Chess

imperia

Ruben Felgaer and Carolina Lujan win American Zonal 2.5

Argentine masters Ruben Felgaer and Carolina Lujan took first place at the Zonal Championships for men and women of Zone 2.5 that was held on 19th – 25th April 2013 at the Sala Interactiva de la Torre de las Telecomunicaciones de Antel in Montevideo, Uruguay.

The celebration was completely Argentine because together with Felgaer – who finished on 7.5/9 – and Lujan – also undefeated and with 8.5 points -, Sandro Mareco obtained the coveted second spot on the World Cup. He did it by winning a tie-break for second place.

En the men’s category, Felgaer finished on top after drawing with his compatriot Sandro Mareco in the last round. Second place was shared between Rodrigo Vasquez (Chile), Axel Bachmann (Paraguay), Claudio Coppola (Uruguay) and Mareco himself.

A round-robin event was organized to determine who would get the ticket to Tromso. Mareco won this mini-event, while Bachmann and Vasquez – who finished second and third – received a spot on the Continental to be played in Bolivia next week.

Full report by Carlos Ilardo in Spanish

Ruben Felgaer

Carolina Lujan playing against Eduardo Irurreta, National Sports Director of Uruguay

Final Standings – Men’s tournament:

1 GM Felgaer Ruben ARG 2585 7.0
2 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo CHI 2547 6.5
3 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2580 6.5
4 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2529 6.5
5 NM Coppola Claudio URU 2173 6.5
6 GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2521 6.0
7 FM Larrea Manuel URU 2308 6.0
8 FM Vazquez Guillermo PAR 2351 6.0
9 NM Lopez Azambuja Nicolas URU 2173 6.0
10 FM Zacarias M Ruben D PAR 2186 6.0
11 NM Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2185 6.0
12 GM Flores Diego ARG 2600 5.5
13 FM Salinas Herrera Pablo CHI 2401 5.5
14 Almiron Antonio PAR 2194 5.5
15 GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2503 5.5
16 FM Granara Barreto Sebastian URU 2099 5.5
17 Rodriguez Izarrualde Gaston URU 2053 5.5
18 FM Izquierdo Daniel URU 2219 5.0
19 Jodorcovsky Werjivker Paulo PAR 2165 5.0
20 Carbone Diego URU 2074 5.0
21 Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2235 5.0
22 Mesias Rojas Rabindranath CHI 2213 5.0
23 NM Michailov Matias URU 2158 5.0
24 NM Muniz Rafael URU 2279 4.5
25 FM Latorre Matias PAR 2274 4.5
26 Lanzilotta Marcelo URU 1980 4.5
27 NM El Ters Antouan URU 2236 4.5
28 Pinero Ismael URU 1883 4.5
29 Daneri Martin ARG 2135 4.5
30 Magaldi Nelson URU 2084 4.5
31 FM Ibar Marcelo ARG 2196 4.5
32 Muzzi Eduardo URU 2022 4.5
33 NM Saralegui Mario URU 2146 4.5
34 Hiriart Guillermo URU 2049 4.5
35 NM Arias Bouzada Jorge URU 2131 4.5
36 Garcia Axel URU 1790 4.5
37 NM Bustelo Tabare URU 2079 4.0
38 Lallana Daniel ARG 1985 4.0
39 Ibanez Juan Rodrigo URU 2009 4.0
40 Izquierdo Sebastian URU 2035 4.0
41 Ruggiero Alvaro URU 1983 4.0
42 D Andrea Leonardo URU 1921 3.5
43 Ibanez Marcelo URU 1879 3.5
44 Davila Texeira Mario URU 1879 3.5
45 Augoustis Funti Alexis URU 1948 3.5
46 Campiglia Guido URU 1871 3.5
47 Solari Pablo URU 1703 3.5
48 Milan Julio URU 1704 3.5
49 Iduate Guillermo URU 1855 3.5
50 Marrero Javier URU 1881 3.5
51 Nakle Gonzalo URU 1728 3.0
52 Varalla Gonzalo URU 0 3.0
53 Nacelle Daniel URU 0 2.5
54 Torres Acosta Raul URU 0 2.5
55 Tramutolo Gustavo URU 1626 2.5
56 Cuneo Jose URU 0 2.0
57 Cedres Jorge URU 0 2.0
58 Bengochea Ricardo URU 0 1.5
59 Lorenzini Martin ARG 2488 0.0

Final Standings – Women’s tournament:

1 IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2366 8.5
2 Martinez Ayelen ARG 2094 7.0
3 WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2212 7.0
4 Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2180 6.0
5 WIM Colombo Camila URU 2073 5.5
6 WCM de Leon Patricia URU 1842 5.0
7 Perez Dalila PAR 1763 4.0
8 WCM Besso Guadalupe ARG 1737 4.0
9 WCM Avalos Leticia PAR 1725 4.0
10 Cortes Arias Mariela CHI 1833 4.0
11 WNM Silva Natalia URU 1891 4.0
12 Costa Anaclara URU 1649 3.5
13 Larrea Daniela URU 1700 3.5
14 de Leon Veronica URU 1645 2.5
15 De San Vicente Sabrina URU 1725 2.0
16 Perez Cecilia Manuela URU 1521 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014