2014

GM Luka Paichadze winner of Nona Gaprindashvili Cup Open A 2014

Gaorindashvili Cup 2014Ministry of Sport and Youth of Georgia and Georgian Chess Federation organized the 2014 edition of Nona Gaprindashvili Cup Open A on 9-17 September 2014 at the Chess Palace in Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia.

The 9-round Swiss event consisted of 65 players from 8 different countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Georgia, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine), including 10 GMs.

GM Luka Paichadze (Georgia) finished on top with 7,5/9 points, leaving the runner-up half point behind.

Ukrainian GM Vladimir Onischuk took clear second on 7 points, while Armenian GM Robert Hovhannisyan remained third on 6,5 points.

IM Meri Arabidze emerged the best female player on 5,5 points.

Official website/ Live games with analysisPlay online chess / Predict chess events at ChessBet

Final standings:

1 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2543 7,5
2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2593 7
3 GM Hovhannesiyan Robert ARM 2592 6,5
4 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2590 6
5 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2540 6
6 GM Shanava Konstantine GEO 2550 6
7 GM Fier Alexander BRA 2579 6
8 IM Azaladze Shota GEO 2498 6
9 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2422 6
10 FM Sibashvili Giorgi GEO 2335 6
11 IM Quparadze Giga GEO 2471 6
12 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2438 5,5
13 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2332 5,5
14 IM Paravyan David RUS 2428 5,5
15 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2411 5,5
16 FM Mgeladze Tamaz GEO 2336 5,5
17 IM Morchiashvili Bachana GEO 2327 5,5
18 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2467 5,5
19 GM Grigoryan Karen ARM 2610 5,5
20 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366 5,5
21 Beradze Irakli GEO 2326 5,5
22 FM Shahinyan David ARM 2383 5
23 Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. ARM 2253 5
24 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2484 5
25 FM Galoyan Levon ARM 2227 5
26 IM Chighladze Iveri GEO 2351 5
27 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2260 5
28 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2361 5
29 Arzumanyan Hovhannes ARM 2137 4,5
30 Basencyan Mark ARM 2203 4,5
31 Ebralidze Alexandre GEO 2047 4,5
32 Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 2186 4,5
33 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2199 4,5
34 Sayadyan Edvard ARM 2012 4,5
35 IM Shalamberidze Akaki GEO 2406 4,5
36 WFM Bokuchava Madona GEO 2003 4,5
37 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. ARM 2017 4,5
38 WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2158 4,5
39 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2159 4,5
40 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2328 4
41 FM Ahmed Ali Layth Ahmed IRQ 2303 4
42 Ghvamberia Nika GEO 2105 4
43 Tutisani Noe GEO 2259 4
44 Chkhaidze Nikoloz GEO 2227 4
45 Primbetov Kazbek KAZ 2267 4
46 WFM Zhorzholiani Meri GEO 2061 4
47 Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2176 4
48 Siprashvili Ivane GEO 2072 4
49 Yayloyan Konstantin ARM 2076 3,5
50 WIM Melashvili Nino GEO 2134 3,5
51 Kuchava Ana GEO 2097 3,5
52 Keleptrishvili Irakli GEO 2168 3,5
53 Abbasov Vusal AZE 2102 3,5
54 WFM Khazhomia Salome GEO 2154 3
55 Vakhania Alexandra GEO 2138 3
56 Babayan Armine ARM 2118 3
57 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar GEO 2098 3
58 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2374 3
59 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 2005 3
60 WIM Nikoladze Sopio GEO 2179 3
61 Bibilashvili Giorgi GEO 2217 3
62 Qalagashvili Pridon GEO 2091 2
63 Lomsadze Davit GEO 2336 2
64 Shamatava Ana GEO 2078 1,5
65 WIM Tereladze Sopiko GEO 2170 1,5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top