Chess

imperia

Six players share first place in Blagoevgrad

Grand Open Blagoevgrad 2013 was held from 28th September to 5th October at the 22-ri Septemvri Hall in Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria.

The tournament was organized by the Blagoevgrad Municipality, Foundation Moral I Pravo and Victory Blagoevgrad Chess Club.

In the last round the overnight leader GM Mladen Palac was defeated by his compatriot GM Ivan Saric, who caught him on the shared first place. Four more players reached the score 7,0/9 to join the Croatians on the top.

Ivan Saric is declared winner on best tie-break score.

The notorious local player Borislav Ivanov shared 10th place with 6,0 points. In round seven he was forfeited when his opponent GM Maxim Dlugy asked for a search on both players. Ivanov refused to remove his shoes. Curiously enough, he was paired for the next round and was allowed to finish the tournament.

Grand Open Blagoevgrad 2013

Final standings:

1. GM Saric Ivan CRO 2627 – 7
2. GM Palac Mladen CRO 2562 – 7
3. GM Petkov Vladimir BUL 2564 – 7
4. GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2488 – 7
5. IM Kukov Velislav BUL 2410 – 7
6. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2461 – 7
7. GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2581 – 6.5
8. Kesidis Odyseas GRE 2119 – 6.5
9. Ninov Dayan BUL 2140 – 6.5
10. GM Dlugy Maxim USA 2524 – 6
11. IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2360 – 6
12. GM Vasilev Milen BUL 2487 – 6
13. GM Spassov Liuben BUL 2327 – 6
14. NM Stoinev Metodi BUL 2221 – 6
15. FM Ivanov Borislav BUL 2324 – 6
16. Vaklinov Vasil FRA 2144 – 6
17. FM Dinev Dejan MKD 2346 – 6
18. Evstatiev Georgi BUL 2147 – 6
19. Mourelatos Ilias GRE 2154 – 6
20. FM Veleski Robert MKD 2264 – 6
21. NM Kanakaris Georgios GRE 2305 – 5.5
22. FM Tonkov Bojan BUL 2323 – 5.5
23. IM Mladenov Plamen BUL 2390 – 5.5
24. Lagopatis Nikolaos GRE 2161 – 5.5
25. Banov Boil BUL 2189 – 5.5
26. NM Atanasov Radislav BUL 2141 – 5.5
27. Krustev Vladimir BUL 1813 – 5.5
28. FM Vujacic Borivoje SRB 2294 – 5.5
29. Stoyanov Radoi BUL 2152 – 5.5
30. IM Orev Petar BUL 2152 – 5.5
31. Athanasiadis Mihail GRE 2066 – 5.5
32. NM Ljangov Petar BUL 2054 – 5.5
33. FM Kralevski Aleksander MKD 2156 – 5.5
34. Asparuhov Parvan BUL 2104 – 5.5
35. Galunov Georgi BUL 1863 – 5.5
36. Kirjakov Atanas BUL 0 – 5.5
37. Albertini Luca ITA 2121 – 5
38. Gavriilidis Georgios GRE 2126 – 5
39. Janev Pavel BUL 2222 – 5
40. Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2044 – 5
41. Veselinov Dimcho BUL 2124 – 5
42. NM Angelov Georgi BUL 2141 – 5
43. Lazov Stefan BUL 1828 – 5
44. Dermatopoulos Konstantinos GRE 1664 – 5
45. Dyulgerov Dimitar BUL 1996 – 5
46. Palikarski Georgi BUL 0 – 5
47. Bednikov Georgi BUL 1800 – 5
48. Tevdovski Zoran MKD 1710 – 5
49. NM Galunova Tsveta BUL 2024 – 4.5
50. Danov Lyubomir BUL 2169 – 4.5
51. FM Vachev Vladimir BUL 2155 – 4.5
52. WFM Grapsa Georgia GRE 2013 – 4.5
53. Tetimov Ivan BUL 2066 – 4.5
54. Stoyanov Svetlomir BUL 1965 – 4.5
55. Spasova Tsvetelina BUL 1765 – 4.5
56. Milchev Miroslav BUL 2173 – 4.5
57. Georgiev Andrey BUL 1764 – 4.5
58. Bozov Dimitar BUL 0 – 4.5
59. Dragiev Drago BUL 1948 – 4.5
60. Kazakov Danail BUL 1852 – 4.5
61. Mandzhukov Stoyan BUL 0 – 4.5
62. Vanchev Petar BUL 0 – 4.5
63. Metodiev Veselin BUL 1851 – 4
64. NM Gelemerov Yane BUL 2084 – 4
65. Kukov Andrej BUL 1983 – 4
66. Ivanov Docho BUL 1854 – 4
67. CM Ilic Ilija AUS 1953 – 4
68. Lalev Ivan BUL 2016 – 4
69. Dimov Danail BUL 1905 – 4
70. Pingov Krasen BUL 1898 – 4
71. Okov Mario BUL 0 – 4
72. Vasileva Cveta BUL 1564 – 4
73. Momchev Momchil BUL 1817 – 4
74. Dyulgerov Volen BUL 1648 – 4
75. Antoniadou Paraskevi GRE 1700 – 4
76. Carboni Enrico ITA 1696 – 4
77. Zashev Ivan BUL 1644 – 4
78. Angelov Zvetomir BUL 2108 – 3.5
79. Konstantinidis Lazaros GRE 1857 – 3.5
80. Sotirov Ilia BUL 1824 – 3.5
81. Stojanov Atanas BUL 0 – 3.5
82. Ivanov Igor RUS 1744 – 3.5
83. Malinov Boyan BUL 0 – 3.5
84. Simeonov Svetoslav BUL 1792 – 3.5
85. Yanev Bogdan BUL 1768 – 3.5
86. Chepandov Georgi BUL 0 – 3
87. Karpach Shaban BUL 0 – 3
88. Iliev Alexandar BUL 1784 – 3
89. Borisov Kiril BUL 1822 – 3
90. Portokalski Yordan BUL 1664 – 3
91. Zahariev Ognyan BUL 1868 – 3
92. Slavov Vasil BUL 1919 – 3
93. Dimitrov Ivan BUL 0 – 3
94. Slavov Vladimir BUL 0 – 3
95. Kovachev Radoslav BUL 1561 – 3
96. Kostev Alex BUL 0 – 3
97. Beliov Vari BUL 0 – 3
98. Milkov Nikola BUL 0 – 3
99. Charpidou Anna GRE 1663 – 2.5
100. Georgiev Kiril Angelov BUL 0 – 2.5
101. Ivanov Valentin BUL 1800 – 2
102. Manov Jordan BUL 1611 – 2
103. Arnaudov Todor BUL 0 – 2
104. Stoyanov Yordan BUL 1566 – 2
105. Kosteva Stefani BUL 0 – 2
106. Spasov Spas BUL 0 – 1.5
107. Pandurski Georgi BUL 0 – 1
108. Strendeva Viktoria BUL 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013