Chess

O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

50th Doeberl Cup 2012Australia’s Premier Grand Prix tournament since 1963! The 2018 edition of O2C Doeberl Cup is held from 29 March to 2 April at the Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden. First prize is 4,000 AUD (~€2,500). Players receive 90 minutes to make 40 moves, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.
In the Premier section are expected around 70 players.
Top seeded are GM Qun Ma, GM Timur Gareyev, GM Deep Sengupta etc…

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

more live chessKarpos Open 2018/XLI Open Internacional Ciudad de San Sebastián/11th Pedro Lezcano Montalvo Memorial

starting list O2C Doeberl Cup 2018

1 GM Ma Qun 2645
2 GM Gareyev Timur 2590
3 GM Sengupta Deep 2579
4 GM Smirnov Anton 2543
5 GM Kunte Abhijit 2499
6 Mu Ke 2450
7 IM Ikeda Junta 2415
8 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 2408
9 IM Chapman Mark 2385
10 IM Lane Gary W 2385
11 IM Bjelobrk Igor 2380
12 IM Dale Ari 2374
13 IM Tao Trevor 2366
14 FM Clarke Brandon G I 2362
15 GM Johansen Darryl K 2354
16 IM Solomon Stephen J 2349
17 FM Liu Yi 2322
18 IM Brown Andrew 2278
19 FM Chen Pengyu 2273
20 FM Stojic Dusan 2265
21 FM Puccini Jack 2264
22 FM Song Raymond 2233
23 FM Lam Daniel King-Wai 2215
24 Kargosha Bahman 2211
25 FM Chan Luis 2210
26 Goldsmith Alan D 2179
27 FM Kethro Michael 2170
28 WIM Otgonjargal Sengeravdan 2162
29 Cannon David 2159
30 FM Hu Jason 2157
31 Zulfic Fedja 2156
32 WFM Nguyen Thu Giang 2131
33 Wright Neil S 2110
34 Cameron Alistair 2104
35 Maguire Tom 2096
36 Specht Josh 2094
37 WIM Guo Emma 2092
38 Litchfield Frederick 2054
39 Kuan Julian 2037
40 CM Ng Clive 2036
41 Parle Hughston 2033
42 CM Slater-Jones Tom 2032
43 CM Bhat Vishal 2028
44 CM Prasad Calvin 2024
45 WCM Jiang Zhaoyi 2011
46 Winkelman Albert 2010
47 Lo Willis 2005
48 CM Prasad Lalit 1986
49 Fasakin Oladoyin 1984
50 FM Mallari Donato 1966
51 Yu Sally 1960
52 Gong Noah 1955
53 CM Cabilin Jeff 1948
54 CM Lam Ross 1924
55 Paevskiy Igor 1919
56 CM Bennett Hilton 1911
57 Lai Cyrus Ho-Yeung 1909
58 CM Russell Paul 1897
59 Otawa Yuto 1895
60 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1890
61 CM Slater-Jones Henry 1869
62 Lin Kerry 1851
63 WFM Hardegen Kathryn 1850
64 Renjith Sravan 1849
65 Goh Sean Christian 1837
66 Pigram Daniel 1771

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018