Chess

imperia

Antoaneta Stefanova is Women World Rapid Champion

The Women’s World Rapid Championship 2012 took place from 30th May to 3rd June at the Sheraton Hotel in Batumi, Georgia.

The 11-rounds Swiss tournament was held with the time control of 25 mins + 10 sec per move and participation of 50 top female players.

Former world champion Antoaneta Stefanova preserved the lead from yesterday and took the gold medal by finishing clear first with 8.5 points.

Antoaneta Stefanova

Antoaneta Stefanova

Fellow former world champion Alexandra Kosteniuk earned the silver medal after edging Humpy Koneru and twice-European champion Kateryna Lahno on tie-break. They collected 8 points each. Humpy Koneru won the bronze.

Three more former world champions – Nona Gaprindashvili, Maia Chiburdanidze and Zhu Chen, competed in the event. Full standings bellow.

Participants list / Official website / Preview / Replay games with analysis

The festivities in Batumi continue with the Women’s World Blitz Championship 2012 on 4-5th June.

Alexandra Kosteniuk

Alexandra Kosteniuk

Humpy Koneru

Humpy Koneru

Final standings:

1. GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518 – 8.5
2. GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457 – 8
3. GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589 – 8
4. GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546 – 8
5. GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598 – 7.5
6. GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508 – 7.5
7. GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547 – 7
8. GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478 – 6.5
9. GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549 – 6.5
10. WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360 – 6.5
11. IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491 – 6.5
12. WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430 – 6.5
13. IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449 – 6.5
14. GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442 – 6.5
15. GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491 – 6.5
16. GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532 – 6.5
17. WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417 – 6
18. IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456 – 6
19. Wang Jue CHN 2364 – 6
20. IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530 – 6
21. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 – 6
22. IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454 – 5.5
23. GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426 – 5.5
24. WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436 – 5.5
25. IM Melia Salome GEO 2410 – 5.5
26. WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447 – 5.5
27. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484 – 5.5
28. IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414 – 5.5
29. IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338 – 5
30. IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456 – 5
31. GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500 – 5
32. WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 – 5
33. WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353 – 5
34. IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348 – 5
35. IM Krush Irina USA 2457 – 5
36. IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366 – 5
37. IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417 – 4.5
38. GM Socko Monika POL 2484 – 4.5
39. WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345 – 4.5
40. IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446 – 4.5
41. WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323 – 4.5
42. WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351 – 4.5
43. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334 – 4.5
44. WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306 – 4
45. IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318 – 3.5
46. IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500 – 3.5
47. IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329 – 3.5
48. WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231 – 3
49. WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120 – 2.5
50. GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356 – 2

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013