2012

International Chess Festival PRO LOGOS in Romania

International Chess Festival PRO LOGOS was held on 3-8th August at the Hotel Continental and SC Hidroelectrica in Turnu Severin, Romania.

The Festival consisted of three events – Open A for the players rated above 2100, Open B for the players rated U2100, and Open C for children under 12. All three groups were played over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

The Open A had 46 participants. IM Konstantin Tarlev from Ukraine finished clear first with 7/9 points to claim a GM norm and the top prize of 1000 EUR. The 3rd placed Lucian-Costin Miron also earned a GM norm.

FM Dinu-Simi Suciu (Romania) won the Open B by collecting 7.5/9 points. This event had 70 participants. Full standings bellow.

Hotel Continental Turnu Severin

Hotel Continental in Turnu Severin overlooking Danube

Official website

Final standings, Open A:

1 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2517 – 7
2 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2509 – 6.5
3 IM Miron Lucian-Costin ROU 2516 – 6
4 IM Carmaciu Lucian-Catalin ROU 2387 – 6
5 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2507 – 6
6 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2468 – 6
7 GM Balog Imre HUN 2548 – 5.5
8 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2534 – 5.5
9 IM Ardelean George-Catalin ROU 2507 – 5.5
10 GM Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula ROU 2533 – 5.5
11 GM Manolache Marius ROU 2549 – 5.5
12 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2424 – 5.5
13 IM Milu Romeo-Sorin ROU 2411 – 5.5
14 GM Chirila Ioan-Cristian ROU 2516 – 5
15 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2445 – 5
16 NM Jiroveanu George ROU 2209 – 5
17 GM Tosic Miroslav SRB 2419 – 5
18 IM Manea Alexandru ROU 2377 – 5
19 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2038 – 5
20 IM Ionescu Mihai ROU 2327 – 4.5
21 IM Baltag Iulian MDA 2396 – 4.5
22 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2424 – 4.5
23 FM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2401 – 4.5
24 IM Doncea Vladimir ROU 2415 – 4.5
25 Mladenovic Stefan SRB 2240 – 4.5
26 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2279 – 4.5
27 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2136 – 4.5
28 I Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2046 – 4.5
29 CM Manole Stefan ROU 2088 – 4.5
30 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2262 – 4
31 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2408 – 4
32 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2177 – 4
33 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2348 – 4
34 CM Cvetanovic Uros SRB 2226 – 4
35 Hager Joshua Aarash GER 2200 – 4
36 NM Sandu Stefan-Marius ROU 2291 – 4
37 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2289 – 3.5
38 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2246 – 3.5
39 CM Senetia Teodor ROU 2203 – 3.5
40 WFM Plass Mariana-Camelia ROU 2104 – 3.5
41 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2159 – 3
42 I Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 1939 – 3
43 FM Pessi Emil-George ROU 2237 – 3
44 I Martian Dragos-Daniel ROU 2127 – 3
45 NM Popescu Dan ROU 2206 – 2.5
46 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1970 – 0.5

Final standings, Open B:

1 FM Suciu Dinu-Simi ROU 2074 – 7.5
2 Bizovi Mihai MDA 2044 – 7
3 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2045 – 6.5
4 Dinca Ovidiu ROU 0 – 6.5
5 I Pisu Robert-Daniel ROU 2033 – 6.5
6 I Secheres Alexandru ROU 1863 – 6.5
7 CM Milea Florian ROU 1856 – 6.5
8 I Matei Stefan-Razvan ROU 1842 – 6
9 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2057 – 6
10 WNM Nanu Ana-Daniela ROU 2022 – 6
11 CM Visan Alin-Ionel ROU 0 – 6
12 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1895 – 6
13 I Turlea Constantin ROU 2053 – 5.5
14 Nikolic Dejan SRB 1984 – 5.5
15 I Stegaroiu Marcel-Florian ROU 1795 – 5.5
16 CM Fluerasu Mihai ROU 1808 – 5.5
17 CM Gavrilescu David ROU 1794 – 5.5
18 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1748 – 5.5
19 Korbovljanovic Natasa SRB 1856 – 5.5
20 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1818 – 5.5
21 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1712 – 5.5
22 I Jugaru Lucian ROU 2008 – 5
23 I Smarandoiu Adrian-Ion ROU 2069 – 5
24 Brankovan Mario SRB 1885 – 5
25 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1750 – 5
26 I Fulger Ionut ROU 1960 – 5
27 Balog Imre HUN 2023 – 5
28 I Chiru Alexandru ROU 1909 – 5
29 I Nedelcu Ionut ROU 1966 – 5
30 I Tazlaoanu Cezar ROU 1859 – 5
31 Arandjelovic Aleksandar Z SRB 2003 – 4.5
32 Stojadinovic Tomislav SRB 1862 – 4.5
33 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1901 – 4.5
34 I Kaunz Werner ROU 1875 – 4.5
35 I Matis Robert-Florin ROU 1608 – 4.5
36 I Szocs Teodor-Iulian ROU 1566 – 4.5
37 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1658 – 4.5
38 Stojkovic Zoran SRB 1991 – 4.5
39 I Ognean Mihnea-Ionut ROU 1588 – 4.5
40 Lutu Sabin ROU 0 – 4.5
41 II Oprea Stefan-Teodor ROU 1499 – 4.5
42 II Ivan Cosmin ROU 1660 – 4
43 Paunescu Adrian-Mihail ROU 0 – 4
44 I Pirjol Lucian-Marian ROU 1817 – 4
45 I Zlatea Cezar-Stelian ROU 1731 – 4
46 I Ioan Cornel ROU 1844 – 4
47 I Sonfalean Maria-Laura ROU 1610 – 4
48 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1720 – 4
49 CM Hlinschi Mihai ROU 1663 – 4
50 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1424 – 4
51 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1596 – 3.5
52 I Buga Andru-Mihai ROU 0 – 3.5
53 Sisu Vasile ROU 0 – 3.5
54 Talmaci Alexandru MDA 1573 – 3.5
55 Nikolic Aleksandar SRB 0 – 3.5
56 Magarin Semela-Amara ROU 0 – 3.5
57 Stancioiu Andrei Calin ROU 0 – 3
58 I Gheorghiu Alexandru-Dan ROU 1520 – 3
59 Pirga Vlad ROU 0 – 3
60 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1756 – 3
61 I Ciocan Clara-Theodora ROU 1542 – 3
62 II Kevorchian Andreea-Gabriela ROU 1554 – 3
63 I Secrieru Andrei-Cristian ROU 1642 – 3
64 II Hrimiuc Mihai-Alexandru ROU 1633 – 2.5
65 Ciobanu Constantin-Ilie ROU 0 – 2.5
66 Hamat Adrian ROU 0 – 2.5
67 III Farcas Teodora ROU 0 – 2
68 Arbanas Jean ROU 0 – 1.5
69 Moldovan Camelia ROU 0 – 1.5
70 CM Dobrin Catalin ROU 1875 – 1

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top