Chess

imperia

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2014

The 4th Lev Polugaevsky Memorial is taking place on 2–10th July at the Polugaevsky Chess Club in Samara. The tournament is the 5th stage of this year’s Cup of Russia.

A big field of 139 participants testifies of the popularity of chess in this region. 17 Grandmasters and 12 International Masters honor the memory of the legendary Soviet player.

It is a 9-rounds Swiss open with the prize fund of 600,000 rubles (around 12,800 EUR) to be distributed as follows: 1st – 150,000; 2nd – 100,000; 3rd – 70,000; 4th – 50,000, etc.

Tournament website

Lev Polugaevsky Memorial 2014

Participants:

1 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2680
2 GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2650
3 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2643
4 GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626
5 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2619
6 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2597
7 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2590
8 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2579
9 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2558
10 GM Dvoirys Semen I. RUS 2557
11 GM Shaposhnikov Evgeny RUS 2553
12 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2553
13 GM Zontakh Andrey UKR 2540
14 Predke Alexandr RUS 2513
15 GM Levin Evgeny A. RUS 2501
16 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2492
17 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2473
18 IM Vlassov Nikolai RUS 2471
19 GM Matjushin Gennady UKR 2462
20 IM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2447
21 FM Mokshanov Alexey RUS 2440
22 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2432
23 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2419
24 Smirnov Alexey RUS 2413
25 FM Khatoev Eduard RUS 2409
26 IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2397
27 IM Sharafiev Azat RUS 2395
28 FM Kozionov Kirill RUS 2393
29 FM Sanzhaev Darsen RUS 2389
30 FM Duzhakov Ilya RUS 2384
31 FM Oganian Miran RUS 2378
32 FM Yuzhakov Oleg RUS 2373
33 Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2373
34 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2359
35 GM Ziatdinov Raset USA 2348
36 FM Palachev Petr RUS 2340
37 CM Igambergenov Alibek KAZ 2328
38 IM Sidorov Anatoly RUS 2319
39 Khanin Semen RUS 2317
40 FM Bochkarev Alexey RUS 2302
41 IM Nizamov Ildar RUS 2297
42 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2286
43 Klyuev Alexander S. RUS 2284
44 Artamonov Valery RUS 2270
45 Elistratov Semen RUS 2265
46 Miroshnichenko Pavel RUS 2257
47 Mirzaev Aziz RUS 2257
48 FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2249
49 FM Natacheev Peter RUS 2246
50 IM Mikheev Stanislav RUS 2240
51 Taysayev Timur RUS 2234
52 Pogorelskikh Sergey RUS 2227
53 Purygin Andrei RUS 2224
54 WIM Severina Maria RUS 2221
55 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2210
56 Yeletsky Ivan RUS 2209
57 Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2205
58 Litvinov Maxim RUS 2198
59 Mirzanurov Bulat RUS 2195
60 Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2189
61 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2184
62 Kamov Igor RUS 2171
63 Kuzmin Egor RUS 2171
64 Komendatyan Artyom RUS 2168
65 Grigorjev Iljya RUS 2167
66 Shapiro David RUS 2165
67 WIM Baraeva Irina RUS 2163
68 Murtazin Bulat RUS 2153
69 Abelguzin Dinar RUS 2150
70 Ovchinnikov Vsevolod RUS 2147
71 WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2146
72 Baltabaev Temirlan RUS 2144
73 Nigmatov Ortik UZB 2144
74 Zubkov Vsevolod RUS 2144
75 Popov Alexey RUS 2120
76 Popelyshev Igor V. RUS 2116
77 Chernozemov Andrew RUS 2114
78 Asanov Almaz KAZ 2108
79 Karpenko Artem RUS 2107
80 WIM Baraeva Marina RUS 2103
81 Gusarov Aleksey RUS 2100
82 Sergeyev Dmitriy KAZ 2100
83 Garifullin Ildar RUS 2092
84 Oshevnev Anatoly RUS 2086
85 Kitaev Ilya RUS 2085
86 WFM Makarenko Alexandra RUS 2064
87 Kruzhilin Aleksey RUS 2052
88 Velichko Arseny RUS 2042
89 Kazantsev Nikita RUS 2041
90 Irgaliyev Alikhan KAZ 2040
91 Khusnutdinova Alsu RUS 2025
92 Sinyanskiy Maxim RUS 2020
93 Vildanov Ruslan RUS 2014
94 Kroll Dmitry V RUS 1976
95 Protopopova Anastasiya RUS 1968
96 Sevastianov Viktor RUS 1960
97 Maslova Polina RUS 1953
98 Bykov Oleg RUS 1952
99 Alieva Alexandra RUS 1945
100 Akmalov Daniil RUS 1920
101 Strunin Anton RUS 1920
102 Geshko. Aleksey RUS 1911
103 Gusev Boris A RUS 1905
104 Mirzaeva Gulnara RUS 1900
105 Bogolepov Grigory RUS 1896
106 Zakharov Nikita RUS 1892
107 Shvanov Georgiy UZB 1887
108 Nesytov Artyom RUS 1883
109 Kalugin Yury RUS 1878
110 Kavyev Ruslan RUS 1872
111 Kuznetsova Darya RUS 1865
112 Afanasiev Dmitry RUS 1838
113 Privorotsky Oleg RUS 1816
114 Ishkinin Robert RUS 1815
115 Skatchkov Valery RUS 1799
116 Velichko Artemy RUS 1793
117 Veklich Igor RUS 1792
118 Loginov Ilya RUS 1786
119 Kavyev Emil RUS 1772
120 Makarova Darya RUS 1770
121 Budnikova Varvara RUS 1767
122 Mineev Stanislav RUS 1766
123 Vdovin Maxim RUS 1760
124 Pripolzin Anton RUS 1755
125 Suvorov Aleksandr RUS 1748
126 Rumyantsev Nikolay RUS 1745
127 Zelenov Aleksey RUS 1738
128 Dorofeev Gennady RUS 1711
129 Rashitov Denis RUS 1698
130 Trifonov Jaroslav RUS 1663
131 Kuzmicheva Sofja RUS 1659
132 Strezhneva Ekaterina RUS 1639
133 Alieva Viktoria RUS 1609
134 Troyanok Tatiana RUS 1581
135 Gutkovich Polina RUS 1572
136 Orolov Otabek UZB 1539
137 Pavlov Alexandr RUS 1484
138 Potapenko Gennadiy RUS 0
139 Shihov Anatoly RUS 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014