Chess

GM Klaus Bischoff is the 2015 German Chess Champion

Bischoff_EvRGM Klaus Bischoff (2494) wins the 86th German Championship title after tiebreakers. The event took place in the Hermann-Neuberger sports school in Saarbrücken. It was 9 round swiss event with 36 players.

It featured some of the strongest German players including GM Daniel Friedman, GM Igor Khenkin, GM Alexander Donchenko, GM Vitali Kunin, GM René Stern, IM Rasmus Svane, IM Hagen Poetsch, GM Klaus Bischoff, Dmitrij Kollars, FM Johannes Carow, IM Christian Braun, IM Dr. Erik Zude, Alexander Hilverda, FM Martin Voigt, Vincenz Keymer, FM Wilfried Bode, IM Herbert Bastian, etc.

8th seed Klaus Bischoff scored 6.5 points in 9 rounds of play, just as much as 4th seed GM Vitaly Kunin, but Bischoff won on tiebreakers. The bronze went to IM Rasmus Svane. Bischoff reclaimed his title from 2013, after dethroning Daniel Fridman, who won in 2014.

 

Final standings

Rank Name Points ELO
1 GM Klaus Bischoff 6.5 2494
2 GM Vitaly Kunin 6.5 2485
3 IM Rasmus Svane 6 2492
4 GM Daniel Fridman 6 2482
5 IM Erik Dr. Zude 6 2422
6 Dmitrij Kollars 6 2386
7 IM Hagen Poetsch 6 2374
8 IM Christian Braun 6 2309
9 GM Alexander Donchenko 5.5 2423
10 Vincent Keymer 5.5 2341
11 GM Rene Stern 5 2459
12 FM Jens Hirneise 5 2439
13 FM Wilfried Bode 5 2390
14 GM Igor Khenkin 5 2387
15 Alexander Hilverda 5 2349
16 ick Frischmann 4.5 2449
17 FM Johannes Carow 4.5 2406
18 IM Herbert Bastian 4.5 2342
19 Thomas Füllgrabe 4.5 2265
20 FM Dirk Paulsen 4.5 2217
21 Nick Müller 4 2366
22 Stefan Gröger 4 2355
23 FM Felix Stips 4 2334
24 FM Johannes Dorst 4 2332
25 Enis Zuferi 4 2307
26 Cornelius Middelhoff 4 2289
27 FM Martin Voigt 4 2201
28 Achim Wild 3.5 2372
29 Kai Mailitis 3.5 2293
30 FM Matthias   Liedtke 3.5 2248
31 Stephan Tschann 3 2341
32 Daniel Margraf 3 2329
33 Max Weber 3 2302
34 Dieter Riegler 2.5 2278
35 Max Scherer 2.5 2271
36 Reinhold Müller 2 2265

 

List of all German Champions

Germany Champions since 1991
     
Year Champion
2015  Klaus Bischoff
2014  Daniel Fridman
2013  Klaus Bischoff
2012  Daniel Fridman
2011  Igor Khenkin
2010  Niclas Huschenbeth
2009  Arik Braun
2008  Daniel Fridman
2007  Arkadij Naiditsch
2006  Thomas Luther
2005  Artur Yusupov
2004  Alexander Graf
2002  Thomas Luther
2001  Christopher Lutz
2000  Robert Rabiega
1999  Robert Hübner
1998  Jörg Hickl
1997  Matthias Wahls
1996  Matthias Wahls
1996  Rustem Dautov, Artur Yusupov
1995 Christopher Lutz
1994  Peter Enders
1993  Thomas Luther, Thomas Pähtz
1991  Vlastimil Hort
West Germany Champions (1953-1989)
     
Year Champion
1989  Vlastimil Hort, Eckhart Schmittdiel
1988  Bernd Schneider
1987  Vlastimil Hort, Ralf Lau
1984  Eric Lobron
1983  Anatoly Karpov (international)
1982  Manfred Glienke
1981  Lubomir Kavalek (international)
1980  Eric Lobron
1979  Boris Spassky, Yuri Balashov, Ulf Andersson (intl)
1978  Ludek Pachman
1977  Anatoly Karpov (international)
1976  Klaus Wockenfuss
1975  Walter Browne (international)
1974  Peter Ostermeyer
1973  Hans-Joachim Hecht, Ulf Andersson, Boris Spassky (intl)
1972  Hans Günther Kestler
1971  Svetozar Gligorić (international)
1970  Hans-Joachim Hecht
1969  Manfred Christoph
1967  Robert Hübner, Hans Besser
1965  Wolfgang Unzicker, Helmut Pfleger
1963  Wolfgang Unzicker
1961  Klaus Darga
1959  Wolfgang Unzicker
1957  Paul Tröger
1955  Klaus Darga
1953  Wolfgang Unzicker
East Germany Champions 1950-1990
     
Year Champion
1990  Raj Tischbierek, Thomas Pähtz
1989  Hans-Ulrich Grünberg
1988  Lutz Espig, Thomas Pähtz
1987  Raj Tischbierek
1986  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1985  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1984  Rainer Knaak
1983  Rainer Knaak, Wolfgang Uhlmann
1982  Rainer Knaak
1981  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1980  Hans-Ulrich Grünberg
1979  Lothar Vogt
1978  Rainer Knaak
1977  Lothar Vogt
1976  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1975  Wolfgang Uhlmann, Rainer Knaak
1974  Rainer Knaak
1973  Burkhard Malich
1972  Manfred Schöneberg
1971  Lutz Espig
1970  Friedrich Baumbach
1969  Lutz Espig
1968  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1967  Wolfgang Pietzsch
1965  Lothar Zinn
1964  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1963  Günther Möhring
1962  Wolfgang Pietzsch
1961  Lothar Zinn
1959  Wolfgang Pietzsch
1958  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1957  Burkhard Malich
1956  Reinhart Fuchs
1955  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1954  Wolfgang Uhlmann
1953  Reinhart Fuchs
1952  Berthold Koch
1951  Georg Stein
1950  Rudolf Elstner
Soviet zone champions 1946-1949
     
Year Champion
1949  Wolfgang Pietzsch
1948  Rudolf Teschner
1947  Lothar Schmid
1946  Berthold Koch
Western zone champions 1947–1953
     
Year Champion
1953  Wolfgang Unzicker
1951  Rudolf Teschner
1950  Wolfgang Unzicker
1949  Efim Bogoljubow
1948  Wolfgang Unzicker
1947  Georg Kieninger
German champions 1933-1943
Year Champion
1943  Josef Lokvenc
1942  Ludwig Rellstab
1941  Paul Felix Schmidt, Klaus Junge
1940  Georg Kieninger
1939  Erich Eliskases
1938  Erich Eliskases
1937  Georg Kieninger
1935  Kurt Richter
1934  Carl Carls
1933  Efim Bogoljubow

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018