Chess

imperia

World Women Rapid Chess – participants

EWCC Anna Muzychuk

Anna Muzychuk, 2010 World Junior Champion and 2012 European medalist, is the top seeded of the event

The Women’s World Rapid and Blitz Championship 2012 will be held from 30th May to 6th June at the Sheraton Hotel, Batumi, Georgia.

It is an 11 rounds Swiss tournament with time control 25 mins + 10 sec per move. Every female player with the Elo of 2500+ in one of the official FIDE rating lists as well as all former World Champions and Olympic Champions have the personal right to participate in the Championship. Besides, every national federation can nominate one player for participation in the Championship. In addition, up to five more players can be nominated from the same federation, provided they have Elo of 2300+ in one of the official FIDE rating lists in 2012.

See full regulations here

Among the participants are the WJCC and European medalist Anna Muzychuk (top seeded), the European Champion IM Valentina Gunina, the World Championship finalist GM Humpy Koneru, the European Silver medalist GM Tatiana Kosintseva, the ex World Champion Anoaneta Stefanova, the US Champion IM Irina Krush, the ex World Champion GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the Armenian number 1 GM Elina Danielian, etc.

Live games with analysis will be available daily in the Live section of Chessdom.com

 

Participants

1 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598
2 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589
3 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549
4 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547
5 GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546
6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532
7 IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530
8 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518
9 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508
10 GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500
11 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500
12 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491
13 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491
14 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484
15 GM Socko Monika POL 2484
16 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478
17 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457
18 IM Krush Irina USA 2457
19 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456
20 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456
21 IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454
22 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449
23 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449
24 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447
25 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446
26 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442
27 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436
28 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430
29 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426
30 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417
31 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417
32 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414
33 IM Melia Salome GEO 2410
34 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386
35 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366
36 Wang Jue CHN 2364
37 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360
38 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356
39 WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353
40 WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351
41 IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2349
42 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348
43 WIM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345
44 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338
45 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334
46 IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329
47 WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323
48 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318
49 WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306
50 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231
51 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014