Chess

imperia

Andrey Vovk clear winner of the 31st Andorra Open

Ukrainian grandmaster Andrey Vovk is the new champion of the Andorra open. He finished in sole first place with 7.5 points. The event took place on 20-28th July at the Sant Gothard Hotel in Erts (La Massana).

Vovk was the only player with 6.5 points that won his last round game, against the young Frenchman Eric Gaudineau. The game was a Ruy Lopez where white won a clear positional advantage. However, the Frenchman created complications on the kingside, which forced white to play accurately. The Ukrainian player did not falter and simplified the position to reach a rook endgame that he converted easily.

Andrey Vovk

Andrey Vovk

Regarding the second place, seven players tied on 7 points.

Players with 6.5 points, Eduardo Iturrizaga and Renier Vazquez, were the first to arrive at this score after drawing their game in just 10 moves, thus resigning chances to win the tournament.

However, the game played on the third board between grandmasters Marc Narciso and Maxim Rodshtein was very disputed. The Catalan player was able to win a pawn in the middlegame, but the truth is that his rival achieved a more than reasonable counterplay and finally the position was simplified to a theoretical opposite-colored bishops endgame that was completely drawn.

Maxim Rodshtein

Maxim Rodshtein

Finally, the exact order defined by the tiebreaker criteria was: 2. Maxim Rodshtein (ISR), 3. Renier Vazquez (ESP), 4. Eduardo Iturrizaga (SOLD) 5th. David Norwood (AND), 6th. Marc Narciso (ESP), 7th. Yannick Gozzoli (FRA) and 8th. Vladimir Hamitevici (MDA).

The prize for the best game went to International Master Lawrence Trent, thanks to his victory over Icelandic grandmaster Heddin Steingrimsson.

Rating categories winners:

Second place – 1849: Louis Pignataro (FRA)
First place – 1849: Bárbara Sánchez (ESP)
Second place 1850-1999: Isabelle Abello (FRA)
First place 1850-1999: Oriol Sánchez Urpí (ESP)
Second place 2000-2149: José Manuel Nieves (ESP)
First place 2000-2149: Jonathan Edwards (SCO)
Second place 2150-2299: Daniel Laclau (FRA)
First place 2150-2299: Bryan Macias (ECU)

Paloma Carrion, Director of the St. Gothard

Paloma Carrion, Director of the St. Gothard

Lawrence Trent obtained the best game prize

Lawrence Trent obtained the best game prize

Andorran Chess Federation 

Final standings:

1 Vovk Andrey GM UKR 2567 7.5
2 Rodshtein Maxim GM ISR 2641 7
3 Vazquez Igarza Renier GM ESP 2571 7
4 Iturrizaga Eduardo GM VEN 2643 7
5 Norwood David R GM AND 2491 7
6 Narciso Dublan Marc GM ESP 2536 7
7 Gozzoli Yannick GM FRA 2523 7
8 Hamitevici Vladimir IM MDA 2482 7
9 Gaudineau Eric FRA 2358 6.5
10 Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel GM ESP 2547 6.5
11 Demuth Adrien IM FRA 2463 6.5
12 Tania Sachdev IM IND 2430 6.5
13 Steingrimsson Hedinn GM ISL 2557 6.5
14 Massoni Michael IM FRA 2373 6.5
15 Peralta Fernando GM ARG 2622 6.5
16 Wegerle Joerg IM GER 2445 6.5
17 Macias Murillo Bryan IM ECU 2298 6.5
18 Felgaer Ruben GM ARG 2586 6
19 Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando IM ESP 2477 6
20 Cabrera Alexis GM ESP 2525 6
21 Trent Lawrence IM ENG 2420 6
22 Alonso Rosell Alvar GM ESP 2550 6
23 Riff Jean-Noel IM FRA 2427 6
24 Devereaux Maxim L IM NOR 2356 6
25 Camacho Collados Marcos ESP 2421 6
26 Guerra Tulcan Lenin FM ECU 2372 6
27 Midoux Sebastien FRA 2329 6
28 Laclau Daniel FRA 2294 6
29 Berkovich Mark A IM ISR 2375 6
30 Edwards Jonathan SCO 2086 6
31 Llaneza Vega Patricia WIM ESP 2232 6
32 Burg Twan IM NED 2479 5.5
33 Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis GM ESP 2580 5.5
34 Kjartansson Gudmundur IM ISL 2444 5.5
35 Barbot Pierre FM FRA 2355 5.5
36 Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel FM ESP 2215 5.5
37 Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos GM ESP 2538 5.5
38 Abello Sebastien FRA 2335 5.5
39 Kogan Artur GM ISR 2570 5.5
40 Swan Iain FM SCO 2251 5.5
41 Jerez Perez Alfonso IM ESP 2393 5.5
42 Sreeves Clement SCO 2251 5.5
43 Peray Sebastien FRA 2218 5.5
44 Silva Rodriguez Fernando ESP 2174 5.5
45 Sahl Sheila Barth WIM NOR 2229 5.5
46 Ballester Llagaria Luis Eduardo ESP 2259 5.5
47 Lillo Castany Victor FM ESP 2328 5.5
48 Torres Sanchez Jose ESP 2363 5.5
49 Midonet Matthieu FRA 2157 5.5
50 Berthelot Yannick FM FRA 2314 5.5
51 Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2068 5.5
52 Lyell Mark FM ENG 2228 5
53 Garcia Raul FM AND 2216 5
54 Berry Neil FM SCO 2247 5
55 Guyader Thierry FRA 2119 5
56 Ibanez Aullana Ramon ESP 2272 5
57 Bremner Adam SCO 2228 5
58 Mateu Guiu Esteve AND 2043 5
59 Mcgowan Daniel SCO 2091 5
60 Fernandez Lopez Joan AND 2126 5
61 MacQueen Calum SCO 2248 5
62 Morros Faura Ricard ESP 2183 5
63 Tweedie Steven SCO 2253 5
64 Grove Michael SCO 2028 5
65 Nieves Cabanes Javier ESP 2100 5
66 Gutierrez Anso Jose ESP 2068 5
67 Houweling Bert NED 2035 5
68 Sanchez Urpi Oriol ESP 1985 5
69 Heredia Serrano Carla WIM ECU 2227 5
70 Picart Laurent FRA 2109 5
71 Rowe Duane CM JAM 2257 5
72 Prats Rodriguez Juan Bosco ESP 2031 5
73 Cuenca Jimenez Francisco Javier ESP 2186 4.5
74 Green Andrew D SCO 2160 4.5
75 Silva Rodriguez Julio ESP 2198 4.5
76 Mosca Leonildo ITA 2115 4.5
77 Cherki Thomas FRA 2095 4.5
78 Olson Hamish SCO 2021 4.5
79 Sanchez Carrasco Fco. Javier ESP 2104 4.5
80 Cardenas Serrano Sergio ESP 2077 4.5
81 Fernandez Soriano Ruben ESP 2114 4.5
82 Kafka Graeme SCO 2055 4.5
83 Kirk Larry SCO 2097 4.5
84 Steil-Antoni Fiona WIM LUX 2194 4.5
85 Garcia Amoros Pablo ESP 2159 4.5
86 Coleman Robbie SCO 2021 4.5
87 Bapst Valentin FRA 2011 4.5
88 Abello Isabelle FRA 1957 4.5
89 Birnbaum Detlev FRA 2143 4.5
90 Gonzalvez Perales Jose Luis ESP 1979 4.5
91 Fernandez Ayuso Sergio ESP 2043 4.5
92 Garcia-Blazquez Perez Manuel ESP 1896 4.5
93 Sanchez Dengra Jose Maria ESP 2134 4.5
94 Galimany Rovira Xavier ESP 2006 4.5
95 Brechin Hugh R SCO 2009 4.5
96 Montagard Guillaume FRA 2202 4.5
97 Diaz Munoz Sergi ESP 2026 4.5
98 Malinarski Yehuda ISR 2094 4.5
99 Uriarte Prieto Goyo ESP 2018 4.5
100 Both Gert NED 1958 4.5
101 Sanchez Dengra Barbara ESP 1848 4.5
102 Cemborain Oricain Alfonso ESP 1919 4.5
103 Boghossian Pierre FRA 1973 4.5
104 Pignataro Louis FRA 1833 4.5
105 Oswald David C SCO 2055 4
106 Fernandez Alonso Miquel A. ESP 2107 4
107 Fernandez Vazquez Jorge ESP 1938 4
108 Gil Quilez Sonia ESP 2052 4
109 Malassagne Isabelle FRA 1995 4
110 Grigoryan Meri WFM ENG 2052 4
111 Basas Gamazo Josep ESP 2012 4
112 Jose Queralto Daniel CM AND 2198 4
113 Sevillano Garcia Joaquin ESP 1961 4
114 Didier Guillaume FRA 2150 4
115 Robertson David A SCO 1946 4
116 Garcia Serrano Jose M. ESP 1925 4
117 Clanchet Olle Josep ESP 1765 4
118 Tardio Fran Emilio ESP 1848 4
119 Garmendia Zubeldia Daniel ESP 1798 4
120 Giro Castellet Esteve ESP 1614 4
121 Witt Holger GER 1665 4
122 Lillo Ferrer Jose Maria M. ESP 2107 3.5
123 Hayes Stuart SCO 1991 3.5
124 Gardela Batlle Jordi ESP 2184 3.5
125 Hilarius Sander NED 2033 3.5
126 Dubreuil Remy FRA 1817 3.5
127 Cabanillas Roca Fanny ESP 1819 3.5
128 Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1883 3.5
129 Le Pen Steven FRA 1921 3.5
130 Sola Plaza Gregorio ESP 1952 3.5
131 Aguilera Quiztke Alexandra ESP 1877 3.5
132 Amigo Cervello Juan ESP 1869 3.5
133 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ruben ESP 1577 3.5
134 Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 1678 3.5
135 Cao Carlo ITA 1733 3.5
136 Gorgues Valle Jose Maria AND 1789 3.5
137 Anton Jose FRA 1891 3.5
138 Hoeneveld Maarten NED 0 3.5
139 Galera Serra Maria AND 1459 3.5
140 Malassagne Gabriel FRA 1524 3.5
141 Melcon Diez Enrique ESP 1655 3.5
142 Rios Garcia Miguel ESP 1936 3
143 Buenafe Moya Jesus ESP 1858 3
144 Pampliega Canturri Antoni ESP 1858 3
145 Tronch Ilzarbe Carlos Maria ESP 1787 3
146 Sanchez Urpi Xavier ESP 1695 3
147 Burg Henk NED 1883 3
148 Diaz Narvaez Jose ESP 1792 3
149 Molina Cabaleiro Juan Jose ESP 1801 3
150 Gonzalvez Tamarit Ivan ESP 1556 3
151 Martin Almenara Alejandro ESP 1627 3
152 Pantebre Martinez Benet AND 1784 3
153 Da Rocha Soares Diana AND 1558 3
154 Mercier Pierre FRA 1798 3
155 Idoate Arrazurria Ricardo ESP 1635 3
156 Porte Jacques FRA 1535 3
157 Shakessi Hossein FRA 1651 3
158 Serrano Martinez Francisco Jose ESP 1955 2.5
159 Mora Amella Joan ESP 1826 2.5
160 Moscoso Rodriguez Joan AND 1715 2.5
161 Malassagne Jerome FRA 1777 2.5
162 Arias Velasco Jose ESP 1715 2.5
163 Sorini Gilbert FRA 1453 2.5
164 Garcia Amoros Daniel ESP 1670 2.5
165 Jansat Mir Arnau AND 1531 2.5
166 Pastalle Torrens Josep ESP 0 2.5
167 Riba Rivert Valenti AND 1528 2.5
168 Arques Rubio Daniel AND 0 2.5
169 Jonker Jan FRA 1514 2
170 Morros Armengol Gerard ESP 0 2
171 Nieves Pamplona Juan Miguel ESP 1516 2
172 Alcon Llosada Alex AND 0 2
173 Trojman Gea Alex AND 1319 2
174 Pubill Jimenez Josep AND 0 2
175 Boghossian Hugo FRA 0 1.5
176 Grassie Duncan SCO 2098 1
177 Alcon Llosada Jaume AND 0 1
178 Onna Amargant Josep AND 1950 0
         

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013