Chess

predictions

Jon Ludvig Hammer winner in Andorra Open

The 30th Andorra Chess Open took place from 21st to 29th July 2012 at the Hotel Sant Gothard, Ctra. d’Arinsal s/n. Erts (La Massana), Andorra.

The 9-round Swiss event was organized by the Federació d’Escacs Valls d’Andorra. The tournament was played according to FIDE rules and is valid for title norms.

Grandmasters Jon Ludvig Hammer, Kiril Georgiev, Miguel Illescas and Julen Luis Arizmendi Martinez shared the first place with 7 points each.

Hammer narrowly edged the last year champion Georgiev on tie-break (2699 vs 2695 elo performance) to be declared the tournament winner.

Jon Ludvig Hammer

GM Jon Ludvig Hammer

Hammer joked on Twitter that he doesn’t know how to take the trophy home with the low-cost Ryanair.

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga preferred to compete in Andorra instead of defending the trophy in Pamplona. He finished 5th on tie-break, half a point behind the winners.

Official website

Final standings:

1. Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2638 – 7
2. Georgiev Kiril BUL 2680 – 7
3. Illescas Cordoba Miguel ESP 2601 – 7
4. Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis ESP 2559 – 7
5. Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2628 – 6.5
6. Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2502 – 6.5
7. Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2657 – 6.5
8. Negi Parimarjan IND 2661 – 6.5
9. Kogan Artur ISR 2587 – 6.5
10. Szabo Krisztian HUN 2548 – 6.5
11. Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2539 – 6.5
12. Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2415 – 6.5
13. Berczes David HUN 2530 – 6.5
14. Fernandez Reyes Lisandro CUB 2367 – 6.5
15. Burg Twan NED 2470 – 6
16. Marin Mihail ROU 2548 – 6
17. Demuth Adrien FRA 2460 – 6
18. Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2598 – 6
19. Peralta Fernando ARG 2602 – 6
20. Comas Fabrego Lluis ESP 2514 – 6
21. Norwood David R AND 2494 – 6
22. Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G. ESP 2547 – 6
23. Valdes Leonardo CRC 2380 – 6
24. Berkovich Mark A ISR 2366 – 6
25. Getz Nicolai NOR 2354 – 6
26. Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2179 – 6
27. Dgebuadze Alexandre BEL 2563 – 5.5
28. Jerez Perez Alfonso ESP 2407 – 5.5
29. Zoler Dan ISR 2527 – 5.5
30. Vila Gazquez Xavier ESP 2454 – 5.5
31. Vehi Bach Victor Manuel ESP 2362 – 5.5
32. Jose Queralto Daniel AND 2133 – 5.5
33. Torres Juan Camilo COL 2306 – 5.5
34. Panelo Marcelo ARG 2452 – 5.5
35. Castro Jose Luis VEN 2252 – 5.5
36. Wegerle Joerg GER 2421 – 5.5
37. Alexandrova Olga ESP 2417 – 5.5
38. Llaneza Vega Patricia wm ESP 2225 – 5.5
39. Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres COL 2288 – 5.5
40. Ballester Llagaria Luis Eduardo ESP 2210 – 5.5
41. Trigo Urquijo Sergio ESP 2231 – 5.5
42. Lambert Romain FRA 2138 – 5.5
43. Marin Irina-Luiza wm ROU 2151 – 5.5
44. Lillo Castay Victor ESP 2273 – 5
45. Ibanez Aullana Ramon ESP 2288 – 5
46. Van Hasselt Frank HKG 2230 – 5
47. Hoolt Sarah wm GER 2272 – 5
48. Ostos Julio VEN 2345 – 5
49. Fernandez Lopez Joan AND 2090 – 5
50. Fuchs Judith wm GER 2268 – 5
51. Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2233 – 5
52. Widlund Fredrik SWE 0 – 5
53. Johansson Viktoria wm SWE 2179 – 5
54. Garcia Raul AND 2193 – 5
55. Martinez Reyes Pedro Ramon VEN 2198 – 5
56. Simonet Marc AND 2291 – 5
57. Laclau Daniel FRA 2326 – 5
58. Castro John FRA 2183 – 5
59. Priya P. wm IND 2184 – 5
60. Schoene Maria wm GER 2184 – 5
61. Raghavi N. wf IND 2038 – 5
62. Birnbaum Detlev FRA 2148 – 5
63. Picart Laurent FRA 2108 – 5
64. Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2374 – 4.5
65. Morros Faura Ricard ESP 2171 – 4.5
66. Bas Mas Jose Joaquin ESP 2214 – 4.5
67. Torner Planell Josep Ramon ESP 2122 – 4.5
68. Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1963 – 4.5
69. Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2013 – 4.5
70. Archangelsky Mikhail RUS 2195 – 4.5
71. Hoffmeister Frank Dr. GER 2185 – 4.5
72. Mateu Guiu Esteve AND 2019 – 4.5
73. Soyeur Alain FRA 2118 – 4.5
74. Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1880 – 4.5
75. Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M. ESP 2127 – 4.5
76. Carrancho Dosal Manuel ESP 1887 – 4.5
77. Mosca Leonildo ITA 2138 – 4.5
78. Gabarro Sole Ramon ESP 2133 – 4.5
79. Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel ESP 1909 – 4.5
80. Muratet Casadevall Albert ESP 2179 – 4
81. Ortiz De Latierro Olivella Aitor ESP 1991 – 4
82. Verhelst Joris BEL 1963 – 4
83. Kulago Alexander RUS 2082 – 4
84. Vera Juan Andreu ESP 1762 – 4
85. Pozanco Romasanta Marc ESP 2007 – 4
86. Pericas Rechi Marc AND 1728 – 4
87. Torner Planell Jordi ESP 1905 – 4
88. Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1851 – 4
89. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1925 – 4
90. Basas Gamazo Josep ESP 2033 – 4
91. Georgieva Emilia BUL 1951 – 4
92. Burg Henk NED 1880 – 4
93. Dubreuil Remy FRA 1862 – 4
94. Veciana Coronado Bru ESP 1927 – 4
95. Dessy Eugenio ITA 1658 – 4
96. Garcia Trobat Francisco ESP 2257 – 3.5
97. Baciu Radu-George ROU 1816 – 3.5
98. Bas Mas Miguel ESP 1927 – 3.5
99. Blas Correa Jordi ESP 1873 – 3.5
100. Sesma Merino Alvaro ESP 1957 – 3.5
101. Simon Padros Emili ESP 2242 – 3.5
102. Dufour Jean FRA 1872 – 3.5
103. Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1766 – 3.5
104. Torrent Casado Marc AND 1721 – 3.5
105. Tormo Bas Gonzalo ESP 1669 – 3.5
106. Humphrey Ventura Bruce ESP 1843 – 3.5
107. Pignataro Louis FRA 1882 – 3.5
108. Mercier Pierre FRA 1770 – 3.5
109. Sendra Tormo Juan ESP 1635 – 3.5
110. Carrancho Santamaria Teodoro ESP 1789 – 3.5
111. Lloveras Hernanz Jose Antonio ESP 1779 – 3.5
112. Crespo Arce Miguel Angel ESP 1766 – 3.5
113. Baches Garcia Guillermo ESP 2389 – 3
114. Prieto Velasco Rafael ESP 1772 – 3
115. Diaz Munoz Sergi ESP 2011 – 3
116. Obregon Pantebre Marc AND 1694 – 3
117. Carrancho Dosal Ruben ESP 1598 – 3
118. Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1802 – 3
119. Mora Amella Joan ESP 1857 – 3
120. Arias Velasco Jose ESP 1782 – 3
121. Soto-Arrivi Juan USA 0 – 3
122. Pantebre Martinez Benet AND 1800 – 3
123. Bas Sanchez Jose Joaquin ESP 1811 – 3
124. Jonker Jan FRA 1510 – 3
125. Jansat Mir Arnau AND 1546 – 3
126. Melcon Diez Enrique ESP 1637 – 3
127. Muratet Casadevall Elias ESP 1928 – 3
128. Shakessi Hossein FRA 1625 – 3
129. Porte Jacques FRA 1483 – 3
130. Witt Holger GER 1611 – 2.5
131. Cao Carlo ITA 1567 – 2.5
132. Moscoso Rodriguez Joan AND 1797 – 2.5
133. Idoate Arrazurria Ricardo ESP 1631 – 2.5
134. Pampliega Canturri Antoni ESP 1876 – 2
135. Galera Serra Maria AND 1439 – 2
136. Gabarro Fontanet Xavier ESP 0 – 2
137. Morros Armengol Gerard ESP 0 – 2
138. Onna Amargant Josep AND 1976 – 2
139. Sorini Gilbert FRA 1416 – 1.5
140. Rodriguez Fenoy Inmaculada ESP 1689 – 1.5
141. Gimeno Simo Sergio ESP 1590 – 1
142. Da Rocha Soares Diana AND 1579 – 1
143. Sesma Oliveira Daniel ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014