Chess

Anna Ushenina wins European Women’s Championship

Ukrainian Grandmaster and former World Champion Anna Ushenina (2450) added another prestigious trophy to her collection – the title of European Champion!

She triumphed at the recently ended 17th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship, which took place in Mamaia, Romania from 26th May to 8th June.

Ushenina took the lead after seven rounds and maintained the advantage until the end. In the final round she made a draw with Lilit Mkrtchian, and finished the tournament with 6 wins and 5 draws, including amazing series of 5 victories in a row.

Second place went to Sabrina Vega Gutierrez from Spain, who defeated Elisabeth Paehtz from Germany in the last round and actually tied for the first place with Ushenina with 8.5 points, but had a worse tie-break. The third place went to another ex World Champion Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) with 8 points.

Vega, Ushenina, Stefanova

Vega, Ushenina, Stefanova

Full standings below

The closing ceremony took place in the Conference Hall of Hotel Comandor, the official venue of the Championship.

The ceremony was attanded by the ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili, ECU Deputy President Ion-Serban Dobronauteanu, Tournament Director IO Elena Cristian, Chairman and member of the Appeals Committee of the Championship Johann Poecksteiner and Willy Iclicki, ECU Board Member Adrian Mikhalchishin, Chief Arbiter of the Championship IA Ashot Vardapetyan, many other distinguished guests, participants and media representatives.

Official website

Final standings:

1. GM Ushenina Anna UKR 2450 – 8.5
2. IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2375 – 8.5
3. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2507 – 8
4. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2434 – 8
5. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2489 – 7.5
6. IM Atalik Ekaterina TUR 2408 – 7.5
7. IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2475 – 7.5
8. WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2442 – 7.5
9. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2493 – 7.5
10. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2409 – 7.5
11. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2332 – 7
12. WIM Shvayger Yuliya ISR 2415 – 7
13. WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2485 – 7
14. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2364 – 7
15. IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2355 – 7
16. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2490 – 7
17. IM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2392 – 7
18. WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2411 – 7
19. IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia HUN 2345 – 7
20. IM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2360 – 7
21. IM Melia Salome GEO 2409 – 7
22. WGM Girya Olga RUS 2443 – 7
23. IM Houska Jovanka ENG 2383 – 7
24. IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2322 – 6.5
25. GM Socko Monika POL 2469 – 6.5
26. WGM Hoolt Sarah GER 2312 – 6.5
27. WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2302 – 6.5
28. WGM Gara Ticia HUN 2352 – 6.5
29. IM Peptan Corina-Isabela ROU 2402 – 6.5
30. WGM Babiy Olga UKR 2337 – 6.5
31. IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2415 – 6
32. WGM Kursova Maria ARM 2319 – 6
33. IM Zimina Olga ITA 2361 – 6
34. WFM Osmak Iulija UKR 2345 – 6
35. IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2362 – 6
36. IM Gara Anita HUN 2345 – 6
37. WGM Ozturk Kubra TUR 2226 – 6
38. WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2181 – 6
39. WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2331 – 6
40. WFM Hojjatova Aydan AZE 2300 – 6
41. WIM Tomilova Elena RUS 2305 – 6
42. WFM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2319 – 6
43. WIM Zaksaite Salomeja LTU 2312 – 6
44. WGM Manakova Maria SRB 2254 – 6
45. IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2476 – 6
46. WIM Osmanodja Filiz GER 2296 – 6
47. WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2193 – 6
48. WGM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2364 – 6
49. IM Ovod Evgenija RUS 2329 – 5.5
50. WGM Brunello Marina ITA 2336 – 5.5
51. WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab AZE 2236 – 5.5
52. IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2363 – 5.5
53. WGM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2318 – 5.5
54. WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2257 – 5.5
55. IM Nechaeva Marina RUS 2416 – 5.5
56. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2319 – 5.5
57. WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2215 – 5.5
58. WIM Unuk Laura SLO 2246 – 5.5
59. WIM Fataliyeva Ulviyya AZE 2301 – 5.5
60. WGM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2209 – 5.5
61. WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2209 – 5.5
62. WIM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2193 – 5.5
63. Rogozenco Teodora GER 2104 – 5.5
64. WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2235 – 5.5
65. WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2333 – 5
66. WGM Yildiz Betul Cemre TUR 2312 – 5
67. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2367 – 5
68. IM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2396 – 5
69. WGM Papp Petra HUN 2342 – 5
70. IM Galojan Lilit ARM 2296 – 5
71. WIM Rakhmangulova Anastasiya UKR 2245 – 5
72. WGM Doluhanova Evgeniya UKR 2262 – 5
73. WFM Movileanu Daniela ITA 2247 – 5
74. FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2304 – 5
75. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2227 – 5
76. WIM Raeva Elitsa BUL 2254 – 5
77. WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2344 – 5
78. WFM Belenkaya Dina RUS 2289 – 5
79. WFM Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2200 – 5
80. WGM Tsatsalashvili Keti GEO 2278 – 5
81. WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2230 – 5
82. WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2246 – 5
83. WFM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2181 – 5
84. WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2288 – 4.5
85. WIM Narva Mai EST 2121 – 4.5
86. WGM Rodshtein Tereza CZE 2263 – 4.5
87. WGM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2233 – 4.5
88. IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2182 – 4.5
89. WGM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2220 – 4.5
90. WFM Cosman Andreea-Marioara ROU 2101 – 4.5
91. WFM Salimova Nurgyul BUL 2160 – 4.5
92. WFM Sviridova Vlada RUS 2137 – 4.5
93. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2257 – 4.5
94. IM Rudolf Anna HUN 2301 – 4
95. IM Sedina Elena ITA 2287 – 4
96. WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2143 – 4
97. WFM Sucikova Svetlana SVK 2072 – 4
98. WIM Nikoladze Sopio GEO 2155 – 4
99. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2311 – 4
100. Pancu Aureliana-Eugenia ROU 1841 – 4
101. Galunova Tsveta BUL 2149 – 3.5
102. WFM Motycakova Monika SVK 2170 – 3.5
103. WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2085 – 3.5
104. WFM Gitu Paula-Alexandra MDA 1949 – 3.5
105. WFM Narva Regina EST 2019 – 3.5
106. WIM Jap Tjoen San Linda NED 2116 – 3.5
107. WFM Grigoryan Meri ENG 2016 – 3.5
108. Anghel Maria ROU 1703 – 3
109. Coman Emilia-Florentina ROU 1891 – 3
110. Cimpean Andra ROU 1794 – 3
111. Surovtseva Alisa RUS 1574 – 2
112. Milak Adela GER 1677 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018