Chess

imperia

Ajedrez de La Roda: Granda Zuniga and Cabrera tied on first place

The 40th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2013 took place on 27-31 March at La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open was organized by the Club Polideportivo de La Roda and managed by the tournament director Andres Martinez Cebrian. 235 players from 14 countries took participation, including 18 Grandmasters.

Grandmasters Julio Granda Zuniga and Alexis Cabrera completed the tournament on the shared first place with 7,5/9 points each. Granda Zuniga took the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The prize fund of 11,000 EUR was divided into 32 prizes. The winner took 2,000 EUR home.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Alexis Cabrera

GM Alexis Cabrera

Final standings:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2634 – 7.5
2 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2529 – 7.5
3 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2609 – 7
4 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2577 – 7
5 IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2368 – 7
6 GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2562 – 7
7 GM Libiszewski Fabien FRA 2518 – 7
8 GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2495 – 7
9 GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2487 – 7
10 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2500 – 6.5
11 GM Strikovic Aleksa SRB 2500 – 6.5
12 IM Pilgaard Kim DEN 2432 – 6.5
13 GM Starostits Ilmars LAT 2470 – 6.5
14 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2414 – 6.5
15 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2544 – 6.5
16 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2577 – 6.5
17 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2516 – 6.5
18 GM Moskalenko Viktor ESP 2531 – 6.5
19 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2449 – 6.5
20 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2082 – 6.5
21 GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2483 – 6.5
22 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2414 – 6.5
23 IM Arribas Lopez Angel ESP 2478 – 6
24 GM Munoz Pantoja Miguel ESP 2483 – 6
25 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2331 – 6
26 Serna Lara Sergio ESP 2248 – 6
27 Moreno Ibanez Miguel ESP 2084 – 6
28 Navarrete Espi Samuel ESP 2180 – 6
29 Monell Camarasa David AND 2266 – 6
30 Villasenor Rubio Emilio Jose ESP 2233 – 6
31 WIM Nicolas Zapata Irene ESP 2250 – 6
32 Saenz Narciso Miguel Angel ESP 2179 – 6
33 Lopez Mulet Inigo ESP 2080 – 6
34 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2213 – 6
35 FM Aguera Naredo Javier ESP 2390 – 6
36 Llavador Moron Juan Jose ESP 2196 – 6
37 FM Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2313 – 6
38 Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2153 – 6
39 Gonzalez Mateos Rafael ESP 2110 – 6
40 Garcia Burguillo Javier ESP 1868 – 6
41 Martins David Pires Tavares POR 2183 – 5.5
42 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel ESP 2414 – 5.5
43 Escudero Manzano Alejandro ESP 2216 – 5.5
44 Picazo Lopez Juan Antonio ESP 2156 – 5.5
45 Mingarro Carceller Sergi ESP 2210 – 5.5
46 FM Tudela Corbalan Carlos ESP 2232 – 5.5
47 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2247 – 5.5
48 Krug Cortegoso Rodolfo Martin ESP 2144 – 5.5
49 Montoliu Cervero Francisco ESP 2249 – 5.5
50 Martin Carmona Gaston Manuel ESP 1848 – 5.5
51 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2195 – 5.5
52 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente ESP 2244 – 5.5
53 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2142 – 5.5
54 Claros Egea Christian ESP 2236 – 5.5
55 Rodriguez Garcia Carlos ESP 1942 – 5.5
56 Garcia Ramos Marcos ESP 2152 – 5.5
57 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2233 – 5.5
58 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2050 – 5.5
59 Martins Guilherme Pires Tavar POR 1861 – 5.5
60 Larios Crespo Manuel ESP 1985 – 5.5
61 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2255 – 5.5
62 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2230 – 5.5
63 Vaya Gomez Alejandro ESP 2131 – 5.5
64 FM Buenafe Moya Javier ESP 2263 – 5.5
65 Redondo Flores David ESP 1926 – 5.5
66 Parals Marce Luis ESP 2029 – 5.5
67 Alvarez Nistal David ESP 1914 – 5.5
68 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S. ESP 2506 – 5
69 Ramos Del Campo Alexander ESP 2099 – 5
70 FM Hernandez Ivan PER 2320 – 5
71 Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2098 – 5
72 Boj Marques Javier ESP 1945 – 5
73 Montoya Pecurul Marc ESP 2001 – 5
74 FM Cruz Lledo Pablo ESP 2277 – 5
75 Ponce Valero Juan Antonio ESP 2081 – 5
76 Lopez Quevedo Eduardo ESP 2081 – 5
77 Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1729 – 5
78 Rodriguez Melendez Juan Humbe PER 2100 – 5
79 Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2075 – 5
80 Ribeiro Jose POR 2107 – 5
81 Buendia Morcillo Luis ESP 1975 – 5
82 Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 1970 – 5
83 Fernandez Gil Ruben Carlos ESP 2024 – 5
84 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1887 – 5
85 De La Cruz Revilla Miguel ESP 2052 – 5
86 Garcia Martinez Marcos ESP 1928 – 5
87 FM Jimenez Villena Fco Jose ESP 2141 – 5
88 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1919 – 5
89 Garcia Gata Jorge D. ESP 2061 – 5
90 Perez Garcia Jose Miguel ESP 1987 – 5
91 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2075 – 5
92 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2022 – 5
93 Castrillon Otero Javier ESP 1933 – 5
94 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1795 – 5
95 Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 2025 – 5
96 Garcia Galeote Lorenzo ESP 1997 – 5
97 Castillo Garcia Adrian ESP 1576 – 5
98 Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1536 – 5
99 Lara Granero Bio ESP 2096 – 5
100 Veiga Rodriguez Pablo ESP 1598 – 5
101 Veiga Jose Francisco R P Neve POR 1544 – 5
102 Lara Lopez Sergio ESP 2146 – 4.5
103 Santamaria Baeza Adolfo ESP 1891 – 4.5
104 Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2062 – 4.5
105 Picazo Lopez Ignacio ESP 2120 – 4.5
106 Sacristan Latorre Alberto ESP 2063 – 4.5
107 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 1987 – 4.5
108 Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 1920 – 4.5
109 Cross Dominic POR 1934 – 4.5
110 Baeza Escudero Javier ESP 2015 – 4.5
111 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 1979 – 4.5
112 Maltez Nuno Manuel Fidalgo POR 1987 – 4.5
113 Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 1757 – 4.5
114 Ferreira Hugo Miguel Da Costa POR 1734 – 4.5
115 Zamora Beamud Andres ESP 1786 – 4.5
116 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1981 – 4.5
117 Garcia Saez Juan Carlos ESP 1982 – 4.5
118 Aledo Lopez Angel ESP 2052 – 4.5
119 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 1872 – 4.5
120 Soler Nadal Jose Antonio ESP 1818 – 4.5
121 Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 2104 – 4.5
122 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2046 – 4.5
123 Garcia Gonzalez Omar ESP 1707 – 4.5
124 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2012 – 4.5
125 Garcia Requena Joan ESP 1758 – 4.5
126 Lorenzo Duran Marcos ESP 2146 – 4.5
127 Juberias Guillen Paloma ESP 1870 – 4.5
128 Orantes Taboada Manuel ESP 1935 – 4.5
129 Gomez Olmeda Mario ESP 1712 – 4.5
130 Garcia Porlan Beatriz ESP 1835 – 4.5
131 San Felipe Asis Raquel ESP 1626 – 4.5
132 Munoz Navarro Alberto ESP 2177 – 4
133 Navarro Molina Carmelo Jose ESP 1910 – 4
134 Plana Caballero Miguel ESP 1961 – 4
135 Farre Selma David ESP 1889 – 4
136 Silva Armando Sousa POR 2029 – 4
137 Moreno Valero Ivan ESP 1872 – 4
138 Gimenez Menchon Cesar ESP 1978 – 4
139 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2037 – 4
140 Sanchez Arevalo Luis ESP 0 – 4
141 Fernandez Fernandez Juan Carl ESP 2151 – 4
142 Carraminana Lopez Luis Antoni ESP 1998 – 4
143 Trabazos Gallego Javier ESP 1907 – 4
144 Soler Ollero Guillermo ESP 1804 – 4
145 Agenjo Novillo Jose ESP 1728 – 4
146 De Lucas Bello Federico ESP 1988 – 4
147 Orantes Taboada Francisco ESP 1802 – 4
148 Martin Espeja Jorge J. ESP 1791 – 4
149 Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 1753 – 4
150 Valenzuela Canovas Gabriel ESP 1820 – 4
151 Gonzalez Santamartina Jorge ESP 1851 – 4
152 Fernandez Juan Marcos ESP 1624 – 4
153 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1862 – 4
154 Gonzalez Del Valls Javier ESP 1791 – 4
155 Molla Gil Pablo ESP 1732 – 4
156 Guillen Beltran Juan ESP 1741 – 4
157 Guerra Jose Antonio Goulart D POR 1889 – 4
158 Aledo Yanguas Javier ESP 1698 – 4
159 Moreno Zamora Gregorio ESP 1725 – 4
160 Lozano Osorio Isaac ESP 1637 – 4
161 Gomez Maestro Gustavo ESP 1684 – 4
162 Picazo Palacios Jose Maria ESP 1486 – 4
163 Melcon Diez Enrique ESP 1641 – 4
164 Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 0 – 4
165 Garcia Perez Ramon ESP 1849 – 4
166 Jarque Megias Juan Jose ESP 1693 – 4
167 Montoya Gandia Manuel ESP 1740 – 4
168 Duque Suarez Leonardo ESP 1615 – 4
169 Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2244 – 3.5
170 Aguilera Quiztke Alexandra ESP 1892 – 3.5
171 Roman Lopez Jesus ESP 1937 – 3.5
172 Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1724 – 3.5
173 Martinez Manuel Daniel ESP 1759 – 3.5
174 Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1768 – 3.5
175 Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1652 – 3.5
176 Lafarga Bueno Daniel ESP 1886 – 3.5
177 Sanchez Ruiz Carlos ESP 1586 – 3.5
178 De Vega Fernandez Francisco J ESP 1756 – 3.5
179 Bolos Gimeno Domingo ESP 1700 – 3.5
180 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1641 – 3.5
181 Tevar Sanz Gonzalo ESP 1878 – 3.5
182 Molina Molina Carlos Javier ESP 1593 – 3.5
183 Valls Navarro Sara ESP 1377 – 3.5
184 Tevar Becerra Alvaro ESP 1616 – 3.5
185 Moreno Valero Raul ESP 1499 – 3.5
186 Rocha Paulo POR 1509 – 3.5
187 Iglesias Vidal Jose Luis ESP 1665 – 3.5
188 Lewicki Pawel POL 1854 – 3
189 Ojaos Penalver Abel ESP 1969 – 3
190 Cano Cabanillas Javier ESP 2007 – 3
191 Gomez Torres Jose Ramon ESP 1988 – 3
192 Gomez Roca Vicente Fernando ESP 1984 – 3
193 Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1731 – 3
194 Espinosa Moreno Carlos ESP 1622 – 3
195 Sanchez Ramiro Jose Javier ESP 0 – 3
196 Garcia Gonzalez Mario ESP 1706 – 3
197 Leonor Velasco David ESP 1489 – 3
198 Henderson Franklin Matthew ESP 0 – 3
199 Montoliu Costa Francisco ESP 1655 – 3
200 Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1491 – 3
201 Pomares Mateo Alba ESP 1681 – 3
202 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1614 – 3
203 Arroyo Viguer Rafael ESP 0 – 3
204 Jara Garcia Antonio ESP 1431 – 3
205 Juan Soriano Leo ESP 0 – 3
206 Martinez Montalvo Eduardo ESP 1779 – 3
207 Millan Beltran Celia ESP 1466 – 3
208 Furio Martinez Francisco ESP 1559 – 3
209 Costa Tejedor Juan Carlos ESP 1968 – 2.5
210 Pastor Villalba Arturo ESP 1813 – 2.5
211 Gete Rodriguez Isidro ESP 2157 – 2.5
212 Lopez Garijo Antonio ESP 0 – 2.5
213 Nicolas Zapata Gines ESP 1479 – 2.5
214 Olivas Campomanes Angel ESP 1806 – 2.5
215 Tolosa Carrion Jose Antonio ESP 0 – 2.5
216 Boyero Parra Mercedes ESP 1212 – 2.5
217 Leal Escribano Marta ESP 1469 – 2.5
218 Molina Martinez Miguel ESP 0 – 2.5
219 Martins Tomas Pires Tavares POR 1396 – 2.5
220 Juan Beneyto Daniel ESP 0 – 2.5
221 Criado Herrero Luis ESP 1525 – 2.5
222 Plazuelo Fernandez Eduardo ESP 0 – 2.5
223 Quiralte Lara Jose Maria ESP 1268 – 2.5
224 Llases Gonzalez Luis ESP 0 – 2.5
225 Simarro Perez Ismael ESP 1429 – 2.5
226 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 1296 – 2
227 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 1336 – 2
228 Garcia Soler Juan ESP 1377 – 2
229 De La Calle Fuentes Irene ESP 0 – 2
230 Henderson De La Fuente Andrea ESP 0 – 2
231 Fernandez Moreno David ESP 0 – 2
232 Rodriguez Garcia Miguel ESP 1370 – 1.5
233 Lopez Escribano Andrea ESP 1017 – 1.5
234 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 0 – 1.5
235 Buendia Lopez Marcos ESP 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014