Chess

imperia

GM Jaime Alexander Cuartas Medina takes first in Móra d’Ebre rapid

The 9th Obert Internacional d’Escacs “Ribera d’Ebre-Central Nuclear d’Ascó” took place on Saturday, 10th September, at the Teatre municipal “La Llanterna” in Móra d’Ebre, Spain.

The rapid event is part of the Catalan Chess Circuit and was played over 8 rounds of the Swiss system with the time control 15 min + 5 sec per player per game. Tournament director is Juan Torres Diaz and Chief Arbiter is Gumersind Maseras Rozas. 95 players competed.

Colombian Grandmaster Jaime Alexander Cuartas Medina took a clear first place by collecting 7 points. Four players are half a point behind, including GM Emilio Cordova who was late for the first round and lost by forfeit.

Final standings:

1. GM Cuartas Medina Jaime Alexander COL 2522 – 7
2. IM Larino Nieto David ESP 2455 – 6.5
3. IM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2553 – 6.5
4. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2560 – 6.5
5. IM Munoz Pantoja Miguel PER 2510 – 6.5
6. IM Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2404 – 6
7. IM Cruz Sanchez Cristhian PER 2500 – 6
8. GM Moskalenko Viktor UKR 2558 – 6
9. IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2488 – 6
10. Luke Brezmes Cristofer ESP 2045 – 6
11. FM Delgado Ramos Hector CUB 2494 – 6
12. Gallego Bergada Antoni ESP 2079 – 6
13. IM Cruz Estrada Filemon PER 2442 – 6
14. Forsberg Conde Martin ESP 2033 – 5.5
15. Urankar Hans-Peter GER 2231 – 5.5
16. Marcet Bisbal Daniel ESP 1995 – 5.5
17. GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2554 – 5
18. FM Almeida Toledano Daniel ESP 2347 – 5
19. FM Martinez Ramirez Erik ESP 2301 – 5
20. Vazquez Kaufmann David ESP 1867 – 5
21. Galimany Rovira Xavier ESP 1994 – 5
22. FM Marcet Bisbal Antoni ESP 2344 – 5
23. Margalef Kriesten Joan ESP 2020 – 5
24. MK Avila Jimenez Javier ESP 2279 – 5
25. MK Heredia Tarrats Amadeu ESP 2162 – 5
26. Cabanillas Roca Fanny ESP 1928 – 5
27. Pescador Serrano Javier ESP 2014 – 5
28. Olive Oller Guim ESP 1844 – 5
29. Lloveras Espin Josep ESP 1949 – 5
30. Muratet Carmona Julia ESP 1670 – 5
31. Rius Marse Josep ESP 1990 – 5
32. WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia ESP 2215 – 4.5
33. Bulto Gonzalvo Ramon ESP 1930 – 4.5
34. Cabrera Royo Rafel ESP 1870 – 4.5
35. IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2451 – 4.5
36. Fernandez Alonso Miquel A ESP 2139 – 4.5
37. Vizcaino Pero David ESP 1894 – 4.5
38. Parramon Guillaumet Jaime ESP 1905 – 4.5
39. Hernandez Miguel Hector ESP 2072 – 4.5
40. Muratet Carmona Alexandra ESP 1713 – 4
41. Montoliu Daroca Imma ESP 1808 – 4
42. Villar Arino Victor ESP 1749 – 4
43. Bru Borras Pau ESP 1739 – 4
44. Bru Rullo Llatzer ESP 1985 – 4
45. Orti Boix Miquel Lluis ESP 1820 – 4
46. Llacuna Cufi Salvador ESP 1954 – 4
47. Torres Morales Ferran ESP 1794 – 4
48. Carrete Recasens Jordi ESP 1738 – 4
49. Caixal Pique Jordi ESP 1577 – 4
50. Beltran Reverter Josep M ESP 1883 – 4
51. Roure Ripoll Antoni ESP 1931 – 4
52. Sola Sendra Francesc ESP 1845 – 4
53. Sierra Rodriguez Jose M ESP 0 – 4
54. Buch Prades Joan ESP 2013 – 4
55. Aubanell Ber Sergi ESP 1871 – 4
56. Muratet Casadevall Jordi ESP 1709 – 4
57. Julian Tirado Julio ESP 1614 – 4
58. Miquel Brull Jaume ESP 1629 – 4
59. Girona Rovira Albert ESP 0 – 4
60. Sole Gonzalez Edgar ESP 0 – 4
61. Romeu De La Cruz Josep ESP 1895 – 4
62. Valles Molada David ESP 1712 – 3.5
63. Casas Torres Pau ESP 1620 – 3.5
64. Gonzalez Martinez Alejandro ESP 1715 – 3.5
65. Orrit Sole Gerard ESP 1722 – 3.5
66. Lliberia Blasco Josep Lluis ESP 1601 – 3.5
67. Ruana Girones Eloi ESP 0 – 3.5
68. Villadent Isern Joaquim ESP 0 – 3.5
69. Julian Ortin Raquel ESP 1613 – 3
70. Caba Torra Joan ESP 1779 – 3
71. Lopez Lafuente Gabriel ESP 1667 – 3
72. Fernandez Macarron Mariano ESP 1507 – 3
73. Girona Masdeu Jordi ESP 1702 – 3
74. Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1769 – 3
75. Terrones Launes Xenia ESP 1591 – 3
76. Sole Pijuan Ferran ESP 0 – 3
77. Vidal Bermejo Joan Angel ESP 1721 – 3
78. Rovira Chacon Mª Merce ESP 0 – 3
79. Quintana Espinos Jaume ESP 0 – 3
80. Edo Porcar Antonio ESP 0 – 3
81. Sole Chimeno Joan ESP 0 – 3
82. Tost Llurba Aleix ESP 0 – 3
83. Girona Masdeu Joan ESP 1833 – 2.5
84. Costa Berengue Joan ESP 1889 – 2.5
85. Escur Hereu Joaquim ESP 1635 – 2.5
86. Llorens Duch Pere Lluis * ESP 1429 – 2
87. Solsona Manonelles Josep ESP 1667 – 2
88. Kaufmann Alis Cristina ESP 0 – 2
89. Martinez Canela Marc ESP 0 – 2
90. Foix Martinez Jose ESP 0 – 2
91. Foix Martinez Jaume ESP 0 – 2
92. Cabrero Font David ESP 0 – 1.5
93. Delgado Ortiz Juan Carlos ESP 0 – 1
94. Berge Sole Jose M ESP 0 – 1
95. Cabanillas Roca Christian ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013