Chess

GM Artur Kogan claims Memorial Rafael Fuentes Gonzalez

Torneo Internacional Centro Goya Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2014Torneo Internacional Centro Goya Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 2014 – Memorial Rafael Fuentes Gonzalez was held on 1-8th December at the Club de Ajedrez de la Fundación La Caja de Canarias in Las Palmas, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open, organized by the Federación Insular de Ajedrez de Gran Canaria and Club de Ajedrez Centro Goya, consisted of 78 players from 13 countries, including five Grandmasters.

Israeli GM Artur Kogan emerged a clear winner on 7 points, leaving the nearest followers half point behind.

The second place was shared on an eight-way tie by GM Mikhail Ulybin (Russia), GM Dragan Barlov (Serbia), GM Bojan Kurajica (Bosna and Herzegovina), GM Evgeny Gleizerov (Russia), IM Bernd Kohlweyer (Germany), WIM Belinda Vega Gutierrez (Spain), FM Daniel Gutierrez Olivares (Spain) and Victor Ramirez Medina (Spain) on 6.5 points each.

You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

GM Kogan Artur ISR 2549 7
GM Ulybin Mikhail RUS 2498 6,5
3 GM Barlov Dragan SRB 2433 6,5
GM Kurajica Bojan BIH 2505 6,5
GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2536 6,5
6 IM Kohlweyer Bernd GER 2395 6,5
7 WIM Vega Gutierrez Belinda ESP 2119 6,5
8 FM Gutierrez Olivares Daniel ESP 2296 6,5
9 Ramirez Medina Victor ESP 2059 6,5
10 IM Roeder Matthias GER 2407 6
11 IM Del Rey Diego ESP 2407 6
12 FM Garcia Blanco Omar ESP 2268 6
13 IM Garcia Padron Jose ESP 2410 5,5
14 Rodriguez Melian Jose Luis ESP 2099 5,5
15 Perez Rosales Pedro ESP 2116 5,5
16 Angel Acosta Juan Carlos ESP 2160 5,5
17 Camino Carrio Nicanor ESP 2048 5,5
18 Sanchez Quintero Raul CUB 2035 5,5
19 Lopez Colon Francisco ESP 2006 5,5
20 Cruz Pino Adrian ESP 1978 5,5
21 FM Menvielle Laccourreye Augusto ESP 2138 5,5
22 Yingrui Lin ESP 1665 5,5
23 Iturbide Arnedo Oscar ESP 2168 5
24 Ramirez Medina Oscar ESP 1893 5
25 Sanabria Taskila Daniel Krist ESP 1499 5
26 FM Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo ESP 2040 5
27 Garcia Caballero Luis ESP 1813 5
28 Ramirez Maillo Juan Adonay ESP 1865 5
29 Perez Toledo Antonio Jose ESP 1635 5
30 WIM Plachkinova Tatjana BUL 2158 4,5
31 Sanchez Ramirez Gustavo ESP 1620 4,5
32 Manchon Santana Alberto ESP 1841 4,5
33 Haenen Tom NED 1782 4,5
34 Kleine Peter GER 1736 4,5
35 Rodriguez Tobio Coral ESP 1455 4,5
36 Grube Kurt ESP 1840 4,5
37 Suarez Buceta Melquiades ESP 1716 4,5
38 Schlittermann Wolfgang GER 1731 4,5
39 Gonzalez Armas Dinia ESP 1768 4,5
40 Santana Montjoy Javier ESP 1757 4,5
41 Diaz Mendoza Eladio ESP 1527 4,5
42 Plachkinov Georgi BUL 2000 4
43 Macias Reyes Jose Luis ESP 1518 4
44 Zaldivar Gustavo SUI 0 4
45 Falcon Diaz Francisco Samuel ESP 1665 4
46 Perez Guerra Raul ESP 1411 4
47 Martin Perez Francisco Jose ESP 1829 4
48 Perdomo Suarez Juan Manuel ESP 1346 4
49 Santiago Llanes Jose Juan ESP 1698 4
50 Fernandez De La Hoz A Carlos ESP 1754 3,5
51 Agejas Garcia Diego ESP 1371 3,5
52 Moreno Antonio Mario ESP 1781 3,5
53 Aleman Alamo Nicolas ESP 1509 3,5
54 Guerra Aleman Marcial ESP 0 3,5
55 Sueilam Dahi Sid Ahmed ESP 0 3,5
56 Sanabria Taskila Jenny Maria ESP 1390 3,5
57 Guedes Lopez Mario ESP 1525 3,5
58 Garcia Rodriguez Carlos ESP 0 3,5
59 Garcia Cruz Jose Manuel ESP 1324 3
60 Medina Martin Alberto ESP 1362 3
61 Morales Sanchez Domingo ESP 1432 3
62 Hernandez Suarez Francisco ESP 1132 3
63 Henriquez Cazorla Laura ESP 1369 2,5
64 Monteiro Rodrigues Carlos ESP 1512 2,5
65 Santana Chacopino Carlos ESP 1509 2,5
66 Gimenez Aldecocea Jorge ESP 1185 2,5
67 Ramirez Maillo Cristian ESP 1598 2,5
68 Aguilera Suarez Antonio ESP 1828 2
69 Biscarri Candalia Oscar ESP 1480 2
70 Roque Hernandez Francisco ESP 1421 2
71 Kogan Plachkinova Carolina ESP 0 1
72 Amador Garcia Ismael ESP 1519 0
73 De La Macorra Marrero Luis ESP 0 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018