2012

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov wins the tournament in Sanxenxo

The 4th Abierto Internacional de Ajedrez Carlos I took place from 23rd June to 1st July at the Hotel Carlos I, in Sanxenxo (Pontevedra), the most exclusive beach resort in Galicia, Spain.

The 9-round Open with 109 participants offered 7000 EUR in prizes, with 1100 EUR dedicated to the winner.

GM Ibragim Khamrakulov took the winner’s trophy with 7.5/9 points, half a point clear of the followers. Full standings bellow.

In 2011 GM Dragan Paunovic and GM Aleksa Strikovic shared the first place.

Sanxenxo from air

Sanxenxo from air

Official website

Round 9 top results:

GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. 2517 ½ – ½ GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2419
GM Barlov Dragan 2450 ½ – ½ IM Lariño Nieto David 2469
IM Arribas Lopez Angel 2463 1 – 0 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises 2264
Espiñeira Gonzalez Pablo Danie 2213 0 – 1 IM Espiñeira Gonzalez Diego 2371
GM Paunovic Dragan 2521 1 – 0 FM Santos Latasa Jaime 2396
GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria 2478 1 – 0 FM Pazos Porta Antonio 2319
IM Recuero Guerra David 2467 ½ – ½ Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto 2185
IM Garcia Castro Pablo 2405 1 – 0 Abella Vazquez Cesar 2090
Vaarala Eric 2249 ½ – ½ Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo 2182

Final standings:

1 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. ESP 2517 – 7.5
2 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis ESP 2419 – 7
3 IM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2463 – 7
4 GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2450 – 7
5 IM Espiñeira Gonzalez Diego ESP 2371 – 7
6 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2521 – 6.5
7 IM Lariño Nieto David ESP 2469 – 6.5
8 GM De La Villa Garcia Jesus Maria ESP 2478 – 6.5
9 IM Garcia Castro Pablo ESP 2405 – 6.5
10 Patiño Romaris Juan Roberto ESP 2185 – 6
11 IM Recuero Guerra David ESP 2467 – 6
12 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises ESP 2264 – 6
13 Pinho Paulo POR 2145 – 6
14 Espiñeira Gonzalez Pablo Danie ESP 2213 – 6
15 Medarde Santiago Luis Marcos ESP 2009 – 6
16 Gomez Dieguez David ESP 2052 – 6
17 Cardenas Serrano Sergio ESP 2124 – 6
18 Vaarala Eric SWE 2249 – 6
19 Adams Philip ENG 2097 – 6
20 FM Sanchez Aller Fernando ESP 2298 – 5.5
21 FM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2396 – 5.5
22 Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo ESP 2182 – 5.5
23 FM Pazos Porta Antonio ESP 2319 – 5.5
24 FM Recuero Guerra Javier ESP 2243 – 5.5
25 Abella Vazquez Cesar ESP 2090 – 5.5
26 Pinho Fernando POR 1888 – 5.5
27 Castellanos Bogalo Antonio ESP 2100 – 5.5
28 Garcia Brion Eduardo ESP 2191 – 5.5
29 Nedobora Gregori ESP 2103 – 5.5
30 Carril Garcia Luis ESP 2094 – 5
31 Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2105 – 5
32 Varela Fernandez Andres ESP 1742 – 5
33 Carreira Casais Anxo ESP 1833 – 5
34 Prata Jose POR 2068 – 5
35 Loehr Dols Lluis ESP 2073 – 5
36 Salido Polo Veronica ESP 1982 – 5
37 Serrano Martinez Francisco Jos ESP 1972 – 5
38 Bello Filgueira Joaquin Antoni ESP 1869 – 5
39 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1970 – 5
40 Bouza-Brey Teijeiro Gonzalo ESP 1869 – 5
41 Blazquez Criado Sergio ESP 1860 – 5
42 Blanco Dans Manuel ESP 1786 – 5
43 Garcia Alvarez Alejandro ESP 1530 – 5
44 Gomez Segade Pablo ESP 2096 – 5
45 Perez Carballo David ESP 1846 – 5
46 Andias Joao Pedro Menezes POR 1974 – 5
47 Rodriguez Martinez Fernando ESP 1923 – 5
48 Vazquez Alvarez Diego ESP 1655 – 5
49 Torres Dominguez David ESP 2149 – 5
50 Carballo Cancela Manuel ESP 1649 – 4.5
51 Porto Fuentes Oscar ESP 1665 – 4.5
52 Leiro Poza Aitor ESP 1531 – 4.5
53 Perez Marchal Javier ESP 1854 – 4.5
54 Prol Lusquiños Jose Manuel ESP 1768 – 4.5
55 Martinez Rubio Felipe ESP 1859 – 4.5
56 Leiro Vidal Leonardo ESP 1459 – 4.5
57 Garcia Sobrino David ESP 1514 – 4.5
58 Lopez Carballal Alonso ESP 1553 – 4.5
59 Chao Vale Fernando ESP 1696 – 4.5
60 Alonso Gonzalez Fernando ESP 1722 – 4.5
61 Outeiro Padin Heladio ESP 1862 – 4.5
62 Freire Boudon Carlos ESP 1544 – 4.5
63 Roma Barge Gabriel ESP 1713 – 4.5
64 Rey Malde Henrique ESP 1900 – 4
65 Brandao Alvaro Sousa POR 1697 – 4
66 Garcia Bugallo Jose Luis ESP 1815 – 4
67 Cruz Guerra Samuel ESP 1840 – 4
68 Garcia Martin Juan Manuel ESP 1864 – 4
69 Babo Miguel POR 1904 – 4
70 Esteve Perez Manuel Fulgencio ESP 1674 – 4
71 Reguera Campillo Moises ESP 1672 – 4
72 Kulczak Anemone FRA 0 – 4
73 Alvarez Dominguez Breixo ESP 1859 – 4
74 Salgado Gonzalez Julio ESP 1852 – 4
75 Saavedra Santiago Gonzalo ESP 1634 – 4
76 Rodriguez Dominguez Miguel ESP 1677 – 3.5
77 Maquieira Vidal Alvaro ESP 1505 – 3.5
78 Gonzalez Perez Adolfo ESP 1669 – 3.5
79 Redondo Varela Celestino ESP 1729 – 3.5
80 Yebra-Pimentel Brea Carlos ESP 1450 – 3.5
81 Bouzas Bello Rafael ESP 1666 – 3.5
82 Perez Cameselle Francisco ESP 1900 – 3.5
83 Alonso Igual Ignacio ESP 1863 – 3.5
84 Sanz Sanz Clemente ESP 1739 – 3.5
85 Grana Castanal Andres ESP 1523 – 3.5
86 Diaz Seoane Jorge ESP 1636 – 3.5
87 Lemos Martinez Sergio ESP 1512 – 3.5
88 Lopez Carballal Sergio ESP 1497 – 3
89 Boo Vallejo Marcos ESP 0 – 3
90 Bayon Rolo Juan Andres ESP 1630 – 3
91 Villamañan Alonso Carlos ESP 1846 – 3
92 Ferreiro Solla Pablo ESP 1534 – 3
93 Canela Gimenez Maria Concepcio ESP 1794 – 3
94 Filgueiras Basanta Alvaro ESP 1351 – 3
95 Segura Santos Jorge ESP 1311 – 3
96 Costeira Fernandez Ramon ESP 1597 – 3
97 De Santiago Rodriguez Jorge ESP 1495 – 2.5
98 Santos Vilariño Emilio ESP 0 – 2.5
99 Veloso Castiñeiras Albino ESP 0 – 2.5
100 Alvarez Castano Cibran ESP 0 – 2.5
101 Medina Rodriguez Luis ESP 0 – 2
102 Vaarala Hans-Eric SWE 0 – 2
103 Vazquez Alonso Francisco Javie ESP 1493 – 2
104 Martinez Doldan Jaime ESP 0 – 1.5
105 Ardao Alonso Alejandro ESP 1423 – 1.5
106 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael ESP 2265 – 1.5
107 Laiglesia Nieto Angel ESP 1679 – 1
108 Casas González Teresa ESP 0 – 0.5
109 Sousa Barreiro Bieito ESP 1763 – 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top