Chess

Axel Bachmann winner of Copa Norberto La Porta

Grandmaster Axel Bachmann from Paraguay convincingly won the “Copa Norberto La Porta” open tournament which was held from 25-31st March at the Salon Dorado de la Legislatura de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires.

Bachmann completed the event with 8,0/9 points leaving the local GM Alejandro Hoffman half a point behind.

298 players from fourteen countries competed, including 11 Grandmasters and 22 International Masters.

The tournament was organized by the Legislatura de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Federacion Metropolitana de Ajedrez, Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez and FIDE.

Official website

Axel Bachmann Campeón 2017

Final standings:

1. GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2646 – 8
2. GM Hoffman Alejandro ARG 2488 – 7.5
3. GM Hernandez Guerrero Gilberto MEX 2499 – 7
4. GM Perez Ponsa Federico ARG 2577 – 7
5. IM Real De Azua Ernesto ARG 2478 – 7
6. IM Acosta Pablo Ismael ARG 2428 – 7
7. IM Sosa Tomas ARG 2459 – 7
8. GM Slipak Sergio ARG 2465 – 7
9. IM Julia Ernesto ARG 2360 – 7
10. IM Benedetti Julio ARG 2340 – 7
11. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2544 – 6.5
12. GM Flores Diego ARG 2568 – 6.5
13. GM Hungaski Robert Andrew USA 2488 – 6.5
14. IM Perez Maximiliano ARG 2406 – 6.5
15. GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando ESP 2479 – 6.5
16. IM Dolezal Cristian ARG 2389 – 6.5
17. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2365 – 6.5
18. FM Mayorga Nicolas ARG 2284 – 6.5
19. Cimer Emanuel ARG 2258 – 6.5
20. FM Zapata Charles Santiago ARG 2273 – 6.5
21. IM Villanueva Mario ARG 2438 – 6.5
22. IM Pierrot Facundo ARG 2392 – 6.5
23. FM Perelman Hernan ARG 2327 – 6.5
24. FM Fell Sebastian ARG 2309 – 6.5
25. GM Valerga Diego ARG 2460 – 6.5
26. FM Cuevas Alex ARG 2288 – 6.5
27. IM Martinez Martin David ESP 2365 – 6.5
28. FM Perez Pietronave Carlos ARG 2214 – 6.5
29. WIM Carraro Denise ARG 2128 – 6.5
30. IM Llanos Guillermo ARG 2352 – 6.5
31. IM Salinas Herrera Pablo CHI 2464 – 6
32. IM Contin Daniel ITA 2256 – 6
33. IM Paveto Kevin ARG 2409 – 6
34. CM Sica Mauro ARG 2162 – 6
35. Grillo Juan Cruz ARG 2018 – 6
36. FM Palu Andres ARG 2145 – 6
37. Ocantos Manuel LUX 2213 – 6
38. Ferrara Enzo ARG 2064 – 6
39. Calens Diego ARG 2020 – 6
40. WFM Meza Anahi ARG 2101 – 6
41. Garcia Lemos Federico ARG 2208 – 6
42. Perez Daniel ARG 1979 – 6
43. Blanco Marcos ARG 2078 – 6
44. IM Della Morte German ARG 2375 – 6
45. Gomez Carlos David ARG 2248 – 6
46. Ostoich Mariano ARG 2004 – 6
47. Aguilar Andres ARG 2280 – 5.5
48. GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2478 – 5.5
49. Pineda Polanco Adolfo CHI 2176 – 5.5
50. CM Varacalli Francisco ARG 2025 – 5.5
51. Ulloa Gabriel ARG 2021 – 5.5
52. IM Malbran Guillermo ARG 2231 – 5.5
53. Zamani Andres ARG 2111 – 5.5
54. Pernas Agustin Baltazar ARG 2185 – 5.5
55. Molina Pablo Sebastian ARG 2239 – 5.5
56. WIM Fernandez Maria Florencia ARG 2214 – 5.5
57. Aguinaga Maximiliano ARG 2093 – 5.5
58. Conde Adrian ARG 2098 – 5.5
59. IM Villegas Franco ARG 2340 – 5.5
60. Leon Juan Carlos PER 2219 – 5.5
61. CM Falcon Benjamin ARG 2068 – 5.5
62. FM Anelli Antonio ARG 2101 – 5.5
63. Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 2126 – 5.5
64. IM Garcia Raimundo ARG 2294 – 5.5
65. Romano Oscar ARG 2047 – 5.5
66. WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2274 – 5.5
67. Koch Juan ARG 2025 – 5.5
68. FM Kapitanchuk Tomas ARG 2111 – 5.5
69. Altieri Alejandro ARG 2107 – 5.5
70. Chiarot Cesar PER 2202 – 5.5
71. Juarez Carlos Eleodoro ARG 2063 – 5.5
72. Nejanky Maisa ARG 2015 – 5.5
73. Bustos Cristian ARG 2093 – 5.5
74. Galarce Ruben ARG 2053 – 5.5
75. Dellepiani Fernando ARG 2094 – 5.5
76. Lopez Ricardo ARG 2027 – 5.5
77. Jarmoluk Jorge E. ARG 2007 – 5.5
78. Gutierrez Ezequiel ARG 2007 – 5.5
79. Chanduvi Fidel PER 1916 – 5.5
80. Vinardi Ezequiel ARG 2152 – 5.5
81. Tomas Falcon Jesus ARG 2099 – 5.5
82. Tortosa Horacio ARG 1815 – 5.5
83. Belmes Martin ARG 1950 – 5.5
84. Saitta Jorge ARG 1867 – 5.5
85. FM Rodriguez Jorge Luis ARG 2408 – 5
86. FM Coro Lucas ARG 2302 – 5
87. Bernal Gustavo ARG 2061 – 5
88. Kiszkiewicz Ivan ARG 1916 – 5
89. Caro Esteban ARG 2152 – 5
90. Ruperez Miguel ARG 2102 – 5
91. Vazquez Massaro Maximiliano H VEN 2107 – 5
92. Anino Sergio ARG 2159 – 5
93. Ueti Silvio Shigueo BRA 2095 – 5
94. Pascual Diego ARG 2094 – 5
95. Caracciolo Javier Eduardo ARG 2043 – 5
96. Pena Miguel ARG 1897 – 5
97. Carrizo Franco ARG 1800 – 5
98. WFM Fantini Daniela ARG 1998 – 5
99. CM Leto Enzo ARG 2055 – 5
100. Torres Sergio ARG 1980 – 5
101. Farias Guillermo ARG 1921 – 5
102. Villarreal Hector ARG 2092 – 5
103. Churba Daniel Albert ARG 2114 – 5
104. Basso Leonardo ARG 2104 – 5
105. Rojas Ariel Carlos ARG 1870 – 5
106. FM Bulcourf Carlos ARG 2043 – 5
107. Salvatti Diego ARG 2004 – 5
108. Spector Sebastian ARG 2156 – 5
109. Sukudian Ruben ARG 1862 – 5
110. Mizzau Pablo ARG 1910 – 5
111. Roitman Gabriel ARG 1792 – 5
112. Magioncalda Jorge ARG 0 – 5
113. Curia Santiago Jose ARG 1793 – 5
114. Cristal Ariel ARG 1760 – 5
115. AFM Oliva Pablo ARG 1529 – 5
116. Tunez Adrian ARG 1861 – 4.5
117. Gazzo Huck Pablo Martin ARG 1972 – 4.5
118. Gatti Juan Manuel ARG 2067 – 4.5
119. Llorens Silvio Andres ARG 2098 – 4.5
120. Montoro Gustavo E. ARG 1950 – 4.5
121. Santaolalla Daniel ARG 1995 – 4.5
122. Axarlian Carlos ARG 1996 – 4.5
123. Salinardi Pablo ARG 0 – 4.5
124. Malamud Lautaro ARG 2075 – 4.5
125. Albistur Damian ARG 2148 – 4.5
126. FM Suarez Jose Luis ARG 2048 – 4.5
127. Zeta Rodrigo ARG 1810 – 4.5
128. Toranzo Sebastian ARG 1967 – 4.5
129. Figar Nicolas ARG 1846 – 4.5
130. Gimenez Martin ARG 1978 – 4.5
131. Wainer Daniel ARG 2111 – 4.5
132. Postolski Javier ARG 2020 – 4.5
133. Palladino Alberto ARG 1843 – 4.5
134. Cisneros German ARG 2050 – 4.5
135. Lopez Jose Luis ARG 1816 – 4.5
136. De Urquiza Sebastian ARG 1891 – 4.5
137. Gil Garrote Marcelo ARG 1739 – 4.5
138. Garavagno Martin ARG 1825 – 4.5
139. Lida Garcia Fernando ARG 1868 – 4.5
140. Prieu Gustavo ARG 1837 – 4.5
141. Gimenez Santiago ARG 2231 – 4.5
142. Acosta Martin Ezequiel ARG 2094 – 4.5
143. Alejos Felipe ARG 2072 – 4.5
144. Heinecke Victor ARG 1939 – 4.5
145. Brunsteins Daniel ARG 1864 – 4.5
146. Signorini Gustavo Daniel ARG 1999 – 4.5
147. Elias Roberto ARG 1777 – 4.5
148. Chanduvi Miguel Angel ARG 1637 – 4.5
149. Scagliarini Mauro ARG 1825 – 4.5
150. Bentancour Walter ARG 1560 – 4.5
151. Cidre Valentino ARG 1674 – 4.5
152. Nadal Alan ARG 1615 – 4.5
153. Fuxz Diego ARG 0 – 4.5
154. Ramos Fernando Oscar ARG 1744 – 4.5
155. Toffoletti Diego ARG 1647 – 4.5
156. Olivares Daniel ARG 2110 – 4.5
157. Chiappero Raul ARG 1736 – 4.5
158. Percincula Lazaro ARG 1808 – 4.5
159. WCM Suito Nakasone Catherine ARG 1912 – 4.5
160. Lope De Vergara Gustavo ARG 1716 – 4.5
161. Carcas Francisco ARG 0 – 4.5
162. Zambenetti Victor Luci ARG 2079 – 4.5
163. Carreno Planas Manuela VEN 1672 – 4.5
164. Cuberli Emiliano ARG 2162 – 4
165. Sasson Maximiliano ARG 2013 – 4
166. Paz Martin ARG 1815 – 4
167. Varela Malco Sayin ARG 1898 – 4
168. Campanella Nicolas ARG 1867 – 4
169. Gras Carlos ARG 1911 – 4
170. Picollo Pablo ARG 1853 – 4
171. Semprevivo Florencia ARG 1898 – 4
172. Faingerch Sebastian ARG 1766 – 4
173. Elman Cristian ARG 2042 – 4
174. Chiappano Marcelo ARG 1745 – 4
175. Gonzalez Fabian ARG 1947 – 4
176. Dickau Daniel ARG 2001 – 4
177. Coro Richard ARG 1745 – 4
178. Hernandez Amura Luis Eduardo ARG 1824 – 4
179. Lo Presti Roberto ARG 1962 – 4
180. Borda Rodas Anapaola S. ARG 1607 – 4
181. Yujnovsky German ARG 1676 – 4
182. Remolcoy Luciano ARG 1985 – 4
183. Alegre Eugenia ARG 1694 – 4
184. Tarn Gerald BOL 1718 – 4
185. Martin Luis Jacinto ARG 1777 – 4
186. Lopez Cesar (per) PER 1661 – 4
187. Slucki Alejo ARG 1743 – 4
188. Sala Esteban ARG 1803 – 4
189. Hoeschele Hermann ARG 1661 – 4
190. Suarez Federico Tomas ARG 1504 – 4
191. Schettino Gustavo ARG 1659 – 4
192. FM Spata German ARG 2334 – 3.5
193. Monlezun Gabriel ARG 2021 – 3.5
194. Acosta Raul ARG 2035 – 3.5
195. Bourgeois William URU 1854 – 3.5
196. Bianchi David ARG 1617 – 3.5
197. Iovaldi Sebastian ARG 1841 – 3.5
198. Duran Dario ARG 0 – 3.5
199. Silva Luca ARG 1798 – 3.5
200. Moccero Eduardo ARG 1960 – 3.5
201. Salas Jesus ARG 1710 – 3.5
202. Asad Jonathan ARG 1787 – 3.5
203. Faingerch Jorge CHI 0 – 3.5
204. Wolfsdorf Alexis ARG 1929 – 3.5
205. Gomez Juan Carlos ARG 1617 – 3.5
206. Gassmann Ignacio Juan ARG 0 – 3.5
207. Valente Hector Manuel ARG 1787 – 3.5
208. Villan Laura ARG 1709 – 3.5
209. Villarreal Agustin ARG 1617 – 3.5
210. Spregelburd Alfredo ARG 1539 – 3.5
211. Cuervo Sanchez German ARG 1493 – 3.5
212. Moro Saidon Gonzalo ARG 1731 – 3.5
213. Nievas Daniel Mario ARG 1655 – 3.5
214. Pierucci Fabian ARG 1974 – 3.5
215. Delucchi Pablo ARG 1651 – 3.5
216. Bank Valeria ARG 1658 – 3.5
217. Heredia Gustavo ARG 1591 – 3.5
218. Girona Martin ARG 1589 – 3.5
219. Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2196 – 3
220. Villanueva Guillermo ARG 1990 – 3
221. Geslin Ezequiel ARG 1866 – 3
222. FM Wisniacki Flavio ARG 2256 – 3
223. Giuliani German ARG 1815 – 3
224. Ponzo Fabian ARG 2002 – 3
225. Capdevila Dario ARG 2017 – 3
226. Garcia Campitelli Gonzalo ARG 2016 – 3
227. Sanz Luis ARG 2115 – 3
228. AIM Pires Carlos ARG 1861 – 3
229. WCM Rueda Nessi Juana ARG 1640 – 3
230. Yalet Nestor ARG 1649 – 3
231. Esposto Cristian ARG 0 – 3
232. Maidana Gonzalo ARG 0 – 3
233. Liguo Cristian ARG 1685 – 3
234. Gaitan Sebastian ARG 1744 – 3
235. Gorostiaga Horacio ARG 1469 – 3
236. Paz Fernando ARG 1573 – 3
237. De La Cruz Navarro Martin Leo ARG 1409 – 3
238. Liguo Victoria ARG 1520 – 3
239. WCM Bosco Giuliana ARG 1596 – 3
240. Chiappero Julio Alfredo ARG 1517 – 3
241. Garcia Miguel ARG 1610 – 3
242. Cabrera Pablo ARG 0 – 3
243. Dell`oca Gustavo ARG 1597 – 3
244. Amedei Hugo ARG 1564 – 3
245. WFM Abarca Gonzalez Damaris CHI 2049 – 2.5
246. Figueroa Jose Leonardo ARG 1909 – 2.5
247. Araoz Claudio Alberto ARG 1839 – 2.5
248. Ojeda Hugo Daniel ARG 0 – 2.5
249. Sanchez Gabriel ARG 1818 – 2.5
250. Diaz Martin ARG 1812 – 2.5
251. Leguiza Gustavo ARG 1782 – 2.5
252. Amato Leonel ARG 2000 – 2.5
253. Auernheimer Juan ARG 1928 – 2.5
254. Hernandez Crisanto ARG 1945 – 2.5
255. Costa Matias ARG 0 – 2.5
256. Lopez Rebert Pablo ARG 1950 – 2.5
257. Geslin Ariel ARG 1431 – 2.5
258. Aranda Katherine ARG 1328 – 2.5
259. Campos Cristian ARG 1514 – 2.5
260. Fuentes Agustin ARG 1281 – 2.5
261. Fuentes Diego ARG 1580 – 2.5
262. Ortega David ARG 1513 – 2.5
263. Silva Castillo Gustavo ARG 1534 – 2.5
264. Romero Mario ARG 1605 – 2.5
265. Gullo Octavio ARG 1352 – 2.5
266. Ojeda Labayru Diana ARG 1446 – 2.5
267. Yantorno Jorge ARG 1900 – 2
268. Baudel Simon FRA 1763 – 2
269. Soto Jose Andres ARG 1736 – 2
270. Chazarreta Lautaro ARG 0 – 2
271. Antezana Peredo Jhasmany Neme BOL 1511 – 2
272. Aguilera Angel ARG 1319 – 2
273. Amitrano Diego ARG 1441 – 2
274. Repetto Pedro ARG 1379 – 2
275. Campos Maria Jose ARG 0 – 2
276. Repetto Enzo ARG 1346 – 2
277. Mitrani Alberto Luis ARG 1691 – 2
278. Alves Fernandes Pablo ARG 2045 – 1.5
279. Artana Rodrigo ARG 1964 – 1.5
280. Carrel Julio ARG 1732 – 1.5
281. Paniagua Nazareno ARG 1673 – 1.5
282. Bovari Ricardo ARG 0 – 1.5
283. Garay Leonardo ARG 0 – 1.5
284. Castro Fernando ARG 1689 – 1.5
285. Garcia Josue ARG 1514 – 1.5
286. Aranda Micaela ARG 1223 – 1.5
287. Barrientos Medina Juan Carlos ARG 2007 – 1.5
288. Aranda Adrian ARG 1359 – 1.5
289. Abalo Jorge ARG 1736 – 1.5
290. Colnago Julio ARG 1645 – 1.5
291. Paniagua Matias ARG 1777 – 1.5
292. Tripodi Ignacio ARG 1292 – 1
293. Asprelli Gaspar ARG 1474 – 1
294. Galarza Ivan ARG 0 – 1
295. Carballo Jorge ARG 1546 – 1
296. Barrios Juan Pablo ARG 1864 – 0.5
297. Lopez Fernando ARG 1769 – 0.5
298. Ressia Gustavo Omar ARG 1668 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015