Chess

imperia

32nd Andorra International Chess Open

Andorra Open logoThe 32nd edition of Andorra International Chess Open is organized by Federació d’Escacs Valls d’Andorra on 19-27th July 2014 at the Sant Gothard Hotel in Erts (La Massana).

The event will be a 9-round Swiss Open, valid for FIDE rating and norms, with a time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from move 1.

175 players from many different countries will take part in the 32nd Andorra Open. Top seed is GM Julio Granda (Peru).

The total prize fund in the amount of 10.500 € will be divided as follows:
Main prizes – 2.100 € + trophy/ 1.500 € + trophy/ 1.000 € + trophy/ 800 €/ 700 €/ 550 €/ 500 €/ 400 €/ 300 €/ 250 €/ 200 €/ 150 €/ 150 €/ 100 €/ 100 €/ 100 €
Prizes for players rated 2150-2299 – 150 € + trophy/ 90 €
Prizes for players rated 2000-2149 – 120 € + trophy/ 90 €
Prizes for players rated 1850-1999 – 90 € + trophy/ 50 €
Prizes for players rated up to 1850 – 90 € + trophy/ 50 €
Best veteran (over 59 y.o.) – 50 € + trophy
Best Andorran – 180 €/ 90 €
Youth Andorran (under 19 y.o.) – 50 €
Special prize “Best game” – 300 €
Finalist game – 100 €/ 100 €

Trophies for the best players under 14, 12 and 10 will complete the prizes.

FEVA - AndorraSant Gothard, Andorra

The organizers provide many side activities, such as Grand Prix (Blitz tournament) in “Plaça del Poble” (Andorra la Vella), Football tournament, Visit to Caldea - the largest SPA and leisure center in the south of Europe, Argentinian Dinner, BBQ in the pool, etc.

Official website/ LIVE games with analysis

 

List of participants:

1 GM Granda Julio 2674
2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653
3 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2625
4 GM Vovk Andrey 2616
5 GM Sedlak Nikola 2554
6 GM Arizmendi Martínez Julen L. 2553
7 GM Kogan Arthur 2548
8 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2538
9 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2535
10 GM Gozzoli Yannick 2529
11 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2523
12 GM Comas Fabrego Lluís 2512
13 GM Almeida Quintana Omar 2492
14 IM Demuth Adrien 2488
15 IM Riff Jean-Noel 2482
16 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj 2443
17 IM Zumsande Martin 2430
18 GM Kantsler Boris 2429
19 IM Sjodahl Pontus 2423
20 IM Navrotescu Catalin 2415
21 FM Barbot Pierre 2411
22 IM Jolly Jean-François 2376
23 IM Jerez  Pérez Alfonso 2374
24 Midoux Sébastien 2374
25 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2366
26 FM Alvarado Díaz Alejandro 2354
27 FM Nilsen Joachim Birger 2346
28 IM Berkovich Mark A. 2339
29 FM Laclau Daniel 2326
30 FM De Labaca Romuald 2314
31 FM Boix Moreno Daniel 2309
32 FM Berthelot Yannick 2278
33 FM García Blanco Omar 2272
34 FM Lyell Mark A. 2260
35 FM Forsa Espen 2256
36 FM Bannink Bernard 2246
37 Trigo Urquijo Sergio 2245
38 WIM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea 2244
39 FM Sánchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2237
40 CM Salles Louis 2224
41 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2217
42 Gandrud Vegar Koi 2210
43 WIM Franco Valencia Angela 2208
44 FM Simon Padros Emili 2208
45 Hogen Anders Gjerdrum 2203
46 Silva Rodríguez Fernando 2202
47 Mora Menezo Jesus Manuel 2200
48 FM Garcia Paolicchi Raul 2197
49 Rivera Banquez Ingris Paola 2190
50 Chalmeta Ugas Jordi 2187
51 Meijer Hans 2185
52 Navrotescu Andrea 2181
53 Archangelsky Mikhail 2177
54 WIM Franco Valencia Beatriz Irene 2175
55 FM Sorroche Martin Josep Maria 2170
56 WIM Castrillón Gómez Melissa 2169
57 Midonet Matthieu 2161
58 Kvisla Johannes Luangtep 2158
59 KM Amores Gago Javier 2155
60 Alonso Alonso Ivan 2148
61 Sánchez Dengra José María 2140
62 Schroer Marcel 2139
63 Grollemund Bertrand 2138
64 Guyader Thierry 2132
65 Gozzoli Cyrille 2116
66 WIM Sorokina Tamara 2114
67 Verneuil Pascal 2112
68 Hornell Colin 2099
69 Cortés Jurado Rafael 2094
70 Picart Laurent 2093
71 Cherki Thomas 2088
72 Gil Quílez Sonia 2086
73 WIM Real Pereyra Diana Carime 2080
74 Mateu Guiu Esteve 2079
75 FM Huguet Mainar Sergio 2075
76 FM Kulago Alexander 2075
77 Van den Ouden Lendert 2070
78 Dudognon Thibault 2066
79 Raggini Lionel 2055
80 WFM Kuznetsova Luba 2048
81 Aiglon Laurent 2047
82 Noordhoek Henk 2046
83 Hardarson Jón Trausti 2045
84 Diaz Muñoz Sergi 2044
85 Savalle Alexandre 2044
86 Ramírez Medina Víctor 2038
87 WFM Haussernot Cecile 2032
88 Ofstad Sigurd 2030
89 Olsen Miriam F. 2024
90 KM Gutiérrez Ansó Jose 2017
91 Vallbona Domingo Joan 2014
92 WMF Grigoryan Meri 2007 WMF
93 Basas Gamazo Josep 2001
94 Uriarte Prieto Goyo 2000
95 Markovitz Neil 1994
96 Boghossian Pierre 1990
97 Picatoste Verdejo Sergio 1989
98 Auvray Honorine 1987
99 Pettersen Joar Gullestad 1982
100 Caron Damien 1971
101 Canonge Lionel 1969
102 Gonzálvez Perales Jose Luis 1969
103 Nepveu Manuel 1951
104 Benedito Salavert Jaime 1947
105 Sánchez Dengra Bárbara 1926
106 Barruz Serrano Antonio 1925
107 Sola Plaza Gregorio 1924
108 Espinosa Mari Juan Jose 1917
109 Sevenyuk Alexey 1915
110 Andrés Pey Manel 1891
111 Ortega Camille 1885
112 Sevillano García Joaquín 1885
113 Torner Planell Jordi 1881
114 Pignataro Louis 1872
115 Tardio Fran Emilio 1862
116 García Martín Marta 1855
117 Dubreuil Remy 1847
118 García Serrano Jose Manuel 1833
119 Henderson De la Fuente Lance 1826
120 Niepceron Luc 1822
121 Cao Carlo 1812
122 Pantzar Milton 1811
123 Aiglon Nicolas 1806
124 Bosch Porta Cristina 1797
125 Diaz Narvaez Josep 1790
126 Amores Oliveros Justo 1789
127 Gorgues Valle Josep Maria 1783
128 Fernández García Olmo 1773
129 Pascual Fuertes Jose Enrique 1768
130 Colandrea Sauveur 1764
131 Duval Jean-Pierre 1762
132 Pantebre Martínez Benet 1747
133 Tronch Ilzarbe Carlos Maria 1737
134 Clanchet Olle Josep 1736
134 Clanchet Olle Josep 1736
136 Veelenturf Wim 1734
137 Pieri Enzo 1725
138 Gonzálvez Tamarit Ivan 1720
139 Moscoso Rodríguez Juan 1715
140 Savalle Mathilde 1702
141 Feldman Antony 1688
142 Mercier Pierre 1687
143 Arias Velasco Jose 1682
144 Gonzálvez Tamarit Ruben 1682
145 De Roland Bernard 1676
146 Van Rossum Pia 1657
147 Niepceron Aurelien 1652
148 Alvarez Albiol Víctor 1646
149 Gras Travesset Ferran 1643
150 Giró Castellet Esteve 1642
151 Feldman Lora 1634
152 Henderson De la Fuente Andrea 1629
153 Eizaguerri Floris Maria 1611
154 Shakessi Hossein 1608
155 Brochet Thierry 1601
156 Derien Robert 1580
157 Savalle Nicolas 1542
158 Herce Jiménez Ángel 1531
159 Mars Fiona 1517
160 Riba Revert Valentí 1509
161 Oxener Aldo 1506
162 Navrotescu Vlad-Andrei 1488
163 Porte Jacques 1487
164 Galera Serra Maria 1481
165 Jonker Jan 1465
166 Sorini Gilbert 1451
167 Català Morales Joaquim 1435
168 Potratz Yannick 1435
169 Boghossian Hugo 1344
170 Henderson Franklin Matthew 1321
171 Trojman Gea Alex 1309
172 Alvarez Albiol Daniel 1282
173 Bonnet Philippe
174 Alcon Llosada Alex
175 Alcon Llosada Jaume

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014