Chess

imperia

Corsican Chess Circuit in May

titre_4181795French island of Corsica will be once again a host of great chess events.

The 11th International Open Calvi will take place from 3rd to 4th of May, 2014, in Balagna, while 1st International Open Porticcio will be held from 6th to 11th May, 2014 at Hotel Club Marina Viva, in Porticcio.

The 11th edition of Open Calvi will be a 9 round Swiss rapid tournament with a time control of 10 minutes for the whole game plus 3 seconds per move and total prize fund of 10 000€. The last-year finalists GM Etienne Bacrot and GM Laurent Fressinet will be among the participants.

The 1st edition of Open Porticcio will be a 7 round Swiss with a time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move and a total prize fund of 15 000€. You can see the list of participants below.

Tournament website

Starting list of Open Porticcio:

1 GM FRESSINET Laurent 2711 F SenM FRA IDF Clichy-Echecs-92
2 GM EDOUARD Romain 2670 F SenM FRA ALS Bischwiller
3 GM TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2620 F SenM RUS IDF Clichy-Echecs-92
4 GM BELIAVSKY Alexander G 2620 F VetM SLO
5 GM BURMAKIN Vladimir 2561 F SenM RUS
6 GM MALANIUK Vladimir P 2554 F SenM UKR IDF Tremblay en France
7 IM KOZIAK Vitali 2509 F SenM UKR IDF C.E. de Bois-Colombes
8 IM TERRIEUX Kevin 2416 F SenM FRA LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer
9 IM STETS Dmitry 2410 F SenM UKR HNO Rouen Echecs
10 IM PISCOPO Pierluigi 2409 F SenM ITA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
11 IM SKOMOROKHIN Roman 2384 F SenM RUS
12 FM SORM Daniel 2313 F SenM CZE CAZ C.E.M.C. Monaco
13 BRETHES Francois 2257 F SenM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
14 MACQUEEN Calum 2230 F SenM SCO
15 SAHETCHIAN Armand 2212 F SenM FRA IDF Tremblay en France
16 WIM STEIL-ANTONI Fiona 2172 F SenF LUX LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs
17 SONIS Francesco 2002 F PupM ITA
18 LE DIOURON Aurelie 1974 F SenF FRA BRE Echiquier Domloupéen
19 CANONNE Antoine 1952 F SenM FRA BNO L’Echiquier Deauvillais
20 BUCHANAN Christopher 1928 F SenM JAM
21 LAGUNES Matthieu 1911 F SenM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
22 GUYON Pascal 1883 F SenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
23 TOMASI Albert 1826 F PupM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
24 LHOSTIS Florian 1778 F MinM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
25 GUILLEMART Serge 1769 F CadM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
26 PODVIN Antoine 1736 F CadM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
27 BIANCARELLI Pablo 1735 F MinM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
28 MEDAGLIA Enzo 1732 F SenM ITA
29 BUNOUST Lucas 1713 F PupM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
30 DONGU-CUNEO Yann 1712 F MinM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
31 LEIBENGUTH Jean 1710 F SenM FRA CRS Balagna Chess Club
32 BATTESTI Leo 1708 F VetM FRA CRS Associu di i Scacchi di U Centru
33 LEIBENGUTH Pablo 1701 F MinM FRA CRS Balagna Chess Club
34 BOUSLIMI Nabil 1692 F PupM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
35 CAMBLAN Roger 1691 F VetM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
36 VOLAN Michel 1676 F VetM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
37 TOMASI Martin 1660 F SenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
38 FRANCESCHI Denis 1655 F SenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
39 LUC Rene 1647 F VetM FRA PRO Echiquier Marseillais 1872
40 MORISON Julien 1636 F PupM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
41 TERRAZZONI Claire 1619 F MinF FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron
42 LARDIES-CECCALDI Amalia 1590 F CadF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
43 LABAN GIULIANI Lisandru 1577 F BenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
44 BIANCARELLI Jean-Luc 1563 F SenM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
45 PORSIA Pietro 1559 F MinM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
46 MOREL Anthony 1550 F BenM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
47 BOGNER Remi 1548 F VetM FRA MPY Echiquier de Bigorre
48 MAISANI Romain 1538 F CadM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
49 PORSIA Enzo 1537 F MinM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
50 GUILLEMART Marie 1512 F MinF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
51 HAMARD Sonia 1499 E SenF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
52 CUNEO Christine 1456 F SenF FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
53 PODVIN Celine 1431 F BenF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
54 LARDIES Jean-Michel 1430 F SenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
55 DIONISY VERY Jean-Philippe 1420 N BenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
56 BALLATI Gregory 1405 F PupM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
57 TERRAZZONI William 1400 N PouM FRA PDL Club d’Echecs de Sautron
58 HAZARABEDIAN Guy 1399 F VetM FRA CRS Balagna Chess Club
59 ROUX Baptiste 1375 F PouM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
60 FRANCHINI Antoine Hugo 1370 N MinM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
61 RATIER-FONTANA Loic 1367 F PouM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
62 DRUAUX Alexandre 1358 F PpoM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
63 PODVIN Dominique 1317 F SenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
64 PALDACCI Carina 1303 F SenF FRA CRS Echiquier Grand Sud
65 VOUAKOUANITOU Nathan 1290 N PouM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
66 ANDREANI Cassandra 1280 N PouF FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
67 TOMASI Chiara-Maria 1260 N BenF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
68 AUDIBERT Valentin 1260 N BenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
69 ANDREANI Thomas 1260 N PouM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
70 DEFENDINI Henri 1250 N PouM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
71 CARBUCCIA Chjara 1240 N PupF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
72 RATIER-FONTANA Matteo 1238 F PpoM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
73 PODVIN Helene 1235 F MinF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
74 MOREL Martine 1214 F SenF FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
75 ROSSI Marien 1200 N BenM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
76 CESARI Flora 1200 N BenF FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
77 VALEANI Orso 1199 E PupM FRA CRS
78 ROCCHI Maelys-Christal 1190 N BenF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
79 FERRACCI-CECCALDI Armilia 1140 N PouF FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
80 SEMIA Jawad 1130 N MinM FRA CRS Balagna Chess Club
81 NONNA Jean-Francois 1099 E PupM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
82 SEMIA Sabah 1099 E PupF FRA CRS Balagna Chess Club
83 FOURCADE Matis 1099 E PupM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
84 MANGONI Pierre-Antoine 1099 E PupM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
85 PRECETTI Alexandre 1009 E PpoM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
86 OPPECINI Gaetan 1009 E PouM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club
87 VOLTO Maxime 1009 E PpoM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
88 SZPERA VOLAN Lucas 1009 E PouM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
89 DUFOUR Leo 1009 E PouM FRA CRS Echecs-Club Ajaccien
90 ANDREANI Romain 1009 E PouM FRA CRS Scacchera ‘llu Pazzu
91 GUIDICELLI Erwann 1009 E PpoM FRA CRS Echecs Club du Fium’Orbu
92 GIAMMARI Santu 1009 E PouM FRA CRS Corsica Chess Club

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014