Chess

imperia

Abhijeet Gupta first in Al Ain Chess Classic

The Al Ain Chess Classic was held on 19-28th December at the UAE University in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates.

The tournament was played concurrently with the World Youth Chess Championships 2013 and in two sections – Open A and Open B (U2000).

The Open A had 99 participants from 31 countries, including 38 Grandmasters and 28 International Masters.

Indian Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta won the event after edging Vasif Durarbayli (Azerbaijan) and Martyn Kravtsiv (Russia) on tie-break. The three players finished with 7,0/9 points each.

The Open B had 71 players from 28 federations. Kandearachchi Niranga from Sri Lanka convincingly won the sections with 8,0/9 points, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind. Standings below.

Abhijeet Gupta

Abhijeet Gupta

Open A final standings:

1 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2608 – 7
2 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2559 – 7
3 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2617 – 7
4 GM Babujian Levon ARM 2512 – 6.5
5 GM Baryshpolets Andrey UKR 2557 – 6.5
6 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2622 – 6.5
7 GM Vovk Andrey UKR 2599 – 6.5
8 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2654 – 6.5
9 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2540 – 6.5
10 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2705 – 6
11 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2534 – 6
12 GM Rasulov Vugar AZE 2529 – 6
13 IM Anurag Mhamal IND 2416 – 6
14 GM Filippov Anton UZB 2634 – 6
15 GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij UKR 2626 – 6
16 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2458 – 6
17 GM Batchuluun Tsegmed MGL 2528 – 6
18 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2614 – 6
19 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2597 – 5.5
20 GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2564 – 5.5
21 GM Golizadeh Asghar IRI 2500 – 5.5
22 IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2287 – 5.5
23 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2518 – 5.5
24 IM Karavade Eesha IND 2380 – 5.5
25 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2617 – 5.5
26 GM Geller Jakov RUS 2542 – 5.5
27 IM Supatashvili Khvicha GEO 2455 – 5.5
28 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2423 – 5
29 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2458 – 5
30 GM Andreev Eduard UKR 2508 – 5
31 GM Khatanbaatar Bazar MGL 2329 – 5
32 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2426 – 5
33 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2406 – 5
34 IM Arab Adlane ALG 2433 – 5
35 IM Hesham Abdelrahman EGY 2374 – 5
36 CM Nameer Noor. Al-Deen IRQ 2246 – 5
37 Zayan Osama EGY 2234 – 5
38 IM Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2465 – 5
39 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2574 – 5
40 Sameir Ramez EGY 2070 – 5
41 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2527 – 5
42 IM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2424 – 5
43 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2635 – 5
44 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2416 – 5
45 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2560 – 5
46 FM Elarbi Abobker LBA 2295 – 5
47 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2534 – 5
48 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2441 – 4.5
49 IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2395 – 4.5
50 FM Tuvsanaa Nyamaa MGL 2162 – 4.5
51 WIM Andrenko Irina UKR 2211 – 4.5
52 FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2383 – 4.5
53 IM Gagare Shardul IND 2442 – 4.5
54 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2260 – 4.5
55 FM Plotkin Victor CAN 2228 – 4.5
56 IM Sarwat Walaa EGY 2315 – 4.5
57 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2356 – 4.5
58 Basencyan Mark ARM 2181 – 4.5
59 Seddaoui Yamine ALG 2051 – 4.5
60 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa IRI 2334 – 4
61 WIM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2274 – 4
62 IM Nezad Aziz Husein QAT 2400 – 4
63 IM Hassan Sayed Barakat EGY 2341 – 4
64 CM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2267 – 4
65 FM Salih Akar Ali Salih IRQ 2313 – 4
66 Safarov Zirva AZE 2120 – 4
67 WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2214 – 4
68 Kaboodi Behrang IRI 2044 – 4
69 Batjantsan Purevjal MGL 2092 – 4
70 FM Djuraev Sokhib TJK 2355 – 4
71 GM Guliev Sarhan AZE 2430 – 4
72 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2427 – 4
73 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2238 – 3.5
74 WGM Chelushkina Irina SRB 2276 – 3.5
75 Djaballah Farouk ALG 2037 – 3.5
76 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2291 – 3.5
77 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2048 – 3.5
78 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2148 – 3.5
79 Sosovicka Juraj SVK 2188 – 3.5
80 IM Gluckman David RSA 2237 – 3.5
81 FM Gator Mosab LBA 2120 – 3.5
82 Abtini Hasan SYR 2014 – 3
83 Kurbanov Charygeldy TKM 2104 – 3
84 WIM Dahdal Lougain JOR 2002 – 3
85 Afshar Niusha IRI 1992 – 3
86 Mukhin Alexey RUS 2188 – 3
87 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2067 – 3
88 WIM Enkhtuul Altanulzii MGL 2249 – 3
89 WIM Kalinina Larisa UKR 2155 – 2.5
90 Laabi Chian Majid IRI 2092 – 2.5
91 FM Ayyad Husain BRN 2191 – 2.5
92 Bakalar Jan SVK 2033 – 2.5
93 FM Thakur Akash IND 2283 – 2
94 Abdulkarim Ali UAE 1944 – 2
95 GM Bakre Tejas IND 2455 – 1.5
96 Kameswara Rao Vempati IND 2073 – 1
97 IM Shoker Samy EGY 2497 – 1
98 Khadzh Khamed Naser UKR 2022 – 1
99 FM Ayyad Maher BRN 2163 – 0

Open B final standings:

1 Kandearachchi Niranga SRI 1957 – 8
2 Mashhoud Abdel Rahman EGY 1825 – 7
3 Graf Anton GER 0 – 7
4 Tabola Marcin POL 1990 – 7
5 WIM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1978 – 6.5
6 Tolibayev Timur KAZ 1736 – 6.5
7 Gholami Orimi Mahdi IRI 1835 – 6.5
8 Myagmarsuren Choijiljav USA 0 – 6.5
9 Danielyan Vahe ARM 1916 – 6.5
10 Luggya Vianney UGA 1876 – 6
11 Ghobadibigvand A. IRI 1952 – 6
12 Mehrabi Manouchehr IRI 1841 – 6
13 Fesselier Melissa FRA 1773 – 6
14 Molaei Mohammadamin IRI 1932 – 5.5
15 WIM Ranasinghe S D SRI 1853 – 5.5
16 Ghadiri Ebrahim IRI 1875 – 5.5
17 Lama Dharam Bahadur NEP 1960 – 5.5
18 WIM Latreche Khadidja ALG 1907 – 5.5
19 FM Elmejbri Ali A. LBA 1997 – 5.5
20 Nouali Djouher ALG 1752 – 5.5
21 Mohamed M Mohamed LBA 1960 – 5.5
22 Labasheva Ekaterina RUS 1828 – 5.5
23 Fardbehbahani Behnam IRI 1865 – 5
24 Ghazizade Neysar IRI 1627 – 5
25 Golding William ENG 1414 – 5
26 Dale Finley AUS 1737 – 5
27 Lominadze Zaza GEO 0 – 5
28 Zomorrodian Eilia IRI 1517 – 5
29 Sirbiladze Sulkhan GEO 1979 – 5
30 Wen Jackson ENG 1700 – 5
31 Yazdani Naser IRI 1696 – 5
32 Gurbanov Orazmuhammet TKM 1457 – 5
33 Gahfer Khaled LBA 1774 – 5
34 Pamatmat Stephen D USA 0 – 4.5
35 Fellah Mohamed LBA 0 – 4.5
36 Malik Swedan JOR 1795 – 4.5
37 Rafee Mohd Hayel SYR 1930 – 4.5
38 Altaher Salman Tarek UAE 1463 – 4.5
39 Hasanga K. M. Harith SRI 1549 – 4.5
40 Ezizov Jumamuhammet TKM 0 – 4.5
41 Amini Ali BRN 1672 – 4.5
42 Solano Rayjan PHI 1787 – 4.5
43 Bondok Ahmad Saeed EGY 1910 – 4
44 Amer Mohammed Bishara SUD 1956 – 4
45 Al Meghbali Mozeh UAE 0 – 4
46 Fesselier Pascal FRA 1294 – 4
47 Bretonniere Jean FRA 0 – 4
48 Alnaimi Ahmed Mohamed UAE 0 – 4
49 Kodithuwakku Himsara SRI 1337 – 4
50 Sherif Malik GER 0 – 4
51 Abdi Abdelkrim IRI 1648 – 4
52 Golding James ENG 1530 – 3.5
53 Anna Hrabinska UKR 0 – 3.5
54 Skaslien Tor NOR 0 – 3.5
55 Muhammed Shuaau MDV 1701 – 3.5
56 WCM Al-Maghbali Shama UAE 1556 – 3.5
57 Suhail Sokari SYR 1927 – 3
58 Omoaghe Bruce NGR 0 – 3
59 Al-Nuimi Zaafrana UAE 0 – 3
60 Al-Nuaimi Rawan UAE 0 – 3
61 Abtini Abdullatif SYR 0 – 3
62 Khaled Salem UAE 0 – 3
63 Elmejbri Abdullah A LBA 0 – 3
64 Alnaimi Gheith UAE 0 – 3
65 Karam Adel SYR 0 – 2.5
66 Al-Dhaheri Matar UAE 0 – 2
67 Al Meghbali Diab UAE 0 – 2
68 AlShekaily Hind Saeed UAE 0 – 2
69 Ebrahim Ahmed Ebrahim UAE 0 – 1
70 Kayed Shahad Ali UAE 0 – 1
71 Qayed Shirin UAE 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013