Chess

Dmitry Andreikin crowned winner in Abu Dhabi Masters

Russian Grandmaster Dmitry Andreikin defeated his compatriot Alexandr Predke in the final round of the 23rd Abu Dhabi Masters to emerge clear winner with 7,5/9 points.

On the shared second place are B Adhiban (India) and Bassem Amin (Egypt) with 7 points each. Full standings below.

The 23rd Abu Dhabi Chess Festival 2016 was held from 21-29th August at the Dusit Thani Hotel in Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the UAE. Official website.

Video courtesy of Vijay Kumar

Final standings:

1. GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2733 – 7.5
2. GM Adhiban B. IND 2671 – 7
3. GM Amin Bassem EGY 2654 – 7
4. GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2553 – 6.5
5. GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2617 – 6.5
6. GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2665 – 6.5
7. GM Dragun Kamil POL 2609 – 6.5
8. GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2575 – 6.5
9. GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2626 – 6.5
10. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2600 – 6
11. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2639 – 6
12. GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2606 – 6
13. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2602 – 6
14. IM Aryan Chopra IND 2485 – 6
15. GM Wang Hao CHN 2712 – 6
16. GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2604 – 6
17. GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2603 – 6
18. GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2616 – 6
19. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2621 – 6
20. IM Krishna C R G IND 2401 – 6
21. GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2581 – 6
22. GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2556 – 6
23. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2374 – 5.5
24. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2550 – 5.5
25. GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2565 – 5.5
26. IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2501 – 5.5
27. GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2670 – 5.5
28. GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2512 – 5.5
29. GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2610 – 5.5
30. GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2661 – 5.5
31. GM Sengupta Deep IND 2571 – 5.5
32. GM Kovalyov Anton CAN 2617 – 5.5
33. GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2617 – 5.5
34. IM Vignesh N R IND 2423 – 5.5
35. IM Eggleston David J ENG 2384 – 5.5
36. IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2382 – 5.5
37. Antonio Viani D’cunha IND 2346 – 5.5
38. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2551 – 5
39. Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2415 – 5
40. GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2500 – 5
41. GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2588 – 5
42. WGM Lei Tingjie CHN 2480 – 5
43. IM Pascua Haridas PHI 2404 – 5
44. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2613 – 5
45. IM Karavade Eesha IND 2415 – 5
46. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2650 – 5
47. Iniyan P IND 2368 – 5
48. IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2421 – 5
49. IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2546 – 5
50. IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2445 – 5
51. IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2469 – 5
52. IM Abhishek Kelkar IND 2380 – 5
53. Kunal M. IND 2302 – 5
54. IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2387 – 5
55. Sankalp Gupta IND 1990 – 5
56. IM Savanovic Aleksandar BIH 2440 – 5
57. GM Illingworth Max AUS 2458 – 5
58. Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2259 – 5
59. Aradhya Garg IND 2262 – 5
60. Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2316 – 5
61. IM Swayams Mishra IND 2468 – 4.5
62. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2396 – 4.5
63. GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2637 – 4.5
64. IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2360 – 4.5
65. IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2431 – 4.5
66. IM Das Sayantan IND 2399 – 4.5
67. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2477 – 4.5
68. IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2380 – 4.5
69. IM Fawzy Adham EGY 2440 – 4.5
70. GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2463 – 4.5
71. IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2481 – 4.5
72. IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2248 – 4.5
73. GM Raetsky Alexander RUS 2384 – 4.5
74. FM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2344 – 4.5
75. Ashwath R. IND 2227 – 4.5
76. WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2175 – 4.5
77. IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2307 – 4.5
78. IM Sarkar Justin USA 2434 – 4
79. IM Girish A. Koushik IND 2399 – 4
80. IM Mohota Nisha IND 2257 – 4
81. Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2280 – 4
82. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2457 – 4
83. Muthaiah Al IND 2289 – 4
84. Gusain Himal IND 2453 – 4
85. WFM Tarini Goyal IND 2142 – 4
86. FM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2265 – 4
87. IM Rajesh V A V IND 2346 – 4
88. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2442 – 4
89. Rayes Abdul Kader SYR 2254 – 4
90. CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2069 – 4
91. FM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2261 – 4
92. IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2403 – 4
93. WIM Severina Maria RUS 2262 – 4
94. WIM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2405 – 4
95. IM Igonin Temur UZB 2466 – 3.5
96. Hill Alistair ENG 2257 – 3.5
97. Dimarucut Francis Erwin PHI 2172 – 3.5
98. Manush Shah IND 2151 – 3.5
99. Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2219 – 3.5
100. Raja Harshit IND 2354 – 3.5
101. IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2352 – 3.5
102. Patil Pratik IND 2216 – 3.5
103. GM Troff Kayden W USA 2522 – 3.5
104. AGM Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2155 – 3.5
105. IM Omar Noaman UAE 2377 – 3.5
106. Likhit Chilukuri IND 2133 – 3.5
107. Ajay Krishna S IND 2125 – 3.5
108. WIM Wafa Shahenda EGY 2113 – 3.5
109. Senthil Maran K IND 2208 – 3
110. WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2137 – 3
111. FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2373 – 3
112. Pranavananda V IND 2271 – 3
113. FM Saim Mohamed Ilias ALG 2109 – 3
114. FM Mayed Alrashedi UAE 2023 – 3
115. WFM Hallaeva Bahar TKM 2103 – 3
116. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2257 – 3
117. CM Aditya Mittal IND 2140 – 2.5
118. CM Dargan Paul A G ENG 2159 – 2.5
119. CM Al-Zaabi Sultan UAE 1698 – 2.5
120. Al Ghamdi Ahmed M KSA 2192 – 2.5
121. Wang Xinyue CHN 2092 – 2.5
122. WGM Geldiyeva Mahri TKM 2285 – 2.5
123. WGM Wafa Shrook EGY 2106 – 2
124. FM Khouri Ahmed Abbas UAE 2061 – 2
125. Zayed Ali Al-Hamed UAE 2002 – 2
126. Mohamed Anwar SUD 2146 – 2
127. Krueger Norbert GER 2091 – 1.5
128. GM Gopal G.N. IND 2565 – 1
129. Marcos Marvin PHI 2147 – 0.5
130. FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2291 – 0.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2015