Chess

imperia

V International Chess Festival of the Central University of Bogota

The V International Chess Festival was organized by the Central University of Bogota from 13th to 17th October. It consisted of the international Elite tournament, and two school competitions – one for juniors under 18 years (high school) and one for children under 12 years (primary).

175 players took part in the 9-round Elite Open. Cuban Grandmasters Aramis Alvarez Pedraza and Reynaldo Ortiz Suarez, and Colombian GM Sergio Barrientos shared the first place with 7.5 points each. GM Alvarez Pedraza grabbed the winner’s trophy on best additional criteria.

The organizers have also arranged various academic and artistic activities, conferences and exhibitions, parallel to the chess tournaments.

The University is holding the festival since 2006. Last year a closed Magistral with eleven Grandmasters from 8 countries was held to commemorate the Bicentennial of the Independence of Colombia.

GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis

GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis

Final standings:
1 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2544 – 7.5
2 GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2507 – 7.5
3 GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2555 – 7.5
4 FM Zuluaga Cesar CAL 2343 – 7
5 IM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2488 – 7
6 IM Gomez Camilo CUB 2533 – 7
7 GM Garcia Gildardo ANT 2393 – 7
8 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2556 – 7
9 GM Zapata Alonso COL 2484 – 7
10 GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2554 – 7
11 IM Arenas David COL 2426 – 6.5
12 Hernandez Sanchez Jairo Andres TOL 2207 – 6.5
13 FM Mendoza Rafael ATL 2326 – 6.5
14 IM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2466 – 6.5
15 IM Rios Alejandro COL 2362 – 6.5
16 IM Acosta Alejandro COL 2312 – 6.5
17 FM Contreras Henry MET 2238 – 6.5
18 IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2392 – 6
19 GM Perez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB 2479 – 6
20 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2560 – 6
21 GM Abreu Aryam CUB 2490 – 6
22 Perez Olarte Cesar Camilo COL 2258 – 6
23 FM Ramirez Carlos COL 2320 – 6
24 Martinez Romero Martin COL 2296 – 6
25 FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2306 – 6
26 FM Lopez Carlos Manuel COL 2316 – 6
27 Martinez Jorge Alexander SAN 2196 – 6
28 FM Barros Raul Junior COL 2224 – 6
29 FM Saladen Dulce Rafael RIS 2171 – 6
30 FM Ruiz C Joshua D BOG 2204 – 6
31 Becerra Juan David COL 2268 – 6
32 Rojas Barrero Andres Humberto COL 2262 – 6
33 IM Gutierrez Herrera Jose Antonio COL 2211 – 6
34 Munoz Jhon Edison CAL 2244 – 6
35 Avila Pedro Andres MET 2102 – 6
36 IM Castro Oscar H COL 2382 – 5.5
37 Nunez V Daniel TOL 2203 – 5.5
38 Torres Juan Camilo CAL 2259 – 5.5
39 Uribe Arteaga Daniel ANT 2214 – 5.5
40 FM Ruiz Alciguel COL 2194 – 5.5
41 Almanza Rafael Andres COL 2163 – 5.5
42 Cadena Gustavo Adolfo CAQ 2094 – 5.5
43 FM Nunez V Gustavo Eduardo TOL 2238 – 5.5
44 Valle Efrain NAR 2162 – 5.5
45 Garavito Miguel Angel CUN 2234 – 5.5
46 Pinzon Jairo David COL 2194 – 5.5
47 WFM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea CUN 2183 – 5.5
48 Borja Raul BOG 2187 – 5.5
49 Lizarazo Arango Juan Carlos BOG 2069 – 5.5
50 Montenegro Juan Rolando CUN 2141 – 5.5
51 Verastegui Fernando BOG 2088 – 5.5
52 WFM Salcedo Diana COL 1993 – 5.5
53 FM Minaya Juan BOG 2207 – 5.5
54 Salej Jorge BOG 2111 – 5.5
55 Ramirez Jaime Orlando COL 1985 – 5.5
56 Diaz Jaime Walter TOL 2242 – 5
57 Cespedes Jaime TOL 2205 – 5
58 Gomez Frank BOG 0 – 5
59 Trujillo Otoniel BOG 2258 – 5
60 Camargo Santiago COL 1990 – 5
61 Culma Ruben TOL 2073 – 5
62 Acuna Buitrago Camilo Andres BOG 2112 – 5
63 WFM Pachon Adriana CUN 2002 – 5
64 Dominguez Rincon Miller BOG 1995 – 5
65 Conti Julian BOG 2038 – 5
66 Prado Leonardo BOG 0 – 5
67 Martinez Christian BOL 2234 – 5
68 Garcia Leonardo COL 0 – 5
69 Barros Raul ATL 2054 – 5
70 Lopez Jorge BOG 0 – 5
71 Rubio Junguito Andres BOG 2042 – 5
72 Guzman Campo Elias CUN 2038 – 5
73 Torres Carlos Andres BOY 2027 – 5
74 Casallas Abril Dario Hernan COL 1990 – 5
75 Guerrero Hernando BOG 1927 – 5
76 Manrique Fernando BOG 1951 – 5
77 Villamil Nahum Jose VAL 1828 – 5
78 Martinez Baquero Hugo Esteban BOY 1859 – 5
79 Orozco Arango Jaidiber ANT 1810 – 5
80 Quinones Constanza TOL 0 – 5
81 Santos Morales Natalia Andrea COL 2053 – 5
82 Caceres Quintero Gerson Mauric BOG 1722 – 5
83 Prado Segura Robinson Alexande BOG 1832 – 5
84 Dominguez Ramiro BOL 2188 – 4.5
85 Estrella Becerra Fernando BOG 2084 – 4.5
86 Suarez Maria Alexandra RIS 1963 – 4.5
87 Nieto Manuel Valerio Waldo CUN 1891 – 4.5
88 Useche Contreras Maigel MET 1992 – 4.5
89 Vargas Eduar Misael RIS 1907 – 4.5
90 Corrales Isis Johanna COL 1974 – 4.5
91 Avella Rosas Luis Eduardo BOG 1989 – 4.5
92 Mora Luis Jose CUN 2016 – 4.5
93 Leal Cortes Diego Fernando BOG 1881 – 4.5
94 Acosta Cubides Jorian Jared MET 1985 – 4.5
95 Becerra Andres Mauricio COL 0 – 4.5
96 Jaramillo Ochoa Mateo CAL 1944 – 4.5
97 Perez Laura COL 1883 – 4.5
98 Quintero Raul BOG 2068 – 4.5
99 Corredor Luis Fernando TOL 1871 – 4.5
100 WCM Panesso Lina COL 1918 – 4.5
101 WFM Salcedo Jackeline COL 1944 – 4.5
102 Ortegon Linda Daniela COL 1775 – 4.5
103 Cardozo Carlos Eduardo CUN 1911 – 4.5
104 Parodi Lucas BOG 0 – 4.5
105 Contreras Henry Esteban BOG 1874 – 4.5
106 Ospina Ortiz Oscar Alexander BOG 1966 – 4.5
107 Lozano Nestor Favian CUN 1917 – 4
108 Castillo Helberth CUN 0 – 4
109 Benavides Moncayo Olga COL 1915 – 4
110 Lopez Idarraga Daniel Eduardo RIS 2002 – 4
111 Duran Fabian Alberto SAN 1892 – 4
112 Martinez Paipa Hernan NS 1917 – 4
113 Jimenez Luis Felipe BOG 1970 – 4
114 Pardo Javier Andres BOG 1977 – 4
115 Gomez Jorge Leonardo BOG 0 – 4
116 Abril Mauricio BOG 1973 – 4
117 Mayorquin Nicolas VAL 1898 – 4
118 Argote. Carlos David CAS 1772 – 4
119 Poveda Julio Cesar BOG 1984 – 4
120 Huertas Botache Alvaro Arturo TOL 0 – 4
121 Acosta Cruz Luis Ivan SAN 1854 – 4
122 Melo Marlon MET 1950 – 4
123 Palacio Pablo Persi CAL 1905 – 4
124 Borbon Oscar BOG 1952 – 4
125 Gomez Juan Andres BOG 1825 – 4
126 Pena Fernando BOG 2021 – 3.5
127 Gomez V Duvan Leandro TOL 0 – 3.5
128 Bejarano Dany Andres BOG 2025 – 3.5
129 Padilla Ivo COR 0 – 3.5
130 Giron Yorman Omar BOG 1876 – 3.5
131 Aponte Juan Camilo TOL 2003 – 3.5
132 Latorre Franklin Leandro CUN 2007 – 3.5
133 Jimenez Leonardo Andres BOG 1849 – 3.5
134 Gomez Calderon Valentina COL 1815 – 3.5
135 Iafrancesco Esteban BOG 1950 – 3.5
136 IM Gamboa Nelson ANT 2367 – 3
137 Guzman Arcadio ATL 1957 – 3
138 Ojeda Luis Roberto COL 0 – 3
139 Abella Miguel CUN 0 – 3
140 Rodriguez Contreras Nelson Joh BOG 1940 – 3
141 Cespedes Galindo Estefania TOL 1846 – 3
142 Gonzalez Acosta Victor Alfonso BOG 1942 – 3
143 Nieto Guillermo Luigui Ubald CUN 1812 – 3
144 Cotera Jaider COR 0 – 3
145 Ribero Guillermo Andres BOG 1911 – 3
146 Florez Edgar Mauricio BOG 0 – 3
147 Puentes Gabriel Francisco BOG 1932 – 3
148 Peñates Aldair Andres COL 0 – 3
149 Penas Burgos Nestor BOG 1644 – 3
150 Moreno David Eduardo BOG 0 – 3
151 Mejia Miguel BOG 0 – 3
152 Garzon Laura TOL 1649 – 3
153 Peña Mora Carlos COL 0 – 3
154 Contreras R Wilson Mauricio BOG 1879 – 3
155 Nope Tatiana COL 1671 – 3
156 Nope Viviana COL 1464 – 3
157 Acosta Jaime FA 0 – 3
158 Chavarro Jeffry VAL 1991 – 2.5
159 Chaverra Nilo CHO 0 – 2.5
160 Contreras Miguel BOG 0 – 2.5
161 Celis Vargas Walter Enrique FA 0 – 2.5
162 Molina Rafael BOG 2032 – 2
163 Palechor Cesar Augusto TOL 1780 – 2
164 Corredor Castellanos Camilo BOY 2015 – 2
165 Paez Adolfo BOG 1835 – 2
166 Silva Julio Armando BOG 0 – 2
167 Moreno Nicolas Andres BOG 0 – 1.5
168 Prieto Ernesto RIS 2126 – 1
169 Vanegas Yonny German COL 0 – 1
170 Aldana Boris Eugenio BOG 0 – 1
171 Moreno Jaime Alberto BOG 0 – 1
172 Gonzalez Diego Ivan BOG 0 – 1
173 Trejos Juan Sebastian BOG 0 – 1
174 Lopez Fabio NAR 0 – 0.5
175 Blanco Santiago COL 0 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013