Chess

imperia

Gordievsky and Vasilevich are 2013 Moscow chess champions

The Moscow Final Championships 2013 for men and women took place on 22nd – 31st March at the International Center of Chess Education RSSU.

16-year old FM Dmitry Gordievsky finished first at the male competition. The young player defeated three higher-rated opponents in the last rounds to sum 7/9 points and get sole first place.

IM Yuri Eliseev grabbed second place with 6.5/9, while first seed GM Evgeny Najer edged two players on tiebreaks to take third place.

In the female competition, favorite IM Irina Vasilevich arrived first with 6.5/9. WIM Dina Drozdova got the same amount of points, but had a worse tiebreak score.

Official website

The champions with their trophies

Final Standings – Men:

1 FM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2443 7.0
2 IM Eliseev Urii RUS 2541 6.5
3 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634 6.0
4 IM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2496 6.0
5 Vavulin Maksim RUS 2293 6.0
6 IM Stukopin Andrey RUS 2501 5.5
7 IM Reshetnikov Alexey RUS 2496 5.5
8 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2481 5.5
9 GM Vorobiov Evgeny E. RUS 2578 5.5
10 IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2459 5.5
11 GM Deviatkin Andrei RUS 2549 5.0
12 IM Mozharov Mikhail RUS 2523 5.0
13 IM Dvalishvili Pavel S. RUS 2413 5.0
14 Geivondian Arman RUS 2222 5.0
15 Paravyan David RUS 2330 4.5
16 GM Nikolenko Oleg RUS 2526 4.5
17 IM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2473 4.5
18 IM Ulko Jaroslav RUS 2444 4.5
19 GM Gavrilov Alexei RUS 2475 4.5
20 IM Belous Vladimir RUS 2560 4.0
21 GM Naumkin Igor RUS 2491 4.0
22 Ljamin Vladimir RUS 2143 4.0
23 IM Ageichenko Genadi A RUS 2287 4.0
24 Prokopchuk Yury RUS 2305 3.5
25 IM Arslanov Shamil RUS 2394 3.5
26 IM Novichkov Valery RUS 2371 3.5
27 Melnik Viktor RUS 2138 3.5
28 IM Losev Dmitry RUS 2285 3.5
29 IM Dragomarezkij Evgeni RUS 2372 3.5
30 Tarasov Alexandr RUS 2192 3.5
31 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2295 2.0
32 FM Turutin Alexander RUS 2404 2.0
33 Romanov Stanislav RUS 2104 1.0

Final Standings – Women:

1 IM Vasilevich Irina RUS 2363 6.5
2 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2270 6.5
3 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2323 6.0
4 WGM Mirzoeva Elmira RUS 2252 6.0
5 WFM Gvanceladze Anna RUS 2183 5.5
6 IM Savina Anastasia RUS 2351 5.5
7 WFM Bukhteeva Viktoria RUS 2170 5.0
8 Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2024 5.0
9 WIM Fominykh Maria RUS 2282 5.0
10 WIM Bezgodova Maria RUS 2177 4.5
11 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2269 4.5
12 Skakun Valentina RUS 1922 4.5
13 WFM Rodionova Polina RUS 2105 4.5
14 WIM Kharmunova Nadezhda RUS 2196 4.0
15 Zherebtsova Alexandra RUS 2088 4.0
16 WGM Chasovnikova Eugenia RUS 2211 4.0
17 WFM Saulina Varvara RUS 2266 4.0
18 Ochneva Inga RUS 1857 2.0
19 Sayafarova Anna RUS 1745 2.0

Chess, chess news and tournaments by Chessdom © 2007 - 2014