Chess

imperia

GM Robert Hovhannisyan wins Karen Asrian Memorial 2013

The Armenian Chess Federation organized the 6th Karen Asrian Memorial Chess Tournament on June 16-24, 2013, in the prominent resort town of Jermuk.

The 9-round Swiss event was dedicated to the memory of GM Karen Asrian, who passed away in June 2008, at the age of 28. He was member of the Armenian national team which won the first gold medal at the 2006 Chess Olympiad in Turin.

Local Grandmaster Robert Hovhannisyan is the convincing winner after collecting 7,5 points and leaving the opposition a full point behind. He earned 5000 USD of the prize fund that amounted to 22,000 USD.

Karen Asrian

Karen Asrian

GM David Arutinian was the winner of the 5th Asrian Memorial.

Final standings:

1. GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2610 – 7.5
2. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2582 – 6.5
3. GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2533 – 6.5
4. IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2470 – 6.5
5. IM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2387 – 6
6. FM Aghasaryan Robert ARM 2470 – 6
7. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2610 – 6
8. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2635 – 6
9. GM Babujian Levon ARM 2488 – 6
10. IM Kalashian David ARM 2419 – 5.5
11. Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2215 – 5.5
12. GM Arutinian David GEO 2543 – 5.5
13. GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2609 – 5.5
14. GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2645 – 5.5
15. GM Hayrapetyan Hovik ARM 2502 – 5.5
16. WIM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2250 – 5.5
17. GM Chibukhchian Artur ARM 2450 – 5
18. FM Petrosyan Tigran S. ARM 2356 – 5
19. GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2505 – 5
20. Gharagyozyan Artur ARM 2260 – 5
21. IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2466 – 5
22. FM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2359 – 5
23. CM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2341 – 5
24. GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2529 – 5
25. Matevosyan Sedrak ARM 2192 – 5
26. Vardanian Hakob ARM 2260 – 4.5
27. WFM Khomeriki Nino GEO 2066 – 4.5
28. Bakunts Rafael ARM 2257 – 4.5
29. Imnadze Nato GEO 2059 – 4.5
30. Gasparian Tigran ARM 2181 – 4.5
31. WFM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2135 – 4.5
32. Hakobyan Aram ARM 1913 – 4.5
33. Hovhannisyan Karen ARM 2107 – 4
34. Basencyan Mark ARM 2143 – 4
35. Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2019 – 4
36. FM Malkawi Fadi JOR 2035 – 4
37. Aleksanyan Hrant ARM 1939 – 4
38. WIM Guo Emma AUS 2064 – 4
39. Hovsepyan David ARM 1996 – 4
40. Hayrapetyan Artavazd R. ARM 2172 – 4
41. Tutisani Noe GEO 2037 – 4
42. IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A ARM 2156 – 4
43. Ilyashev Yerzhan KAZ 1938 – 4
44. Mezhlumyan Marat ARM 1891 – 4
45. Barseghyan Harutyun ARM 1988 – 3.5
46. Llopis De Aysa Manuel ESP 2115 – 3.5
47. Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 1753 – 3.5
48. Shahinyan Hovik ARM 1980 – 3.5
49. Shamatava Ana GEO 2111 – 3
50. Stashis Anna BLR 1625 – 3
51. FM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2139 – 3
52. Manukyan Mariam A. ARM 1773 – 3
53. Harutyunyan Artur A. ARM 1672 – 3
54. Unanyan Hrachya Armeni ARM 0 – 1.5
55. Hakobyan Yurik L. ARM 0 – 1.5

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014