Chess

imperia

GM Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez wins the Open Semana Santa Lab

Open Internacional Semana Santa Lab was held from 4th to 9th April at the Centro Alto Rendimiento in Bogota, Colombia.

The 9-round Accelerated Swiss event featured 158 players from four countries. In addition, there was a 7-round Junior tournament with 48 participants.

Cuban Grandmaster Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez defeated the local talent WFM Luisa Fernanda Mercado in the final round and emerged overall winner of the tournament with 7.5 points.

Fellow Cubans GM Aramis Alvarez Pedraza and IM Sandro Pozo Vera shared the second place with 7 points each. Full standings bellow.

GM Aramis Alvarez - FM Tovio Israel

GM Aramis Alvarez - FM Tovio Israel

Despite the last round loss, WFM Luisa Fernanda Mercado finished as top female and top U16 competitor.

Nicolas Mateo Gonzalez Lopez won the Junior event with a total of 6.5 points, half a point clear of opposition.

Final standings:

1 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2561 – 7.5
2 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2544 – 7
3 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2483 – 7
4 IM Gomez Garrido Camilo Ernesto CUB 2515 – 6.5
5 IM Acosta Alejandro COL 2309 – 6.5
6 IM Aguero Jimenez Luis Lazaro CUB 2434 – 6.5
7 IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2365 – 6.5
8 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2519 – 6.5
9 IM Arenas David COL 2423 – 6.5
10 Otalora Carlos Eduardo COL 2086 – 6.5
11 Torres Juan Camilo COL 2295 – 6
12 FM Tovio Israel COL 2275 – 6
13 FM Zuluaga Cesar COL 2372 – 6
14 FM Contreras Henry COL 2252 – 6
15 FM Montenegro Torres Carlos ECU 2161 – 6
16 Marin Sebastian COL 2326 – 6
17 Perez Olarte Cesar Camilo COL 2242 – 6
18 WFM Mercado Luisa Fernanda COL 2075 – 6
19 Pinzon Jairo David COL 2210 – 6
20 Ardila Donaldo COL 1777 – 6
21 Santos Morales Natalia Andrea COL 2023 – 6
22 Soto Christian Camilo COL 1787 – 6
23 IM Guerrero Juan Carlos COL 2250 – 5.5
24 Avila Pedro Andres COL 2107 – 5.5
25 FM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2178 – 5.5
26 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2318 – 5.5
27 Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres COL 2271 – 5.5
28 FM Fernandez Reyes Lisandro CUB 2368 – 5.5
29 Becerra Juan David COL 2318 – 5.5
30 Dominguez Ramiro COL 2191 – 5.5
31 WIM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 2219 – 5.5
32 Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo COL 1963 – 5.5
33 Pardo Alejandro COL 2172 – 5.5
34 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2076 – 5.5
35 Jimenez Jose Mauricio COL 2197 – 5.5
36 WFM Herrera Milena COL 2090 – 5.5
37 Univio Sanchez German COL 2019 – 5.5
38 Ramirez Heimy Polgar COL 2089 – 5.5
39 Otero Martinez Daniel COL 2111 – 5.5
40 Dominguez Miller COL 2007 – 5.5
41 Saenz Carlos COL 1709 – 5.5
42 Ordinola Capcha Juan PER 2045 – 5.5
43 Ardila Oscar Humberto COL 1916 – 5.5
44 Abril Mauricio COL 1976 – 5.5
45 WFM Castrillon Gomez Melissa COL 2185 – 5
46 IM Gutierrez Herrera Jose Antonio COL 2193 – 5
47 FM Lopez Hernandez Carlos Manuel COL 2313 – 5
48 Lizarazo Juan Carlos COL 2082 – 5
49 FM Nunez V Gustavo Eduardo COL 2231 – 5
50 FM Ruiz Alciguel COL 2233 – 5
51 Pena Duarte Fabian Dario COL 2160 – 5
52 Escobar Barona Juan Fernando COL 1995 – 5
53 CM Cifuentes John Jairo COL 2114 – 5
54 Ceron Juan Carlos COL 2039 – 5
55 Tirado Juan Camilo COL 1977 – 5
56 Nunez V Daniel Fernando COL 2220 – 5
57 WFM Salcedo Jackeline COL 1912 – 5
58 Casas Julio Eduardo COL 1999 – 5
59 Moreno Bermudez Jhon Jairo COL 1782 – 5
60 Hernandez Gonzalo COL 2148 – 5
61 Cespedes Jaime COL 2190 – 5
62 Sabogal Edison COL 1735 – 5
63 Martinez Baquero Hugo Esteban COL 1940 – 5
64 Argote Heredia Valentina COL 1743 – 5
65 Valencia Dario COL 1972 – 5
66 Vargas Mauricio COL 1986 – 5
67 Rosero Luis Fernando COL 1600 – 5
68 WFM Salcedo Diana COL 2028 – 5
69 Castillejo Angela Maria COL 2019 – 5
70 Valderrama Alejandro COL 1674 – 5
71 Rodriguez Carolina COL 1642 – 5
72 FM Ramirez Carlos COL 2314 – 4.5
73 CM Valle Efrain COL 2190 – 4.5
74 Tautiva Cristian Camilo COL 2020 – 4.5
75 WIM Rivera Ingris COL 2169 – 4.5
76 Narvaez Faber Alberto COL 2160 – 4.5
77 Corrales Isis Johanna COL 1929 – 4.5
78 Camargo Santiago COL 2003 – 4.5
79 Cardozo Carlos Eduardo COL 1907 – 4.5
80 Estrella Becerra Fernando COL 2083 – 4.5
81 Gomez Barrero Sergio COL 2053 – 4.5
82 Rojas Barrero Andres Humberto COL 2249 – 4.5
83 Manrique Fernando COL 1980 – 4.5
84 Jimenez Leonardo Andres COL 1847 – 4.5
85 Montenegro Juan Rolando COL 2127 – 4.5
86 Paniagua David COL 1912 – 4.5
87 Perez Laura COL 1929 – 4.5
88 Garcia Guevara Nicolas Leonard COL 1672 – 4.5
89 Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo COL 1959 – 4.5
90 Montenegro Heidy COL 1636 – 4.5
91 Baquero Alvaro COL 1600 – 4.5
92 Anzola Apolinar COL 1734 – 4.5
93 Rodriguez M Julian Enrique COL 2125 – 4
94 Villar Juan PER 1876 – 4
95 Coy Herran Alfonso COL 1891 – 4
96 Panesso Oscar COL 2013 – 4
97 Prado Segura Robinson Alexande COL 1829 – 4
98 Palacio Pablo Persi COL 1889 – 4
99 Corredor Rengifo Luis Fernando COL 1914 – 4
100 Diaz Jaime Walter COL 2227 – 4
101 Corredor Castellanos Camilo COL 1858 – 4
102 Vargas Edwin COL 2114 – 4
103 Acosta Cruz Luis Ivan COL 1866 – 4
104 Contreras Miguel Angel COL 1798 – 4
105 Penas Burgos Nestor COL 1684 – 4
106 Aponte Jorge Enrique COL 1923 – 4
107 Ruge Edison COL 2225 – 4
108 Luque Mojica Carlos F COL 1747 – 4
109 Gaviria Alejandro COL 1922 – 4
110 Duran Mauricio COL 1817 – 4
111 Celis Vargas Walter Enrique COL 1743 – 4
112 Rosero Hugo Alberto COL 1595 – 4
113 Alzate Munoz Mauricio COL 1600 – 4
114 Aldana Boris Eugenio COL 1636 – 4
115 Hurtado Juan E COL 1627 – 4
116 Perez Esparza Juan Carlos COL 1754 – 4
117 Cortes Davinson COL 1600 – 4
118 Romero Agudelo Mario COL 1611 – 4
119 Forero Beltran Jose COL 1783 – 3.5
120 Valencia Gantiva Cristian COL 1936 – 3.5
121 Escobar Guido COL 1828 – 3.5
122 Ruiz Cruz Cesar Augusto COL 1889 – 3.5
123 Gonzalez Amalia COL 1779 – 3.5
124 Baquero Yuri Paola COL 1757 – 3.5
125 Carvajal Juan Diego COL 1597 – 3.5
126 Corredor Jose COL 1790 – 3.5
127 Caceres Quintero Gerson Mauric COL 1754 – 3.5
128 Gomez Juan Andres COL 1808 – 3.5
129 Escobar Guido Jose COL 1941 – 3.5
130 Sosa Florez Luis Felipe COL 1582 – 3.5
131 Pena Mora Carlos COL 1688 – 3.5
132 Nope Tatiana COL 1673 – 3.5
133 Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubaldo COL 1898 – 3
134 Castaneda Victor COL 1916 – 3
135 Santamaria V Miguel COL 1953 – 3
136 Gomez Calderon Valentina COL 1825 – 3
137 Quinonez Constanza COL 1830 – 3
138 Dabraccio Guillermo COL 1745 – 3
139 Gomez Jesus Alberto COL 1838 – 3
140 Barbosa Daniela COL 1842 – 3
141 Pinilla Diego COL 1717 – 3
142 Velasco Luz Mariela COL 1845 – 3
143 Perez Velazco Daniela COL 1478 – 3
144 Garzon Laura COL 1646 – 3
145 Sosa Florez Juan Sebastian COL 1584 – 3
146 Nope Viviana COL 1501 – 3
147 Quinones Vargas Luis Martin COL 1600 – 3
148 Cespedes Galindo Estefania COL 1830 – 2.5
149 Contreras Henry Esteban COL 1879 – 2.5
150 Ribero Guillermo Andres COL 1823 – 2.5
151 Barrios Hernando COL 2036 – 2
152 Toro Jessika Lorena COL 1582 – 2
153 Escobar Diego Alejandro COL 1550 – 2
154 Amaya Yulith Ibeth COL 1607 – 2
155 Perez Zambrano Edwin COL 1600 – 2
156 Bohorquez Jorge COL 1600 – 2
157 Murcia Gerardo COL 1600 – 1.5
158 Fraile Vela Maria Isabel COL 1927 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014