Chess

GM Sandro Mareco is the winner in II open “Copa Marcel Duchamp”

Sandro Mareco

GM Sandro Mareco

2nd Marcel Duchamp Cup was held from 2 to 8 February in Montevideo, Uruguay. The venue was Sala Roja y Foyer del Centro de Conferencias de la IMM, Montevideo.
GM Sandro Mareco is the winner in II open “Copa Marcel Duchamp” in Montevideo with 7.5 points out of 9.
He was in the leading group all the time and then with important victory in round 8 against GM Sergio Slipak took the lead and drew the last game.
GM Salvador Alonso won his last game and shared the first place but Mareco had a better tiebreak.

replay the games here

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds
Rk. Name RtgI Pts.
1 GM Mareco Sandro 2632 7,5
2 GM Alonso Salvador 2510 7,5
3 GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto 2532 7
4 GM Hoffman Alejandro 2484 7
5 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2441 7
6 IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo 2433 6,5
7 IM Palencia Morales Wilson Guiller 2244 6,5
8 GM Slipak Sergio 2457 6,5
9 FM Di Giannantonio Nino 2397 6,5
10 IM Coppola Claudio 2220 6,5
11 IM De Dovitiis Alejo 2340 6,5
12 IM Bobadilla Viera Jorge Samuel 2290 6,5
13 IM Contin Daniel 2253 6,5
14 GM Andersson Ulf 2523 6,5
15 FM Cimer Emanuel 2270 6
16 IM Diaz Hollemaert Nahuel 2426 6
17 Oddone Cristhian 2268 6
18 IM Lujan Carolina 2365 6
19 FM Mussanti Diego 2307 6
20 Torres Federico 2159 6
21 Benoit Rodrigo 2228 6
22 FM Muniz Rafael 2281 6
23 CM Kimelman Gabriel 2209 6
24 CM Carbone Diego 2182 6
25 FM Larrea Manuel 2290 6
26 CM Carvalho Guillermo 2177 6
27 WGM Amura Claudia 2243 5,5
28 El Ters Antouan 2188 5,5
29 Torella Rodolfo 2049 5,5
30 Saralegui Mario 2068 5,5
31 FM Coro Lucas 2147 5,5
32 FM Curi Gabriel 2175 5,5
33 WFM Meza Anahi 2088 5,5
34 GM Garcia Palermo Carlos 2427 5,5
35 IM Scarella Enrique Alejandro 2320 5,5
36 WIM Zuriel Marisa 2155 5,5
37 IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C. 2285 5,5
38 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian 2142 5,5
39 FM Lucena Lincoln 2053 5,5
40 Dominguez Facundo 2116 5,5
41 Nejanky Maisa 2029 5,5
42 FM Lopez Azambuja Nicolas 2325 5
43 Lezama Manuel 2001 5
44 Ramos Correa Gabriel 1895 5
45 Zaruski Julio 1864 5
46 CM Muzzi Eduardo 1948 5
47 CM Daneri Martin 2085 5
48 FM Aguilar Andres 2305 5
49 Lanzilotta Marcelo 1968 5
50 Munoz Raul 2036 5
51 Benitez Matias 0 5
52 CM Pinero Ismael 1911 5
53 Rueda Joaquin 1976 5
54 Vaz Lacuesta Leonardo 2131 5
55 Canabal Ignacio 1751 5
56 Araque Jairo 1928 5
57 Durante Aurelio 2047 5
58 Gomez Troccoli Martin 1957 5
59 Vinardi Ezequiel 2033 5
60 De Haro Martim Afonso Palma 1898 5
61 Escofet Jaime 2031 5
62 Gaye Gustavo 2017 5
63 WCM Larrea Daniela 1750 5
64 IM Villegas Franco 2288 4,5
65 Vazquez Facundo 1883 4,5
66 Dotta Gian Franco 1886 4,5
67 Ibanez Marcelo 2052 4,5
68 Bernal Gustavo 2113 4,5
69 Campora Edgardo 1728 4,5
70 Moccero Eduardo 1980 4,5
71 WFM De Leon Patricia 1994 4,5
72 Belistri Ubaldo 1937 4,5
73 Pena Canapa Alfredo 1893 4,5
74 Suarez Pedro 1798 4,5
75 Muniz Gonzalo 1988 4,5
76 Visillac Alejandro 1810 4,5
77 Griselka Diego 1730 4,5
78 Cucchi Nicolas 2022 4,5
79 Guisande Fernando 1923 4,5
80 Ortiz Jorge 1789 4,5
81 WFM Quevedo Andreina 1785 4,5
82 Avedisian Alexander 1941 4,5
83 Baudel Simon 1825 4,5
84 Dominguez Orono Walter 1676 4,5
85 Rodriguez. Julio 1689 4,5
86 Garcia Silveira Luis 2066 4
87 Davila Texeira Mario 1871 4
88 Guerrero Alvaro 2098 4
89 Rodriguez Lazo Luis 1898 4
90 Gimenez Dante 1986 4
91 Rodriguez Farias Eduardo 1909 4
92 Barreto Carlos 1795 4
93 Aguerre Valentin 1634 4
94 Fernandez Rodriguez Antonio 1819 4
95 Horisch Juan Pablo 1813 4
96 WCM Perez Cecilia Manuela 1569 4
97 Osinaga Eduardo 1620 4
98 WCM Silva Rosas Natalia 1851 4
99 De Cuadro Dionisio 1665 4
100 Castagnet Carlos 0 4
101 Moreno Nelson 1679 4
102 Fein Jorge 1644 4
103 Torres Acosta Raul 1686 4
104 Guidali Leonardo 1638 4
105 De Leon Daiana 1651 4
106 Casas Nicolas 1813 3,5
107 Barandiaran Gabriel 1879 3,5
108 Reolon Victor 1649 3,5
109 Socias Victor 0 3,5
110 Amaral Francisco 1581 3,5
111 WCM Malan Lucia 1697 3,5
112 Ramirez Agustin 0 3,5
113 Palacio Enzo 1675 3,5
114 Estevez Pablo 0 3,5
115 Lima Abadal Nicolas 1660 3,5
116 Sosa Bruno 1309 3,5
117 Alvarez Miguel 1842 3,5
118 Perez Jose Luis 1619 3,5
119 Kulik Nicolas 1292 3,5
120 Rey Fernando 1655 3,5
121 Moratorio Alberto 1695 3
122 Caribe Santos Luiz Carlos 1537 3
123 Pena Luis 1604 3
124 Agrasot Antonio 1558 3
125 Mordetzki Ariel 1534 3
126 Estoyanoff German 1525 3
127 Rostan Leonardo 1904 3
128 De La Torre Andres 1659 3
129 Toledo Javier 1859 3
130 Cetraro Juan 0 3
131 Pelaez Diego 1676 3
132 Maestro Esteban 1470 3
133 Rouiller Cristopher 1624 3
134 Manteiga Franco 1428 3
135 Araujo Daniel 1566 3
136 Cardozo Camila 1445 2,5
137 Benitez Julio 1577 2,5
138 Pereira Gerardo 1341 2,5
139 Rodriguez Delfino Tiago 1426 2,5
140 Tramutolo Gustavo 1396 2,5
141 Cucchi Leonardo 1252 2,5
142 Barcelo Fraixanet Mario 1533 2
143 Moreno Diego 1382 2
144 Iglesias Javier 0 2
145 Surlevih Leonardo 1298 2
146 Bianco Rocio 1240 2
147 Umpierrez Melina 1106 2
148 Monetta Jose 1634 1,5
149 Roselli Federico 1169 1,5
150 Romero Robert 1570 0,5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018