Chess

imperia

GM Igor Kovalenko with another trophy – Cesme Open 2014

The 2nd International Chess Festival Cesme Open 2014 took place from 14th to 19th June, 2014 in Cesme, a beautiful coastal Turkish city, situated 85 km west of Izmir, the largest metropolitan center in Turkey’s Aegean Region.

The 9-round Swiss Open, organized by the Turkish Chess Federation and the major sponsor Cesme Municipality, was split into two categories – Category A (Open to all participants, rated 1700 or more) Category B (Open to all player, rated below 1700).

cesme_open_smallLatvian champion GM Igor Kovalenko is unstoppable! He has been rolling through every tournament since the beginning of the year. After Paul Keres Memorial 2014, Latvian Championship 2014, Zalakaros Festival 2014 and Baltic Zonal Tournament 2014, Kovalenko continued his winning string in Turkey.

He won the 2nd Cesme Open 2014 with the convincing score 7,5/9, leaving the nearest followers a full point behind.

Second place was shared in a 6-way tie by GM Vugar Rasulov (AZE), GM Mustafa Yilmaz (TUR), GM Konstantine Shanava (GEO), GM Vladimir Petkov (BUL), GM Davit Maghalashvili (GEO) and FM Mert Yilmazyerli (TUR) on 6,5/9 points.

Category B was won by Karem Ozcan, who collected 8/9 points. Hasim Dogu took the silver with 7,5/9, while Tuna Ozan Yakar remained third with the same points, but on worse tie-break score.

Replay the games with triple analysis here

Category A final standings:

1 GM KOVALENKO IGOR 2615 LAT 7½
2 GM RASULOV VUGAR 2506 AZE 6½
3 GM YILMAZ MUSTAFA 2513 2564 TUR 6½
4 GM SHANAVA KONSTANTINE 2562 GEO 6½
5 GM PETKOV VLADIMIR 2527 BUL 6½
6 GM MAGHALASHVILI DAVIT 2515 GEO 6½
7 FM YILMAZYERLİ MERT 2465 2428 TUR 6½
8 GM SOLODOVNICHENKO YURI 2579 UKR 6
9 IM ISKANDAROV MISRATDIN 2396 AZE 6
10 IM ABDULOV ORKHAN 2348 AZE 6
11 GM HAZNEDAROĞLU KIVANÇ 2486 2473 TUR 5½
12 GRIGORIEV ARMEN 2202 GEO 5½
13 RZAYEV ASKAR ALIAKBAR 2127 2148 TUR 5½
14 UZUNOĞLU EFE KEREM 2144 2069 TUR 5½
15 GÖKERKAN CEM KAAN 2117 2025 TUR 5
16 IM AGHASIYEV KAMAL 2401 AZE 5
17 BAYSAN ERSİN 2030 2007 TUR 5
18 FM ATAMAN ALPER EFE 2215 2140 TUR 5
19 WIM KAZIMOVA NARMIN 2191 AZE 5
20 ÜNVER CUMALİ 2104 2046 TUR 5
21 ÖZALP BURAK 2120 2027 TUR 5
22 CAN MELİH KAAN 2175 2038 TUR 5
23 ŞAHİN ŞENOL 2084 2008 TUR 5
24 BİLYAP ENİS 2118 2049 TUR 5
25 IM MAMMADOV ZAUR 2459 AZE 4½
26 TUNCER TUNA 2080 1989 TUR 4½
27 SARI YASİN 2162 2089 TUR 4½
28 ŞAHİN ÖZGÜN 2078 1968 TUR 4½
29 ODEEV HANDSZAR 2428 TKM 4
30 ALATTAR RAKAN 2044 JOR 4
31 HAJIYEV KANAN 1944 AZE 4
32 TAŞDÖĞEN DİNÇER 1942 1771 TUR 4
33 DİZDAR ORKUN 1956 1914 TUR 4
34 KESGİN HALİT KAAN 1940 1823 TUR 4
35 KALINAĞA ALPER 2139 2088 TUR 4
36 DİRİ REHA 2036 1937 TUR 4
37 ELMAS ÖZGÜR 1771 1804 TUR 4
38 NOVRUZOVA NIGAR 1734 TUR ANKARA 4
39 ERKE MUSTAFA YİĞİT 1887 1791 TUR 4
40 DEMİRBAĞ ALIHAN 1855 1720 TUR 4
41 WFM ALATTAR GHAYDA M. 1935 JOR 3½
42 WCM ARDA ÇAĞIL IRMAK 1861 1791 TUR 3½
43 BAL ENES EMRE 1887 1821 TUR 3½
44 ÇİFTÇİ MEHMET EMİN 1850 1799 TUR 3½
45 ÖZCAN BORA 1944 1812 TUR 3½
46 WFM SOP SELEN 2066 2016 TUR 3
47 KESKİNÖZ İBRAHİM 1842 1712 TUR 3
48 HAJIYEV SHAHIN 2113 2058 TUR 3
49 BAYRAMOĞLU TUTKU DORUK 1743 1732 TUR 3
50 VATANSEVER BERK 1845 1700 TUR İZMİR 1999/03/06 2½
51 METE ONUR KORAY 1827 1733 TUR 2½
52 IBRAHIM ALSALOS 1916 JOR 2
53 GENÇ NURİ GENÇAY 1819 1705 TUR 1
54 IM JAVAKHADZE ZURAB 2439 GEO 0
55 EMİNOV ORKHAN 2327 2254 TUR ANTALYA 0

Category B final standings:

1 ÖZCAN KEREM 1853 TUR 8
2 DOĞU HAŞİM 1852 TUR 7½
3 YAKAR OZAN TUNA 1851 TUR 7½
4 AYDIN HAKAN ARDA 1634 TUR 7
5 ÖZBEK İSMAIL CAN 1780 TUR 7
6 VATANSEVER BUSE 1771 TUR 7
7 TATAR ISMAIL ANIL 1662 TUR 6½
8 SAYIN ATAKAN 1792 TUR 6½
9 ALAN EFE 1666 TUR 6½
10 ÖMÜR YUSUF 1781 TUR 6½
11 YORĞUN YAREN NAZ 1672 TUR 6½
12 GÖKER ABDULKADİR 1792 TUR 6½
13 BAYLAV CAN 1736 TUR 6½
14 DEMİR UTKU DENİZ 1819 TUR 6
15 DANACI TURHAN CAN 1668 TUR 6
16 IŞIK ALPARSLAN 1678 TUR 6
17 KÖMÜRCÜ BILAL CAN 1763 TUR 6
18 ÇELİK EDA 1580 TUR 6
19 HAGVERDIYEV GAHRAMAN AZE 6
20 ULAŞ UYGAR 1691 TUR 6
21 TEMİZ EREN 1632 TUR 6
22 AKAR NİLAY 1614 TUR 6
23 ÖZALTUN ECEM 1690 TUR 6
24 URAZ A.KERİM 1629 TUR 6
25 BAYLAV BARTU 1817 TUR 5½
26 ERECE ECE ALKIM 1678 TUR 5½
27 DURMUŞ ASLIHAN 1521 TUR 5½
28 ÖZDEMİR SERHAN BERAT 1683 TUR 5½
29 KARAOĞLAN DORUK 1660 TUR 5½
30 YOLAL SENA GÖKÇEN 1687 TUR 5½
31 KİRAZ YİĞİT 1683 TUR 5½
32 GÜNHAN ARDA BARAN 1599 TUR 5½
33 SAKALLIOĞLU MEHMET BURAK 1504 TUR 5½
34 GÜRTEKİN EMRE 1679 TUR 5½
35 SARIBAŞ NİZAMETTİN 1587 TUR 5½
36 ALUÇ BULUT EVRİM 1575 TUR 5½
37 ÖZSAKALLIOĞLU OKAN 1588 TUR 5½
38 KOÇ ZEKİ 1800 TUR 5½
39 KIRALİ HASAN 1608 TUR 5½
40 ÖNCÜ TUĞÇE 1579 TUR 5½
41 DEĞİRMENCİ YAĞIZ 1806 TUR 5
42 UÇAK SEMİH 2037 TUR 5
43 AKIN HÜSEYIN EGE 1620 TUR 5
44 UNAT CAN HAKTAN 1623 TUR 5
45 ALPASLAN FATMA GUNES 1472 TUR 5
46 OZTURK NECMI 1368 TUR 5
47 DOĞAN EYLEM SU 1408 TUR 5
48 YENGİL MUHAMMET UĞUR 1480 TUR 5
49 HAFIZOĞLU FERAT CANER 1609 TUR 5
50 KÖROĞLU HÜSEYİN 1678 TUR 5
51 ÖZSAKALLIOĞLU AKIN 1523 TUR 5
52 SELVİ KAAN 1536 TUR 5
53 ALKAYA FATİH EREN 1487 TUR 5
54 ASLAN ZİVER 1389 TUR 5
55 AKBULAK ARDA 1620 TUR 5
56 IŞIK GÖKHAN 1301 TUR 5
57 GERÇEKER ERSOY 1572 TUR 5
58 ELMALI NACİ 1514 TUR 5
59 ERDİNÇ İLKER 1517 TUR 5
60 KURT METE HAN 1404 TUR 5
61 ARDA DOĞA SU 1480 TUR 5
62 CAN FURKAN 1415 TUR 5
63 TOLU ARKIN 1452 TUR 5
64 MERMER YUNUS 1359 TUR 5
65 İSTEKLI ERDEM 1800 TUR 4½
66 AYDOĞMUŞ KIVANÇ 1432 TUR 4½
67 KIRCALI MUSTAFA 1614 TUR 4½
68 AKIN ECE 1402 TUR 4½
69 ÇAKALOZ TEOMAN KAAN 1558 TUR 4½
70 ÖZATA DORUK 1233 TUR 4½
71 DEMİREL ÇAĞRI 1354 TUR 4½
72 YILDIZ TALAT 1383 TUR 4½
73 YOLDAŞ AHMET 1392 TUR 4½
74 YAVUZ UĞUR İLKE 1282 TUR 4½
75 EKENER EGEMEN 1322 TUR 4½
76 TÜTÜNCÜ İNCİ 1529 TUR 4½
77 KİRACIOĞLU DEMİR 1347 TUR 4½
78 TÜRKKAN KEREM 1394 TUR 4
79 ERKÖLE MELİH NACİ 1528 TUR 4
80 KÖMÜRCÜ ALEYNA 1408 TUR 4
81 BALLAR EFE 1419 TUR 4
82 ÖZALTUN GÖKÇE 1530 TUR 4
83 ALEVNUR HASAN 1223 TUR 4
84 ÇÖLGEÇEN AHMET BORA 1241 TUR 4
85 ŞEKERCİOĞLU DORUK 1276 TUR 4
86 ÇÖLGEÇEN EROL BARAN 1206 TUR 4
87 HOSANLI CELAL CANKUT 1096 TUR 4
88 ZÜMBÜL MUZAFFER 1110 TUR 4
89 AKINCIOĞLU ONUR 1368 TUR 4
90 AKAT GÖKHAN 1600 TUR 4
91 UYSAL SİNAN 1276 TUR 4
92 KENİ BERKEN 1320 TUR 4
93 GÜLTEKİN MUHAMMET 1174 TUR 4
94 ALKAYA HÜSEYİN ZAFER 1367 TUR 4
95 AKILLI CEREN 1151 TUR 4
96 DURHAN BATUHAN 1207 TUR 4
97 KARADEMİR RIZA 1262 TUR 4
98 HAFIZOĞLU BENGİ 1396 TUR 4
99 ÇELİK AKARSU BENGİ 1614 TUR 3½
100 GÜRGÜÇ TUNA 1486 TUR 3½
101 KORKMAZ EREN 1036 TUR 3½
102 KULAOĞLU ONUR 1129 TUR 3½
103 ARBİL NECDET MERT 1363 TUR 3½
104 AYŞAKAR ATAKAN 1256 TUR 3½
105 YOLDAŞ BARIŞ 1139 TUR 3½
106 CAN GÖRKEM 1133 TUR 3½
107 CAN CANAN 1462 TUR 3½
108 KAMIŞLI BARKIN GÖNENÇ 1728 TUR 3
109 YAĞMURKAYA MUSTAFA 1332 TUR 3
110 BERDİ EMRE 1062 TUR 3
111 ÜNLÜ EGE 1114 TUR 3
112 SAKALLIOĞLU KADİR BÜLENT 1030 TUR 3
113 ERTAN ULAŞ 1089 TUR 3
114 KORKMAZ CEM DENİZ 1084 TUR 3
115 ÇALIŞKAN ŞEYMA TUR 3
116 YÜCE ARDA 1126 TUR 3
117 USLU EFE 1106 TUR 3
118 UĞURLU YAĞIZEFE 1146 TUR 3
119 EMET UMUT 1035 TUR 3
120 BERDİ EFE 1020 TUR 3
121 CAN HELIN 1024 TUR 3
122 BİRDEN GÜNEŞ UTKU TUR 3
123 DÜNDAR HASAN 1025 TUR 3
124 TURGUT MUHARREM TUR 3
125 BAŞARAN ŞÜKRÜ ÇAĞATAY TUR 3
126 KILIÇ BARIŞ ARDA TUR 3
127 KAMİŞLİ GÖRKEM ARDA 1084 TUR 2½
128 BÖLÜKBAŞ HÜSEYİN CAN 1287 TUR 2
129 ERCAN İSMİL EMİRHAN 1000 TUR 2
130 ÖZTÜRK EMRE 1529 TUR 2
131 BAYRAMOĞLU EGE TUR 2
132 TETİK BİRKAN TUR 2
133 EVRENÜZ CAFER CELAL 1088 TUR 2
134 DELİAĞA LİDYA 1083 TUR 2
135 KANIĞ MERT ALİ TUR 2
136 BEYTAŞ DENİZ CAN TUR 2
137 ACAROĞLU ACAR TUR 1
138 ÇALIŞKAN İREM TUR 1
139 ARMUT FETHİ BORAN TUR 0
140 BOZDOĞAN HİDAYET MUSTAFA TUR 0
141 KAYA ERTAN TUR 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014