Chess News

17th NordWest Chess Cup

germany-flagThe 17th annual NordWest Cup is now underway in Bad Zwischenahn, Germany till the 24th of January. 368 players are taking part in the tournament. All of the players were separated by age in three groups – A, B and C.  Groups B and C have already concluded their matches, but group A is still ongoing.

In the remaining group A, with 1 round of play completed, 68 of the 166 players have one point under their belts. GM Vitaly Kunin from Germany (2688) is the top seed in group and he was victorious in the first round. Dr. Reiner Osbild is in first place at the moment.

Standings after round 1

Rank Title Name ELO Pts
1 Osbild,Reiner,Dr. 2029 1
2 Werner,Heino 1667 1
3 FM Ackermann,Hans Werner 2312 1
4 Heinemann,Ernst 2162 1
5 Nielsen,Jan Mose 2027 1
6 GM Kunin,Vitaly 2582 1
7 GM Van den Doel,Erik 2567 1
8 GM Gundavaa,Bayarsaikhan 2507 1
9 WGM Lei,Tingjie 2474 1
10 Xu,Xiangyu 2466 1
11 GM Milov,Leonid 2465 1
12 IM Meins,Gerlef 2427 1
13 IM Jugelt,Tobias 2416 1
14 Langheinrich,Ferenc 2391 1
15 FM Hochgraefe,Markus 2388 1
16 Kramer,Julian 2387 1
17 IM Donchenko,Anatoly 2320 1
18 Grigorian,Spartak 2314 1
19 FM Schmitzer,Klaus 2307 1
20 Schuetze,Norman 2305 1
21 FM Thybo,Jesper 2280 1
22 Laubsch,Bernd 2275 1
23 FM Gazic,Josip 2263 1
24 Hoerstmann,Rudi 2252 1
25 WGM Mohota,Nisha 2245 1
26 CM Pohle,Dirk 2245 1
27 Boehm,Juergen 2242 1
28 Kuegel,Tobias 2242 1
29 WFM Sieber,Fiona 2240 1
30 Voege,Tobias 2190 1
31 FM Muehlenhaus,Sven 2234 1
32 FM Olsen,Filip Boe 2217 1
33 Mueer,Sebastian 2195 1
34 Issing,Peter 2192 1
35 Bopp,Thomas,Dr. 2157 1
36 Ngo,Minh Duc 2156 1
37 Schuette,Marc 2149 1
38 FM Becx,Cesar 2139 1
39 Wagner,Jan 2136 1
40 Reuker,Matthias 2133 1
41 CM Werbeck,Torsten 2131 1
42 Kugelmann,Werner 2131 1
43 Wolter,Jens 2129 1
44 Rogozenco,Teodora 2126 1
45 FM Rueberg,Jobst 2124 1
46 Bielmeier,Ludwig 2117 1
47 Thimm,Torsten 2116 1
48 Krause,Klaus 2109 1
49 Kreyssig,Bruno 2108 1
50 Krueger,Andre 2101 1
51 Moller,Sophus Mechlenburg 2099 1
52 Stuemer,Paul 2099 1
53 Hecker,Andreas 2096 1
54 Brockhaus,Bernd 2091 1
55 Kolthoff,Siegmund 2083 1
56 Kornrumpf,Joachim,Dr. 2082 1
57 Ewert,Hannes 2054 1
58 Michalowski,Peter 2066 1
59 Heller,Achim 2060 1
60 Psaila,Clarence 2043 1
61 Porth,Hartmut 2040 1
62 Doell,Detlef 2038 1
63 Klattenhoff,Holger 2031 1
64 Luebeck,Stephan 2027 1
65 Kickert,Germaine 1998 1
66 Peter,Guenter 1922 1
67 Weber,Dennis 1896 1
68 Thybo,Thomas 1831 1
69 IM Andersen,Mads 2472 0,5
70 Bekedam,Tyro 2019 0,5
71 GM Gutman,Lev 2440 0,5
72 Schmidt,Harald 2354 0,5
73 IM Lammers,Markus 2330 0,5
74 Korba,Roman 2203 0,5
75 Jensen,Jakob Bjerre 2173 0,5
76 Kardoeus,David 2164 0,5
77 Beutelhoff,Josef 2143 0,5
78 Ries,Benjamin 2130 0,5
79 Bartels,Holger 2124 0,5
80 Van Linde,Paul 2121 0,5
81 Nautze,Christian 2101 0,5
82 Stabolewski,Andreas 2098 0,5
83 Kristensen,Bjarke Hautop 2037 0,5
84 Tunka,Philipp 2010 0,5
85 Ritter,Uwe 1999 0,5
86 Otikova,Elina 1969 0,5
87 Kuhn,Luis 1936 0,5
88 Ditmas,Hugh 1924 0,5
89 Wachinger,David 1918 0,5
90 Klein,Markus 1857 0,5
91 Kakulidis,Ellen 1885 0,5
92 Kohnen,Michael 1843 0,5
93 Kuenstler,Siegfried 1839 0,5
94 Christen,Stefan 1808 0,5
95 Tunka,Josef 1796 0,5
96 Wraga,Teresa 1691 0,5
97 Neumann,Joachim 2077 0,5
98 Buntemeyer,Axel 1769 0,5
99 Traetmar,Mattis 1849 0
100 Meyer,Thorsten 1986 0
101 Meessen,Max 2205 0
102 Opasiak,Dustin 1787 0
103 FM Kaufeld,Juergen 2341 0
104 Thogersen,Rasmus 2112 0
105 Steinle,Carsten 2151 0
106 Riedel,Guenter 2025 0
107 Schmidt,Theo 2025 0
108 Haerig,Wilfried 2022 0
109 Burckhardt,Wolfram 2017 0
110 Hilwerda,Jonas 2012 0
111 Reuker,Jari 2010 0
112 Schat,Carlos 2009 0
113 Kellerwessel,Ralf 2008 0
114 Meyer,Ulrich 2008 0
115 Arndt,Olaf 2006 0
116 Pollmann,Sascha 2002 0
117 Klamp,Christoph 1996 0
118 Luebsen,Keno 1988 0
119 Raetzke von Stoyentin,Steffen 1984 0
120 Speck,Stefan 1983 0
121 Kimmich,Daniel 1980 0
122 Kuehl,Klaus-Dieter 1980 0
123 Heldt,Nils-Lennart 1979 0
124 Budde,Michael 1975 0
125 Hardlei,Johan 1963 0
126 Schulze,Lara 1952 0
127 Van Randtwijk,Mick 1938 0
128 Rosin,Julius 1960 0
129 Modder,Frank 1958 0
130 Reimann,Hubert 1953 0
131 FM Dogan,Mire Deniz 1951 0
132 Ansmann,Klaas 1942 0
133 Erofeev,Anastasia 1913 0
134 Klein,Gernot,Dr. 1925 0
135 Lehmann,Edwin 1913 0
136 Vangsgaard,Bjarke 1911 0
137 Vangsgaard,Claus 1903 0
138 Wahrenberg,Ralf 1901 0
139 Vangsgaard,Freja 1895 0
140 Mei?ner,Michael 1885 0
141 Fleischer,Martin 1880 0
142 Niefuend,Michael 1802 0
143 Launert,Martin, Dr. 1858 0
144 Silber,Kevin 1836 0
145 Kumeth,Hartmut 1854 0
146 Leib,Britta 1847 0
147 Thielemann,Joachim 1833 0
148 Floren,Dieter 1832 0
149 Shkolnik,Igor 1736 0
150 Schnier,Steffen 1815 0
151 Pallapies,Kilian 1796 0
152 Tell,Michael 1795 0
153 Koerber,Uwe 1802 0
154 Moenster,Madita 1726 0
155 Hans,Julian 1782 0
156 Evering,Soeren 1706 0
157 Reinecke,Gerd,Dr. 1771 0
158 Mildner,Ramon 1680 0
159 Koronowski,Juergen 1743 0
160 Neumann,Tiemon 1743 0
161 Roettcher,Wolfgang 1742 0
162 Schroeder,Frank 1740 0
163 Wraga,Hermann 1702 0
164 Ungar,Benedict 1689 0
165 Pfeifer,Frank 1614 0
166 Maahs,Erich 2110 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top