2016

14th Delhi International Chess Open Round 4

Humayun's Tomb, DelhiUpsets galore in the premier group of 14th edition of Parsvnath Delhi International Chess festival as R A Pradeep Kumar caused another flutter, gaining the upped hand over Grandmaster Artur Gabrielian of Russia in the fourth round that just concluded.

Replay all games with analysis

Playing with black pieces, Pradeep Kumar continued the rampage by lesser known Indians in the fray by winning a fine game. The Indian took his tally to an excellent 3.5 points following his third victory in four games and stands a good chance to obtain his International Master norm from here.

Russian Grandmasters Ivan Popov and Anton Demchenko along with VItaly Sivuk of Ukraine emerged as the co-leaders in the premier event with full marks of 4 wins.

As many as 11 players share the fourth spot on 3.5 points apiece and the highest rated Indian among them is local Grandmaster Vaibhav Suri who was victorious over Ankit Gajwa in a neat game.

Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad meanwhile continued his dream run in the tournament. After beating Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Belous in the second round, Chandra Prasad added another victory against Grandmaster to his collection at the expense of Valeriy Neverov of Ukraine and then in the fourth played out a draw with another Ukrianian Grandmaster Vitaliy Bernadskiy. Having beaten two Grandmasters and drawn with one, Chandra Prasad is hot on the heels of the leaders and has an excellent chance to obtain a Grandmaster norm. Given the fact that Chandra Prasad is an untitled player yet, this would be a commendable feat for the 19-year old – almost unthinkable in recent times.

11-year old Nihal Sarin also made it difficult for Vladimir Belous. The Kerala boy nonchalantly held the Russian Grandmaster to a draw.

In another notable result, Srijit Paul split the point with Dutch Grandmaster Sipke Ernst, while Mehar Chinna Reddy defeated Grandmaster-in-waiting Narayanan Srinath.

Important Results Round 4

GM Nguyen Duc Hoa of Vietnam (3) lost to GM Ivan Popov of Russia (4)
Himal Gusain (3) v GM Anton Demchenko of Russia (3)
IM Rahul Sangma (3) lost to GM Vitaly Sivuk of Ukraine (4)
Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad (3.5) drew with GM Vitaliy Bernadskiy of Ukraine (3.5)
GM Boris Grachev of Russia (3.5) beat IM Nitin S (2.5)
GM Yuri Solodovnichenko of Ukraine (3.5) beat IM Visakh N R (2.5)
GM Mikhail Mozharov of Russia (3) drew with IM Himanshu Sharma (3)
GM Adam Tukhaev of Ukraine (3.5) beat Rakesh Kulkarni (2.5)
GM Vaibhav Suri (3.5) beat Ankit Gajwa (2.5)
GM Artur Gabrielian of Russia (2.5) lost to Pradeep Kumar R A (3.5)
Srijit Paul (3) drew with GM Sipke Ernst of Netherlands (3)
Mehar Chinna Reddy (3.5) beat IM N Srinath (2.5)
GM Attila Czebe of Hungary (3.5) beat Utkal Ranjan Sahoo (2.5)
IM Rathnakaran K (3) drew with Prince Bajaj (3)
GM Sriram Jha (3.5) beat Rahul Srivatshav P (2.5)
Srija Seshadri (3) drew with IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh R (3)
IM Sayantan Das (3.5) beat Niranjan Navalgund (2.5)
GM Alberto David of Italy (3) beat WIM Michelle Catherina (2)
Nihal Sarin (2.5) drew with GM Vladimir Belous of Russia (2.5)
Santu Mondal (2) lost to GM Lalith Babu M R (3)

Standings after Round 4

Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts.
1 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2650 4
GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2566 4
3 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2596 4
4 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2546 4
5 Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 2248 4
6 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2581 4
7 GM Tukhaev Adam UKR 2556 4
8 IM Das Sayantan IND 2411 4
9 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2652 4
10 GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2552 4
11 GM Sriram Jha IND 2416 4
12 FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2293 4
13 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2466 4
14 Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2302 4
15 IM Sangma Rahul IND 2303 3
16 GM Ernst Sipke NED 2536 3
17 Gusain Himal IND 2335 3
18 IM Himanshu Sharma IND 2385 3
19 IM Palit Somak IND 2357 3
20 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2494 3
21 Lokesh N. IND 2255 3
22 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2252 3
23 IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2385 3
IM Rajesh V A V IND 2338 3
25 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2414 3
26 GM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2559 3
27 GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2553 3
28 Aradhya Garg IND 2316 3
29 IM Krishna C R G IND 2387 3
30 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2457 3
31 FM K. Praneeth Surya IND 2429 3
32 Erigaisi Arjun IND 2238 3
33 IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2428 3
Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2362 3
35 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 2307 3
36 Srijit Paul IND 2259 3
37 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2092 3
38 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2268 3
39 IM Vignesh N R IND 2448 3
40 FM Thakur Akash IND 2341 3
41 GM David Alberto ITA 2597 3
42 Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2086 3
43 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 2335 3
44 IM Visakh N R IND 2388 3
45 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2297 3
46 Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2349 3
47 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2176 3
48 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2506 3
49 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2246 3
50 GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2557 3
51 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2478 3
52 Iniyan P IND 2275 3
53 Navalgund Niranjan IND 2223 3
54 Manush Shah IND 2003 3
55 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2495 3
56 Audi Ameya IND 2061 3
57 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 2111 3
58 IM Murali Krishnan B T IND 2260 3
59 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2257 3
60 IM Nitin S. IND 2400 3
61 FM Matta Vinay Kumar IND 2163 3
62 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2545 3
63 Shailesh Dravid IND 2230 3
64 Singh S. Vikramjit IND 2155 3
65 Patil Pratik IND 2270 3
66 Joshi Govind Ballabh IND 2113 3
67 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2463 3
68 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2217 3
69 CM Rathanvel V S IND 2099 3
70 Hirthickkesh Pr IND 2187 3
71 CM Gukesh D IND 2041 3
72 Negi D.S. IND 1869 3
73 Saurabh Anand IND 2097 3
Darpan Inani IND 1995 3
75 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2277 3
76 GM Esen Baris TUR 2530 3
77 Shreyansh Daklia IND 2212 3
78 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2489 3
79 Koustav Chatterjee IND 2097 3
80 Deepak Katiyar IND 2107 2
81 Phadke Sohan IND 2045 2
82 Sankalp Gupta IND 2068 2
83 Kulkarni Vinayak IND 2043 2
84 Anilkumar O.T. IND 2070 2
85 CM Aditya Mittal IND 1960 2
86 Nishant Malhotra IND 2099 2
Gurung Rakesh IND 1981 2
88 Didwania Vishal IND 2014 2
89 Suvradeepta Das IND 2060 2
90 Bhambure Shantanu IND 2120 2
91 CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2104 2
92 Jain Naveen IND 2113 2
93 Ojas Kulkarni IND 2000 2
94 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 2267 2
95 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2174 2
96 Priyanka K IND 1961 2
97 Santu Mondal IND 2195 2
98 Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2205 2
99 Adhithya S IND 2018 2
100 Snehal Bhosale IND 2155 2
101 Hemant Sharma (del) IND 2242 2
102 Harshita Guddanti IND 1994 2
103 Shweta Gole IND 1915 2
104 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2216 2
105 Ram S. Krishnan IND 2212 2
106 Kakumanu Kautil IND 2044 2
107 Subhayan Kundu IND 2069 2
108 Nath Rupankar IND 2038 2
109 Arjun Kalyan IND 2107 2
Dahale Atul IND 2088 2
Aansh Gupta IND 2033 2
Cholleti Sahajasri IND 2002 2
Ritam Nag IND 2000 2
114 Arjun Adappa IND 1960 2
115 Debashish Dutta IND 2111 2
116 Joshi Abhijeet IND 1895 2
CM Raja Rithvik R IND 1887 2
118 CM Sharang Sanjeev Kapoor IND 2053 2
119 FM Tiwari Ashwani IND 1992 2
120 Dave Sneh IND 1739 2
121 IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2306 2
122 Ambarish Sharma IND 1861 2
123 Shrutarshi Ray IND 2103 2
124 IM Akash G IND 2408 2
125 Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2172 2
126 Barath Kalyan M IND 1903 2
127 Vijay Keerthi K. IND 2248 2
128 Debarshi Mukherjee IND 2233 2
129 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 1979 2
130 Pardeep Arora IND 2054 2
WFM Arpita Mukherjee IND 1934 2
132 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 2002 2
133 Sa Kannan IND 2002 2
134 Subba Raju S. IND 1789 2
135 Sumit Grover IND 2028 2
136 Vijay Anand M. IND 1858 2
137 Nayak Rajesh IND 2023 2
138 Bhanot Stuti IND 1767 2
139 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2278 2
140 Bala Kannamma P IND 2020 2
141 Prithu Gupta IND 1803 2
142 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 2050 2
143 Harshavardhan G B IND 1993 2
144 Kumar Gaurav IND 2030 2
145 Supriya Joshi IND 1981 2
Vardan Nagpal IND 1930 2
147 Anant Prabhudesai IND 1818 2
148 Mulay Pratik IND 1926 2
149 Gavi Siddayya IND 1971 2
150 Gandhi Anish IND 2037 2
151 Deepak Rai IND 1829 2
152 Tiwari Arjun IND 2125 2
153 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 1601 2
154 Choudhary Jitendra Kumar IND 2066 1
155 Dushyant Sharma IND 1732 1
156 Vantika Agrawal IND 2048 1
157 Madhurima Shekhar IND 1963 1
158 Srikanth K. IND 1918 1
159 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1926 1
160 Balkishan A. IND 1947 1
161 Sanjeet Manohar IND 2008 1
162 WFM Tarini Goyal IND 1908 1
163 Elancheralathan P IND 1876 1
164 Tarun V Kanth IND 1871 1
165 Pradip Tiwari IND 2013 1
166 Ovezdurdiyeva Jemal TKM 1998 1
167 Raahul V S IND 1975 1
WCM Isha Sharma IND 1927 1
169 Roop Saurav IND 1911 1
170 Lakshmi Sandeep Naidu V IND 2011 1
171 Negi Virender Singh IND 2000 1
172 Naveen S Hegde IND 1966 1
173 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 1892 1
174 IM Wazeer Ahmad Khan IND 1907 1
Archi Agrawal IND 1633 1
176 Mishra Anwesha IND 1855 1
177 Diwan Rajesh IND 1820 1
178 Vakil Akhtara IND 1853 1
179 Rajesh Kumar Nath IND 1806 1
Sanjit Dutta IND 1738 1
181 Kavinda Akila SRI 1908 1
182 Ganguly Ritabroto IND 1946 1
183 Yalkanova Maya TKM 1896 1
184 Doshi Moksh Amitbhai IND 1899 1
185 Sharma Manoj IND 1881 1
186 Aditya Basu IND 1959 1
187 CM Mendonca Leon Luke IND 1859 1
188 Jadhav Vaibhavi IND 1676 1
189 Chaudhary Sushil NEP 1722 1
190 Sahil Tickoo IND 1889 1
191 Shuban Saha IND 1885 1
192 Panesar Vedant IND 1842 1
193 Devansh Ratti IND 1846 1
194 FM Shrestha Sujendra Prasad NEP 1913 1
195 Purushothaman T IND 1955 0
Ashutosh Kumar IND 1907 0
197 Joy Antony IND 1872 0
198 Kunal Kakumanu IND 1924 0
Saksham Rautela IND 1826 0
200 Prasant N Nayagam IND 1747 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top