Chess

predictions

Parimarjan Negi Wins Politiken Cup

Indian Grandmaster Parimarjan Negi emerged convincing winner of the 2013 Politiken Cup following his last-round victory against earlier co-leader Sabino Brunello of Italy.

Negi completed the event with 9,0 points from ten games, leaving the chasing pack of seven players a full point behind. This is his second trophy at the Politiken Cup following the success in 2009.

Politiken Cup was held from 27th July to 4th August at the Konventum Lo-Skolen in Helsingør, Denmark. 309 players from 26 countries took participation.

Tournament director was IA Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen. More information on the official website.

Parimarjan Negi

Parimarjan Negi

Final standings:

1 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2634 – 9
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2678 – 8
3 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2662 – 8
4 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2547 – 8
5 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2549 – 8
6 GM Timman Jan H NED 2584 – 8
7 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2593 – 8
8 GM Van Kampen Robin NED 2595 – 8
9 GM Erenburg Sergey USA 2615 – 7.5
10 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2632 – 7.5
11 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2414 – 7.5
12 GM Bulski Krzysztof POL 2534 – 7.5
13 FM Ochsner Bjorn Moller DEN 2343 – 7.5
14 GM Smerdon David AUS 2521 – 7
15 GM Hector Jonny SWE 2509 – 7
16 IM Glud Jakob Vang DEN 2520 – 7
17 GM Schandorff Lars DEN 2522 – 7
18 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2565 – 7
19 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2573 – 7
20 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2510 – 7
21 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2502 – 7
22 FM Aabling-Thomsen Jakob DEN 2370 – 7
23 IM Carlstedt Jonathan GER 2387 – 7
24 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2477 – 7
25 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig DEN 2502 – 7
26 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2427 – 7
27 FM Tari Aryan NOR 2383 – 7
28 IM Haugli Petter NOR 2287 – 7
29 Louis Thibault FRA 2222 – 7
30 IM Nilssen John Arni FAI 2353 – 7
31 FM Arvola Benjamin NOR 2347 – 7
32 FM Larsen Karsten DEN 2270 – 7
33 Rydstrom Tom SWE 2172 – 7
34 GM Kristiansen Jens DEN 2396 – 6.5
Stojanovski Sandi DEN 2270 – 6.5
36 GM Portisch Lajos HUN 2479 – 6.5
37 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2388 – 6.5
38 Englert Fabian GER 2282 – 6.5
39 FM Teplyi Igor DEN 2409 – 6.5
40 FM Carstensen Jacob DEN 2384 – 6.5
41 FM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2255 – 6.5
42 FM Bekker-Jensen David DEN 2310 – 6.5
43 IM Soors Stef BEL 2405 – 6.5
44 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2340 – 6.5
45 IM Lund Silas DEN 2421 – 6.5
46 Nilsen Joachim Birger NOR 2259 – 6.5
47 Rosenkilde Alexander DEN 2260 – 6.5
48 Skjoldager Per DEN 2136 – 6.5
49 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2202 – 6.5
50 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2290 – 6.5
51 Gandrud Vegar Koi NOR 2267 – 6.5
52 Royset Pal NOR 2170 – 6.5
53 Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2097 – 6.5
54 Nilsen Martin NOR 1820 – 6.5
55 Poulsen Iver DEN 2087 – 6.5
56 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj DEN 2418 – 6
57 FM Friedrich Norbert GER 2305 – 6
Hobber Anders NOR 2278 – 6
59 Lindgren Philip SWE 2287 – 6
60 Jorgensen Dennis DEN 2245 – 6
61 FM Bach Matthias GER 2251 – 6
62 Hagen Anders Gjerdrum NOR 2187 – 6
63 Eriksson Christian DEN 2143 – 6
64 Grant Jonathan I M SCO 2235 – 6
65 Bruun Henrik Emil DEN 2078 – 6
66 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1980 – 6
67 Vistisen Lars DEN 2177 – 6
68 FM Fossan Petter NOR 2245 – 6
69 Percivaldi Martin DEN 2178 – 6
Carnstam Tomas SWE 2052 – 6
71 Klings Peter GER 2167 – 6
72 Haubro Martin DEN 2201 – 6
73 FM Matthiesen Martin DEN 2275 – 6
74 Hansen Victor NOR 2089 – 6
75 Brorsen Jacob Abildlund DEN 2142 – 6
76 FM Nielsen Lars Aaes DEN 2265 – 6
77 Pedersen Nicolai Kvist Brondt DEN 2180 – 6
78 Jepsen Thomas Tange DEN 2079 – 6
79 Kristensen Kjell Ole NOR 2141 – 6
80 Garberg Tore NOR 1914 – 6
81 Ivarsson Torbjorn SWE 2121 – 6
82 Rolvag Mikael NOR 2162 – 6
83 Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2138 – 6
84 Stray Gunnar NOR 2056 – 6
85 Martinsen Stig K NOR 2164 – 6
86 Colpe Malte GER 2311 – 6
87 CM Heedt Thorsten Dr. GER 2173 – 6
88 Andersen Soren Mikkel DEN 2115 – 6
89 Boukhris-Ferre Yacine FRA 2058 – 6
90 Henriksen Geir NOR 2215 – 6
91 Roggensack Hans Peter GER 1950 – 6
92 Petersen Peter Birk DEN 2155 – 6
93 Undheim Bjarne NOR 1838 – 6
94 Schmidt Kresten DEN 2272 – 5.5
95 CM Molvig Henrik DEN 2167 – 5.5
96 Evertsson Lennart SWE 2200 – 5.5
97 Pedersen Henrik Bolding DEN 2118 – 5.5
98 Hinrichs Jan GER 2072 – 5.5
99 Rorvik Jon F. NOR 2154 – 5.5
100 Segovia Sanchez Antonio ESP 2059 – 5.5
101 Andersen Morten DEN 2166 – 5.5
102 Spanton Tim R ENG 2015 – 5.5
103 Smagin Nikita RUS 2081 – 5.5
104 Christiansen Jens Jorgen DEN 2121 – 5.5
105 Thuesen Mogens DEN 2267 – 5.5
106 Christensen Bo Garner DEN 2256 – 5.5
107 Riis Jens SWE 2174 – 5.5
108 Thaler Toni SUI 2091 – 5.5
109 Olsen Miriam F DEN 1959 – 5.5
110 Eddy Samuel DEN 2096 – 5.5
Haldorsen Benjamin NOR 1983 – 5.5
112 Jorgensen Rasmus DEN 2064 – 5.5
Pettersen Joar Gullestad NOR 1944 – 5.5
114 Collareta Giovanni ITA 2108 – 5.5
115 Alquist Erik SWE 2053 – 5.5
116 Leutwyler Martin SUI 2180 – 5.5
117 Nielsen Jan Mose DEN 2088 – 5.5
118 Christenson Bjorn Aa NOR 1886 – 5.5
119 Lundberg Roland SWE 1996 – 5.5
120 Jacobsen Fredrik Beer NOR 1935 – 5.5
121 Jensen Ib DEN 1977 – 5.5
122 Preuss Flemming DEN 1994 – 5.5
123 Oland Arne DEN 1955 – 5.5
124 Hedin Niclas SWE 1969 – 5.5
125 Sopko Cassio Roberto BRA 0 – 5.5
126 Alfven Jorgen SWE 1851 – 5.5
127 Quinn David SCO 1983 – 5.5
128 Marthedal Anton Mehmet Yildiz DEN 1644 – 5.5
129 Satre Roger NOR 1833 – 5.5
130 Johansen Stian NOR 2085 – 5
131 Karlsson Ulf SWE 1973 – 5
132 Petersen Martin Reib DEN 2009 – 5
133 Hinrichs Lars GER 1997 – 5
134 Taksrud Vidar NOR 2050 – 5
135 Kristensen Bjarke Hautop DEN 1921 – 5
136 FM Andersen Daniel DEN 1917 – 5
137 Skovgaard Ib DEN 2036 – 5
138 Skjoldager Mikael DEN 2088 – 5
139 Schmied Andreas GER 2063 – 5
140 Jensen Tobias Ilsoe DEN 1954 – 5
141 Skovgaard Tom DEN 1962 – 5
142 Rolvaag Birk Anders NOR 1988 – 5
143 Ancion Merowig BEL 1954 – 5
144 Nielsen Morten DEN 1965 – 5
145 Tryggestad Andreas Garberg NOR 1774 – 5
146 Fjellengen Bard NOR 1869 – 5
147 Green Per SWE 1967 – 5
148 Skjoldager Flemming DEN 1979 – 5
149 Svedberg Hans SWE 2011 – 5
150 Thiry Jean-Christophe BEL 1981 – 5
151 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 1690 – 5
152 Helin Mikael SWE 1910 – 5
153 Marder Simon SWE 2049 – 5
Nordstrom Hakon N NOR 1830 – 5
155 Henrichsen Jens DEN 1937 – 5
156 Borg Flemming DEN 1855 – 5
157 Justinussen Sigurd B. FAI 1970 – 5
158 Greeuw Sietske NED 1971 – 5
159 Larsen Ulrik DEN 1992 – 5
160 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1921 – 5
161 Degerfeldt Sven SWE 1921 – 5
162 Svendsen Peter DEN 1974 – 5
163 Molin Claus DEN 1982 – 5
164 Olsson Tomas SWE 1932 – 5
165 Andersen Rune DEN 2083 – 5
166 Rasmussen Lars DEN 1977 – 5
167 Nielsen Ejgild DEN 1900 – 5
168 Andreasen Jakup A.R. FAI 2008 – 5
169 Jensen Michael Agermose DEN 2066 – 5
170 Rasmussen Morten DEN 1920 – 5
171 CM Hyldkrog Lars DEN 2009 – 5
172 Lofgren Claes DEN 2127 – 5
173 Strachan Christian C. DEN 1873 – 5
174 Jacobsen Mikkel Manosri DEN 1928 – 5
175 Hansen Anders SWE 1709 – 5
176 Hansen Rasmus Agertoft DEN 1945 – 5
177 Halamus Agata POL 2046 – 4.5
178 Johansson Alexander SWE 2022 – 4.5
179 Molvig Julius DEN 1889 – 4.5
180 Hanssen Johnny NOR 1879 – 4.5
181 Jensen Soren Holm DEN 2004 – 4.5
182 Pedersen Carl Aage DEN 1734 – 4.5
183 Olsen Filip Boe DEN 1753 – 4.5
184 Andersen Dag NOR 1860 – 4.5
185 Frederiksen Kristian Pade DEN 1823 – 4.5
186 Hansen Morten Moller DEN 2126 – 4.5
187 Hansen Alex Mehr DEN 1953 – 4.5
188 Bjornes Leif NOR 1918 – 4.5
189 Klitgaard Ebbe DEN 1935 – 4.5
190 Philipsen William Horup DEN 1922 – 4.5
191 Kistrup Nicolai DEN 1623 – 4.5
192 Madsen Ole Rysgaard DEN 1919 – 4.5
193 Sorensen Dick DEN 2000 – 4.5
194 Bue Gunnar NOR 1654 – 4.5
195 Bayhan Erkan DEN 1753 – 4.5
196 Jensen Kim Ronnow SWE 0 – 4.5
197 Nordin Eric SWE 1874 – 4.5
198 Oe Oluf DEN 1992 – 4.5
199 Saltvedt Martin NOR 0 – 4.5
200 Hansen Ib Lynaes DEN 1895 – 4.5
201 Rasmussen Ole DEN 1727 – 4.5
202 Bjorn Lasse E NOR 1810 – 4.5
203 Svorono Gabriel SWE 1819 – 4.5
204 Hansen Tommy NOR 1804 – 4.5
205 Jarlnaes Erik DEN 1961 – 4.5
206 Marshall Michael DEN 1839 – 4.5
207 Nielsen Jens Holm DEN 1849 – 4.5
208 Andersen Claus Nis DEN 1806 – 4.5
209 Martinez Vestergard Kristian ESP 1809 – 4.5
210 Satre Mathias NOR 1805 – 4.5
211 Ranby Hans SWE 1958 – 4.5
212 Christophersen David DEN 1818 – 4.5
213 Egholm Leif DEN 1793 – 4.5
214 Pedersen Jan Kaas DEN 2018 – 4.5
215 Willumsen Henrik DEN 2127 – 4
216 Christensen Janus DEN 2156 – 4
217 Jacobsen Per DEN 1641 – 4
218 Zyde Fadmal DEN 1675 – 4
219 Greibrokk Ingrid Andrea NOR 1598 – 4
220 Rosell Sven SWE 1973 – 4
221 Norlander Svante SWE 1796 – 4
222 Rasmussen Henning DEN 1835 – 4
223 Christiansen Niels Jorgen DEN 1669 – 4
224 Sjol Henrik NOR 1871 – 4
225 Kopperberg Steen DEN 1777 – 4
226 Endresen Ola Torstein NOR 1399 – 4
227 Torkilseng Runar NOR 1827 – 4
228 Maagaard David Bille DEN 1821 – 4
229 Rose Dennis Lauge DEN 1827 – 4
230 Kyrkjebo Marte B. NOR 1641 – 4
231 Henninger Holger DEN 1759 – 4
232 Moller Arne DEN 1860 – 4
233 Larsen Hans Haagen DEN 1712 – 4
234 Tandrup Michael DEN 2018 – 4
235 Moltu Eirik Andre NOR 0 – 4
236 Henningsen Lasse DEN 1779 – 4
237 Rendlev Niels Moller DEN 1843 – 4
238 Nielsen Leo DEN 1752 – 4
239 Kearsley Raymond J ENG 1764 – 4
240 Wiberg Jonas SWE 1877 – 4
241 Kristensen Thomas Overgaard DEN 1645 – 4
242 Suntharalingam Jarani NOR 1644 – 4
243 Thinley Shanphen SWE 0 – 3.5
244 Nielsen John Bauneborg DEN 2161 – 3.5
245 Madison Sigurd SWE 1792 – 3.5
246 Bratteteig Tore-Inge NOR 1692 – 3.5
247 Larsen Ulrik Jejlskov DEN 1700 – 3.5
248 Tallaksen Henrik G NOR 0 – 3.5
249 Larsen Preben R. DEN 1836 – 3.5
250 Ottesen Soren Rud DEN 1782 – 3.5
Jacobsen Caroline Beer NOR 1585 – 3.5
252 Huse Sigurd Kjelsbol NOR 0 – 3.5
253 Jorgensen Orla Eilegaard DEN 1614 – 3.5
254 Merkesvik Frode NOR 1611 – 3.5
255 Kyrkjebo Hanna B. NOR 1577 – 3.5
256 Wadtland Flemming DEN 1585 – 3.5
257 Nielsen Kai Gylling DEN 1833 – 3.5
258 Fredericia Ellen DEN 1544 – 3.5
259 Standal Bard NOR 1807 – 3.5
260 Kyrkjebo Eirik NOR 1711 – 3.5
261 Kristensen Lars Ostergaard DEN 1666 – 3.5
262 Hansen Ole Foss DEN 1779 – 3.5
263 Skjolas Erling Dyrhaug NOR 1581 – 3.5
264 Nielsen Andre NOR 0 – 3.5
265 Rasmussen Arne DEN 1503 – 3.5
266 Yilmaz Kazim NOR 1651 – 3.5
267 Dyrhaug Sverre S NOR 1577 – 3.5
268 Videbaek Kurt DEN 0 – 3.5
269 Fossan Andreas NOR 1622 – 3.5
270 Starup Leo DEN 1686 – 3.5
271 Szucs Michell Daniel DEN 1504 – 3.5
272 Brogaard Lars DEN 1570 – 3.5
273 Larsen Daniel DEN 0 – 3.5
274 Olofsson-Dolk Mattis SWE 2113 – 3
275 Collins Alan ENG 1740 – 3
276 Merkesvik Amalie Isabel NOR 0 – 3
277 Emborg Jens DEN 1618 – 3
278 Sivaranjan Aschmirthan NOR 1583 – 3
279 Sorensen Bernhard DEN 1591 – 3
280 Greibrokk Maria NOR 0 – 3
281 Hansen Martin Mandrup DEN 1537 – 3
282 Bremer Erik DEN 1493 – 3
283 Sajjadi Kimiya NOR 1485 – 3
284 Larsen Jens Evald DEN 1533 – 3
285 Loveid Erik NOR 0 – 3
286 Thybo Thomas Sondergaard DEN 1512 – 3
287 Narheim Mats NOR 1315 – 3
288 Morkedal Oyvind NOR 1628 – 2.5
289 Thybo Jan DEN 1303 – 2.5
290 Wimo Jorgen DEN 1714 – 2.5
291 Flasen Aleksander NOR 0 – 2.5
292 Karlsson Mats SWE 0 – 2.5
293 Hagedorn Jutta GER 0 – 2.5
294 Wollan Joakim NOR 0 – 2.5
295 Petersen Albert Emil Lyng DEN 1533 – 2.5
296 Edwardsson Hannu Kalervo SWE 1474 – 2.5
297 Hein Jacob DEN 1491 – 2.5
298 Knudsen Jes West DEN 1886 – 2.5
299 Schjolin John DEN 0 – 2
300 Nielsen Bjorn DEN 1458 – 2
301 Huse Arne Kjelsbol NOR 0 – 2
302 Torgersen Markus NOR 1737 – 2
303 Tryggestad Linnea Garberg NOR 0 – 2
304 Bendixen Daniel DEN 1885 – 2
305 Haubro Sigfred DEN 2155 – 2
306 Bredeli Havard Iversen NOR 0 – 1.5
307 Agovic Seifo SWE 1678 – 1
308 Jensen Hans Askov DEN 1574 – 1
309 Gade Jens DEN 1623 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014