2015

Tratar, Baumegger, Kovacevic and Fercec joint winners of Pula Open 2015

PulaThe 29th International Open Tournament Pula 2015 took place from June 13 to June 20, at the Hotel Park Plaza Histria in Pula, Croatia.

The 9-round Swiss event was organized by the Chess Club Pula and Croatian Chess Federation.

The first place was shared by Slovenian GM Marko Tratar, Austrian IM Siegfried Baumegger and Croatian IM Blazimir Kovacevic and GM Nenad Fercec, after the whole group finished the event with 7,5/9 points.

However, Tratar prevailed on a superior tie-break score to take the gold, while Baumegger remained second.

You can see the full standings and replay the games with analysis below.

Tournament websitePlay chess onlineChess Arena Video Channel

More: June magazines in pdf and pgn now available!

Final standings:

1 GM Tratar Marko SLO 2476 7,5
2 IM Baumegger Siegfried AUT 2455 7,5
3 IM Kovacevic Blazimir CRO 2472 7,5
4 GM Fercec Nenad CRO 2449 7,5
5 Diaz Castro Sergio ESP 2234 7
6 GM Zaja Ivan CRO 2476 7
7 GM Zelcic Robert CRO 2505 7
8 IM Van Delft Merijn NED 2422 6,5
9 Jurman Roberto CRO 2205 6,5
10 IM Zufic Miroslav CRO 2462 6,5
11 GM Jovanic Ognjen CRO 2466 6,5
12 FM Medak Bojan CRO 2396 6,5
13 IM Jelen Igor SLO 2419 6,5
14 FM Plenca Jadranko CRO 2363 6,5
15 GM Cebalo Miso CRO 2406 6,5
16 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2213 6,5
17 FM Marek Matyas CZE 2283 6,5
18 Platel Alexandre FRA 2232 6,5
19 FM Krsnik Cohar Ivan Vihor CRO 2302 6,5
20 FM Tomazini Aljosa SLO 2314 6,5
21 IM Biti Ozren CRO 2348 6,5
22 IM Rukavina Josip CRO 2396 6
23 FM Zvan Ziga SLO 2298 6
24 FM Srienz Christian AUT 2249 6
25 FM Krebs Johann AUT 2272 6
26 FM Bozinovic Bogdan CRO 2192 6
27 Sarec Ivica GER 2065 6
28 FM Cherin Diego ITA 2233 6
29 IM Doncevic Dario CRO 2281 6
30 CM Guttulsrud Odd Martin NOR 2227 6
31 Soyez Cyril FRA 2200 6
32 Cappon John FRA 2203 6
33 FM Schacher Gerd ITA 2353 6
34 Kreyssig Robert GER 2166 6
35 IM Sobolevsky Leonid UKR 2219 6
36 CM Bratkovic Jakob SLO 2150 6
37 Kosmac Blaz SLO 2223 5,5
38 FM Tica Sven CRO 2318 5,5
39 Zuttioni Federico ITA 2121 5,5
40 Van Der Elburg Freddie NED 2157 5,5
41 IM Doric Nenad CRO 2308 5,5
42 FM Beletic Daniel SLO 2309 5,5
43 GM Shalnev Nikolai GER 2307 5,5
44 Gallardo Fernandez Cesar ESP 2202 5,5
45 FM Stocko Josip CRO 2343 5,5
46 FM Zierke Oliver GER 2258 5,5
47 Mihalinec Damir CRO 2255 5,5
48 Johnsen Kjell Magne NOR 2080 5,5
49 WIM Dudas Eszter HUN 2190 5,5
50 FM Karner Christoph AUT 2346 5,5
51 Konic Zlatko CRO 2079 5,5
52 Trajber Csaba Dr. HUN 2031 5,5
53 Jeran Bostjan SLO 2203 5,5
54 Suta Andraz SLO 2040 5,5
55 Birkenmaier Rainer GER 2050 5,5
56 Bohn Ulrich GER 2147 5,5
57 Raguz Dario CRO 2126 5,5
58 FM Kolesar Milan SVK 2162 5,5
59 Skok Joze SLO 1964 5,5
60 FM Voscilla Adriano CRO 2185 5,5
61 Bradaric Ratomir CRO 1991 5,5
62 Polacik Igor SVK 2132 5,5
63 Balen Teo CRO 2073 5,5
64 Blagojevic Marijan CRO 2144 5,5
65 Ladisic Alex-Sacha FRA 1979 5,5
66 FM Uwira Oliver GER 2208 5
67 Pregarac Valter SLO 2124 5
68 Depoorter Enguerran FRA 2127 5
69 Takac Zvonko CRO 2020 5
70 Draganic Stjepan CRO 2125 5
71 Bratkovic Sham SLO 2176 5
72 Kersic Matej SLO 2152 5
73 Kainz Josef AUT 1970 5
74 Schaffert Walter GER 2091 5
75 Juhnke Juergen GER 2211 5
76 Stock Andreas GER 2080 5
77 Dusak Aljaz SLO 1970 5
78 Maurer Rainer GER 1949 5
79 Cechi Goran CRO 2051 5
80 Roth Josef GER 2115 5
81 GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2468 5
82 Osmanovic Faruk GER 2042 5
83 CM Bratosevic Mladen CRO 2169 5
84 Mestek Igor SLO 2121 5
85 Kocevar Tugomir SLO 1970 5
86 Becking Franz Josef GER 1940 5
87 Weber Harald AUT 1892 5
88 Rosembeker Djuro CRO 1894 5
89 Marceta Milan CRO 2008 5
90 Kukurin Luka CRO 2019 5
91 Radicevic Mirko AUT 1817 5
92 FM Kljako Damir CRO 2197 4,5
93 Vasic Bosko CRO 2130 4,5
94 Kaminskij Sergej LTU 2071 4,5
95 Jelecevic Ivo BIH 2173 4,5
96 Lange David NOR 1938 4,5
97 Kukic Lora CRO 1893 4,5
98 Vrtiakova Anna SVK 1940 4,5
99 Pridigar Lovro SLO 1867 4,5
100 Smole Albert AUT 2087 4,5
101 Skok Boris SLO 1963 4,5
102 Racnik Tone SLO 2029 4,5
103 Zamar Kodelja Jurij SLO 1939 4,5
104 Golubicic Luka CRO 2008 4,5
105 Harstad Christian NOR 1895 4,5
106 Steppuhn Thomas GER 1973 4,5
107 Trost Martin SWE 1796 4,5
108 Ikica Ante CRO 1951 4,5
109 Dvorski Renato CRO 1905 4,5
110 Gorupec Mladen CRO 2089 4,5
111 Urh Zala SLO 1699 4,5
112 Volejnik Robertino CRO 1815 4,5
113 Saradjen Janko SLO 2047 4,5
114 Ghersinich Giuseppe CRO 1900 4,5
115 Mainenti Kevin CRO 1907 4,5
116 Fattorich Igor CRO 1990 4,5
117 Wolter Norbert GER 1935 4,5
118 FM Martin Perez Javier ESP 2019 4,5
119 Lindblom Roar NOR 1897 4,5
120 Bulatovic Milorad SLO 1910 4,5
121 Kummer Heinz AUT 1828 4,5
122 Trtanj Zoran CRO 1976 4,5
123 Malkoc Tilen SLO 1544 4,5
124 Lakovic Igor ITA 1963 4,5
125 Subelj Jan SLO 1891 4
126 Schnepel Thomas GER 1946 4
127 Mrdjen David CRO 1942 4
128 Bonaca Dario CRO 1945 4
129 Siefert Ulrich GER 2087 4
130 Benes Miodrag CRO 1905 4
131 Kirbis Milan SLO 2042 4
132 WFM Zickelbein Eva Maria GER 2052 4
133 Ghersinich Enrico CRO 1746 4
134 Pretnar Bostjan SLO 1725 4
135 Znidaric Anze SLO 1959 4
136 Viola Enrico ITA 1828 4
137 Kreyssig Bruno GER 1984 4
138 Jelen Miha SLO 1700 4
139 Sigmund Ingenuin ITA 1814 4
140 Mrvicin Marin GER 1904 4
141 Goga Frantisek SVK 2054 4
142 Kos Predrag CRO 1867 4
143 Malano Francesco ITA 1905 4
144 Ahlstrom Per SWE 1880 4
145 Turicar Goran CRO 1853 4
146 Matkun Miroslav CRO 1693 4
147 Pahljina Marko CRO 1748 4
148 Barca Michal SVK 1825 4
149 Kolsek Jan SLO 1599 4
150 Plemelj Matevz SLO 1693 4
151 Bankovic Ivan CRO 1789 4
152 Scholz Herbert Dr. GER 1856 4
153 Kreyssig Markus GER 1612 4
154 Topic Joso CRO 1711 4
155 Dolgikh Pavel RUS 1499 4
156 Nepomnyaschaya Mariya RUS 1596 4
157 Ivsek Cveto SLO 1838 3,5
158 Koch Arno GER 0 3,5
159 Schrott Ernst ITA 1957 3,5
160 Zupevc Saso SLO 1875 3,5
161 Klement Ottomar AUT 1846 3,5
162 Terlevic Mladen CRO 1838 3,5
163 Shaheen Sameh EGY 1678 3,5
164 Rattinger Thomas AUT 1941 3,5
165 Kobal Sasa ITA 1808 3,5
166 Sonnbichler David AUT 0 3,5
167 Cokan Mirko SLO 1778 3,5
168 Grguric Dragan CRO 2057 3,5
169 Mezak Damir CRO 1710 3,5
170 Gajarsky Roman SVK 1788 3,5
171 Cesar Zlatko CRO 1594 3,5
172 Uhlarz Joerg GER 1690 3,5
173 Reichert Ferdinand GER 1493 3,5
174 Lovric Dino CRO 1679 3,5
175 Peierl Walter AUT 1775 3,5
176 Katulic Zlatko CRO 1762 3,5
177 Krebelder Michael AUT 1732 3,5
178 Vah Denis SLO 1239 3,5
179 Nikolic Andjelko CRO 1748 3
180 Hasberger Walter AUT 1771 3
181 Nikolic Miroslav CRO 1667 3
182 Janas Peter SVK 1674 3
183 Desnica Jovan CRO 1787 3
184 Mateljak Goran CRO 1853 3
185 Tsarev Alexander RUS 0 3
186 Jursic Milan CRO 1561 3
187 Markova Kristyna CZE 1503 3
188 Sonnbichler Oliver AUT 1712 3
189 Mulaj Jakup AUT 1878 3
190 Brelot Loic FRA 1671 3
191 Rajkovic Frano CRO 1705 3
192 Klikic Drazen GER 1469 3
193 Kaluza Dominik SLO 1041 3
194 Hadzipasic Suad CRO 1779 3
195 Sabljak Matija CRO 0 3
196 Jereb Lana SLO 1436 3
197 Brusin Leonid GER 1734 3
198 Zupanic Leksan Uros SLO 0 3
199 Jelen Anja SLO 1119 3
200 Pahljina Ivo CRO 0 3
201 Bojnansky Juraj SVK 1672 2,5
202 Denisenko Aleksandr RUS 0 2,5
203 Janke Georg GER 1708 2,5
204 Malkoc Patrik SLO 1123 2,5
205 Trost Edvin SWE 1425 2,5
206 Kirschenhofer Sabine AUT 1464 2,5
207 Tveten Per NOR 1572 2,5
208 Leksan Bostjan SLO 0 2,5
209 Bardin Christian FRA 1711 2
210 Skrbec Leon SLO 0 2
211 Brajkovic Luka CRO 1435 2
212 Vinovrski Sven CRO 0 2
213 Kolsek Meta SLO 1282 2
214 Saric Husnija CRO 1851 1,5
215 Mulder Kineke AUT 1403 1,5
216 Kupus Denis CRO 1279 1,5
217 FM Wegerer Fred AUT 2145 1
218 Drazic Dusan SRB 0 1
219 Denisenko Andrei RUS 0 1
220 Subelj Nik SLO 0 0,5
221 Pudja Karlo Sandro CRO 1401 0

Chessdom is dedicated to professional and independent coverage of chess news and events from all over the globe! Join us for live chess games, interviews, video and photo reports, and social media reactions. Follow the development of the strongest chess software, which affects all chess today, via the Top Chess Engine Championship with its 24/7 live broadcast with chat.

Copyright © 2007-2021 Chessdom.com

To Top