Chess

predictions

FIDE World Senior Team Chess Championship 2014

The FIDE World Senior Team Chess Championship 2014 is taking place on 12-22nd July at the Vilnius Town Hall, Didžioji g. 31, LT-01128 Vilnius, Lithuania.

The Championship consists of two sections:
- Section 1 with 18 teams: Open tournament for teams with players 50+, including women’s teams with players 50+ which will have separate ranking and prizes
- Section 2 with 10 teams: Open tournament for teams with players 65+

The tournament format is 9-round Swiss system with the time control 90 min/40 moves + 30 minutes for the rest of the game + 30 seconds for each move from the first move.

Each team consists of 5 players (4 boards + 1 optional reserve). Players are eligible provided they are aged 50 (65) by 31 December. All members of the team have to be from the same national federation. All teams are listed below.

Live games with analysis

Official website

Vilnius

FIDE World Senior Team Chess Championship S65

1. England
1 Richardson Keith B 2058 ENG
2 CM Wheeler John F 2121 ENG
3 CM Reuben Stewart 2052 ENG
4 Farrand Julian T 2026 ENG

2. Denmark
1 FM Sorensen Bent 2262 DEN
2 Grabow Pouelsten Holm 2170 DEN
3 Sorensen Preben 0 DEN
4 Jorgensen Arne Bjorn 2000 DEN
5 Mortensen Steen Juul 1983 DEN

3. Latvia
1 FM Levchenkov Vitaly 2220 LAT
2 FM Sakovich Igor 2181 LAT
3 Visockis Janis 2158 LAT
4 Batakovs Olegs 2090 LAT

4. Oranje-Netherlands
1 Ghijsen Pim 2160 NED
2 Dickhoff Ronald 2114 NED
3 Lindner Jan-Joost 2140 NED
4 Van Dongen Rob 1977 NED

5. Saint Petersburg-Russia
1 IM Faibisovich Vadim Z 2337 RUS
2 IM Karasev Vladimir I 2367 RUS
3 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. 2318 RUS
4 FM Turikov Viktor 2259 RUS

6. Russia
1 GM Vasiukov Evgeni 2451 RUS
2 IM Zhelnin Vladimir V 2469 RUS
3 GM Pushkov Nikolai 2334 RUS
4 IM Zakharov Alexander 2341 RUS
5 IM Kremenietsky Anatoly M. 2333 RUS

7. Lithuania
1 IM Kaunas Kestutis 2187 LTU
2 Ridzvanavicius Jonas 0 LTU
3 Petraitis Gintautas 1898 LTU
4 Gailiunas Vytautas 0 LTU
5 Makulavicius Danielius 0 LTU

8. Austria
1 FM Opl Klaus 2263 AUT
2 FM Titz Heimo 2157 AUT
3 Ager Josef 2150 AUT
4 FM Singer Hans 2174 AUT

9. Switzerland
1 FM Vucenovic Dragomir 2276 SUI
2 IM Bhend Edwin 2189 SUI
3 FM Hohler Peter 2184 SUI
4 Huss Benjamin 2122 SUI
5 Illi Hans-Joerg 2106 SUI

10. England II
1 Fegan Chris 2066 ENG
2 Bullock Charles 0 ENG
3 Stokes Michael 0 ENG
4 Scowen Roger S 1930 ENG
5 Cross Ian K 1657 ENG

FIDE World Senior Team Chess Championship S50

1. Lithuania 1
1 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2603 LTU
2 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527 LTU
3 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2409 LTU
4 IM Dambrauskas Virginijus 2277 LTU
5 FM Solys Laimutis 2310 LTU

2. England 1
1 GM Arkell Keith C 2433 ENG
2 GM Plaskett H James 2477 ENG
3 IM Cox John J 2392 ENG
4 IM Pein Malcolm 2357 ENG
5 FM Chapman Terry P D 2291 ENG

3. Logika Lithuania
1 IM Bandza Algirdas 2376 LTU
2 Novikov Vitalij 2302 LTU
3 Rastenis Gediminas 2333 LTU
4 Gefenas Vladas 2280 LTU
5 Mikenas Alius 2162 LTU

4. Russia Women
1 WGM Strutinskaia Galina 2306 RUS
2 WGM Saunina Ludmila 2186 RUS
3 WGM Fatalibekova Elena 2243 RUS
4 WGM Kozlovskaya Valentina 2161 RUS
5 WIM Titorenko Natalia I 2129 RUS

5. Moldova
1 IM Nevednichy Boris M 2192 MDA
2 FM Zhadko Vladimir 2157 MDA
3 IM Romcovici Victor 2106 MDA
4 Chirpii Alexandru 1880 MDA
5 IM Gyrlea Viktor 2417 MDA

6. Rositsan ir Maccabi Lithuania
1 FM Rositsan Boris 2101 LTU
2 IM Zapolskis Antanas 2297 LTU
3 Pavlovicius Vladimir 2191 LTU
4 Petrauskas Rimvydas 2196 LTU
5 Cirtautas Saulius 0 LTU

7. Georgia Women
1 GM Gaprindashvili Nona 2300 GEO
2 WGM Khmiadashvili Tamar 2076 GEO
3 WIM Kasoshvili Tsiala 2144 GEO
4 WIM Melashvili Nino 2127 GEO

8. Latvia
1 Stasans Aivars 2135 LAT
2 Skuja Aivars 2145 LAT
3 Matvieks Nikolajs 2066 LAT
4 Priednieks Eriks 2124 LAT

9. England 2
1 Quinn John M 2148 ENG
2 Thurstan Tim M 2159 ENG
3 Fraser-Mitchell Jeremy N 2060 ENG
4 Majer Chris E 1982 ENG

10. Latvia Women
1 WIM Voronova Tatiana 2176 LAT
2 WGM Vilerte Tamara 2085 LAT
3 WFM Ungure Liga 1997 LAT
4 Rozlapa Vija 2012 LAT

11. Finland
1 Laine Panu 2168 FIN
2 Peltola Leo 2014 FIN
3 Pietinen Pekka 1987 FIN
4 Auvinen Esa 1975 FIN
5 Puroila Sippo 1837 FIN

12. Norway
1 Johnsen Oystein 2046 NOR
2 Melkeraaen Terje 2043 NOR
3 Sollid Stein 2028 NOR
4 Taksrud Vidar 2024 NOR
5 Henrichsen Erland 1980 NOR

13. Scotland
1 Findlay David John 2187 SCO
2 White Alastair F 2033 SCO
3 Dawson Alastair 1911 SCO
4 Hilton Stephen H 1921 SCO

14. Marijampole Lithuania
1 Valiunas Rimantas 2038 LTU
2 Zygmanta Eugenijus 1877 LTU
3 Arulis Algimantas 2040 LTU
4 Buzas Narvydas Antanas 1789 LTU
5 Usakovas Jevgenijus 2084 LTU

15. Denmark
1 Mortensen John 2091 DEN
2 Bauner Jan 1974 DEN
3 Baliuniene Margarita 1966 DEN
4 Boye Niels Mollmann 1950 DEN
5 Andersson Finn 1796 DEN

16. New Zealand
1 Stuart Peter 2032 NZL
2 CM Milligan Helen 1919 NZL
3 CM Bennett Hilton 2009 NZL
4 Gibbons Robert 1951 NZL

17. Lithuania Women
1 Kartanaite Marija 1865 LTU
2 Setikiene Grazina 1838 LTU
3 Saumaniene Jurate 1697 LTU
4 Gabrilaviciene Salvinija 0 LTU
5 Dapkuviene Lina 1709 LTU

18. Lithuania 3
1 Zukauskas Petras 1796 LTU
2 Barsciauskas Gintautas 1733 LTU
3 Kraujunas Vladas 1691 LTU
4 Muzas Kestutis 1477 LTU

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014