2013

Konstantin Tarlev winner of the 6th Arad Open

The 6th Arad Open took place from 31st July to 9th August in the Great Concert Hall of the City Cultural Palace in Arad, Romania.

Ukrainian International Master Konstantin Tarlev edged Hungarian Grandmaster Attila Czebe on tie-break to claim the winner’s trophy in the main Open Tournament. Both players finished the event on 7,5 points from nine games. In the final round Tarlev defeated GM Balog Imre, winner of the previous two tournaments in Arad.

The Festival consisted of the Open Tournament, 9-round event which was held on 3-9th August, the U16 Tournament, 7-round FIDE rated event on 31st July – 3rd August, and U8-U10 Tournaments, 9-round events valid for Romanian ratings on 31st July – 3rd August.

The additional events included FIDE rated Blitz Tournament, Fischer Random Tournament, and bughouse exhibitions.

The Festival was organized by the Sah Club Vados and tournament director was IO Alin Campeanu. The total prize fund was 8000 EUR.

Official website

Arad Culture Palace

Arad Culture Palace

Final standings:

1 IM Tarlev Konstantin UKR 2545 – 7.5
2 GM Czebe Attila HUN 2467 – 7.5
3 IM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2419 – 7
4 IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2450 – 7
5 IM Filip Lucian ROU 2453 – 7
6 NM Doros Radu-Marian ROU 2307 – 7
7 FM Dobre Claudiu-Cristian ROU 2331 – 7
8 GM Stojanovic Dalibor BIH 2514 – 7
9 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2385 – 7
10 IM Bogdan Dan ROU 2365 – 7
11 GM Shishkin Vadim UKR 2508 – 6.5
12 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2586 – 6.5
13 IM Cvetkovic Srdjan SRB 2352 – 6.5
14 IM Kozhuharov Spas BUL 2461 – 6.5
15 CM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2224 – 6.5
16 IM Anton Teodor ROU 2442 – 6.5
17 NM Bonte Andrei-Mihai ROU 2270 – 6.5
18 CM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2178 – 6.5
19 IM Petrisor Adrian-Marian ROU 2401 – 6.5
20 IM Szalai Kornel HUN 2419 – 6.5
21 WIM Foisor Mihaela-Veronica ROU 2212 – 6.5
22 GM Balog Imre HUN 2534 – 6
23 FM Posedaru Bogdan ROU 2272 – 6
24 GM Abramovic Bosko SRB 2429 – 6
25 IM Petenyi Tamas SVK 2480 – 6
26 FM Horvath Zsolt HUN 2397 – 6
27 GM Murariu Andrei ROU 2533 – 6
28 IM Dragomirescu Robin-Alexandru ROU 2368 – 6
29 CM Pop Alexandru ROU 2284 – 6
30 FM Rusan Paul-Cristian ROU 2289 – 6
31 FM Voiteanu Gabriel ROU 2250 – 6
32 IM Mozes Ervin ROU 2207 – 6
33 CM Vasile Claudiu-Daniel ROU 2171 – 6
34 NM Marinescu Mircea ROU 2169 – 6
35 FM Vrencian Lehel ROU 2190 – 6
36 IM Ardeleanu Alin ROU 2321 – 6
37 NM Gilea Lucian ROU 2296 – 6
38 Pulito Alberto ITA 2295 – 6
39 I Costachi Mihnea ROU 2150 – 6
40 GM Kasparov Sergey BLR 2484 – 6
41 CM Tomici Stefan ROU 2223 – 6
42 CM Secheres Adrian-Simion ROU 2140 – 6
43 Har-Even Abir ISR 2093 – 6
44 CM Dombi-Marias Rudolf ROU 1994 – 6
45 IM Baratosi Daniel ROU 2402 – 5.5
46 CM Horvat Dan-Sebastian ROU 2209 – 5.5
47 FM Balla Tamas-Kristof ROU 2376 – 5.5
48 I Chima Radu-Niculin ROU 2072 – 5.5
49 IM Florescu Codrut-Constantin ROU 2160 – 5.5
50 IM Vasiesiu Dan ROU 2426 – 5.5
51 CM Dicu Razvan-Stefan ROU 2228 – 5.5
52 I Ratiu Cristian ROU 1998 – 5.5
53 CM Bida Mihai-Eugen ROU 2225 – 5.5
54 WCM Marjanovics Annamaria HUN 2000 – 5.5
55 CM Siclovan Cristian-Daniel ROU 2131 – 5.5
56 CM Nastase Robert-Paul ROU 2099 – 5.5
57 Markovich Gadi ISR 2189 – 5.5
58 I Geiger Alex-Emanuel ROU 2029 – 5.5
59 Johansen Arild NOR 2011 – 5.5
60 CM Kelly Ladislau-Endre ROU 2216 – 5.5
61 WFM Uta Adeline-Ramona ROU 2081 – 5.5
62 WIM Marin Irina-Luiza ROU 2130 – 5.5
63 I Kaunz Werner ROU 1861 – 5.5
64 CM Luca Ionel ROU 2149 – 5.5
65 Bjerre Tavs DEN 2029 – 5.5
66 NM Necula Iulian ROU 1984 – 5.5
67 CM Bartha Andrei ROU 2031 – 5.5
68 I Laszlo Zoltan-Imre ROU 1858 – 5.5
69 CM Chirita-Mihaila Marius-Consta ROU 2149 – 5.5
70 CM Acsinte Matei-Ionut ROU 2056 – 5.5
71 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 2076 – 5.5
72 CM Popa-Matei Viorel-Ovidiu ROU 2060 – 5.5
73 WCM Stanciu Ioana-Georgiana ROU 1752 – 5.5
74 CM Sadilek Peter AUT 2261 – 5
75 FM Daianu Cristian-Clement ROU 2233 – 5
76 NM Kutnik Alexandru-Francisc ROU 2129 – 5
77 I Manghiuc Bogdan-Adrian ROU 1784 – 5
78 Chircu Vadim MDA 2198 – 5
79 WFM Tarleva Vira UKR 2115 – 5
80 CM Pachia Mihai ROU 2126 – 5
81 NM Palamar Cristian ROU 2111 – 5
82 FM Cordara Michele ITA 1990 – 5
83 I Ungureanu Sandu ROU 2006 – 5
84 CM Puskas Janos ROU 2069 – 5
85 FM Dragomirescu Calin ROU 2173 – 5
86 Kersten Julian AUT 1961 – 5
87 Lovas Miklos HUN 1968 – 5
88 III Visan Alin-Ionel ROU 0 – 5
89 I Andreescu Darie-Ioan ROU 1851 – 5
90 CM Muller Wilhelm ROU 1942 – 5
91 Joo Janos HUN 2082 – 5
92 I Pavel Sebastian-Ionut ROU 2072 – 5
93 WNM Anusca Madalina-Maria ROU 2042 – 5
94 I Muntoiu Emanoil ROU 1799 – 5
95 I Nedelcu Ionut ROU 1972 – 5
96 NM Follert Iuliu ROU 1981 – 5
97 FM Ardelean Rusalim-Pavel ROU 1823 – 5
98 I Alb Flavius-Robert ROU 1694 – 5
99 I Colompar Ladislau-Alexandru ROU 1735 – 5
100 WCM Dragulescu Narcisa-Lavinia ROU 1856 – 5
101 I Parasca Claudiu ROU 1901 – 5
102 I Marin Victor-Mihai ROU 1947 – 4.5
103 Pitica Silviu Valentin ITA 1875 – 4.5
104 I Ciorica Mihai-Vlad ROU 1835 – 4.5
105 WCM Lolici Iselin-Amanda ROU 1931 – 4.5
106 CM Samu Sorin-Mihai ROU 2143 – 4.5
107 I Lucan Marius-Gabriel ROU 1861 – 4.5
108 CM Bonte Arghir ROU 1993 – 4.5
109 WCM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 1944 – 4.5
110 I Cirjan Daniel ROU 1946 – 4.5
111 CM Porfireanu Serban ROU 1895 – 4.5
112 Nastro Federico ITA 1842 – 4.5
113 I Barbuleanu Serban-Ioan ROU 1914 – 4.5
114 Gangan Lilian MDA 1544 – 4.5
115 I Baciu Alexandru ROU 1769 – 4.5
116 Badelka Olga BLR 1818 – 4.5
117 I Baciu Radu-George ROU 1824 – 4.5
118 I Orban Vasile-Gheorghe ROU 2095 – 4.5
119 I Malos Vasilica ROU 1818 – 4.5
120 I Nistor Stefan ROU 1687 – 4.5
121 CM Coroeru Radu ROU 1909 – 4.5
122 I Vrajitoru Vlad-Laurentiu-Flor ROU 1819 – 4.5
123 I Nastase Andreea-Cristina ROU 1664 – 4.5
124 I Szilveszter Sandor ROU 1777 – 4.5
125 II Vasiesiu Victor ROU 1665 – 4.5
126 I Oltean Stefan-Ioan ROU 1931 – 4.5
127 II Balla David ROU 0 – 4.5
128 I David Bogdan-Emanuel ROU 1725 – 4.5
129 FM Frink Ferenc HUN 2107 – 4.5
130 II Bichiceanu Dan-Radu ROU 1628 – 4.5
131 Csomos Janos HUN 1872 – 4.5
132 I Alboni Denis-Dean ROU 1525 – 4.5
133 I Imreh Tibor ROU 1764 – 4.5
134 CM Ifrim Silviu ROU 2125 – 4.5
135 Sarivan Margareta MDA 1947 – 4.5
136 I Ivascu Bogdan ROU 1868 – 4.5
137 II Bilescu Lucian-Wolfgang ROU 1760 – 4.5
138 I Talu Mircea ROU 1742 – 4.5
139 I Cretu Sorin-Alexandru ROU 1921 – 4.5
140 I Matei Raul-Cornel ROU 1737 – 4.5
141 CM Moldovan Gheorghe-Zamfir ROU 1975 – 4
142 IM Thesing Matthias GER 2383 – 4
143 Bjerre Jonas DEN 1713 – 4
144 I Ambru Dan-Calin ROU 2004 – 4
145 I Dumitrica Sorin-Radu ROU 1843 – 4
146 I Galateanu Calin ROU 1867 – 4
147 I Marchidan Costica ROU 1823 – 4
148 I Wunder Tamas-Gabor ROU 1742 – 4
149 I Palamar Theodor ROU 1766 – 4
150 Kelemen David HUN 1804 – 4
151 CM Craiovan Onisifor ROU 2012 – 4
152 I Moldovan Rares ROU 1821 – 4
153 Pop Laurentius-Onyx GER 1897 – 4
154 I Cazan Calin-Claudiu ROU 1645 – 4
155 III Gaurean Paul-Adrian ROU 0 – 4
156 CM Oprisoni Gratian-Doru ROU 1990 – 4
157 II Hirsu Adrian ROU 1532 – 4
158 I Ursan Petru-Sebastian ROU 1641 – 4
159 CM Tudor Ioan ROU 1699 – 4
160 CM Simion Nicolae ROU 1902 – 4
161 I Milian Marius-Daniel ROU 1754 – 4
162 II Andreica Ovidiu-Tiberiu ROU 1454 – 4
163 I Stejeroiu Vlad ROU 1685 – 4
164 III Motiu Victor ROU 0 – 4
165 I Soare Flavius-Alexandru ROU 1679 – 4
166 Farkas Lorinc HUN 1875 – 4
167 II Balaceanu David ROU 1643 – 4
168 I Dragoi Tudor ROU 1773 – 4
169 Terek Gyula HUN 1799 – 4
170 I Beuran Liviu ROU 1843 – 4
171 II Balaban-Voia Alexandru ROU 0 – 4
172 I Haidu Cristina-Veronica ROU 1554 – 4
173 II Ungureanu Alexandru-Daniel ROU 1488 – 4
174 I Tat Alin-Sebastian ROU 1829 – 3.5
175 I Rosca Grigore ROU 1549 – 3.5
176 NM Zlatariu Marin ROU 1828 – 3.5
177 II Macinic Victor-Mihai ROU 1632 – 3.5
178 II Filip Mircea ROU 1655 – 3.5
179 II Craciun Bianca ROU 0 – 3.5
180 III Busa Eugen-Dumitru ROU 0 – 3.5
181 I Pascal Alexandru-Constantin ROU 1786 – 3.5
182 I Calcea Ioan ROU 1719 – 3.5
183 Szabo Ervin HUN 1934 – 3.5
184 I Brosman Alexandru ROU 1933 – 3.5
185 I Paraschiv Paul-Alexandru ROU 1659 – 3.5
186 II Ungureanu Claudiu-Constantin ROU 1594 – 3.5
187 II Lungu Cristian ROU 0 – 3.5
188 I Szasz Andrei ROU 0 – 3.5
189 III Jinga Vlad-Ionut ROU 1590 – 3.5
190 Kun Joan GER 1869 – 3.5
191 CM Borisichievici Vasile-Emilian ROU 0 – 3.5
192 Munaretto Giovanni ITA 1738 – 3.5
193 II Balaceanu Florian ROU 1549 – 3.5
194 I Ionita Gheorghe ROU 1599 – 3.5
195 I Hincu Andrei ROU 1701 – 3.5
196 II Tuduran Camelia-Diana ROU 0 – 3.5
197 II Perte Robert ROU 0 – 3.5
198 Nagy Andrea AUT 1566 – 3
199 II Sandor Attila ROU 1566 – 3
200 II Gal Peter ROU 1637 – 3
201 I Uta Ilie ROU 1843 – 3
202 II Ghiura Alexandru ROU 1703 – 3
203 CM Murg Gheorghe ROU 1675 – 3
204 II Tutuian Valentin ROU 1573 – 3
205 II Ciorica Ovidiu-Nicolaie ROU 1587 – 3
206 Olah Laszlo Istvan HUN 1662 – 3
207 I Sacaleanu Sergiu-Dorel ROU 1477 – 3
208 II Salgau Eusebiu ROU 1562 – 3
209 I Andras Cristina-Maria ROU 1554 – 3
210 II Haidu Ionel ROU 1438 – 3
211 II Obsusta Stefan ROU 1605 – 3
212 II Homone Daniel-Ifrim ROU 1529 – 3
213 II Paraschiv Petronela-Alexandra ROU 1387 – 3
214 I Cimpean Andra ROU 1655 – 3
215 Moldovan Camelia ROU 0 – 3
216 I Nedelcu Cristian ROU 1559 – 3
217 III Campean Andrei-Ioan ROU 0 – 3
218 I Tol Ioan ROU 1580 – 3
219 Foltic-Costea Florin ROU 0 – 3
220 I Rujan Rodel-Marinel ROU 1800 – 2.5
221 FM Costin Petrica ROU 2272 – 2.5
222 I Datcu-Goiceanu David ROU 1576 – 2.5
223 II Moroianu Stefan ROU 1508 – 2.5
224 III Popa Andrada ROU 0 – 2.5
225 Mravik Katalin HUN 1561 – 2.5
226 Sodinca Cristian ROU 0 – 2.5
227 II Sodinca Iulia-Cristiana ROU 0 – 2.5
228 II Vass Razvan ROU 0 – 2.5
229 II Soare Cristel ROU 1478 – 2.5
230 Ispravnic Alexandre-Victor ROU 0 – 2
231 II Mako Edvin ROU 0 – 2
232 WNM Mihai Eleonora-Antonia ROU 1385 – 2
233 II Mihailescu Anna ROU 0 – 2
234 Dumitrica Radu ROU 0 – 2
235 Tulcan Fineas-Emanuel ROU 0 – 2
236 NM Telbis Gheorghe ROU 2077 – 2
237 III Campean Iulia-Maria ROU 0 – 2
238 II Balint Stefan ROU 1440 – 2
239 Tulcan Daniel-Leontin ROU 0 – 2
240 II Dumitru Sorin ROU 1466 – 1
241 Iasovics Robert-Claudiu ROU 0 – 1
242 III Ciochina Marius ROU 0 – 0.5

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top