Chess

imperia

Anton Korobov wins Dvorkovich Memorial Rapid on tie-break

Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial, Stage of Grand Prix – Cup of Russia Rapid Chess 2014, was held on 15-16th January in Taganrog, Russia.

The tournament was organized by the Russian Chess Federation and the Rostov Oblast Chess Federation.

128 players from Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Russia competed in the 11-round Swiss event.

European Blitz Champion Anton Korobov, Dmitry Bocharov, Pavel Smirnov and Vladimir Onischuk shared the first place with 8,5 points each. Korobov took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

The total prize fund was 11,000 EUR. The rapid event is followed by the classical tournament which runs from 18 to 26th January.

Korobov, Smirnov and Bocharov

Top three finishers – Korobov, Smirnov and Bocharov

Tournament website

Final standings:

1. GM Korobov Anton UKR 2758 – 8.5
2. GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2642 – 8.5
3. GM Smirnov Pavel RUS 2626 – 8.5
4. GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2613 – 8.5
5. GM Morozevich Alexander RUS 2733 – 8
6. GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2662 – 8
7. GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2504 – 8
8. GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2505 – 8
9. GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2631 – 7.5
10. Sarana Alexey RUS 2278 – 7.5
11. IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2551 – 7.5
12. GM Galkin Alexander RUS 2595 – 7.5
13. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2561 – 7.5
14. GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2612 – 7.5
15. GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2537 – 7.5
16. FM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2451 – 7.5
17. IM Efanov Nikolai RUS 2396 – 7.5
18. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2637 – 7
19. GM Maletin Pavel RUS 2622 – 7
20. GM Kokarev Dmitry RUS 2644 – 7
21. GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2574 – 7
22. GM Lastin Alexander RUS 2510 – 7
23. GM Papin Vasily RUS 2450 – 7
24. FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2281 – 7
25. Zakhartsov Vladimir RUS 2489 – 7
26. GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2548 – 7
27. FM Mikhailov Sergey RUS 2339 – 7
28. IM Pasiev Rakhim RUS 2375 – 7
29. WFM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 2196 – 7
30. GM Matjushin Gennady UKR 2484 – 6.5
31. GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2697 – 6.5
32. GM Belous Vladimir RUS 2569 – 6.5
33. GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2421 – 6.5
34. GM Zakhartsov Viacheslav V. RUS 2511 – 6.5
35. FM Yuzhakov Oleg RUS 2350 – 6.5
36. Bykova Anastasia RUS 2103 – 6.5
37. Golubov Saveliy RUS 2365 – 6.5
38. Kononenko Dmitry UKR 2324 – 6.5
39. Taysayev Timur RUS 2196 – 6.5
40. Kovalchuk Alexey RUS 2186 – 6.5
41. FM Fazulyanov Sergey RUS 2341 – 6
42. Sukhareva Evgeniya RUS 2215 – 6
43. Musalov Ruslan RUS 2337 – 6
44. Arshaev Ajush RUS 2330 – 6
45. IM Shukh Nikolai RUS 2392 – 6
46. FM Gorkavij Vadim RUS 2354 – 6
47. IM Guseva Marina RUS 2374 – 6
48. WIM Dauletova Gulmira KAZ 2220 – 6
49. Nazaretyan Tigran RUS 2254 – 6
50. FM Yermolenko Vasily RUS 2231 – 6
51. IM Lugovskoy Maxim RUS 2345 – 6
52. Bykov Egor RUS 2106 – 6
53. Kudelya Igor RUS 2227 – 6
54. Guschin Vladimir I. RUS 2118 – 6
55. IM Erendzhenov Stanislav RUS 2191 – 6
56. IM Akbaev Kazbek RUS 2297 – 6
57. Pataev Adyan RUS 2053 – 6
58. Vastrukhin Oleg RUS 2370 – 5.5
59. WFM Travkina Anastasia RUS 2222 – 5.5
60. IM Zakharov Alexander RUS 2254 – 5.5
61. Bogdanov Rodion RUS 2021 – 5.5
62. WGM Shaydullina Sandugach RUS 2212 – 5.5
63. Aivazian Grigory RUS 2023 – 5.5
64. Mamonov A. RUS 2147 – 5.5
65. Gunchenko Vadim RUS 2050 – 5.5
66. Hudyakov Sergey RUS 2092 – 5.5
67. Aseeva Anastasia RUS 2032 – 5.5
68. Frolov Andrey RUS 2162 – 5.5
69. FM Iliushkin Evgeny RUS 2238 – 5.5
70. Atayanc Grigory RUS 2046 – 5.5
71. FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2393 – 5
72. Kuliev Elmar RUS 2129 – 5
73. WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2019 – 5
74. Sakhvadze Georgy RUS 2071 – 5
75. Babichev Oleg RUS 2159 – 5
76. Pavlov Nikolay RUS 2178 – 5
77. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2304 – 5
78. Sukhareva Valentina RUS 1908 – 5
79. Makarkin Zhan RUS 2097 – 5
80. Severin Nikita RUS 2041 – 5
81. Zhdanov Petr RUS 2010 – 5
82. Serdyuk G RUS 1974 – 5
83. Gagarin Sergey RUS 1977 – 5
84. Grigorieva Daria RUS 1960 – 5
85. Mnatsakanian Arsen RUS 1802 – 5
86. FM Vorobiov Alexander V RUS 2255 – 5
87. WFM Kostrikina Anna RUS 2094 – 5
88. Basiev V P RUS 2065 – 5
89. Kim Yana RUS 2051 – 5
90. Porivaev Mikhail RUS 2053 – 5
91. Kuliev Sergey RUS 2037 – 4.5
92. Indzhiev Aldar RUS 1893 – 4.5
93. Zef Grigoriy RUS 0 – 4.5
94. Omelchenko Dmitry RUS 2014 – 4.5
95. Kashkaha Denis RUS 1898 – 4.5
96. Sipetin Vladislav RUS 2086 – 4.5
97. Alikov Georgiy RUS 1912 – 4.5
98. Artemov Vladimir RUS 2110 – 4.5
99. Topilin Alexander RUS 1933 – 4.5
100. Dida Igor RUS 1956 – 4.5
101. Lepaev Andrey RUS 0 – 4
102. Perekrestov Viktor RUS 1935 – 4
103. Tkachenko Evgeny RUS 1983 – 4
104. Mirzoyan Saak RUS 1905 – 4
105. Krivochkin Ilya RUS 1936 – 4
106. Sbytov Oleg RUS 1891 – 4
107. Koksharov Fedor RUS 0 – 4
108. Babkin Anatoliy RUS 1836 – 4
109. WFM Mokhna Natalia RUS 2016 – 4
110. Statsenko Alexander RUS 2012 – 4
111. Averina Vera RUS 1733 – 4
112. Fedichkin Viktor RUS 0 – 4
113. Nemcev Nikolay RUS 0 – 4
114. Emelyanenko Elina RUS 0 – 4
115. Lugovskoy Dmitriy RUS 2009 – 3.5
116. Potemkin Evgeny RUS 1851 – 3.5
117. Peretyatko Valeriy RUS 1781 – 3.5
118. Anikeev Alexander RUS 0 – 3.5
119. Ryaguzov Konstantin RUS 0 – 3.5
120. Sjugirov Vyacheslav RUS 1817 – 3
121. Yashina Violetta RUS 1757 – 3
122. Khachumova Marina RUS 1645 – 3
123. Emelyanenko Vitalii RUS 0 – 3
124. Nesterenko Kirill RUS 1590 – 2.5
125. Budchenko Ivan RUS 0 – 2.5
126. Lemeshchenko Michail RUS 0 – 2.5
127. Gruntovskiy Platon RUS 0 – 1.5
128. Kuprin Alexander RUS 0 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2013