Chess News

GM Hrant Melkumyan wins Doeberl Cup 2022

GM Hrant Melkumyan is the winner of the 2022 Doeberl Cup. Melkumyan secured the gold with 7,5/9, ahead of Temur Kuybokarov with 7,0/9. Here are the winners by category

PREMIER

1st Place: GM Hrant Melkumyan (ARM) 7.5/9

Best Female: WGM Jilin Zhang (AUS)
Bedi Cup (Best Australian Junior): Ryder Testolin (AUS)
U2000 Medallion: CM Lalit Prasad (AUS)
U2200 Medallion: Matthew Clarke (AUS)
Fighting Fund: IM Rishi Sardana (AUS)
ACF U2000 “Courage & Self-Belief” Prize: Niki Banerjee (FRA)

MAJOR

1st Place (Saint Memorial): Mars Qi (AUS) 6.5/7

Best Female: Fiona Shen (AUS)
U1650 Medallion: Micah Young (AUS)
U1800 Medallion: Zerui Xing (AUS)
Max Illingworth Award: Micah Young(AUS)

MINOR

1st Place: Mark C Stokes (AUS) 6.5/7

Pooja Cup (Best Female Australian Junior): Sophia Ahern (AUS)
U1200 Medallion: Ethan Chang (AUS)
U1400 Medallion: Austin Chen (AUS)
Best Unrated: Shivam Pant (AUS)

U1200s

1st Place: Joy Liu (AUS) 5.5/6

Final standings

1GMMelkumyan Hrant ARM26497,5
2GMKuybokarov Temur AUS25877
3GMFernandez Daniel Howard ENG24926,5
4IMSardana Rishi AUS24616,5
5GMCheng Bobby AUS25476
6FMPuccini Jack AUS23136
7IMLane Gary W AUS23326
8IMIkeda Junta AUS24605,5
9FMWinkelman Albert AUS22575,5
10FMWallis Christopher AUS23305,5
11IMBjelobrk Igor AUS24035,5
12 Clarke Matthew AUS21095,5
13CMKargosha Bahman AUS20845,5
14 Litchfield Frederick AUS21015,5
15CMPrasad Lalit AUS19855,5
16 Banerjee Niki FRA20435,5
17 Rodgers Jack AUS20835,5
18 Datar Tejas AUS19535
19WGMZhang Jilin AUS22455
20 Leaver Kyle AUS21255
21 Kuan Julian HKG19835
22GMJohansen Darryl K AUS23824,5
23 Press Harry AUS21144,5
24 Wee Timothy SGP17464,5
25FMStojic Dusan AUS22404,5
26 Testolin Ryder AUS21324,5
27WIMRichards Heather S AUS21904,5
28 Gibson Kyle AUS18204,5
29 Holland Dennis AUS18404,5
30CMLi Hui MAC19674,5
31CMCharles Gareth AUS20204,5
32 Badrinarayan Sankeertan AUS18734,5
33 Li Jackie AUS19904
34 Brown Joshua AUS18804
35 Yin Wenlin AUS19344
36CMSlater-Jones Henry AUS18234
37 Vincent Alaina IND18904
38 Safarian Alek AUS20154
39 Bukreyev Andriy AUS20153,5
40 Gong Noah AUS19933,5
41CMFikh Anthony AUS19033,5
42 Lu Lillian AUS17793,5
43 Wedding William AUS19153
44 Yang Gordon AUS18793
45 Siva Sankaran Anup Kumar IND18273
46 Watson James AUS17993
47 Shafruddin Hafiz MAS20983
48 Cheng Chao Xin AUS18413
49 Rathinalingam Nethaji AUS17902,5
50CMKorenevski Oleg AUS18302,5
51FMKethro Michael AUS21222
52CMRussell Paul AUS18192
53CMDavis Tony J AUS18102

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2022 Chessdom.com

To Top