26. Luces Camargo Rosselys Alejandra VEN 0 – 5
27. Martinez Ferrer Rafael ESP 1662 – 5
28. Oliana Rectoret Pere ESP 1624 – 5
29. Jimenez Paez Jaime ESP 1592 – 5
30. Mendez Garcia Juan Ignacio ESP 1758 – 5
31. Jimenez Chavarrias Sergio ESP 1699 – 5
32. Sanchez Lopez Daniel ESP 1757 – 5
33. Baltasar Diaz Vicente ESP 1479 – 5
34. Jurado Garcia Agustin ESP 0 – 5
35. Mostazo Torrubia Rafael ESP 1515 – 5
36. Aguilo Cervera Xavier ESP 1614 – 5
37. Canals Flores Daniel ESP 1645 – 5
38. Ruiz Lopez Helena ESP 1570 – 5
39. Orio Ferrer Jose Ignacio ESP 1698 – 4.5
40. Sequera Morales Genesis G VEN 0 – 4.5
41. Mateo Hernandez Francesc ESP 1599 – 4.5
42. Llige Porta Joan ESP 1510 – 4.5
43. Trillo Silvan Xavier ESP 0 – 4.5
44. Farre Muntaner Jose R ESP 1678 – 4.5
45. Barata Anguas Pedro ESP 1635 – 4.5
46. Castaneda Munoz Antonio ESP 1690 – 4.5
47. Cerdan Diaz Isaac ESP 1637 – 4
48. Martinez Perez Pablo ESP 1520 – 4
49. Novoa Prieto Jose Benito ESP 1671 – 4
50. Torralba Brosa Marc ESP 0 – 4
51. Sequera Morales Jose David VEN 0 – 4
52. Baldris Vila Miquel ESP 1518 – 4
53. Martinez Perez Sergio ESP 1343 – 4
54. Jimenez Prieto Juan Manuel ESP 0 – 4
55. Rey Plaza Sergio ESP 1500 – 4
56. Escriu Mateu Sergi ESP 0 – 4
57. Guiteras Canal Nil ESP 0 – 4
58. Puig Argiles Jaume ESP 1634 – 4
59. Caro Garre Joan ESP 1572 – 4
60. Jimenez Gallego Jaime ESP 0 – 4
61. Cama Vidal Daniel ESP 1460 – 4
62. Lopez Ruiz Mario ESP 0 – 4
63. Garcia Extremera Manuel ESP 1484 – 3.5
64. Uviedo Ribas Francisco ESP 0 – 3.5
65. Garcia Seto Jose Martin ESP 1531 – 3.5
66. Rodriguez Monago Juan Antonio ESP 1479 – 3.5
67. Urrutia Mule Oriol ESP 0 – 3.5
68. Bordas Carne Bonaventura ESP 0 – 3.5
69. Viyoles Insa Carles ESP 0 – 3.5
70. Salvador Sanchez Ricardo ESP 1728 – 3
71. Ortega Lopez Jose ESP 1601 – 3
72. Rodriguez Prieto Carlos ESP 0 – 3
73. Cort Hidalgo Jordi ESP 1627 – 3
74. Morral Esteve Salvador ESP 1395 – 3
75. Pico Garcia Antoni ESP 1538 – 3
76. Jara Basterrechea Elisa ESP 1536 – 3
77. Soriano Girbau Santiago ESP 0 – 3
78. Becerra Mumbru Pol ESP 0 – 2.5
79. Codina Broto Sergi ESP 0 – 2.5
80. Melich Martinez Josep ESP 1733 – 2.5
81. Gual Marti Santiago ESP 0 – 2.5
82. Esturillo Ardiaca David ESP 0 – 2.5
83. Orts Gonzalez Rafael ESP 1297 – 2.5
84. Martinez Arranz Leire ESP 1336 – 2.5
85. Domenech Puigdemont Nuria ESP 0 – 2
86. Granado Caro Domingo ESP 0 – 2
87. Bordas Gimenez Arnau ESP 0 – 2
88. Martinez Arranz Nagore ESP 0 – 2
89. Salvador Lopez Oscar ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014