Chess

imperia

GM Kaido Kulaots Claims Heart of Finland Open

Estonian Grandmaster Kaido Kulaots emerged winner of the 23rd Heart of Finland Open that was held on 8-14th July at Harju building in Jyväskylä, Finland.

Kulaots, who was the top-seeded player at the start, concluded the event with 7,5 points, half a point ahead of the group of followers. Full standings below.

The tournament was a 9-round Swiss open with 144 players from ten federations. The field also included six Grandmasters and nine International Masters.

The total prize fund was 4000 EUR, with 1000 EUR reserved for the winner. Official website.

Heart of Finland Open - playing hall

Heart of Finland Open – playing hall

Final standings:

1 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2581 – 7.5
2 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2452 – 7
3 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas LTU 2386 – 7
4 IM Kiik Kalle EST 2446 – 7
5 GM Yrjölä Jouni FIN 2372 – 7
6 IM Sipilä Vilka FIN 2423 – 6.5
7 IM Norri Joose FIN 2359 – 6.5
8 GM Sulskis Sarunas LTU 2559 – 6.5
9 IM Agopov Mikael FIN 2429 – 6.5
10 FM Ebeling Daniel FIN 2379 – 6.5
11 IM Karasev Vladimir I RUS 2358 – 6.5
12 Lobanov Sergei RUS 2198 – 6
13 IM Moiseenko Vadim RUS 2473 – 6
14 IM Karttunen Mika FIN 2457 – 6
15 FM Pohjala Henri FIN 2338 – 6
16 IM Mishuchkov Nikolai M. RUS 2365 – 6
17 Köykkä Pekka FIN 2250 – 6
18 FM Järvenpää Jari FIN 2271 – 6
19 FM Ebeling Mika FIN 2275 – 6
FM Luukkonen Tommi FIN 2266 – 6
21 Vaarala Eric SWE 2292 – 6
22 Rönkä Erik FIN 2113 – 6
23 Valli Frans FIN 2237 – 5.5
24 Lindberg Henrik SWE 2268 – 5.5
25 Parkkinen Jyrki FIN 2195 – 5.5
26 FM Hokkanen Petri FIN 2298 – 5.5
27 FM Mertanen Janne FIN 2371 – 5.5
28 Bjarnehag Peter SWE 2185 – 5.5
29 Tiitta Sauli FIN 2200 – 5.5
30 Äijälä Jouko FIN 2087 – 5.5
31 Johansson Thomas SWE 2152 – 5.5
32 Penttilä Tero FIN 1987 – 5.5
33 Virtanen Teemu FIN 1883 – 5.5
34 Lindborg Petter SWE 2195 – 5.5
35 Gorin Alexandr RUS 2059 – 5.5
36 Ahvenjärvi Jani FIN 2238 – 5.5
37 Linden Lari FIN 1993 – 5.5
38 Ristoja Samu FIN 2100 – 5.5
39 FM Pääkkönen Timo FIN 2310 – 5.5
40 Iivonen Markku FIN 2004 – 5.5
41 GM Kochyev Alexander RUS 2417 – 5
42 Johansson Jukka FIN 2131 – 5
43 GM Vul Arkadi Eremeevich RUS 2296 – 5
44 Grinberg Iosif P. RUS 2138 – 5
45 Marjusaari Eero FIN 2064 – 5
46 Lehtohalme Lasse FIN 1852 – 5
47 Hintikka Eero FIN 2079 – 5
48 Laine Panu FIN 2191 – 5
49 Fraser Scott SCO 2153 – 5
50 Ketola Ville FIN 2113 – 5
51 FM Osmolny Vladimir I. RUS 2213 – 5
52 Torkkola Henri FIN 2117 – 5
53 Aseev Vladimir RUS 2063 – 5
54 Kopasov Evgeny RUS 1993 – 5
55 Wallgren Ulf SWE 2085 – 5
56 Filippov Sergey B. RUS 2051 – 5
57 Marinc Damir SLO 2054 – 5
58 Seppälä Aki FIN 2014 – 5
59 Eloranta Kari FIN 2070 – 5
60 Vilppolainen Markku FIN 2037 – 5
61 Kivimäki Jaakko FIN 2196 – 5
62 Mäki Juha FIN 1953 – 5
63 FM Salimäki Janne FIN 2153 – 4.5
64 Pönniö Toni FIN 1983 – 4.5
65 Granat Simo FIN 1910 – 4.5
66 Kotilainen Ari FIN 2060 – 4.5
67 Kilpelä Panu FIN 2064 – 4.5
68 Hartio Ilkka FIN 2075 – 4.5
69 Sassi Pekka FIN 2065 – 4.5
70 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2007 – 4.5
71 Sorvari Jarmo FIN 2034 – 4.5
72 Anttila Perttu FIN 2147 – 4.5
73 Sysun Alexander V. RUS 1929 – 4.5
74 Lönnqvist Henrik FIN 2079 – 4.5
75 Hallman Valo FIN 1773 – 4.5
76 WCM Kiseleva Arina RUS 1949 – 4.5
77 Nieminen Kari FIN 2132 – 4.5
78 Alho Sauli FIN 2152 – 4.5
79 Sorokopudov Vladimir M. RUS 2067 – 4.5
80 Golikov Daniil RUS 1769 – 4.5
81 Katajainen Kimmo FIN 1945 – 4.5
82 WCM Nazarova Anastasia FIN 1693 – 4.5
83 Tocklin Tomi FIN 1826 – 4.5
84 Nisula Timo FIN 1932 – 4.5
85 Sipilä Markku FIN 2022 – 4.5
86 Klukin Kirill RUS 1983 – 4
87 FM Kivipelto Kaj FIN 2177 – 4
88 Reed Darren FIN 2043 – 4
89 Popov Alexei RUS 1793 – 4
90 Vehkalahti Veli FIN 2009 – 4
91 Varho Ilkka FIN 1864 – 4
92 Takku Teppo FIN 1934 – 4
93 Chernyak Viktoria RUS 1964 – 4
94 Vättö Jouko FIN 1962 – 4
95 Lappalainen Matias FIN 1886 – 4
96 Pesola Jyrki FIN 1890 – 4
97 Tikka Erkki FIN 1765 – 4
98 Kangas Mauno FIN 1837 – 4
99 Jansson Jonny SWE 1929 – 4
100 Luodonpää Martti FIN 1911 – 4
101 Pajunen Toni FIN 1764 – 4
102 Koskinen Veikko FIN 1969 – 4
103 Ailasmaa Kimmo FIN 1797 – 4
104 Lindholm Pertti FIN 1716 – 4
105 Kivimäki Jouko FIN 1845 – 3.5
106 Simkin Alexander RUS 1871 – 3.5
107 Pursiainen Erkki FIN 1918 – 3.5
108 WFM Walta Päivi FIN 1811 – 3.5
109 Koivumäki Marko FIN 1847 – 3.5
110 Mörsky Olavi FIN 1854 – 3.5
111 Valasmo Juhana FIN 1561 – 3.5
112 Golikov Sergei RUS 1525 – 3.5
113 Mattila Olavi FIN 1902 – 3.5
114 Pulkkinen Heikki FIN 1841 – 3.5
115 Hyötylä Tapio SUI 1812 – 3.5
116 Ebeling Gabriela FIN 1506 – 3.5
117 Pitkänen Juhani FIN 1760 – 3.5
118 Jylhä-Ollila Kaarlo FIN 1713 – 3.5
119 Sassi Matti FIN 1855 – 3
120 Ruotanen Helge FIN 1985 – 3
121 Eränne Tomi FIN 1585 – 3
122 Engelberg Jan FIN 1834 – 3
123 Sihvonen Tuomo FIN 1899 – 3
124 Kochiev Ivan A RUS 1525 – 3
125 Pashkov Vladimir M. RUS 1889 – 3
126 Heino Aimo FIN 1771 – 3
127 Seppänen Jukka FIN 1890 – 3
128 Raivio Erkki FIN 1755 – 3
129 Kaunonen Jouni FIN 1762 – 3
130 Hänninen Heikki FIN 1812 – 3
131 Khanov Pavel FIN 1709 – 3
132 Davidsainen Kari FIN 1759 – 3
133 Laitinen Jarmo FIN 1809 – 2.5
134 Andrijunas Zanas LTU 1667 – 2.5
135 Rantsi Kauko FIN 1847 – 2.5
136 Rusek Walter AUT 1834 – 2.5
137 Varjokallio Matti FIN 1704 – 2.5
138 Benninga Mark NED 1524 – 2
139 Ebeling Mikaela FIN 1564 – 2
140 Kiviaho Pauli FIN 1568 – 2
141 Petritsch Klaus AUT 1558 – 2
142 Ebeling Mariela FIN 1373 – 1.5
143 Kulmala Kalle-Juhani FIN 1776 – 1
144 Riihimäki Vesa FIN 1545 – 1

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014