Chess

imperia

Malaysian Open won by GM Li Shilong

The 8th Dato Arthur Tan Malaysian Open was held between August 18th to 25th in Cititel Midvalley Hotel, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 98 players from 22 federations took participation in the 9-round event. 12 Grandmasters and 17 International Masters joined the competition.

China’s GM Li Shilong emerged clear winner with 7.5 points out of 9, half a point ahead of his nearest rivals. He led for the later half of the tournament and could relax with a draw in the final round to clinch the championship.

It was a Chinese affair with the 2nd place till 6th place taken by IM Lu Shanglei, GM Wen Yang, Wan Yunguo, GM Wang Rui and WGM Ju Wenjun respectively. There follows a group from the Philippines.

GM Li Shilong with the winner's trophy

IM Lu Shanglei earns a GM norm

IM Lu Shanglei’s performance was good enough to earn him a GM norm.

The Malaysian Open is part of the Malaysian Chess Festival which runs until the end of August. News by Andrew Ooi.

Tournament site / Photo blog

Final standings:

1 GM Li Shilong CHN 2520 – 7.5
2 IM Lu Shanglei CHN 2526 – 7
3 GM Wen Yang CHN 2558 – 7
4 Wan Yunguo CHN 2462 – 6.5
5 GM Wang Rui CHN 2436 – 6.5
6 WGM Ju Wenjun CHN 2515 – 6.5
7 GM Sanchez Joseph PHI 2534 – 6.5
8 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2414 – 6
9 GM Salvador Roland PHI 2527 – 6
10 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2452 – 6
11 Yu Ruiyuan CHN 2431 – 6
12 IM Rolando Nolte PHI 2433 – 6
13 IM Yu Lie CHN 2414 – 6
14 GM Dao Thien Hai VIE 2492 – 6
15 Udani Ian PHI 2307 – 6
16 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2472 – 6
17 WIM Muminova Nafisa UZB 2319 – 6
18 Tumpak Sinurat INA 0 – 6
19 IM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2514 – 5.5
20 GM Cao Sang VIE 2533 – 5.5
21 Wang Jue CHN 2294 – 5.5
22 Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2392 – 5.5
23 IM Lane Gary W AUS 2369 – 5.5
24 IM Bitoon Richard PHI 2491 – 5.5
25 Pitra Andika INA 2303 – 5.5
26 FM Cheng Bobby AUS 2323 – 5.5
27 WGM Zhang Xiaowen CHN 2389 – 5.5
28 Bai Jinshi CHN 2151 – 5
29 IM Gao Rui CHN 2420 – 5
30 IM Morris James AUS 2300 – 5
31 Lei Tingjie CHN 2061 – 5
32 IM Sharma Dinesh K IND 2350 – 5
33 GM Laylo Darwin PHI 2528 – 5
34 Mariano Nelson Iii PHI 2242 – 5
35 Chen Yibo CHN 2152 – 5
36 IM Lim Yee-Weng MAS 2253 – 5
37 GM Iuldachev Saidali UZB 2482 – 5
38 FM Ikeda Junta AUS 2349 – 5
39 FM Wallis Christopher AUS 2287 – 5
40 Olay Edgar Reggie PHI 2303 – 5
41 Chong Chor Yuen HKG 2071 – 5
42 Jia Haoxiang CHN 2369 – 5
43 Lee Kai Jie Edward SIN 2008 – 5
44 CM Wang Yiye CHN 2262 – 5
45 IM Irwanto Sadikin INA 2417 – 4.5
46 Gurpreet Pal Singh IND 0 – 4.5
47 FM Kojima Shinya JPN 2300 – 4.5
48 Iskandar Bin Abdullah SIN 1956 – 4.5
49 Goswami Vedant IND 2199 – 4.5
50 Cheah Cheok Fung MAS 2008 – 4.5
51 IM Salcedo Richilieu PHI 2222 – 4.5
52 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2098 – 4.5
53 Ajeet Singh Roshan MAS 1864 – 4.5
54 Cai Jiaying CHN 2094 – 4.5
55 WFM Zhai Mo CHN 2198 – 4.5
56 Lee Kah Meng Elgin MAS 1985 – 4.5
57 Suharto Moh Wahyu Repelita INA 0 – 4.5
58 Zelesco Karl AUS 2013 – 4.5
59 Sinha Sudhir Kumar IND 0 – 4
60 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2276 – 4
61 Tanuwidjaja Gunawan INA 0 – 4
62 Li Panru CHN 2135 – 4
63 Yong Han Shawn SIN 1824 – 4
64 Ong Way Justin MAS 2041 – 4
65 Narayanan Renitha MAS 1717 – 4
66 WCM Nur Nabila Azman Hisham MAS 1894 – 4
67 Ismail Ahmad MAS 1989 – 4
68 Siew Kit-Tze Mark MAS 1972 – 4
69 WFM Milligan Helen NZL 1965 – 4
70 Qiu Mengjie CHN 1941 – 4
71 Gibbons Robert NZL 2034 – 4
72 Tan Justin AUS 2161 – 3.5
73 Adeimi Michel LIB 1895 – 3.5
74 Li Ting Tan MAS 1846 – 3.5
75 Bennett Hilton NZL 1994 – 3.5
76 Ravry Kazoune FRA 1784 – 3.5
77 Shinoda Taro JPN 1897 – 3.5
78 Nakamura Naohiro JPN 2033 – 3.5
79 Lee T H Bryan HKG 1988 – 3.5
80 Lim Zhuo Ren MAS 2155 – 3
81 Subramaniam Sumant MAS 2117 – 3
82 Kumar Sri Shiva MAS 1705 – 3
83 William Lee Kah Howe MAS 1800 – 3
84 Loh Zachary AUS 1769 – 3
85 Karunanayake Mayuri Pamoda SRI 1667 – 3
86 Klein Gernot Dr GER 1919 – 3
87 Camilia Bt Johari MAS 1753 – 3
88 Watanabe Keisuke JPN 0 – 2.5
89 Limono Handjojo INA 1916 – 2.5
90 Marret Benjamin FRA 1821 – 2.5
91 Ding Tze How Dilwen MAS 1486 – 2.5
92 FM Yee Soon Wei BRU 2281 – 2
93 Wolfaardt Francois RSA 1780 – 2
94 CM Goundar Sanmogam FIJ 1934 – 2
95 Greenwood Martin ENG 0 – 2
96 Tan Fischer SIN 1560 – 2
97 WIM Guo Emma AUS 2029 – 1
98 Kia Fatemeh IRI 1772 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013