Chess

imperia

Tata Chess 2014 pairings

Tata Steel 2014Tata Steel 2014 is back with exciting chess and a strong lineup. This year the tournament changes format, name, and playing locations. From 2014 the event will be known as Tata Steel Masters 2014. It will include 12 players, a round will be played in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, another in the High Tech Campus Eindhoven, and the rest in Wijk Aan Zee.

The opening ceremony of the Tata Steel 2014 tournament was today. As part of the official inauguration, the pairings for Tata Chess Masters and Tata Challengers are known. Scroll down for full information and photos of the opening.

Official website / Live games Tata 2014 (Masters) / Live games Tata (Challengers) / Play online free chess

Tata Chess 2014 pairings

Round 1 – Saturday the 11th

Dominguez, L. – Giri, A.
Van Wely, L. – Karjakin, S.
Harikrishna, P. – Aronian, L.
Caruana, F. – Gelfand, B.
Rapport, R. – So, W.
Nakamura, H. – Naiditsch, A.

Round 2 – Sunday the 12th

Giri, A. – Naiditsch, A.
So, W. – Nakamura, H.
Gelfand, B. – Rapport, R.
Aronian, L. – Caruana, F.
Karjakin, S. – Harikrishna, P.
Dominguez, L. – Van Wely, L.

Round 3 – Monday the 13th

Van Wely, L. – Giri, A.
Harikrishna, P. – Dominguez, L.
Caruana, F. – Karjakin, S.
Rapport, R. – Aronian, L.
Nakamura, H. – Gelfand, B.
Naiditsch, A. – So, W.

Round 4 – Wednesday the 15th

Giri, A. – So, W.
Gelfand, B. – Naiditsch, A.
Aronian, L. – Nakamura, H.
Karjakin, S. – Rapport, R.
Dominguez, L. – Caruana, F.
Van Wely, L. – Harikrishna, P.

Round 5 – Friday the 17th

Harikrishna, P. – Giri, A.
Caruana, F. – Van Wely, L.
Rapport, R. – Dominguez, L.
Nakamura, H. – Karjakin, S.
Naiditsch, A. – Aronian, L.
So, W. – Gelfand, B.

Round 6 – Saturday the 18th

Giri, A. – Gelfand, B.
Aronian, L. – So, W.
Karjakin, S. – Naiditsch, A.
Dominguez, L. – Nakamura, H.
Van Wely, L. – Rapport, R.
Harikrishna, P. – Caruana, F.

Round 7 – Sunday the 19th

Caruana, F. – Giri, A.
Rapport, R. – Harikrishna, P.
Nakamura, H. – Van Wely, L.
Naiditsch, A. – Dominguez, L.
So, W. – Karjakin, S.
Gelfand, B. – Aronian, L.

Round 8 – Tuesday the 21st

Giri, A. – Aronian, L.
Karjakin, S. – Gelfand, B.
Dominguez, L. – So, W.
Van Wely, L. – Naiditsch, A.
Harikrishna, P. – Nakamura, H.
Caruana, F. – Rapport, R.

Round 9 – Thursday the 23rd

Rapport, R. – Giri, A.
Nakamura, H. – Caruana, F.
Naiditsch, A. – Harikrishna, P.
So, W. – Van Wely, L.
Gelfand, B. – Dominguez, L.
Aronian, L. – Karjakin, S.

Round 10 – Saturday the 25th

Giri, A. – Karjakin, S.
Dominguez, L. – Aronian, L.
Van Wely, L. – Gelfand, B.
Harikrishna, P. – So, W.
Caruana, F. – Naiditsch, A.
Rapport, R. – Nakamura, H.

Round 11 – Sunday the 26th

Nakamura, H. – Giri, A.
Naiditsch, A. – Rapport, R.
So, W. – Caruana, F.
Gelfand, B. – Harikrishna, P.
Aronian, L. – Van Wely, L.
Van Wely, L. – Dominguez, L.

Opening ceremony of Tata Steel 2014 (photo @tatachess)

Opening ceremony of Tata Steel 2014 (photo @tatachess)

Tata Challengers 2014 pairings

Round 1 – Saturday the 11th

Goudriaan, E. – Zhao, X.
Jobava, B. – Duda, J.
Van Delft, M. – Troff, K.
Wojtaszek, R. – Reinderman, D.
Muzychuk, A. – Timman, J.
Saric, I. – Bok, B.
Yu, Y. – Brunello, S.

Round 2 – Sunday the 12th

Zhao, X. – Brunello, S.
Bok, B. – Yu, Y.
Timman, J. – Saric, I.
Reinderman, D. – Muzychuk, A.
Troff, K. – Wojtaszek, R.
Duda, J. – Van Delft, M.
Goudriaan, E. – Jobava, B.

Round 3 – Monday the 13th

Jobava, B. – Zhao, X.
Van Delft, M. – Goudriaan, E.
Wojtaszek, R. – Duda, J.
Muzychuk, A. – Troff, K.
Saric, I. – Reinderman, D.
Yu, Y. – Timman, J.
Brunello, S. – Bok, B.

Round 4 – Tuesday the 14th

Zhao, X. – Bok, B.
Timman, J. – Brunello, S.
Reinderman, D. – Yu, Y.
Troff, K. – Saric, I.
Duda, J. – Muzychuk, A.
Goudriaan, E. – Wojtaszek, R.
Jobava, B. – Van Delft, M.

Round 5 – Thursday the 16th

Van Delft, M. – Zhao, X.
Wojtaszek, R. – Jobava, B.
Muzychuk, A. – Goudriaan, E.
Saric, I. – Duda, J.
Yu, Y. – Troff, K.
Brunello, S. – Reinderman, D.
Bok, B. – Timman, J.

Round 6 – Friday the 17th

Zhao, X. – Timman, J.
Reinderman, D. – Bok, B.
Troff, K. – Brunello, S.
Duda, J. – Yu, Y.
Goudriaan, E. – Saric, I.
Jobava, B. – Muzychuk, A.
Van Delft, M. – Wojtaszek, R.

Round 7 – Saturday the 18th
Wojtaszek, R. – Zhao, X.
Muzychuk, A. – Van Delft, M.
Saric, I. – Jobava, B.
Yu, Y. – Goudriaan, E.
Brunello, S. – Duda, J.
Bok, B. – Troff, K.
Timman, J. – Reinderman, D.

Round 8 – Sunday the 19th

Zhao, X. – Reinderman, D.
Troff, K. – Timman, J.
Duda, J. – Bok, B.
Goudriaan, E. – Brunello, S.
Jobava, B. – Yu, Y.
Van Delft, M. – Saric, I.
Wojtaszek, R. – Muzychuk, A.

Round 9 – Tuesday the 21st

Muzychuk, A. – Zhao, X.
Saric, I. – Wojtaszek, R.
Yu, Y. – Van Delft, M.
Brunello, S. – Jobava, B.
Bok, B. – Goudriaan, E.
Timman, J. – Duda, J.
Reinderman, D. – Troff, K.

Round 10 – Wednesday the 22nd

Zhao, X. – Troff, K.
Duda, J. – Reinderman, D.
Goudriaan, E. – Timman, J.
Jobava, B. – Bok, B.
Van Delft, M. – Brunello, S.
Wojtaszek, R. – Yu, Y.
Muzychuk, A. – Saric, I.

Round 11 – Friday the 24th

Saric, I. – Zhao, X.
Yu, Y. – Muzychuk, A.
Brunello, S. – Wojtaszek, R.
Bok, B. – Van Delft, M.
Timman, J. – Jobava, B.
Reinderman, D. – Goudriaan, E.
Troff, K. – Duda, J.

Round 12 – Saturday the 25th

Zhao, X. – Duda, J.
Goudriaan, E. – Troff, K.
Jobava, B. – Reinderman, D.
Van Delft, M. – Timman, J.
Wojtaszek, R. – Bok, B.
Muzychuk, A. – Brunello, S.
Saric, I. – Yu, Y.

Round 13 – Sunday the 26th

Yu, Y. – Zhao, X.
Brunello, S. – Saric, I.
Bok, B. – Muzychuk, A.
Timman, J. – Wojtaszek, R.
Reinderman, D. – Van Delft, M.
Troff, K. – Jobava, B.
Duda, J. – Goudriaan, E.

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014