Chess

predictions

Indian S.P. Sethuraman first at Leiden Chess Tournament

Two Indian players were clearly superior than the opposition at the A Group of the Leiden Chess Tournament. S.P. Sethuraman edged his compatriot Deep Sengupta on tiebreaks to get the title in Holland.

Despite losing in the third round against Russian GM Ramil Hasangatin, the Indian was able to recover with five wins and one draw in the final six rounds. This performance was enough to score 7.5 points and share first place with Deep Sengupta.

Bosnian GM Predrag Nikolic was the only player able to arrive a whole point behind the leaders and took home the third prize without needing any tiebreaks calculations.

Marco de Mooij was the winner of the B Group with 7/9 points.

Location and host were once again the Leidse Denksportcentrum (Leiden’s Mindsport Centre) at Robijnstraat 4 in Leiden.

Official website

S.P. Sethuraman

S.P. Sethuraman

Final Standings – A Group:

1 GM Sethuraman, S.P. IND 2562 7.5
2 GM Sengupta, Deep IND 2555 7.5
3 GM Nikolic, Predrag BIH 2622 6.5
4 IM Zaragatski, Ilja GER 2494 6
5 GM Prohaszka, Peter HUN 2554 6
6 GM Hasangatin, Ramil RUS 2489 6
7 GM Epishin, Vladimir RUS 2598 6
8 GM Howell, David W L ENG 2639 6
9 IM Bernal Moro, Luis Javier ESP 2423 6
10 Pijpers, Arthur NED 2338 6
11 FM Dahm, Jochen GER 2304 6
12 GM Iljin, Artem RUS 2540 5.5
13 IM Zhou, Yang-Fan ENG 2469 5.5
14 Blom, Vincent NED 2167 5.5
15 Wilschut, Peter NED 2232 5.5
16 FM Heemskerk, Wim NED 2239 5.5
17 IM Slingerland, Fred NED 2350 5.5
18 Van der Auweraert, Elwin NED 2154 5.5
19 IM Wiersma, Eelke NED 2374 5.5
20 Van Der Zon, Stef NED 1870 5.5
21 GM Van Den Doel, Erik NED 2582 5
22 WIM Padurariu, Ioana-Smara ROU 2208 5
23 Molinaroli, Martin GER 2298 5
24 Lecomte, Robin NED 1930 5
25 FM Overeem, Marc NED 2139 5
26 Van Der Velden, Bram NED 2177 5
27 Thakoerdien, Jerrel NED 2083 5
28 FM Wantola, Ivo NED 2374 5
29 CM Van ‘t Hof, Eric NED 2144 5
30 Schaeffner, Joost NED 2107 5
31 Van Halderen, Herman NED 2071 5
32 Van Der Raaf, Erik NED 2140 4.5
33 WFM Chevannes, Sabrina L ENG 2136 4.5
34 Partenheimer, Axel GER 2157 4.5
35 Van Zetten, Maarten NED 2044 4.5
36 Van der Togt, Twan NED 1880 4.5
37 Ratsma, Midas NED 2036 4.5
38 Kerkvliet, Max NED 2042 4.5
39 Fernandez Fernandez, Juan ESP 2079 4.5
40 Bottema, Timo NED 1962 4.5
41 Van der Marel, Bert NED 2176 4.5
42 Roorda, Thijs NED 2088 4.5
43 Zeven, Frank NED 1899 4.5
44 Van der Hoeven, Gerben NED 1962 4.5
45 Bey, Jerry NED 1987 4.5
46 Den Hartog, Marijn NED 1916 4
47 Sparreboom, Wil NED 1954 4
48 Vistisen, Lars DEN 2177 4
49 Van Helvoort, Rob NED 2180 4
50 Klop, Tjomme NED 2069 4
51 Noordkamp, Wouter NED 2066 4
52 Braggaar, Leonore NED 2080 4
53 Halfhide, Sebastian NED 1871 4
54 Van der Meer, Kees NED 2039 4
55 De Bruijne, Arian NED 1941 4
56 Serdijn, Adinda NED 2048 3.5
57 FM Asefi, Zaheeruddeen AFG 2082 3.5
58 De Coverly, Roger D ENG 2036 3.5
59 Kubbenga, Michael NED 1955 3.5
60 Bakker, Joop NED 1990 3.5
61 WCM Orlova, Yelizaveta CAN 1942 3.5
62 Braggaar, Pim NED 1987 3.5
63 Kolodkin, Daniil NED 1979 3.5
64 Kouwenhoven, Arjen NED 2004 3
65 Blankert, Willem NED 2010 3
66 Van Calmthout, Hans NED 1892 3
67 Scherpenisse, Kees NED 1954 3
68 Vreeburg, Jan NED 1922 3
69 De Paolis, Fabrizio ITA 1897 3
70 Segers, Hans NED 2058 2.5
71 Tinga, Tjerk NED 2026 2.5
72 Weiland, Harro NED 1935 2.5
73 IM Hendriks, Willy NED 2417 2
74 Van den Berg, Dick NED 2028 2
75 Koes, Richard NED 1919 2
         

Final Standings – B Group:

1 De Mooij, Marco NED 1905 7
2 Deketelaere, Francky BEL 1774 7
3 Van der Knaap, Jan NED 1844 7
4 Van de Griend, Johan NED 1957 6.5
5 Braggaar, Wessel NED 1824 6.5
6 Volders, Wessel NED 1898 6.5
7 Luk, Jaimy NED 1812 6.5
8 Baak, Evert NED 1837 6
9 Jongste, David NED 1781 6
10 Mensing, Adrian NED 1691 6
11 Mensing, Andrew NED 1645 6
12 Baak, Karl NED 1908 6
13 Nguyen, Kevin NED 1566 5.5
14 Bodaan, Ton NED 1850 5.5
15 De Ruiter, Thomas NED 1747 5.5
16 Van Orsouw, Theo NED 1828 5.5
17 Van Breda, Tim NED 1738 5.5
18 Vergeer, Michiel NED 1874 5.5
19 Van den Berg, Jaap NED 1833 5
20 Land, Marc NED 1733 5
21 Hordijk, Frank NED 1729 5
22 Van t Hoff, Kees NED 1728 5
23 Dijksman, Sebastiaan NED 1812 5
24 Van Brussel, Bert NED 1838 5
25 Binnendijk, Wilfried NED 1886 5
26 Van der Maat, Niek NED 1949 5
27 Zwetsloot, Piet NED 2035 5
28 Boeters, Stefan NED 1895 5
29 Broos, Simon NED 1864 5
30 Frijling, Jeroen NED 1817 5
31 Habig, Bryan NED 1648 4.5
32 De Ruyter, Wim NED 1642 4.5
33 Eveleens, Ed NED 1638 4.5
34 Schenkelaars, Robin NED 1510 4.5
35 Kerkvliet, Sebastiaan NED 1770 4.5
36 Berger, Otto NED 1581 4.5
37 Van Der Wulp, Geert NED 1742 4.5
38 Stins, Johan NED 1880 4.5
39 Woning, Dirk NED 1643 4.5
40 Kanters, Cor NED 1599 4.5
41 Newerla, Alfred GER 1723 4.5
42 Weerts, Rene NED 1520 4
43 Van der Weijde, Andre NED 1618 4
44 Matai, Rudi NED 1650 4
45 Arkesteijn, Jaco NED 1556 4
46 Brinkman, Dirk NED 1667 4
47 Van Der Stap, Harry NED 1738 4
48 Sieben, Ferdi NED 1644 4
49 Van Klaveren, Justus NED 1156 4
50 Breton, Mark NED 1433 4
51 Tamminga, Meile NED 1861 4
52 Dreef, Bert NED 1450 4
53 Bottema, Elmar NED 1487 4
54 Wagner, Andre NED 1734 4
55 Van Kampen, Frans NED 1660 4
56 Veenendaal, Loek NED 1668 3.5
57 Van der Laan, Hugo NED 1660 3.5
58 Meirink, Teunis NED 1507 3.5
59 Van Vorselen, Theo NED 1805 3.5
60 Keuzenkamp, Monique NED 1236 3.5
61 Bergshoeff, Bert NED 1714 3
62 Loomans, Nico NED 1499 3
63 Hoogeveen, Luuk NED 1426 3
64 Gebhardt, Charles NED 1300 3
65 Van Harten, Eva NED 843 3
66 Helfferich, Gert NED 1164 3
67 Vann, Monica S ENG 1538 2.5
68 Van Harten, Lucas NED 1111 2.5
69 Luk, Thomas NED 1090 2.5
70 Calje, Fong Li NED 1192 2
71 Abel, Daniel NED 869 2
72 Ahmed, Mubin IND 1750 0.5
         

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014