Chess

GM Zubarev clinches the title at 32nd Boeblingen Open 2015

BoblingenThe 32nd Boeblingen International Chess Open took place from December 26-30, 2015, at Hotel Mercure in the city of Boeblingen, Germany.

The event was a 9-round Swiss event and 158 players competed for the first prize of 1,000 EUR.

The first place was shared in a five-way tie by GM Alexander Zubarev from Ukraine, his country-mate GM Olexandr Bortnyk, GM Jure Skoberne from Slovenia, FM Maximilian Neef from Germany and Chinese 17-year-old prodigy WGM Tingjie Lei, after the whole group finished the event with 7/9 points.

However, Zubarev clinched the title on superior tie-break score, Bortnyk took the silver, while Soberne got third.

Official website

Final standings:

1. Zubarev, Alexander GM 2548 M SC Siegburg UKR 5 4 0 7.0
2. Bortnyk, Olexandr GM 2552 M UKR 5 4 0 7.0
3. Skoberne, Jure GM 2547 M SLO 6 2 1 7.0
4. Neef, Maximilian FM 2403 M USV TU Dresden GER 5 4 0 7.0
5. Lei, Tingjie WGM 2444 W CHN 5 4 0 7.0
6. Menezes, Christoph FM 2346 M AUT 4 5 0 6.5
7. Xu, Xiangyu 2390 M CHN 5 3 1 6.5
8. Pezerovic, Edin IM 2414 M Münchener SC GER 4 5 0 6.5
9. Stupak, Kirill GM 2542 M BLR 5 3 1 6.5
10. Feller, Sebastien GM 2623 M SG Speyer-Schwegenheim FRA 5 3 1 6.5
11. Yankelevich, Lev 2404 M SC Eppingen GER 5 3 1 6.5
12. Pogorelow, Jewgeni 2197 M GER 6 1 2 6.5
13. Möhn, Hans FM 2383 M USV TU Dresden GER 4 4 1 6.0
14. Schiendorfer, Emanuel FM 2339 M SUI 4 4 1 6.0
15. Dann, Matthias IM 2477 M TSV Schott Mainz GER 4 4 1 6.0
16. Klein, Felix FM 2344 M Aachener SV GER 5 2 2 6.0
17. Holm, Kristian Stuvik IM 2417 M Vålerenga NOR 4 4 1 6.0
18. Hirneise, Tobias IM 2452 M SF Deizisau GER 4 4 1 6.0
19. Höfelsauer, Thomas FM 2300 M SC Garching GER 5 2 2 6.0
20. Perske, Thore FM 2388 M SF Heidesheim GER 4 4 1 6.0
21. Kvetny, Mark FM 2393 M Stuttgarter SF GER 5 2 2 6.0
22. Grimberg, Boris IM 2352 M TSV Haunstetten GER 5 2 2 6.0
23. Kugler, Florian 2213 M Hamburger SK GER 5 2 2 6.0
24. Kucuksari, Kaan 2035 M TUR 5 1 3 5.5
25. Nguyen, Thai Dai Van FM 2396 M CZE 3 5 1 5.5
26. Smirnov, Artem IM 2429 M RUS 4 3 2 5.5
27. Kostic, Vladimir GM 2369 M SK München Südost SRB 5 1 3 5.5
28. Jacob, Volker 2247 M SC Viernheim GER 4 3 2 5.5
29. Winterberg, Lukas FM 2321 M SC Heimbach-Weis GER 3 5 1 5.5
30. Bilchinski, Anton FM 2249 M SK Krumbach GER 5 1 3 5.5
31. Beukema, Stefan FM 2342 M SV Würselen BEL 5 1 2 5.5
32. Gheng, Josef FM 2319 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 5 1 3 5.5
33. Fischer, Sebastian 2229 M TSV Schönaich GER 4 3 2 5.5
34. Montilli, Vincenzo 2184 M ITA 5 1 3 5.5
35. Junesch, Gerhard FM 2314 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
36. Schneider, Bernd FM 2329 M SC Untergrombach GER 2 7 0 5.5
37. Roos, Adrian CM 2265 M Caballos Zottegem BEL 4 3 2 5.5
38. Bänziger, Fabian 2157 M SV March-Höfe SUI 4 3 2 5.5
39. Abbas, Daniel 2208 M ENG 4 3 2 5.5
40. Frick, Christoph 2209 M SK Bebenhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
41. Großhans, Ralf-Michael 2174 M SK Weidhausen GER 4 3 2 5.5
42. Yakimenko, Alexander A 2180 M SK Bohemia Pardubice RUS 4 3 2 5.5
43. Huesmann, Thomas FM 2264 M Aachener SV BEL 4 3 2 5.5
44. Sieglen, Joachim, Dr. FM 2244 M SC Untergrombach GER 4 3 2 5.5
45. Kachar, Vladimir 2240 M RUS 4 2 3 5.0
46. Commercon, Simon 2207 M SG Speyer-Schwegenheim GER 2 6 1 5.0
47. Pfatteicher, Lukas 2180 M Karlsruher SF GER 4 2 3 5.0
48. Borgmeyer, Max 2192 M Königsspr. SC GER 3 4 2 5.0
49. Henderson de La Fuente, Lance 2199 M ESP 3 4 2 5.0
50. Chetverik, Maxim IM 2257 M Woronesh RUS 4 2 3 5.0
51. Schmitz, Thorsten FM 2304 M SC Garching GER 5 0 4 5.0
52. Schmidt, Tobias 2174 M SC Erdmannhausen GER 3 4 2 5.0
53. Germer, Philipp 2152 M SC Oberwinden GER 4 2 3 5.0
54. Nasshan, Dennis 2254 M SV Worms GER 3 4 2 5.0
55. Linster, Philippe 2253 M Esch Rochade Reine LUX 3 4 2 5.0
56. Hasenohr, Benedict FM 2251 M SC Weiler im Allgäu SUI 4 2 3 5.0
57. Degenhardt, Horst FM 2257 M SC Lorsch GER 3 4 2 5.0
58. Schulte, Torsten 2144 M SC Eppingen GER 2 6 1 5.0
59. Krause, Jonah 2282 M SV Bargteheide GER 3 4 2 5.0
60. Rücker, Benjamin 2271 M SC Garching GER 3 4 2 5.0
61. Frey, Alisa WFM 2105 W SC Eppingen GER 4 2 3 5.0
62. Jelica, Mara WIM 2195 W Matt Inn Dortmund CRO 4 2 3 5.0
63. Farmani Anosheh, Armin 2256 M SK Ladenburg GER 4 1 4 4.5
64. Flick, Antoine 2208 M Philidor Mulhouse FRA 3 3 3 4.5
65. Motuz, Karol FM 2334 M SKS Dubnica nad Vahom SVK 4 1 3 4.5
66. Nazarenus, Moritz 2214 M SF Schöneck GER 4 1 4 4.5
67. Sponheim, Marko 2025 M PSV Duisburg GER 3 3 3 4.5
68. Narr, Kevin 2031 M SV Stockenhausen-Frommern GER 4 1 4 4.5
69. Mesaros, Florian FM 2371 M ASVÖ Wulkaprodersdorf AUT 4 1 4 4.5
70. Gähwiler, Gabriel FM 2333 M SC Böblingen SUI 3 3 3 4.5
71. Einwiller, Dieter 2115 M SF Pfullingen GER 4 1 4 4.5
72. Can, Isik CM 1998 M Istanbul TUR 4 1 4 4.5
73. Thode, Gilda 1957 W SK Engen SUI 3 3 3 4.5
74. Ruff, Maximilian FM 2294 M SF Sasbach GER 2 5 2 4.5
75. Cummings, Nicolai 1957 M SC Ingersheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
76. Schupp, Uwe 2067 M SK Gernsheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
77. Pfister, Peter 2093 M ASK Réti Zürich SUI 3 3 3 4.5
78. Neyman, Igor FM 2289 M Stuttgarter SF GER 3 3 3 4.5
79. Bykov, Ilya 1727 M Karlsruher SF GER 3 3 3 4.5
80. Haselhorst, Helmut 2141 M SC Steinfurt GER 4 1 4 4.5
81. Maisch, Julian 2113 M SF Kornwestheim GER 3 3 3 4.5
82. Yi, Danny 1821 M SF Kornwestheim GER 4 1 4 4.5
83. Wiechert, Hans FM 2221 M SF Baden-Lichtental GER 2 5 2 4.5
84. De Silva, Joel Niels 2173 M SV Hockenheim GER 4 1 4 4.5
85. Beck, Michael 2071 M SF Heidesheim GER 1 7 1 4.5
86. Kutzner, Stephen 2103 M Godesberger SK GER 4 1 4 4.5
87. Eulering, Georg 2128 M SF Schlebusch GER 3 3 3 4.5
88. Schöllmann, Jochen FM 2283 M SC Garching GER 3 3 3 4.5
89. Kabisch, Thilo 2292 M SK Schmiden⁄Cannstatt GER 3 2 4 4.0
90. Klaus, Dominik 1981 M Ssg Fils-Lauter GER 3 2 4 4.0
91. Schwab, Matthias 2121 M SC Böblingen GER 3 2 3 4.0
92. Vanhuyse, Nele 2078 W Caballos Zottegem BEL 3 2 4 4.0
93. Feller, Florian 1981 M SGem Vaihingen-Rohr GER 3 2 4 4.0
94. Müller, Daniel 2079 M TG Biberach GER 2 4 3 4.0
95. Caglar, Sila WCM 1904 W Akdeniz Belediyesi Chess Club TUR 3 2 4 4.0
96. Rombach, Michael 2100 M SC Titisee-Neustadt GER 2 4 3 4.0
97. Deues, Erik 2002 M SK Germering GER 1 6 2 4.0
98. Cafolla, Peter 2038 M IRL 3 2 4 4.0
99. Hamblok, Roel FM 2317 M SV Würselen BEL 2 4 2 4.0
100. Osinga, Angelique 1863 W Charlois Europoort NED 2 4 3 4.0
101. Okuyaz, Duru WCM 1858 W TUR 3 2 4 4.0
102. Notz, Lukas 1919 M SV Dettingen Erms GER 2 4 3 4.0
103. Holm, Ragnar 2140 M Hamar NOR 1 6 2 4.0
104. Kast, Joannis 2041 M SK Jöhlingen GER 3 2 4 4.0
105. Fromm, Christian 2035 M SC Bellheim GER 2 4 3 4.0
106. Ludwig, Sebastian 2027 M SC Garching GER 3 2 4 4.0
107. Kohn, Thomas 2030 M SC Tettnang GER 3 2 4 4.0
108. Verbruggen, Samuel 1941 M Vrijschaker Landegem BEL 3 2 4 4.0
109. Pfeifer, Wilfried 2004 M TSF Ditzingen GER 2 4 3 4.0
110. Zymberi, Agron 2074 M SC Villingen-Schwenningen GER 4 0 4 4.0
111. Tran, Thanh Kien 2104 M SC Böblingen GER 2 3 3 3.5
112. Nerz, Lenard 1907 M Spvgg Böblingen GER 2 3 4 3.5
113. Faldum, Manfred 1974 M SF Heidesheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
114. Rusche, Johannes 2249 M SC Garching GER 3 1 2 3.5
115. Maddens, Martijn 2023 M Torrewachters Roeselare BEL 2 3 4 3.5
116. Stemmler, Tim 1942 M SK Ladenburg GER 1 5 3 3.5
117. Staudte, Rainer, Dr. 1905 M Muldental Wilkau-Haßlau GER 3 1 5 3.5
118. Klein, Gernot, Dr. 1901 M PTSV Aachen GER 2 3 4 3.5
119. Carow, Annelen WFM 2152 W SF Heidesheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
120. Linner, Christian 2123 M SC Prien GER 2 3 4 3.5
121. Vandersmissen, Mathieu 2069 M BEL 3 1 5 3.5
122. Unger, Franz 2022 M SK Sachsenheim GER 2 3 4 3.5
123. Porth, Hartmut 2064 M SV Bargteheide GER 2 3 4 3.5
124. Junginger, Stefan 2051 M GER 2 3 4 3.5
125. Petzelberger, Ferdinand 1954 M VfL Sindelfingen GER 3 0 5 3.0
126. Kühnel, Lena 1935 W SF Birkenfeld GER 0 6 3 3.0
127. Dehlinger, Alexander 2256 M SC Garching GER 1 4 1 3.0
128. Jerie, Sven 2082 M SG Ludwigsburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
129. Koppenhöfer, Bernhard, Prof. Dr. 2055 M SK Bebenhausen GER 1 4 4 3.0
130. Rechlin, Stefan 1902 M TSV Schönaich GER 2 2 5 3.0
131. Wüst, Michael, Prof. Dr. 1957 M PTSV SK Hof GER 2 2 5 3.0
132. Dreyer, Andre 1836 M SV Stockenhausen-Frommern GER 0 6 3 3.0
133. Novak, Josua 1866 M TSV Münchingen GER 0 6 1 3.0
134. Wohlfahrt, Michael 1892 M TSF Welzheim GER 2 2 5 3.0
135. Ruff, Robert 1875 M SK Sachsenheim GER 2 2 5 3.0
136. Brunner, Jan 1935 M SpVgg Rommelshausen GER 3 0 6 3.0
137. Dirmeier, Carolin 2047 W FC Bayern München GER 1 4 3 3.0
138. Kuhn, Gerhard 1969 M SK Marburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
139. Freundlieb, Thomas 2063 M SG Niederkassel GER 1 4 2 3.0
140. Rieke, Theo 2068 M SF Neuenkirchen GER 1 4 4 3.0
141. Farmani Anosheh, Yasha 2058 M SK Ladenburg GER 2 2 5 3.0
142. Keller, Harald 2070 M SV Rottweil GER 1 4 3 3.0
143. Berend, Fred IM 2344 M Dudelange LUX 2 1 1 2.5
144. Rüssel, Bernhard 1893 M Post Karlsruhe GER 1 3 5 2.5
145. Beukema, Henk Jan 1981 M NED 1 3 4 2.5
146. Litvinov, Dimitri, Dr. 1903 M Karlsruher SF GER 2 1 6 2.5
147. Randall, Gordon 1997 M SC Botnang USA 2 1 6 2.5
148. Merk, Daniel 1750 M Schach-Pinguine Murrhardt GER 0 5 4 2.5
149. Richter, Nils 1759 M TSV⁄RSK Esslingen GER 0 5 4 2.5
150. Mauser, Tassilo Tino 1905 M SV Gryps GER 0 5 4 2.5
151. Aksenov, Pavel 2090 M Stuttgarter SF GER 2 0 4 2.0
152. Imhof, Thomas 1947 M SGem Vaihingen-Rohr GER 2 0 6 2.0
153. Weis, Olga 1881 W OSG Baden-Baden GER 1 2 6 2.0
154. Staudacher, Ana 1783 W FC Bayern München GER 1 2 6 2.0
155. Ivanov, Alexander, Dr. 2003 M SV Rottweil GER 0 3 4 1.5
156. Tuncer, Ufuk FM 2318 M SK Sontheim⁄Brenz TUR 1 0 2 1.0
157. Schülke, Tilman 1971 M Düsseldorfer SV GER 0 2 7 1.0
158. Schwilk, Michael 2051 M SF Plochingen GER 0 1 5 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015