Chess

predictions

IM David Larino wins the II Oliver Gonzalez Memorial

Report by WGM Anna Rudolf

IM David Larino draws in an exciting last round game against FM Angel Arribas, meanwhile GM Ibragim Khamrakulov wins with black against IM Jose Candela and ties for the first place with IM Larino.

The others with 6.5/8, FM David Anton and GM Oleg Korneev, drew after both players tried to get something more than half a point out of the game (and catch up the leader).

The first place and the destiny of the 5000 euro top prize was decided by drawing the tie-break criteria after the 9th round: 1st Median Bucholz, 2nd Total Bucholz, 3rd Brasilian Bucholz and 4th Performance.

The cups for the first 3 players and for the winners of the category prizes

The cups for the first 3 players and for the winners of the category prizes

Therefore IM David Larino has become the champion of the II Oliver Gonzalez Memorial and the winner of the 5000 euro dream prize with better Median Bucholz (actually all the other criteria were in his favor, except for the performance). Full standings bellow.

At the closing ceremony the organisers expressed their gratitude to the main sponsor of the event, the Vázquez & Torres Ingeniería.

Oliver Gonzalez, you will always be with us

Oliver Gonzalez, you will always be with us

Replay the top games on the Chessdom/Chessbomb platform.

Anna Rudolf congratulates her friend, the winner of the tournament and the 5000 euros, IM David Larino

Anna Rudolf congratulates her friend, the winner of the tournament and the 5000 euros, IM David Larino

IM David Larino

IM David Larino

The winners of the women's prizes - Maria Rodrigo, Raquel Pablos and Lucia Pascual

The winners of the women's prizes - Maria Rodrigo, Raquel Pablos and Lucia Pascual

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov with the 2nd prize, 2000 euros

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov with the 2nd prize, 2000 euros

3rd place for FM Angel Arribas

3rd place for FM Angel Arribas

Final standings:
1. IM LARIÑO NIETO David 2455 – 7.5
2. GM KHAMRAKULOV Ibragim S. 2504 – 7.5
3. FM ARRIBAS LOPEZ Angel 2440 – 7
4. FM ANTON GUIJARRO David 2462 – 7
5. GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier 2572 – 7
6. IM ROA ALONSO Santiago 2420 – 7
7. GM KORNEEV Oleg 2580 – 7
8. IM HUNT Adam C 2437 – 7
9. GM POGORELOV Ruslan 2401 – 7
10. IM MORENO TRUJILLO Alejandro 2473 – 6.5
11. GM HERRAIZ HIDALGO Herminio 2464 – 6.5
12. IM MARTINEZ MARTIN David 2401 – 6.5
13. FM MORENO TEJERA Emilio 2280 – 6.5
14. FM HERNANDO PERTIERRA Jose C. 2383 – 6.5
15. IM CANDELA PEREZ Jose 2418 – 6.5
16. FM LUUKKONEN Tommi 2256 – 6.5
17. IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo 2466 – 6
18. VALLES MORENO Ivan 2394 – 6
19. ADAN BERMUDEZ Sergio 2287 – 6
20. IM PEREZ MITJANS Orelvis 2451 – 6
21. IM RUBIO MEJIA Luis Ignacio 2433 – 6
22. MARTIN DUQUE Jesus 2136 – 6
23. FM PEREZ GONZALEZ Jose Manuel 2304 – 6
24. SUAREZ URIEL Adrian 2197 – 6
25. MADINA YADAROLA Martin 2269 – 6
26. FM RENTERIA Jorge 2319 – 6
27. IM HERNANDO RODRIGO Jose Maria 2328 – 6
28. BOLEA JOVER Jose 2021 – 6
29. FM GARCIA PICHON Eduardo 2283 – 5.5
30. ARAGON GUTIERREZ Alejandro 1732 – 5.5
31. FM ALCAZAR JIMENEZ Jesus Alberto 2294 – 5.5
32. GONZALEZ MATEO Rafael 2186 – 5.5
33. FM MARTIN RUEDA Daniel 2311 – 5.5
34. SEMPRUN MARTINEZ Fernando 2204 – 5.5
35. VAZQUEZ TORRES Adrian 2148 – 5.5
36. STERLING CARMONA Francisco 0 – 5.5
37. MADURGA LOPEZ Ignacio 2057 – 5.5
38. CUADRADO LOPEZ Francisco Javie 1967 – 5.5
39. AZIZ ORTEGO Omar Luis 2168 – 5.5
40. MONTOYA PECURUL Marc 1776 – 5.5
41. PABLOS TENRERO Raquel 1947 – 5.5
42. BARAJAS FERNANDEZ Helios 2104 – 5.5
43. GARCIA DIAZ Victor Manuel 2114 – 5.5
44. BLANCO SANCHEZ Jose Fernando 2115 – 5.5
45. VILARNOVO CAAMAÑO Jose 2087 – 5.5
46. GADEO COLOMINA Francisco 2036 – 5.5
47. WFM RODRIGO YANGUAS Maria 2135 – 5.5
48. GREBSTAD Kjell Borre 1986 – 5.5
49. LORITE CRUZ Francisco 2038 – 5.5
50. PINEL MIRASIERRA Jose Pablo 2097 – 5.5
51. FUENTES ARJONA Antonio 2001 – 5
52. RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ Roberto 0 – 5
53. AVENDAÑO MATEOS Jose 2002 – 5
54. CORTES JURADO Rafael 2101 – 5
55. SUAREZ TRIGUERO Jose Alfonso 2079 – 5
56. FERNANDEZ GIL Ruben Carlos 1878 – 5
57. DAVICCE CAÑADA Juan Antonio 2088 – 5
58. CAVALLE PULLA Daniel 1987 – 5
59. DOMINGUEZ CARMONA Miguel 2087 – 5
60. CIURO MUÑOZ Ricardo 2156 – 5
61. PEREZ CAMESELLE Francisco 1938 – 5
62. ALVAREZ ABEJON Amilcar 2038 – 5
63. FM ORTEGA RUIZ Jose M. 2266 – 5
64. CABAÑAS BRAVO Juan Andres 2065 – 5
65. GARCIA SAEZ Juan Carlos 2070 – 5
66. LOPEZ DE TURISO SANCHEZ Jose A 2084 – 5
67. CABAÑAS JIMENEZ Manuel 2102 – 5
68. RODRIGUEZ VIGNOTE Javier 1934 – 5
69. MERINO ARAGUAS Jose Javier 1848 – 5
70. CAMPOS PALACIOS Daniel 1958 – 5
71. DE VEGA FERNANDEZ Francisco J. 1829 – 5
72. WFM PASCUAL PALOMO Lucia 2119 – 5
73. SPITZER ISBERT Ramon 2099 – 5
74. PEREZ DE ARANDA A. Leonardo I. 2142 – 5
75. IM BARRIA ZUÑIGA Daniel 2443 – 4.5
76. GARCIA ESTEBAN Juan Ignacio 1965 – 4.5
77. RONKA Erik 2029 – 4.5
78. WFM CERRATO TORRIJOS Maria 2097 – 4.5
79. HORCAJADA REALES Guillermo 2215 – 4.5
80. PADIN LAZARO Jose Manuel 1737 – 4.5
81. LOZANO SANCHEZ Jose Antonio 1895 – 4.5
82. SANCHEZ LOPEZ Maria 1711 – 4.5
83. BALSINDE MONTEMAYOR Pablo 1788 – 4.5
84. ANTON PRADO Augusto 1833 – 4.5
85. FERNANDEZ GARCIA Ignacio 1932 – 4.5
86. IBAÑEZ MORENO Sergio 1789 – 4.5
87. RODRIGUEZ DIAZ Alberto Jose 1978 – 4.5
88. PAREDES MANCHA Antonio 2027 – 4.5
89. GOMEZ FERRER Jesus 1942 – 4.5
90. BRAÑA PASTOR Carlos 0 – 4.5
91. RECUENCO ANDRES Javier 1976 – 4.5
92. ALONSO HERRERO Ignacio 1812 – 4.5
93. GALAN AGUADO Fernando 1779 – 4.5
94. FARRE SELMA David 1841 – 4.5
95. TEVAR SANZ Gonzalo 1868 – 4.5
96. CAMARERO IZQUIERDO Juan Carlos 1933 – 4.5
97. LOPEZ MULET Inigo 1839 – 4
98. GARCIA DONOSO Alberto 1744 – 4
99. ORTEGA MORALES Pedro 1861 – 4
100. TAMASLACARIU Ionut 1831 – 4
101. MANSILLA TOLOSA Luis E. 2064 – 4
102. FERNANDEZ ARANSAY Fernando 1886 – 4
103. CALDERON MARTIN Antonio 1728 – 4
104. SANCHEZ MILLAN Eduardo 2017 – 4
105. SANCHEZ ROMERO Ruben 1741 – 4
106. HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Jose 1890 – 4
107. MORONA MINGUEZ Irene 1894 – 4
108. MARTINEZ MARTINEZ Antonio 1702 – 4
109. DIERSSEN GARCIA-BARREDO Guille 1682 – 4
110. SIERRA SORIA Maria 1782 – 4
111. LOPEZ-ANDUJAR OCAÑA Ramon 0 – 4
112. LYSYY Petro 0 – 4
113. SANCHEZ LOPEZ Pedro 1572 – 4
114. RODRIGUEZ SEBASTIAN Roberto 0 – 4
115. DE LA ORDEN ALCOCER Alejandro 1852 – 4
116. BOLEA OLIVAN Jose Angel 1870 – 4
117. SUAREZ PRIETO Leopoldo 1724 – 4
118. TIRADO PARRA Alberto 1914 – 4
119. GARCIA-INES SANCHEZ Gustavo 1633 – 4
120. LOPEZ HERAS Arturo 1904 – 3.5
121. HERNANDEZ MATEO Borja 1746 – 3.5
122. GARCIA SERRANO Jose M. Ii 1898 – 3.5
123. CERRATO TORRIJOS Javier 1683 – 3.5
124. GARCIA MARTIN Juan Manuel 1932 – 3.5
125. MARCOS HERRERO Francisco 1846 – 3.5
126. MARTIN-CONSUEGRA BARRILERO Jav 1880 – 3.5
127. ALVAREZ ESCUDERO Manuel 1874 – 3.5
128. RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ Jose 1754 – 3.5
129. PEÑARANDA GRILO Juan Carlos 1889 – 3.5
130. TEVAR BECERRA Alvaro 1477 – 3.5
131. OJOSNEGROS MARTIN Angel 1417 – 3.5
132. YEVES MIQUEL Enrique 1677 – 3.5
133. ARIAS DE REINA MARTINEZ Fco. 1604 – 3.5
134. BENTO IGLESIAS Pablo 1389 – 3.5
135. CASAL MARTIN Jose M. 0 – 3.5
136. MARTINEZ MIURA Enrique 1713 – 3.5
137. PEREZ-NUÑEZ CASTILLO Jose 0 – 3.5
138. MELCON DIEZ Enrique 1671 – 3.5
139. NIETO ESTEBAN Manuel 1777 – 3.5
140. BAEZA ESCUDERO Javier 2012 – 3
141. PAJUELO RESINO Fernando 0 – 3
142. JIMENEZ VERA Ruben 1591 – 3
143. DAPICA TEJADA Ruben 0 – 3
144. VARGAS HUAMANI Juan C. 1912 – 3
145. RODRIGUEZ BACHILLER Luis 1777 – 3
146. RAMOS BARBANCHO Jose Manuel 0 – 3
147. SALGADO DUARTE Pablo 1484 – 3
148. DE DOMPABLO FANTOVA Juan 1725 – 3
149. BENITEZ CADENAS Luis Miguel 1737 – 3
150. RUIZ BAZAGA Miriam 1624 – 3
151. MARTIN RODRIGUEZ Jose L 1483 – 3
152. SIERRA BERMEJO Gregorio 1691 – 3
153. FOLGAR LOPEZ Angel 1615 – 3
154. ROTTENWOEHRER Christoph 1588 – 2.5
155. VAZQUEZ CABEZA Isaac 0 – 2.5
156. ZHYNGUEL RAMIREZ DE VERGER Ale 1516 – 2.5
157. ALVAREZ MORENO Roberto 0 – 2.5
158. VEIGA RODRIGUEZ Pablo 1578 – 2.5
159. GARCIA HERNANDEZ Javier 1741 – 2.5
160. MAGAN GONZALEZ Alberto 1821 – 2.5
161. MARTIN GARCIA Francisco J. 1595 – 2.5
162. GARCIA-SANCHEZ NAVARRO Mariano 1573 – 2.5
163. MATEOS CORDERO Francisco 0 – 2.5
164. SANTAMARIA BAEZA Adolfo 0 – 2
165. PRADAS OJEDA Santiago 1585 – 2
166. BENTO CHAVES Jose Manuel 0 – 2
167. SANCHEZ TAPIA Luis G. 1638 – 2
168. MORONA MINGUEZ Miguel 1549 – 2
169. GARCIA DORADO Alberto 2048 – 1.5
170. LERMA CAICEDO Miguel Angel 0 – 1.5
171. DIAZ BEGONTE Manuel 1731 – 1
172. CABEZA HERNANDEZ Guillermo 0 – 1
173. GONZALEZ LOPEZ Sergio 1815 – 1
174. MINONDO TORRES Alvaro 1835 – 0.5
175. RODRIGUEZ PEREZ David Antonio 2028 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014