Chess

GM Ralf Åkesson wins Malmo Chess Open 2015

MalmoGM Ralf Åkesson is the winner of Malmo Open 2015 with a near perfect 6.5 out of 7 points. The tournament took place from December 12 to December 14. The system used was 4 rounds of rapid chess, followed by 3 rounds of classical chess games. 239 players from 8 European countries participated in the event.

In the final round, Åkesson with the black pieces defeated the top seed GM Hans Tikkanen and won with half point ahead of the competition. GM Jacek Stopa from Poland won the silver medal on tiebreakers, ahead of third place GM Lars Karlsson, both with 6 points.

Final Standings

Rank Name Club/Country ELO Points
1 GM Ralf Åkesson Västerås SK 2421 6.5
2 GM Jacek Stopa Poland 2460 6
3 GM Lars Karlsson SK Rockaden, Sthlm 2450 6
4 FM Martin Lokander Stockholms SS 2367 5.5
5 GM Jacek Gdanski Poland 2492 5.5
6 GM Daniel Semcesen Lunds ASK 2431 5.5
7 FM Kåre Kristensen Denmark 2324 5.5
8 IM Jens Ove Fries Nielsen Denmark 2400 5.5
9 IM Johan Salomon Norway 2438 5.5
10 IM Jonathan Westerberg SK Team Viking 2497 5.5
11 IM Pontus Sjödahl Västerås SK 2404 5.5
12 Thomas Schou-Moldt Denmark 2210 5.5
13 GM Thomas Ernst Farsta SK 2360 5.5
14 GM Hans Tikkanen Lunds ASK 2515 5
15 Emil Lindahl Växjö SK 2200 5
16 IM Atle Grønn Norway 2333 5
17 FM Erik Hedman SK Rockaden, Sthlm 2344 5
18 GM Jonny Hector Limhamns SK 2499 5
19 Eskil Ekeland Grønn Norway 1920 5
20 GM Stellan Brynell Limhamns SK 2421 5
21 FM Esben Kjems Hove Denmark 2224 5
22 IM Rasmus Skytte Denmark 2400 5
23 Jan-Olov Lind Ervalla SS 2235 5
24 GM Hans-Joachim Hecht Germany 2329 5
25 Dennis Miskulin Jönköping-Huskvarna SK 2161 5
26 Can Kabadayi Turkey 2139 5
27 Fredrik Lindh Kristallens SK 2272 5
28 FM Babak Malekian Malmö AS 2232 5
29 FM Philip Lindgren Limhamns SK 2418 5
30 Josef Ask Västerviks ASK 2180 5
31 FM Jakob Aabling-Thomsen Växjö SK 2343 5
32 FM Mikkel Manosri Jacobsen Denmark 2203 5
33 CM Anders Nilsson Malmö AS 2222 5
34 Martin Ollén Limhamns SK 2019 5
35 Mehdi Fomani Spain 2039 5
36 Rahul Kumar Örgryte SK 2173 5
37 FM Filip Boe Olsen SS Manhem 2207 4.5
38 FM Nils-Åke Malmdin Gnarps SK 2195 4.5
39 Paul Andersson Ronneby SK 2057 4.5
40 Gunnar Johansson Solna SS 2215 4.5
41 FM Anders Livner Farsta SK 2361 4.5
42 Torbjörn Ivarsson Lunds ASK 2142 4.5
43 CM Andreas Persson Kristallens SK 2186 4.5
44 FM Arne Matthiesen Denmark 2326 4.5
45 Malte Burwick Upsala ASS 2239 4.5
46 Per Isaksson Kungstornet 2077 4.5
47 Jessica Bengtsson SS Manhem 2014 4.5
48 Harald Berggren Torell SS Manhem 2164 4.5
49 Jung Min Seo SS 4 Springare 1930 4.5
50 Anders Pettersson SS Manhem 2016 4.5
51 FM Niels J Fries Nielsen Burgsvik Alva SK 2309 4.5
52 Felix Tuomainen SK Rockaden, Sthlm 2022 4.5
53 FM Drazen Dragicevic Lunds ASK 2305 4.5
54 Hanna B Kyrkjebø Norway 1883 4.5
55 Mladen Gajic Malmö AS 2240 4.5
56 Milton Pantzar Täby SK 2103 4.5
57 Michiel Hoetmer SS Manhem 1692 4.5
58 FM Mads Boe SS Manhem 2330 4
59 Tobias Gutzmann Växjö SK 2148 4
60 Mikael Arovén Kungstornet 2117 4
61 John Agnar Kvamme Norway 2156 4
62 Ulf Karlsson Limhamns SK 2053 4
63 Erik Tegler En Passant, Svedala 1960 4
64 Patrik Lindborg Hultsfreds SK 2144 4
65 FM Peter Jakobsen Denmark 2233 4
66 Jedrzej Szumniak Lunds ASK 2031 4
67 Niclas Ottenklev Schack 08, Norrköping 2219 4
68 Sören Svensson SS Manhem 1939 4
69 David Ståhlberg Ystads SS 2028 4
70 Paul Brøndal Denmark 2096 4
71 Christian Unmack En Passant, Svedala 2113 4
72 Martin Jogstad Eslövs SK 2125 4
73 Mats Harrén Västerviks ASK 2031 4
74 Finn Broman Limhamns SK 1959 4
75 Erlend Kyrkjebo Norway 2140 4
76 Patrik Nilsson Helsingborgs ASK 2158 4
77 Shanphen Thinley Malmö AS 1847 4
78 Sten Bernhardsson Rödeby SK 1984 4
79 Håkan Knutsson Uddebo SK 1946 4
80 Birger Persson Helsingborgs SS 2179 4
81 Gottfrid Sjödahl Malmö AS 1573 4
82 Peter Petkovic Oxie SK 2141 4
83 Ingrid Skaslien Norway 1507 4
84 Tomasz Szczepanowski Helsingborgs ASK 1632 4
85 Mikael Ohlsson Kalmar SK 1786 4
86 Sigurd Kjelsbøl Huse Norway 1796 4
87 Sara Næss Norway 1605 4
88 Kimiya Sajjadi Norway 1809 4
89 Henrik Johansson Östersunds SS 1678 4
90 Johan Hallbeck En Passant, Svedala 1636 4
91 Bård Fjellengen Norway 1763 4
92 Joel Hogeman Limhamns SK 2015 3.5
93 Riccardo Guglielmi Harplinge SS-Halmstad 2161 3.5
94 Adam Ståhlberg Ystads SS 1932 3.5
95 Ulf Lundgren Rödeby SK 1986 3.5
96 Joakim Mörling Limhamns SK 2077 3.5
97 Vlado Tadic Bosanska Krajina-Mladost 1934 3.5
98 Kjell-Åke Andersson Karlstad AS 1985 3.5
99 Niclas Hedin Wasa SK 1942 3.5
100 Richard Valet Germany 1979 3.5
101 FM Eivind Olav Risting Norway 1985 3.5
102 Stefan Kalhorn Germany 2148 3.5
103 FM Mogens Moe Denmark 2066 3.5
104 Janus Christensen Denmark 2167 3.5
105 Johannes Frimodig Knislinge SK 1657 3.5
106 Tord Lindvall Markaryds SK 1949 3.5
107 Jörgen Karlsson Västerviks ASK 2194 3.5
108 Hampus Sörensen SK Rockaden, Sthlm 1921 3.5
109 Tomas Olsson SS Springaren, Kävlinge 1937 3.5
110 Sam Grundel Linköpings ASS 1999 3.5
111 Kjell Petersson Lunds ASK 2117 3.5
112 Weine Nilsson Jönköping-Huskvarna SK 2013 3.5
113 Nils Åkervall En Passant, Svedala 2007 3.5
114 Mikael Helin Stockholms SS 1922 3.5
115 Ola Westerlund SK Kamraterna 1894 3.5
116 Dag Andersen Norway 1829 3.5
117 Sven Johansson En Passant, Svedala 1879 3.5
118 Klemens Ng Örgryte SK 1830 3.5
119 Mikael Takle Norway 1612 3.5
120 FM Tom Rydström Växjö SK 2266 3.5
121 Ellen Fredericia Nilssen Denmark 1713 3.5
122 Hans Frisk Lunds ASK 1997 3.5
123 Joachim Bergré Alingsås SS 2061 3.5
124 Mikael Svensson Landskrona SK 2017 3.5
125 Martin Trost SS 4 Springare 1826 3.5
126 Stefan Andersson Linköpings ASS 1873 3.5
127 Mattis Olofsson-Dolk Växjö SK 2272 3.5
128 Ludvig Carlsson Västerås SK 1748 3.5
129 Nedzad Neretljak Växjö SK 2043 3.5
130 Gabriel Dehlin Visby SK 1924 3.5
131 Sven Degerfeldt SS Manhem 1976 3.5
132 Martin Silwer Malmö AS 1980 3.5
133 Stefan Håkansson Helsingborgs ASK 1989 3.5
134 Bozur Gajic Oskarshamns SS 1668 3.5
135 Roger Nilsson SK Mumien 1858 3.5
136 Stefan Fransson Oskarshamns SS 1865 3.5
137 Joel Sjöstrand Trojanska Hästen 1916 3.5
138 Johnny Sebastian Norway 1604 3.5
139 Leif Lindkvist Oves SK 1959 3.5
140 Axel Berglind SK Rockaden, Sthlm 2023 3
141 Christian Candia Kristallens SK 2045 3
142 Ronald Hansson Malmö SS 1894 3
143 Gusztáv Láng Solna SS 1802 3
144 Paul Olsson Kristianstads SK 1948 3
145 Claus- Peter Diener Germany 1596 3
146 Per-Erik Franzén Lunds ASK 1969 3
147 Mårten Garner Linköpings ASS 1834 3
148 Åke Andersson Malmö AS 1742 3
149 Anders Östlund Tyresö SK 2036 3
150 Tore Andersson Markaryds SK 1844 3
151 Christer Landgren Ystads SS 1664 3
152 Jan Kälveus Malmö AS 1812 3
153 Glenn Malmqvist Malmö AS 2063 3
154 Isak Storme SS Manhem 1864 3
155 Sten Larsson Västerviks ASK 1648 3
156 Anders Svensson Västerviks ASK 2113 3
157 Christian Eriksson Denmark 2211 3
158 Kasher Shehzad Norway 1617 3
159 Marte B Kyrkjebo Norway 1604 3
160 Gert Lyngsjö Landskrona SK 1909 3
161 Börge Waaktaar Svanholm Norway 1824 3
162 Fredrik Qwarfort Linköpings ASS 1892 3
163 Michael Källström Visby SK 1849 3
164 Erik Kasselstrand Gusums SK 1675 3
165 Håkan Willard Malmö AS 1537 3
166 Kristjan Hallberg SK Kamraterna 1656 3
167 Ronald Engström Markaryds SK 1834 3
168 Christer Wahlgren Limhamns SK 1762 3
169 Louise Segerfelt SS Manhem 1862 3
170 Jacob Jönsson Södra Sandby SS 1510 3
171 Robin Olsen Norway 2067 3
172 Justus Rudolph Lunds ASK 1706 3
173 William Sandberg Olsen Norway 1520 3
174 Kajsa Nilsson Nolereds SK 1655 3
175 Andreas Sebastian Norway 1441 3
176 GM Ulf Andersson Alingsås SS 2512 3
177 Tim Nielsen Lunds ASK 1600 2.5
178 Lars Hägglund Borås-Fristad SK 1888 2.5
179 Ulf Persson Lunds ASK 1867 2.5
180 Per Eisele Södra Sandby SS 1913 2.5
181 Gary Olsson SK Bara Bönder 1934 2.5
182 Ingrid Greibrokk Norway 1771 2.5
183 Embla Ekeland Grønn Norway 1430 2.5
184 Aristeidis Skevis Greece 1667 2.5
185 Halil Sadiku Oxie SK 1987 2.5
186 Joar Sixt IFK Hindås 1639 2.5
187 John Fritz Västerviks ASK 2012 2.5
188 Ofelia Eriksson Linköpings ASS 1700 2.5
189 Olof Sjödahl Malmö AS 1860 2.5
190 Jonas Nyström IFK Hindås 1945 2.5
191 Dirk Rudolph Lunds ASK 1720 2.5
192 Tomas Jensen Ljungby SK 1608 2.5
193 Peter Kruuse Västerås SK 1921 2.5
194 Karl Ekberg Limhamns SK 1694 2.5
195 Lennart Beijer Hultsfreds SK 1719 2.5
196 Peter Halvarsson Linköpings ASS 1928 2.5
197 Jannis Troyke Germany 1780 2.5
198 Mikael Johansson Alingsås SS 2021 2.5
199 Bengt Dovrinder Hallsberg SS 2043 2.5
200 Mehrdad Kashani Malmö SS 1865 2.5
201 Edvin Trost Stockholms SS 1459 2.5
202 Torkel Loman Södra Sandby SS 1789 2.5
203 Jacob Ekberg Helsingborgs ASK 1634 2.5
204 Stefan Myrenfors Helsingborgs SS 1517 2.5
205 Sten Sjödahl Oves SK 1920 2
206 Johan Granholm Kålltorps SS 1614 2
207 Ulf Norevall Upsala ASS 1771 2
208 Torben William Petersen Denmark 1538 2
209 Jörgen Sollenborn SA Fenix Springaren 1998 2
210 Jonas Martinsson SK Mumien 1868 2
211 Torgny Olsson En Passant, Svedala 1783 2
212 Håkan Warston SS Manhem 1632 2
213 Ulrik Jejlskov Larsen Denmark 1659 2
214 Erik Larsson Malmö AS 1526 2
215 Bengt Kvisth Limhamns SK 1770 2
216 Orla Eilegaard Jørgensen Denmark 1666 2
217 Theodor Hellquist Malmö AS 1600 2
218 Ola Torstein Endresen Norway 1629 2
219 Hugo Roginski Linköpings ASS 1522 2
220 Göran Palmqvist SK Passanten 1467 2
221 Harald Mottang Norway 1593 2
222 Roland Johansson En Passant, Svedala 2021 1.5
223 André Forsberg En Passant, Svedala 1760 1.5
224 Anders Hansen Harplinge SS-Halmstad 1734 1.5
225 Lars Ziegler Norway 1673 1.5
226 Magnus Cedervall Limhamns SK 2026 1.5
227 Joakim Wahlström Malmö AS 1816 1.5
228 Daniel Sjöberg Hultsfreds SK 1947 1.5
229 Jamal Alnabhani Ronneby SK 1470 1.5
230 Bjarne Eiholt Denmark 1623 1.5
231 Robert Hedlerfog Helsingborgs ASK 1673 1.5
232 Stefan Printz Malmö AS 1788 1.5
233 Mats Chronblad Limhamns SK 1879 1.5
234 Paul Eknor Vaggeryds SK 1642 1
235 Stig-Lennart Godin Ystads SS 1547 1
236 Sejfo Agovic Helsingborgs ASK 1731 1
237 Stefan Flygare Malmö AS 1705 1
238 Johan Sigeman Lunds ASK 2164 1
239 Olof Sandström Malmö AS 1765 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018