Chess

Hovhannisyan wins Riga Open 2018

rtu_open_2018_web8th international chess festival „Riga Technical University Open 2018” took place on August 6th – 12th in already traditional venue – international exhibition centre “Kipsala”.
In the A group 260 players took part.
The winner is GM Robert Hovhannisyan with 7,5 points out of 9 and better tie-break from the second placed GM Manuel Petrosyan.
Seven players have made 7 points and third place goes to GM Alexandr Predke.

Final standings

1 Hovhannisyan Robert 7,5
2 Petrosyan Manuel 7,5
3 Predke Alexandr 7
4 Kovalenko Igor 7
5 Svane Rasmus 7
6 Esipenko Andrey 7
7 Laurusas Tomas 7
8 Annaberdiev Meilis 7
9 Lobanov Sergei 7
10 Meshkovs Nikita 6,5
11 Kreisl Robert 6,5
12 Pultinevicius Paulius 6,5
13 Schroeder Jan-Christian 6,5
14 Smirin Ilia 6,5
15 Maiorov Nikita 6,5
16 Korchmar Vasiliy 6,5
17 Gokerkan Cem Kaan 6,5
18 Garriga Cazorla Pere 6,5
19 Kjartansson Gudmundur 6,5
20 Gorodetzky David 6,5
21 Donchenko Alexander 6
22 Carlsson Pontus 6
23 Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 6
24 Ruiz Castillo Joshua Daniel 6
25 Krupenski Juri 6
26 Stocek Jiri 6
27 Yankelevich Lev 6
28 Pechac Jergus 6
29 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard 6
30 Pavlov Sergey 6
31 Zakhartsov Viacheslav V. 6
32 Dragnev Valentin 6
33 Samolins Vitalijs 6
34 Kulaots Kaido 6
35 Seyb Alexander 6
36 Bluebaum Matthias 6
37 Merry Alan B 6
38 Leenhouts Koen 6
39 Martin Julian 6
40 Miedema David 6
41 Lagunow Raphael 6
42 Pershin Denis 6
43 Berzinsh Roland 6
44 Hansen Mads 6
45 Pogosyan Stefan 6
46 Shishkov Andrei 5,5
47 Sinz Bernhard 5,5
48 Repka Christopher 5,5
49 Sirosh Ilja 5,5
50 Quillan Gary 5,5
51 Bernotas Arturs 5,5
52 Sawlin Leonid 5,5
53 Gorbatov Alexej 5,5
54 Oboladze Luka 5,5
55 Haria Ravi 5,5
56 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad 5,5
57 Fenil Shah 5,5
58 Sergienko Sergey 5,5
59 Priyanka Nutakki 5,5
60 Krykun Yuriy 5,5
61 Seeman Tarvo 5,5
62 Anurag Mhamal 5,5
63 Makoveev Ilya 5,5
64 Krivonosov Oleg 5,5
65 Cruz Lledo Pablo 5,5
66 Rostgaard Tobias Valentin 5,5
67 Solozhenkina Elizaveta 5,5
68 Petrov Dmitri 5,5
69 Kaczur Florian 5
70 Mierins Eriks 5
71 Vaishali R 5
72 Kollars Dmitrij 5
73 Praggnanandhaa R 5
74 Thogersen Rasmus 5
75 Kukk Sander 5
76 Hedman Erik 5
77 Valner Uku 5
78 Narva Mai 5
79 Povilaitis Tomas 5
80 Jablonicky Martin 5
81 Mishuchkov Nikolai M. 5
82 Faibisovich Vadim Z 5
83 Chekletsov Ilya 5
84 Stauskas Lukas 5
85 Duzhakov Ilya 5
86 Vicas Marijus 5
87 Vovk Ilja 5
88 Dordzhieva Dinara 5
89 Nikitenko Mihail 5
90 Jackson James P 5
91 Tanriverdi Enes 5
92 Stark Lars 5
93 Adocchio Giampiero Dr. 5
94 Saulespurens Valdis 5
95 Kerem Halil Ozgun 5
96 Gurvich Vitaly 5
97 Schekachikhin Maksim 5
98 Rietze Clemens 5
99 Ungurs Edgars 5
100 Osis Renars 5
101 Kretainis Kristaps 5
102 Korolev Alexandr 5
103 Kulkarni Rakesh 5
104 Gudovskis Konstantins 5
105 Cherepov Alexej 5
106 Wenninger Philipp 5
107 Haubro Martin 5
108 Chekletsov Egor 5
109 Marzano Carlo 5
110 Manafov Vugar 4,5
111 Chukavin Kirill 4,5
112 Bluebaum Karl-Ernst 4,5
113 Chibukhchyan Erik 4,5
114 Lapshun Yury 4,5
115 Kuznecovs Nikita 4,5
116 Holland James P 4,5
117 Jacobs Florian 4,5
118 Semjonovs Ilja 4,5
119 Lahav Michal 4,5
120 Player Edmund C 4,5
121 Arnold Max 4,5
122 Jazdanovs Aleksandrs 4,5
123 Hjelmas Lars 4,5
124 Sorensen Hampus 4,5
125 Smirnova Ekaterina 4,5
126 Modler Andreas Dr. 4,5
127 Seyhanoglu Deniz 4,5
128 Zhukov Anton 4,5
129 Breivik Lars 4,5
130 Zatonskih V. 4,5
131 Juknis Paulius 4,5
132 Saveliev Alexei 4,5
133 Moksh Amit Doshi 4,5
134 Bashkansky Naomi 4,5
135 Linsenmeyer Mario 4,5
136 Sinitsina Anastassia 4,5
137 Gretarsson Helgi Ass 4,5
138 Gorozhankina Julia 4,5
139 Gower Sam 4,5
140 Laustsen Lars 4,5
141 Severina Maria 4,5
142 Ozguner Hakki Ata 4,5
143 Haavamae Henrik 4,5
144 Zukauskas Arnas Povilas 4,5
145 Kholopov Alexander A. 4,5
146 Sucikova Svetlana 4,5
147 Chernyak Viktoria 4,5
148 Gokcek Kursat Bugra 4,5
149 Polatel Ali 4,5
150 Leonova Ameliya 4,5
151 Poysti Nathanael 4,5
152 Efremov Vladislav 4,5
153 Gorodetzky Matan 4
154 Martinkus Rolandas 4
155 Huber Philipp 4
156 Akesson Ralf 4
157 Isik Alparslan 4
158 Rogule Laura 4
159 Narva Jaan 4
160 Pulkkinen Kari 4
161 Stewart Ashley 4
162 Buiza Prieto Eihartze 4
163 Dedebas Emre Emin 4
164 French Max 4
165 Suez-Panama Gilles 4
166 Rasa Gints 4
167 Borisovsky Dmitry 4
168 Ghazarian Kirk 4
169 House Glenn L 4
170 Volotovsky Kirill 4
171 Henriksen Geir I 4
172 Sanchez Ruesga Hector 4
173 Narva Triin 4
174 Emdin Mark 4
175 Pogan Nikolas 4
176 Ivanov Platon-Jaan 4
177 Titov Alexander 4
178 Bekasovs Rihards 4
179 Chittka Julius 4
180 Otikova Elina 4
181 Atkinson Paul 4
182 Etxagibel Larranaga Asier 4
183 Lakuntza Plazaola Asier. 4
184 Konguvel Ponnuswamy 4
185 Leidorf Sebastian 4
186 Hrbek Stepan 4
187 Ungure Liga 4
188 Garabetyan Arno 4
189 Sarbay Aleksandr 4
190 Farmani Anosheh Yasha 4
191 Hund Sarah 4
192 Kusenkova Natallia 3,5
193 Nilssen Ellen Fredericia 3,5
194 Bolsakovs Vadims 3,5
195 Nair Sanjeev 3,5
196 Tsiganova Monika 3,5
197 Meessen Rudolf 3,5
198 Alquist Erik 3,5
199 Lumiste Rene 3,5
200 Zhuravlev Stepan 3,5
201 Golubovskis Maksims 3,5
202 Papadimitriou Loukas 3,5
203 Tishova Svetlana 3,5
204 Brikers Aleksandrs 3,5
205 Makka Ioulia 3,5
206 Plueg Andreas 3,5
207 Krustkalns Kristaps 3,5
208 Uibokant Mathias Robert 3,5
209 Horobrijs Daniils 3,5
210 Ludvigsen Frode 3,5
211 Stepanyan Eva 3,5
212 Maza Lopez De Los M. Santiago 3,5
213 Yapar Nedim 3,5
214 Poulos Georgios 3,5
215 Luessmann Thomas 3
216 Issakainen Ari 3
217 Agafonov Yuri Dr 3
218 Lochte Thomas 3
219 Limanovska Elizabete 3
220 Kolasa Pjotrs 3
221 Polyakov Fedor 3
222 Parhomenko Margarita 3
223 Kaliadzich Maryia 3
224 Korchagin Oleg 3
225 Gula Julian 3
226 Tromp Paul 3
227 Valantiejus Vaidotas 3
228 Krumina Linda 3
229 Krupa Miroslav 3
230 Zhou Aiden 3
231 Jayaram R. 3
232 Bluebaum Johanna 3
233 Montero Campuzano Rafael 3
234 Mitskevich Yauheniya 3
235 Dhruv Easwar 3
236 Mitrandzas Athanasios 3
237 Di Candia Roberto 3
238 Schulze Andreas 2,5
239 Brown Thomas 2,5
240 Vaskevicius Augustas 2,5
241 Said Oliver 2,5
242 Fathallah Joe 2,5
243 Batashevs Arsens 2,5
244 Stasans Aivars 2,5
245 Jarabek Milan 2,5
246 Schmitt Carsten 2,5
247 Waffenschmidt Joachim 2,5
248 Danielmeier Ralf 2
249 Kuhn Ulf 2
250 Petrovs Jaroslavs 2
251 Borondo Garcia Raul 2
252 Tomte Asbjorn 2
253 Vitins Janis 2
254 Francois-Haugrin Said 2
255 Dathie Jean-Francois 1,5
256 Bourgeois William 1,5
257 Suhanovskis Sergejs 1
258 Jacobs Oliver 1
259 Knecht Guntram 0
260 Thakur Akash 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018