Chess

GM Piorun tops 17th Open of Sants, Hostafrancs & La Bordeta

GM Kacper Piorun

GM Kacper Piorun

The 17th International Open of Sants, Hostafrancs & La Bordeta was held from August 21-30, in Sants, Barcelona.

Polish player GM Kacper Piorun won the 10-round Swiss tournament with 8.5/10 points. Piorun grabbed the first prize of 2,500 EUR, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

The second place was shared in a seven-way tie by GM Romain Edouard (France), GM Daniele Vocaturo (Italy), GM Danyyil Dvirnyy (Italy), GM Kamil Dragun (Poland), IM Ori Kobo (Israel), GM Erik Blomqvist (Sweden) and IM Kevel Oliva Castaneda (Cuba), after the whole group finished the event with 8 points.

WGM Deysi Cori of Peru is the best female player with 7 points and 25th position in the final ranking.

Tournament websiteStandings and statistics

Final top standings:

1 GM Piorun Kacper POL 8½ 52½ 65 48 2592 0 Stilon Gorzow
2 GM Edouard Romain FRA 8 46 57 38 2634 2599 Sestao
3 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 8 50½ 62 45½ 2578 2602 2591 Mollet
4 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 8 55½ 68½ 50 2545 2528 2585 Montcada
5 GM Dragun Kamil POL 8 50½ 63½ 45 2572 0 Stilon Gorzow
6 IM Kobo Ori ISR 8 48 59 43 2412 0 Petah-Kitva
7 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 8 53 66½ 49 2508 0 Rockaden
8 IM Oliva Castaneda Kevel CUB 8 48 60½ 44 2488 0
9 GM Peralta Fernando ARG 7½ 53 65 45½ 2564 2551 2580 Sant Josep
10 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 7½ 51 62½ 41½ 2623 2634 2649 Mollet
11 IM Arenas David COL 7½ 50½ 62½ 43 2439 0 Envigado
12 GM Cori Jorge PER 7½ 49½ 60½ 42 2635 0
13 GM Cuartas Jaime Alexander COL 7½ 48 60 41 2503 2501 2544 Peona i Peo
14 IM Cawdery Daniel RSA 7½ 46½ 57½ 38½ 2424 0 Centurion
15 FM Hernando Rodrigo Julio Antoni CAT 7½ 42½ 52 36 A 2389 2370 2426 Cerdanyola Valles
16 IM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 7 54 66½ 42 2435 2398 Liga Vallecaucana
17 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 7 52½ 65½ 43 2533 2473 Montpellier
18 IM Bailet Pierre FRA 7 52 64½ 45 2502 0
19 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 7 51 62½ 42½ 2599 0 Nashledie Moscow
20 IM Schroeder Jan-Christian GER 7 50½ 63½ 42½ 2473 0 Hofheim
21 IM Aloma Vidal Robert CAT 7 50½ 63 44½ 2454 2451 2507 Barcelona UGA
22 IM Ootes Lars NED 7 50½ 63 42 2400 0 BSG
23 FM Admiraal Miguoel NED 7 50 62½ 42½ 2414 0 Kennemer Combinatie
24 IM Kanarek Marcel POL 7 49½ 62½ 42 2528 0 Hetman Koszalinska
25 WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 7 49½ 62½ 41½ 2426 0
26 GM Akesson Ralf SWE 7 49 62 41 2418 0
27 IM Bellia Fabrizio ITA 7 49 61 41½ 2461 0 Legnanese
28 FM Valderrama Quiceno Esteban A COL 7 49 61 40½ A 2357 0 Los Titanes
29 IM Vassallo Barroche Mauricio CAT 7 49 60½ 40½ 2430 2422 2421 Barbera
30 GM Nijboer Friso NED 7 49 60 40 2566 0
31 IM Wegerle Joerg GER 7 48½ 61½ 40 2430 0 Solingen
32 IM Ducarmon Quinten NED 7 48½ 59½ 39 2475 2470 2456 Sant Josep
33 GM Abergel Thal FRA 7 47½ 59 38½ 2433 2463 Tremblay-en-France
34 IM Andersen Mads DEN 7 46½ 59½ 40 2467 0 Skanderborg
35 Santarius Erik F USA 7 46 56 38 A 2302 0 Wisconsin
36 IM Mullon Jean-Baptiste FRA 7 45½ 57 37 2402 0
37 GM Narciso Dublan Marc CAT 7 45 56½ 36½ 2532 2542 2598 Escola d’Escacs de BCN
38 IM Cruz Jonathan PER 7 43 54½ 36 2450 2457 2505 Tres Peons
39 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 6½ 54 67½ 43 2558 0
40 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 6½ 53½ 66 43½ 2540 0 Kfar-Saba
41 IM Dourerassou Jonathan FRA 6½ 52½ 66 42½ 2436 0 Chalons-en-Champagne
42 Shatko Danil CAT 6½ 50½ 62½ 37½ B 2177 2202 2315 Bellvitge
43 IM Carstensen Jacob DEN 6½ 50 62 39½ A 2336 0 Bronshoj
44 FM Van Der Lende Ilias NED 6½ 49½ 61½ 38½ A 2332 0 Santpoort
45 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 6½ 49 61½ 41 2443 0 Los Titanes
46 IM Stella Andrea ITA 6½ 49 61 40½ 2423 0 Milanese
47 IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 6½ 48½ 61 40 2459 0 Circolo Vergani
48 IM Gonzalez Rodriguez Jorge A. COL 6½ 48½ 60½ 39 A 2369 2366 2457 Figueres
49 GM Aroshidze Levan CAT 6½ 48½ 60 39½ 2535 2535 2562 Banyoles
50 GM Demuth Adrien FRA 6½ 48 60½ 38 2541 0 Poitiers
51 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel CAT 6½ 46½ 58½ 40 2434 2434 2497 Terrassa
52 Domingo Nunez Ruben ESP 6½ 45½ 55½ 37 A-U16 2281 2256 Cajagranada
53 FM Sochacki Wojtek FRA 6½ 45 56 37½ A 2324 0
54 FM Mateus Alejandro COL 6½ 44½ 55½ 36 A 2283 0 Liga Vallecaucana
55 FM Colon Garcia Enrique CAT 6½ 44 55½ 35½ A 2328 2349 2419 SCC Sabadell
56 IM Zude Erik Dr. GER 6½ 43 55 35 A 2398 0 Hofheim
57 Taylor Adam C ENG 6½ 43 53½ 34 B 2189 0 Manningtree
58 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 6½ 42½ 54 36 A 2333 0 Bronshoj
59 FM Sonis Francesco ITA 6½ 40½ 50½ 34½ A-U14 2285 0 Marrubiu
60 Arus Blanch Daniel CAT 6½ 40½ 50 28½ C 2011 2016 2128 Terrassa
61 Salagran Ferragut Guillem CAT 6½ 40 50 29 C-U16 2051 2054 2221 Gerunda
62 IM Morawietz Dieter GER 6½ 40 49½ 31 2430 0 Koln

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018