Chess

imperia

LIX Mexican International Championship

The LIX National and International Mexican Championship Puebla 2013 is taking place on 26th – 31st March at the Complejo Cultural Universitario de la Benemérita Universidad de Puebla.

The main group is a 9 round Swiss open played with a classical time control.

The first seeded player is the American GM Alexander Onischuk. Joining him as favorites are Mexican GM Manuel Leon Hoyos and Polish GM Bartolomej Macieja.

The best player among the South-american representatives is Peruvian GM Emilio Cordova. There is also a big group of Cuban participants, headed by the strong GM Holden Hernandez.

More information at the Spanish/Latin version of Chessdom

Participants:

1 GM Onischuk Alexander USA 2663
2 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2630
3 GM Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2582
4 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2565
5 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2564
6 GM Hernandez Carmenate Holden CUB 2548
7 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2535
8 GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos MEX 2527
9 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2525
10 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2517
11 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2500
12 GM Mitkov Nikola MKD 2493
13 GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus CUB 2493
14 GM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2485
15 IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando MEX 2481
16 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam CUB 2477
17 IM Otero Acosta Diasmany CUB 2471
18 GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2459
19 GM Perez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB 2415
20 IM Martin Del Campo C. Roberto MEX 2410
21 Aleskerov Faik AZE 2409
22 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2385
23 FM Huertas Carballo Dayron MEX 2363
24 FM Della Morte Pablo ARG 2358
25 IM Dominguez Aguilar Guillermo MEX 2356
26 IM Almeida Saenz Alfonso MEX 2339
27 IM Capo Vidal Uriel MEX 2334
28 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2321
29 FM Rojas Alarcon Julian Antonio MEX 2321
30 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2319
31 CM Torres Rosas Luis Carlos MEX 2298
32 IM Blanco Fernandez Alvaro MEX 2295
33 IM Estrada Nieto Julian MEX 2284
34 CM Benitez Lozano Javier MEX 2272
35 CM Navarrete Mendez Gonzalo Alberto MEX 2260
36 CM Moreyra Tinoco Maximo MEX 2259
37 FM Gonzalez Arroyo Lenin MEX 2254
38 FM Alvarez Ramirez Miguel Angel MEX 2252
39 FM Perez Avendano Paul Omar MEX 2251
40 NM Munoz Flores Luis Gerardo MEX 2245
41 FM Alford Phillipe Jason MEX 2235
42 FM Hernandez Andres Gustavo MEX 2216
43 Aguirre Manzo Leopoldo Antonio MEX 2198
44 Palma Almendra Jose Amado MEX 2194
45 NM Contreras Medina Ruben Dario MEX 2178
46 WIM Corrales Jimenez Zenia CUB 2168
47 NM Zavalza Ramirez Ivan J MEX 2168
48 FM Ramirez Martinez Hector MEX 2166
49 FM Gutierrez Carmona Juan Alejandro MEX 2163
50 FM Martin Del Campo C. Jorge MEX 2156
51 Garcia Guerrero Isaac Antonio MEX 2154
52 CM Ayala Pena Eduardo Azael MEX 2147
53 Cordero Olivares Cesar MEX 2145
54 CM Diaz Rosas Julio Cesar MEX 2144
55 Zarate Manjarrez Alfredo MEX 2137
56 Ramirez Jimenez Javier MEX 2134
57 Paz Valera Luis Carlos MEX 2130
58 Rose Felix MEX 2127
59 Lopez Montiel Hernan MEX 2119
60 Monjardin Cruz Heli MEX 2111
61 Lino Lopez Israel MEX 2103
62 Sanchez Garcia Iosif MEX 2099
63 Garduno Vidal Omar MEX 2098
64 Cota Solorzano Raul MEX 2095
65 Garcia Almaguer Juan Manuel MEX 2091
66 Martinez Castaneda Allan MEX 2090
67 Mendoza Ubieta Herminio MEX 2089
68 CM Navarrete Garcia Alan MEX 2087
69 Mendoza Salazar Ramon MEX 2085
70 NM Rivera Rodriguez Jesus Camilo MEX 2084
71 Knight Simon ENG 2083
72 Corona Villar Edgar MEX 2080
73 Cruz Castaneda Luis MEX 2079
74 Benavides Varela Cesar August MEX 2078
75 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2067
76 Lopez De La Torre Armando MEX 2065
77 CM Alvarez Navarro Martin MEX 2054
78 Carlos Arriaga Jesus Roberto MEX 2054
79 FM Godinez Ramirez Guillermo MEX 2045
80 Garcia Garcia Angel MEX 2044
81 Silva Hernandez Jose Luis MEX 2044
82 Solis Castro Angel Alejan MEX 2043
83 Zorrilla Lavallade Omar Augus MEX 2041
84 Campos Rosas Manuel Asis MEX 2040
85 Vega Castaneda Ulises Antonio MEX 2037
86 NM Aguilar Monsivais Victor Emma MEX 2036
87 Casillas Pellat Jose De Jesus MEX 2035
88 Castro Esparza Raul MEX 2032
89 Escobar Alfaro Salvador MEX 2011
90 Mercado Garcia Francisco MEX 2010
91 De La Cruz Loredo Ivan MEX 2009
92 Martinez Rodriguez Miguel MEX 2005
93 Velasco Arizpe Alberto Israel MEX 2004
94 Fonseca Manrique Enrique MEX 2003
95 Lopez Hurtado Jose Luis MEX 2002
96 Rosas Reyes Raul MEX 2000
97 Dayan Sutton Isaac MEX 1997
98 Rivera Flores Jorge Alberto MEX 1996
99 Fuentes Godoy Arturo Iver MEX 1993
100 Aguilar Lopez Aldo Mauricio MEX 1982
101 Perez Garcia Rodrigo MEX 1977
102 Hernandez Roldan Silvino MEX 1972
103 Ortiz Rubio Alfonso MEX 1972
104 Madrigal Perez Rodrigo MEX 1967
105 NM Waldo Zalapa Alejandro MEX 1964
106 WCM Duran Juarez Citlali MEX 1957
107 NM Reyes Ayala Mario MEX 1957
108 Jimenez Espinoza Cesar MEX 1954
109 Torres Lopez Yanez Carlos MEX 1952
110 Avila Uriostegui Norbert MEX 1944
111 Zuchovicki Zaritsky Axel MEX 1941
112 Machado Moreno Francisco MEX 1940
113 Gonzalez Amaro Angel Israel MEX 1936
114 Reyes Estevane Rogelio MEX 1933
115 Tello Chavez Hermes A MEX 1932
116 Valenzuela Jabalera Juan MEX 1931
117 Vega Castaneda Luis Carlos MEX 1931
118 Cervantes Bello Gabriel MEX 1930
119 Ramirez Marin Ivan MEX 1922
120 Zamora Cadena Jonathan MEX 1916
121 Flores Trinidad Gabriel MEX 1915
122 FM Diaz Lombardo Isidro MEX 1908
123 Dominguez Hernandez Vladimir MEX 1906
124 Hernandez Lepe Marco Anto MEX 1901
125 Cervantes Martinez Angel MEX 1900
126 Enriquez Michel Renato MEX 1890
127 Vazquez Adame Jorge Jonath MEX 1890
128 Bustamante Orta Jorge MEX 1888
129 Gutierrez Navarro Daniel MEX 1883
130 Ros Corona Mauricio MEX 1879
131 Gonzalez Alonzo Alberto R MEX 1873
132 Villasenor Cardona Jose L MEX 1873
133 Rodiles Legaspi Ricardo MEX 1865
134 Culbeaux Tello Josue Octavio MEX 1831
135 Sanchez Suarez Miguel MEX 1796
136 Amezcua Luria Jesus MEX 1789
137 NM Ariza Gonzalez Leonardo MEX 1771
138 FM Sandoval Mercado Carlos MEX 1770
139 Salgado Ojeda Eugenia Evangelina MEX 1762
140 Juarez Carrillo Sergio MEX 1751
141 WCM Parkhurst Casas Miriam MEX 1749
142 Tello Chavez Isaac Valent MEX 1744
143 Colon Reyna Miguel Angel MEX 1730
144 Gonzalez Falcon Antonio MEX 1730
145 Benavidez Rodriguez Fernando MEX 1717
146 Martinez Sanchez Leopoldo MEX 1700
147 Tello Patino Mario Roberto MEX 1664
148 Lopez Justo Arka Ravi MEX 1606
149 Grande Ramirez Jose Roberto MEX 1591
150 Salomon Noriega Juan Elias MEX 1542
151 Zuñiga Brocal Jose Israel MEX 1532
152 Moran Velez Francisco R MEX 1520
153 Garza Rico Sergio Daniel MEX 1517
154 Cortes Alvarez Jose Omar MEX 1462
155 Velarde Ramirez Hiram MEX 1450
156 Fonseca Farragut Enrique MEX 1449
157 De La Fuente Parra Juan An MEX 1361
158 Marquez Zacarias Pedro MEX 1000
159 Garcia Ibarra Miguel Exiq MEX 0
160 Sanchez Contreras Iosif MEX 0
161 Tapie Amione Maria Aitziber MEX 0

 

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013