Chess

Voronezh International Chess Festival 2015 – Players list (Updated)

VoronezhThe 19th Voronezh International Chess Festival 2015 will be held from 10-20th June at the Voronezh Chess Club, F.Engels str. 34, in Voronezh, Russian Federation.

The festival program includes following events:

1. Chess 960 (Fischer chess) – 10.06 (Wednesday). Start at 11:00. 7 rounds Swiss, 15 minutes + 3 seconds per move.

2. Rapid tournament – 11.06 (Thursday). Start at 10:15. 9 rounds Swiss, 15 minutes + 2 seconds per move.

3. Blitz tournament – 17.06 (Wednesday). Start at 10:00. 9 rounds Swiss, 3 minutes + 2 seconds per move.

4. “Master open” (Elo > 2200). Stage of ACP Tour 2015, Russia Cup 2015. 12-20.06; 9 rounds Swiss; 90 minutes per 40 moves + 30 minutes to the end + 30 seconds per each move. Valid for FIDE title norms.

5. “FIDE open” (Elo <= 2200) 12-21.06. 9 rounds Swiss; 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move.

6. “Sail of Hope” (tournament for people with disabilities devoted to 70th Victory anniversary) 13-19.06. Venue: “Rehabilitation Center” (Kaliningradskaya str., 110) Swiss 7 rounds, 90 minutes per game + 30 seconds per move. 1st round starts at 15.30. 2-7 rounds start at 11.00. Participation available for persons having problems with hearing, vision, movement, etc. Tournament director – S.A.Kislov (ph. +7-(473)-2550531). No entry fee for participants confirmed by TD.

The highlight of the event will be the Master Tournament which will start on the Russia Independence Day. The top prizes will be awarded as follows: 200,000 RUB/ 140,000 RUB/ 100,000 RUB/ 80,000 RUB/ 60,000 RUB/ 50,000 RUB. In addition, special prizes for foreign players will be distributed.

It’s expected that the Master event will have a stronger player list than the previous year because terms overlapping with Russian Championship High League tournament has been avoided!

Last year winner was GM Pavel Ponkratov

Official website

Contacts:
Director Alexander Raetsky
phone: +7-473-254 18 63; +7-952-954 18 63
e-mail: alexraetsky@hotmail.com

Preliminary list of players:
1 Bukavshin, Ivan 2647 GM Russia
2 Kokarev, Dmitry 2639 GM Russia
3 Ponkratov, Pavel 2610 GM Russia
4 Goganov, Alexey 2608 GM Russia
5 Aleksandrov, Aleksej 2607 GM Belarus
6 Maletin, Pavel 2587 GM Russia
7 Bocharov, Dmitry 2580 GM Russia
8 Stukopin, Andrey 2580 GM Russia
9 Burmakin, Vladimir 2571 GM Russia
10 Brodsky, Michail 2564 GM Ukraine
11 Rychagov, Andrey 2561 GM Russia
12 Maiorov, Nikita 2560 GM Belarus
13 Bortnyk, Olexandr 2559 IM Ukraine
14 Lintchevski, Daniil 2557 GM Russia
15 Savchenko, Boris 2556 GM Russia
16 Fedorov, Alexei 2555 GM Belarus
17 Tarlev, Konstantin 2554 GM Ukraine
18 Kharitonov, Alexandr 2553 GM Russia
19 Tukhaev, Adam 2552 GM Ukraine
20 Kovalev, Vladislav 2545 GM Belarus
21 Rozum, Ivan 2539 GM Russia
22 Zontakh, Andrey 2538 GM Ukraine
23 Levin, Evgeny A. 2515 GM Russia
24 Kharchenko, Boris 2515 GM Ukraine
25 Demidov, Mikhail 2507 IM Russia
26 Sivuk, Vitaly 2491 GM Ukraine
27 Nozdrachev, Vladislav 2485 IM Russia
28 Papin, Vasily 2480 GM Russia
29 Potapov, Pavel 2478 IM Russia
30 Belyakov, Bogdan 2477 IM Russia
31 Pavlov, Sergey 2477 IM Ukraine
32 Chekhov, Sergei 2476 IM Russia
33 Matinian, Nikita 2473 IM Russia
34 Domogaev, Sergey 2460 GM Russia
35 Ulko, Jaroslav 2460 IM Russia
36 Harutjunyan, Gevorg 2459 GM Armenia
37 Gavrilov, Alexei 2438 GM Russia
38 Polyakov, Maxim 2437 IM Ukraine
39 Golubov, Saveliy 2433 Russia
40 Sharafiev, Azat 2419 IM Russia
41 Mesropov, Konstantin 2417 IM Russia
42 Peskov, Alexsey 2414 IM Ukraine
43 Duzhakov, Ilya 2411 FM Russia
44 Ponomarev, Dmitry 2409 IM Russia
45 Nozdrachev, Leonid 2407 FM Russia
46 Vastrukhin, Oleg 2404 Russia
47 Kozionov, Kirill 2401 IM Russia
48 Pasiev, Rakhim 2398 IM Russia
49 Korchmar, Vasiliy 2393 IM Russia
50 Nikitenko. Mihail 2384 Belarus
51 Sorokin, Aleksey 2383 FM Russia
52 Gevorgyan, David 2381 IM Armenia
53 Strelnikov, Sergey 2377 IM Ukraine
54 Sergienko, Sergey 2362 IM Russia
55 Rodin, Dmitrij 2360 FM Russia
56 Provotorov, Ivan 2357 FM Russia
57 Esipenko, Andrey 2355 FM Russia
58 Smirnov, Timofey 2355 Russia
59 Kholopov, Alexander A. 2352 FM Russia
60 Yandarbiev, Ruslan 2344 IM Russia
61 Kozlitin, Oleg 2342 IM Russia
62 Kostromin, Mikhail 2327 IM Israel
63 Zhurikhin, Alexander 2326 FM Russia
64 Chuprikov, Dmitry 2324 FM Russia
65 Grigorjev, Iljya 2316 FM Russia
66 Zakaryan, David 2315 FM Russia
67 Yeletsky, Ivan 2314 FM Russia
68 Sargissyan, Sargis 2313 FM Armenia
69 Tarasov, Alexandr 2309 Russia
70 Doluhanova, Evgeniya 2307 WGM Ukraine
71 Lomasov, Semen 2305 FM Russia
72 Schekachikhin, Maksim 2305 Russia
73 Vasilevich, Irina 2301 IM Russia
74 Najdin, Danil 2301 Russia
75 Ospennikov, Dmitry V 2292 FM Russia
76 Mikhailovsky, Vladimir 2285 Russia
77 Ofitserian, Boris 2285 FM Russia
78 Denishev, Marat 2276 Russia
79 Kostin, Alexey 2272 IM Russia
80 Klukin, Kirill 2269 FM Russia
81 Loskutov, Sviatoslav 2266 Russia
82 Vinogradov, Anatoly 2261 Russia
83 Aminov, Andrey 2255 Russia
84 Zhileykin, Andrey 2253 Russia
85 Ovchinnikov, Vsevolod 2253 FM Russia
86 Shapiro, David 2249 FM Russia
87 Bulavin, Alexander 2244 Russia
88 Baltabaev, Temirlan 2240 Russia
89 Kachar, Vladimir 2236 Russia
90 Timerkhanov, Alexander 2235 FM Russia
91 Dmitriev, Igor 2233 IM Russia
92 Travkina, Anastasia 2232 WFM Russia
93 Tugarin, Anton 2230 Russia
94 Selivanov, Ivan 2228 Russia
95 Pogosian, Georgy 2227 FM Russia
96 Schepetkova, Margarita 2223 WIM Russia
97 Aivazian, Grigory 2211 Russia
98 Gritsenko, Vladimir 2211 Russia
99 Tchernyi, Viktor 2211 FM Russia
100 Osoblivi, Grigory 2210 Russia
101 Gurvich, Vitaly 2209 Russia
102 Klimentov, Roman 2208 Russia
103 Klimentov, Evgeny 2196 Russia
104 Okun, Evgeny 2191 Russia
105 Sukhareva, Evgeniya 2175 Russia
106 Kalinin, Nikita 2171 Russia
107 Utiatskaja, Irina 2171 FM Russia
108 Karpenko, Artem 2168 Russia
109 Grachev, Andrey 2167 Russia
110 Shubin, Kirill 2165 Russia
111 Bykov, Oleg 2163 Russia
112 Egorov, Pavel 2161 Russia
113 Monnisha, GK 2158 WFM India
114 Fedotov, Nikita 2152 Russia
115 Derli, Olga 2151 WIM Russia
116 Galaktionov, Artem 2151 Russia
117 Sizintsev, Alexey 2150 Russia
118 Ioffe, Ilya 2147 Russia
119 Kontsevik, Georgy 2139 Russia
120 Dimitrova, Aleksandra 2135 WFM Russia
121 Adhithya S 2133 India
122 Lagashin, Pavel 2119 Russia
123 Obolentseva, Alexandra 2107 WFM Russia
124 Elfimov, Kirill 2102 Russia
125 Nesterov, Arseniy 2096 Russia
126 Reshetnikov, Ruslan 2093 Russia
127 Shuvalova, Polina 2086 WFM Russia
128 Sergeeva, Natalia 2080 Russia
129 Martynyuk, Elizaveta 2078 WFM Russia
130 Maslova, Polina 2063 WFM Russia
131 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra 2050 Russia
132 Yakimenko, Viktoria 2033 Russia
133 Pogosyan, Stefan 2021 Russia
134 Yakimenko, Anastasia 2015 Russia
135 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta 1980 WFM Russia
136 Sedykh, Egor 1974 Russia
137 Sadhu S Adithya 1959 India
138 Kozina, Anastasia 1930 Russia
139 Yeritsyan, Aram 1922 Russia
140 Grishaev, Igor 1914 Russia

Voronezh International Chess Festival 2015

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018