2013

World Chess Cup 2013 – Round 1 Final Results

After the exciting first round of the 2013 World Chess Cup in Tromso, 64 players will continue the competition on Wednesday.

The tie-breaks also attracted huge interest and two matches were decided with Armageddon games: Julio Granda Zuniga eliminated Hrant Melkumyan, while former European champion Evgeny Tomashevsky defeated Alejandro Ramirez.

Replay the games with computer analysis / Play online chess or free at Chessdom Arena / Get Garry Kasparov’s Choice downloadable pack.

2013 World Chess Cup in Tromso

Full round 1 results:

Round 1 Match 1
Aronian Levon ARM 2813 1 1 Aronian
Markov Mikhail KGZ 2304 0 0

Round 1 Match 2
G. Akash IND 2340 0 ½
Caruana Fabiano ITA 2796 1 ½ Caruana

Round 1 Match 3
Kramnik Vladimir RUS 2784 1 1 Kramnik
Bwalya Gillan ZAM 2341 0 0

Round 1 Match 4
Bjelobrk Igor AUS 2341 0 0
Grischuk Alexander RUS 2785 1 1 Grischuk

Round 1 Match 5
Karjakin Sergey RUS 2772 1 ½ Karjakin
Ali Sebbar MAR 2371 0 ½

Round 1 Match 6
Cori T. Deysi PER 2434 0 0
Nakamura Hikaru USA 2772 1 1 Nakamura

Round 1 Match 7
Gelfand Boris ISR 2764 1 ½ Gelfand
Rahman Ziaur BAN 2470 0 ½

Round 1 Match 8
Lou Yiping CHN 2484 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
Kamsky Gata USA 2741 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Kamsky

Round 1 Match 9
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2775 1 ½ Mamedyarov
Shoker Samy EGY 2489 0 ½

Round 1 Match 10
El Gindy Essam EGY 2487 0 0
Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 2757 1 1 Dominguez

Round 1 Match 11
Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2756 1 ½ Ponomariov
Hansen Torbjorn Ringdal NOR 2492 0 ½

Round 1 Match 12
Liu Qingnan CHN 2500 ½ 0
Wang Hao CHN 2747 ½ 1 Wang

Round 1 Match 13
Svidler Peter RUS 2746 1 0 1 1 Svidler
Ushenina Anna UKR 2500 0 1 0 0

Round 1 Match 14
Wan Yunguo CHN 2512 ½ ½ ½ 0
Adams Michael ENG 2740 ½ ½ ½ 1 Adams

Round 1 Match 15
Leko Peter HUN 2744 1 ½ Leko
Johannessen Leif Erlend NOR 2519 0 ½

Round 1 Match 16
Sambuev Bator CAN 2524 1 0 0 0
Morozevich Alexander RUS 2739 0 1 1 1 Morozevich

Round 1 Match 17
Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2719 1 1 Vitiugov
Holt Conrad USA 2539 0 0

Round 1 Match 18
Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2556 0 ½
Giri Anish NED 2737 1 ½ Giri

Round 1 Match 19
Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2731 ½ 1 Ivanchuk
Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2534 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 20
Cori Jorge PER 2569 ½ ½ 1 0 0 w/o ½
Radjabov Teimour AZE 2733 ½ ½ 0 1 1 w/o ½ Radjabov

Round 1 Match 21
Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2716 ½ ½ 1 ½ Andreikin
Darini Pouria IRI 2535 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 22
Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2567 ½ ½ 0 0
Korobov Anton UKR 2720 ½ ½ 1 1 Korobov

Round 1 Match 23
Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2719 1 1 Vachier-Lagrave
Shabalov Alexander USA 2546 0 0

Round 1 Match 24
Wei Yi CHN 2551 ½ 1 Wei
Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2723 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 25
Navara David CZE 2715 1 ½ Navara
Mareco Sandro ARG 2561 0 ½

Round 1 Match 26
Agdestein Simen NOR 2567 0 0
Bacrot Etienne FRA 2714 1 1 Bacrot

Round 1 Match 27
Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2710 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 0
Adhiban B. IND 2567 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 Adhiban

Round 1 Match 28
Paragua Mark PHI 2565 0 0
Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2724 1 1 Jakovenko

Round 1 Match 29
Le Quang Liem VIE 2702 1 1 Le
Barbosa Oliver PHI 2571 0 0

Round 1 Match 30
Kaidanov Gregory S USA 2574 0 ½
Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2709 1 ½ Areshchenko

Round 1 Match 31
Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2707 1 ½ Malakhov
Hansen Eric CAN 2584 0 ½

Round 1 Match 32
Ramirez Alejandro USA 2588 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0
Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2706 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 Tomashevsky

Round 1 Match 33
So Wesley PHI 2710 1 ½ So
Ipatov Alexander TUR 2584 0 ½

Round 1 Match 34
Christiansen Larry M USA 2584 0 ½
Fressinet Laurent FRA 2708 1 ½ Fressinet

Round 1 Match 35
Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2700 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½
Felgaer Ruben ARG 2586 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ Felgaer

Round 1 Match 36
Flores Diego ARG 2578 0 0
Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706 1 1 Vallejo

Round 1 Match 37
Eljanov Pavel UKR 2702 ½ 1 Eljanov
Brunello Sabino ITA 2607 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 38
Fier Alexandr BRA 2595 ½ ½ 1 ½ Fier
Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2701 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 39
Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2699 1 w/o 1 w/o Moiseenko
Adly Ahmed EGY 2594 0 w/o 0 w/o

Round 1 Match 40
Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2605 ½ ½ 1 ½ Hammer
Movsesian Sergei ARM 2699 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 41
Shirov Alexei LAT 2696 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 Shirov
Hou Yifan CHN 2609 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0

Round 1 Match 42
Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2609 1 ½ Ortiz
Polgar Judit HUN 2696 0 ½

Round 1 Match 43
Jobava Baadur GEO 2696 1 0 1 1 Jobava
Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2607 0 1 0 0

Round 1 Match 44
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2625 1 ½ Nguyen
Akopian Vladimir ARM 2691 0 ½

Round 1 Match 45
Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2698 ½ ½ 1 1 Bruzon
Najer Evgeniy RUS 2626 ½ ½ 0 0

Round 1 Match 46
Robson Ray USA 2623 1 1 Robson
Volokitin Andrei UKR 2688 0 0

Round 1 Match 47
Li Chao b CHN 2693 ½ ½ 1 ½ Li
Postny Evgeny ISR 2628 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 48
Popov Ivan RUS 2644 1 0 0 ½
Ragger Markus AUT 2680 0 1 1 ½ Ragger

Round 1 Match 49
Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2693 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 0
Leitao Rafael BRA 2632 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 Leitao

Round 1 Match 50
Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2632 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2664 ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 Granda

Round 1 Match 51
Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2678 0 1 0 1 1 1 Kryvoruchko
Negi Parimarjan IND 2643 1 0 1 0 0 0

Round 1 Match 52
Hracek Zbynek CZE 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0
Bologan Viktor MDA 2672 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Bologan

Round 1 Match 53
Dreev Aleksey RUS 2668 ½ ½ 1 ½ Dreev
Azarov Sergei BLR 2636 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 54
Dubov Daniil RUS 2624 1 1 Dubov
Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2669 0 0

Round 1 Match 55
Onischuk Alexander USA 2667 1 ½ Onischuk
Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2660 0 ½

Round 1 Match 56
Smeets Jan NED 2623 ½ 0
Matlakov Maxim RUS 2676 ½ 1 Matlakov

Round 1 Match 57
Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2655 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 Shimanov
Jones Gawain C B ENG 2645 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0

Round 1 Match 58
Filippov Anton UZB 2630 ½ 1 Filippov
Romanov Evgeny RUS 2651 ½ 0

Round 1 Match 59
Safarli Eltaj AZE 2660 0 1 0 1 1 ½ Safarli
Amin Bassem EGY 2652 1 0 1 0 0 ½

Round 1 Match 60
Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2634 ½ ½ ½ 0
Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2660 ½ ½ ½ 1 Sasikiaran

Round 1 Match 61
Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2659 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
Swiercz Dariusz POL 2654 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 Swiercz

Round 1 Match 62
Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2651 ½ ½ 1 ½ Kobalia
Khismatullin Denis RUS 2653 ½ ½ 0 ½

Round 1 Match 63
Yu Yangyi CHN 2662 ½ ½ 1 1 Yu
Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2651 ½ ½ 0 0

Round 1 Match 64
Istratescu Andrei FRA 2646 0 ½
Lysyj Igor RUS 2648 1 ½ Lysyj

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top