Chess

GM Marko Tratar is new champion of Slovenia

Slovenia flagGrandmaster Marko Tratar is declared new chess champion of Slovenia after edging Alexander Beliavsky, last year champion Matej Sebenik and Tim Janzelj on tie-break.

The four players completed the Championship with 7,0/9 points each.

The Championship was held from 3-11th August at Hotel Roskar in Ptuj. The technical organizer was chess club “Ptuj” which is celebrating its 80th anniversary.

A total of 53 players from 22 clubs participated in the Swiss open tournament.

Final standings:

1 GM Tratar Marko 2479 ŠK Branik Maribor – 7
2 GM Beliavsky Alexander 2627 ŠD Ptuj – 7
3 GM Šebenik Matej 2528 ŠD Vrhnika – 7
4 MK Janželj Tim 2332 ŠK Ig – 7
5 FM Tomazini Žan 2411 ŠK Impol Slovenska Bistrica – 6.5
6 MK Šuta Andraž 1963 ŠD Ptuj – 6.5
7 IM Krumpačnik Domen 2290 Celjski ŠK – 6
8 FM Tomazini Aljoša 2292 ŠK Impol Slovenska Bistrica – 6
9 FM Špalir Jernej 2325 ŠK Triglav Krško – 5.5
10 MK Murko David 2094 ŠD Ptuj – 5.5
11 MK Lučovnik Tilen 2037 ŠK Komenda – 5.5
12 FM Brezovar Matjaž 2188 ŠD Vrhnika – 5.5
13 FM Kovač Boris 2219 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 5.5
14 MK Špelec Darko 1921 ŽŠK Maribor – 5.5
15 MK Zupančič Jernej 2194 ŠD KRKA Novo mesto – 5
16 FM Kastelic Marjan 2340 ŠK Branik Maribor – 5
17 MK Titan Matej 2269 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 5
18 WNM Leonardi Caterina 2079 ŠK Komenda – 5
19 II Kramberger Mitja 1861 ŠD Destrnik – 5
20 MK Šolmajer Luka 2043 ŠK Ljubljana – 5
21 I Tolič Mato 1889 ŠK Malečnik – 5
22 I Amon Nejc 1976 ŠD Šentjur – 5
23 I Cmor Nino 2014 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 5
24 M Sorčnik Franc 2057 ŠK Impol Slovenska Bistrica – 4.5
25 I Janžekovič Klemen 1911 ŠD Ptuj – 4.5
26 MK Cojhter Karl 2049 ŽŠK Maribor – 4.5
27 I Zupančič Urban 1908 ŠD KRKA Novo mesto – 4.5
28 I Meglič Jaka 1820 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 4.5
29 II Žajdela Karel 1801 ŠD Gorišnica – 4.5
30 III Ačimovič Sergej 1558 ŠD Kočevje – 4.5
31 II Zagoršek David 1956 ŠD Ptuj – 4.5
32 MK Hočevar Nikola 1899 ŠK Kovinar DEM – 4
33 MK Nikolič Stanko 1914 ŠD Šentjur – 4
34 I Stevanič David 2021 ŠD Kočevje – 4
35 II Vizovišek Slavko 1847 ŽŠK Maribor – 4
36 II Ačimovič Vasja 1733 ŠD Kočevje – 4
37 III Zupanič Matjaž 1724 ŠD Ptuj – 4
38 I Ačimovič Dejan 1892 ŠD Kočevje – 3.5
39 Florjančič Rudi 1869 ŠD Slovenske Konjice – 3.5
40 II Kužner Ciril 1780 ŠD Ptuj – 3.5
41 II Šuta Tomaž 1673 ŠD Ptuj – 3.5
42 Pečnik Roman 0 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 3.5
43 II Šenveter Jože 0 ŠK Malečnik – 3.5
44 II Šenveter Franc 0 ŠK Malečnik – 3.5
45 III Vidovič Bojan 1501 ŠD Ptuj – 3
46 II Fox Mark 1800 ŠK En Passant – 3
47 II Marič Vild Fabijan 1513 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 3
48 Pečnik Maj 0 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 3
49 III Meglič Enej 1372 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 3
50 Žižek Rene 1105 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 2.5
51 III Klemenčič Marjan 1443 ŠK En Passant – 1.5
52 IV Kastelic Amadej 0 ŠD Radenska – Pomgrad – 0.5
53 II Markošek Maj 1918 ŠK Komenda – 0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2018